குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமையை ஜவகர்லால் நேரு பல்கலைக்கழகம் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது: குடியரசுத் தலைவர்
18 NOV 2020 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளில் இருந்தும், சமுதாயத்தின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவுகளில் இருந்தும் வரும் மாணவர்கள், சிறந்து விளங்குவதற்கான சம வாய்ப்பை அளிக்கும் சூழ்நிலையைக் கொண்ட ஜவகர்லால் நேரு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் படிக்கிறார்கள் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் இன்று கூறினார்.
ஜவகர்லால் நேரு பல்கலைக் கழகத்தின் நான்காவது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில், காணொலி மூலம் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், ஒன்றிணைத்தல், பன்முகத்தன்மை, சிறந்து விளங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை இந்த பல்கலைக்கழகம் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தியக் கலாச்சாரத்தின் அனைத்து தடங்களும் ஜவகர்லால் நேரு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் பிரதிபலிப்பதாகவும், அதன் வளாகத்தில் உள்ள கட்டிடங்கள், தங்கும் விடுதிகள், சாலைகள், இதர வசதிகளுக்கு இந்தியப் பாரம்பரியத்தில் இருந்து பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார, புவியியல் சிறப்புகளை இது பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த இந்தியத் தன்மைதான் ஜவகர்லால் நேரு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் தனிச்சிறப்பாகும், அதை வலுப்படுத்துவது இந்தக் கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் கடமையாகும் என்று திரு கோவிந்த் கூறினார்.
ஜவகர்லால் நேரு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த ஆசிரியர்கள், விவாதங்களையும், மாற்றுக் கருத்துகளையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். கற்றலின் பங்குதாரர்களாக மாணவர்கள் நடத்தப்படுகிறார்கள், உயர்கல்வி என்பது இப்படித்தான் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
வகுப்பறைகளுக்கு வெளியிலும், தேநீர் விடுதிகள், உணவகங்கள் ஆகிய இடங்களிலும் நடக்கும் துடிப்பான விவாதங்களுக்கு இந்த பல்கலைக்கழகம் புகழ் பெற்றது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் படிக்கவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673734

President's Secretariat
JNU Represents Blending of Inclusion, Diversity and Excellence: President Kovind
President of India addresses The 4th Annual Convocation of JNU through a Video Message
18 NOV 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Students coming from all parts of India and from all strata of society study in Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) in an atmosphere of equal opportunity for excellence. Students aspiring for very different career paths come together at JNU. The University represents blending of inclusion, diversity and excellence, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind while addressing the 4th annual convocation of JNU today (November 18, 2020) through a video message.
The President said that all shades of Indian culture are reflected in JNU. Names of buildings, hostels, roads and facilities on the campus are drawn from the Indian heritage. This represents a cultural and geographical picture of India at its best. This Indianness is JNU’s legacy and strengthening it is it's duty.
The President said that excellent faculty of JNU have been encouraging free debate and respect for difference in opinion. Students are treated as partners in learning which is how it should be in higher education. The University is known for vibrant discussions which also take place outside the classrooms, in the cafeterias and dhabas at all hours.
Referring to the glorious past of teaching and research in ancient India, the President said that in dealing with today’s challenges, we can draw inspiration from universities in Takshashila, Nalanda, Vikramshila and Vallabhi which had set high standards of teaching and research. Scholars and students from all across the world came to those centres to attain specialised knowledge. That ancient system, which had many elements of modernity, produced great scholars such as Charaka, Aryabhata, Chanakya, Panini, Patanjali, Gargi, Maitreyi and Thiruvalluvar. They made invaluable contributions to medical science, mathematics, astronomy, grammar and social development. People from other parts of the world translated the works of Indian scholars and used the learning for further advancement of knowledge. Today’s Indian scholars should try to create such an original body of knowledge which is utilised for dealing with contemporary global challenges. JNU is among those select institutions of higher learning which can reach globally comparable excellence.
Speaking about the Covid-19 pandemic, the President said that today the world is in a state of crisis because of this pandemic. In the prevailing scenario of epidemics and pandemics, the National Education Policy 2020 states that it is critical for Higher Education Institutions to take the lead in undertaking research in areas of infectious diseases, epidemiology, virology, diagnostics, instrumentation, vaccinology and other relevant areas. The related social issues also need to be studied, preferably with multi-disciplinary approach. In this endeavour, universities like JNU should be at the forefront to develop specific hand holding mechanisms and promote innovation among student communities, he added.
Click here to see the President Speech