President's Secretariat
JNU Represents Blending of Inclusion, Diversity and Excellence: President Kovind
President of India addresses The 4th Annual Convocation of JNU through a Video Message
18 NOV 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Students coming from all parts of India and from all strata of society study in Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) in an atmosphere of equal opportunity for excellence. Students aspiring for very different career paths come together at JNU. The University represents blending of inclusion, diversity and excellence, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind while addressing the 4th annual convocation of JNU today (November 18, 2020) through a video message.
The President said that all shades of Indian culture are reflected in JNU. Names of buildings, hostels, roads and facilities on the campus are drawn from the Indian heritage. This represents a cultural and geographical picture of India at its best. This Indianness is JNU’s legacy and strengthening it is it's duty.
The President said that excellent faculty of JNU have been encouraging free debate and respect for difference in opinion. Students are treated as partners in learning which is how it should be in higher education. The University is known for vibrant discussions which also take place outside the classrooms, in the cafeterias and dhabas at all hours.
Referring to the glorious past of teaching and research in ancient India, the President said that in dealing with today’s challenges, we can draw inspiration from universities in Takshashila, Nalanda, Vikramshila and Vallabhi which had set high standards of teaching and research. Scholars and students from all across the world came to those centres to attain specialised knowledge. That ancient system, which had many elements of modernity, produced great scholars such as Charaka, Aryabhata, Chanakya, Panini, Patanjali, Gargi, Maitreyi and Thiruvalluvar. They made invaluable contributions to medical science, mathematics, astronomy, grammar and social development. People from other parts of the world translated the works of Indian scholars and used the learning for further advancement of knowledge. Today’s Indian scholars should try to create such an original body of knowledge which is utilised for dealing with contemporary global challenges. JNU is among those select institutions of higher learning which can reach globally comparable excellence.
Speaking about the Covid-19 pandemic, the President said that today the world is in a state of crisis because of this pandemic. In the prevailing scenario of epidemics and pandemics, the National Education Policy 2020 states that it is critical for Higher Education Institutions to take the lead in undertaking research in areas of infectious diseases, epidemiology, virology, diagnostics, instrumentation, vaccinology and other relevant areas. The related social issues also need to be studied, preferably with multi-disciplinary approach. In this endeavour, universities like JNU should be at the forefront to develop specific hand holding mechanisms and promote innovation among student communities, he added.
Click here to see the President Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
جے این یو، شمولیت، گوناگونیت اور مہارت کے امتزاج کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے: صدر جمہوریۂ ہند جناب کووند
صدر جمہوریۂ ہند نے جے این یو کے چوتھے سالانہ جلسۂ اسناد سے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے خطاب کیا
18 NOV 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18 نومبر ، بھارت کے تمام حصوں سے اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی (جے این یو) میں سب کے لیے یکساں مواقع کے ماحول میں تعلیم پاتے ہیں۔ مختلف کیریئروں کی آرزو رکھنے والے طلبا جے این یو میں جمع ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ یونیورسٹی شمولیت، گوناگونیت اور مہارت کے امتزاج کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ یہ بات صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (18 نومبر 2020 کو) ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے جے این یو کے چوتھے سالانہ جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارتی کلچر کے تمام پہلوؤں کی جے این یو میں عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ کیمپس میں عمارتوں، ہوسٹلوں، سڑکوں اور شعبوں کے نام بھارتی ورثے سے ماخوذ ہیں۔ یہ بہترین طریقے پر بھارت کی ثقافتی اور جغرافیائی تصویر کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ہندوستانیت جے این یو کا ورثہ ہے اور اس کا تحفظ کرنا اس کا فرض ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جے این یو کے بہترین اساتذہ رائے کے اختلاف کے لیے آزادانہ بحث ومباحثے اور احترام کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔ علم سیکھنے میں طلبا کے ساتھ ساتھیوں جیسا رویہ اختیار کیا جاتاہے جو کہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے معاملے میں ہونا چاہیے۔ یہ یونیورسٹی سرگرم بحث ومباحثے کے لیے جانی جاتی ہے جو کلاس روم کے باہر بھی کیفیٹیریا اور ڈھابوں میں ہر وقت سننے میں آتا ہے۔
قدیم بھارت میں علم اور تحقیق کے شاندار ماضی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہم تکشاشیلا، نالندا، وکرم شیلا اور ولّابھائی یونیورسٹیوں سے فیضان حاصل کرسکتے ہیں جنھوں نے علم اور تحقیق کے اعلیٰ معیار قائم کیے ہیں۔ پوری دنیا سے اسکالر اور طلبا خصوصی علم حاصل کرنے کے لیے ان مراکز میں آیا کرتے تھے۔ اس قدیم نظام نے جس میں جدیدیت کے بھی بہت سے عناصر تھے، عظیم اسکالر پیدا کیے۔ مثلاً چرخ، آریا بھٹ، چانکیہ، پانینی، پتانجلی، گارگی، میتری اور تھیرولّوور۔ انھوں نے طبی سائنس، ریاضیات، علم فلکیات، گرامر اور سماجی ترقی میں قابل قدر رول ادا کیا۔ دنیا کے دوسرے حصے کے لوگوں نے بھارتی اسکالروں کی کتابوں کا ترجمہ کیا اور علم کو معلومات کو آگے بڑھانے میں استعمال کیا۔ آج کے بھارتی اسکالروں کو چاہیے کہ وہ علم کا ایسا اصل ادارہ قائم کریں جسے عصری، عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاسکے۔ جے این یو اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ان منتخب اداروں میں شامل ہے جو عالمی طور پر ناقابل تسخیر مہارت تک پہنچ سکتے ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج دنیا اس وبائی بیماری کی وجہ سے بحران کے دور میں ہے۔ وبائی بیماری کے موجودہ پس منظر میں 2020 کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں کہا گیا ہے کہ یہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اداروں کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ انفیکشن والی بیماریوں، وبائی بیماریوں سمیات، علم تشخیص، سازینہ کاری، ویکسین تیار کرنے اور دیگر متعلقہ شعبوں میں تحقیق کے کام میں قیادت کریں۔متعلقہ سماجی مسائل کا بھی جائزہ لیا جانا چاہیے ، خاص طور پر ہمہ جہت، حکمت عملی کے ذریعے۔ اس کوشش میں جے این یو جیسی یونیورسٹیوں کو صف اوّل میں ہونا چاہیے تاکہ آسانی سے استعمال کرنے والی چھوٹی چھوٹی مشینیں ایجاد کریں اور طلبا طبقوں کے مابین اختراع کو فروغ دیں۔