Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President-elect of the United States of America
The Prime Minister also extended his heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Vice President-elect Senator Kamala Harris
The leaders agreed to work closely to further advance the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, built on shared values and common interests
17 NOV 2020 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President-elect of the United States of America.
Prime Minister Modi warmly congratulated President-elect Biden on his election, describing it as a testament to the strength and resilience of democratic traditions in the United States.
The Prime Minister also extended his heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Vice President-elect Senator Kamala Harris.
The Prime Minister warmly recalled his earlier interactions with H.E. Joseph R. Biden, including during his official visits to the United States in 2014 and in 2016. H.E. Joseph R. Biden had chaired the Joint Session of the U.S. Congress that was addressed by the Prime Minister during his 2016 visit.
The leaders agreed to work closely to further advance the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, built on shared values and common interests. The leaders also discussed their priorities, including containing the Covid-19 pandemic, promoting access to affordable vaccines, tackling climate change, and cooperation in the Indo-Pacific Region.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને અમેરિકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ તરીકે ચૂંટાયેલા મહામહિમ જોસેફ આર. બાઇડેન વચ્ચે ટેલિફોનિક વાતચીત
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ તરીકે ચૂંટાયેલા સેનેટર કમલા હેરિસને પણ હાર્દિક અભિનંદન અને શુભકામનાઓ આપી
નેતાઓએ ભારત-અમેરિકાની વ્યાપક વૈશ્વિક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી, સમાન મૂલ્યો અને સામાન્ય હિતો આગળ વધારવા માટે નજીકથી કામ કરવા સંમતિ આપી.
17 NOV 2020 11:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે અમેરિકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ તરીકે ચૂંટાયેલા મહામહિમ જોસેફ આર. બાઇડેન સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાતચીત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ તરીકે ચૂંટાયેલા બાઇડેનને હાર્દિક અભિનંદન આપ્યા અને ચૂંટણીને અમેરિકાની લોકશાહી પરંપરાઓની તાકાત અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાના વિધાન તરીકે વર્ણવી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ તરીકે ચૂંટાયેલા સેનેટર કમલા હેરિસને પણ હાર્દિક અભિનંદન અને શુભકામનાઓ આપી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહામહિમ જોસેફ આર. બાઇડેન સાથેની તેમની અગાઉની વાતચીતોને ખાસ કરીને 2014 અને 2016માં અમેરિકાની તેમની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત, 2016ની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન મહામહિમ જોસેફ આર. બાઇડેનની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આયોજિત અમેરિકન કોંગ્રેસના સંયુક્ત સત્રમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સંબોધન કર્યું હતું, તે વાતોને યાદ કરી હતી
નેતાઓએ ભારત-અમેરિકાની વ્યાપક વૈશ્વિક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી, સમાન મૂલ્યો અને સામાન્ય હિતો આગળ વધારવા માટે નજીકથી કામ કરવા સંમતિ આપી. નેતાઓએ તેમની પ્રાધાન્યતા જેવી કે કોવિડ -19 રોગચાળો, પોષણક્ષમ રસીની સરળતાથી ઉપલબ્ધતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું, હવામાન બદલાવને લગતા નિયંત્રણ અને ભારત-પ્રશાંત ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ અંગે પણ ચર્ચા કરી.