Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President-elect of the United States of America
The Prime Minister also extended his heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Vice President-elect Senator Kamala Harris
The leaders agreed to work closely to further advance the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, built on shared values and common interests
17 NOV 2020 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President-elect of the United States of America.
Prime Minister Modi warmly congratulated President-elect Biden on his election, describing it as a testament to the strength and resilience of democratic traditions in the United States.
The Prime Minister also extended his heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Vice President-elect Senator Kamala Harris.
The Prime Minister warmly recalled his earlier interactions with H.E. Joseph R. Biden, including during his official visits to the United States in 2014 and in 2016. H.E. Joseph R. Biden had chaired the Joint Session of the U.S. Congress that was addressed by the Prime Minister during his 2016 visit.
The leaders agreed to work closely to further advance the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, built on shared values and common interests. The leaders also discussed their priorities, including containing the Covid-19 pandemic, promoting access to affordable vaccines, tackling climate change, and cooperation in the Indo-Pacific Region.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕದ ಚುನಾಯಿತ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಜೋಸೆಫ್ ಆರ್ ಬೈಡನ್ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಚುನಾಯಿತರಾಗಿರುವ ಸೆನೆಟರ್ ಕಮಲಾ ಹ್ಯಾರಿಸ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶುಭಾಶಯ ಕೋರಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಸಮಾನ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಟ್ಟಲಾಗಿರುವ ಭಾರತ - ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಆಪ್ತವಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಲು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
17 NOV 2020 11:50PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಸಂಯುಕ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾನದ ಚುನಾಯಿತ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಜೋಸೆಫ್ ಆರ್ ಬೈಡನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಚುನಾಯಿತ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬೈಡನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಹೃತ್ಫೂರ್ವಕ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ, ಇದು ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಸಂಯುಕ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಕಲ್ಪಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷೆಯಾಗಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾಗಿರುವ ಸೆನೆಟರ್ ಕಮಲಾ ಹ್ಯಾರಿಸ್ ಅವರಿಗೂ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿ, ಶುಭ ಕೋರಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಜೋಸೆಫ್ ಆರ್. ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ, 2014ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು 2016ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಮೆರಿಕದ ತಮ್ಮ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿ ವೇಳೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದ ಮಾತುಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು. 2016ರ ತಮ್ಮ ಭೇಟಿಯ ವೇಳೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಯು.ಎಸ್. ಕಾಂಗ್ರೆಸ್ ನ ಜಂಟಿ ಅಧಿವೇಶನ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಜೋಸೆಫ್ ಆರ್. ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಅವರು ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾನ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಭಾರತ – ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಆಪ್ತವಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಲು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದರು. ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ನಿಗ್ರಹ, ಅಗ್ಗದ ದರದ ಲಸಿಕೆಯ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ, ಹವಾಮಾನ ವೈಪರೀತ್ಯದ ತಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ವಲಯದ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ವಿಚಾರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.