Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of former Governor of Goa Smt. Mridula Sinha
18 NOV 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of former Governor of Goa Smt. Mridula Sinha.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, " Smt. Mridula Sinha Ji will be remembered for her efforts towards public service. She was also a proficient writer, making extensive contributions to the world of literature as well as culture. Anguished by her demise. Condolences to her family and admirers. Om Shanti."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੀ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮ੍ਰਿਦੁਲਾ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
18 NOV 2020 5:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੀ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮ੍ਰਿਦੁਲਾ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮ੍ਰਿਦੁਲਾ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਲੇਖਿਕਾ ਵੀ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।”