Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President-elect of the United States of America
The Prime Minister also extended his heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Vice President-elect Senator Kamala Harris
The leaders agreed to work closely to further advance the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, built on shared values and common interests
17 NOV 2020 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President-elect of the United States of America.
Prime Minister Modi warmly congratulated President-elect Biden on his election, describing it as a testament to the strength and resilience of democratic traditions in the United States.
The Prime Minister also extended his heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Vice President-elect Senator Kamala Harris.
The Prime Minister warmly recalled his earlier interactions with H.E. Joseph R. Biden, including during his official visits to the United States in 2014 and in 2016. H.E. Joseph R. Biden had chaired the Joint Session of the U.S. Congress that was addressed by the Prime Minister during his 2016 visit.
The leaders agreed to work closely to further advance the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, built on shared values and common interests. The leaders also discussed their priorities, including containing the Covid-19 pandemic, promoting access to affordable vaccines, tackling climate change, and cooperation in the Indo-Pacific Region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور امریکہ کے نومنتخب صدر عالی جناب جوسیف آر بائیڈن کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
وزیر اعظم نے نومنتخب نائب صدر سینیٹر کملا ہیرس کو بھی دلی مبارکباد دی اور اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا
دونوں ملکوں کے رہنماؤں نےمشترکہ اقدار اورآپسی مفادات پر مبنی ہند-امریکہ جامع عالمی اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی
17 NOV 2020 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج امریکہ کے نومنتخب صدر عالی مرتبت جناب جوسیف آر بائیڈن کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے نومنتخب صدر بائیڈن کوبحیثیت صدر منتخب ہونے پرپُرجوش مبارکباد دی اور اس انتخاب کو امریکہ کی مستحکم جمہوری روایات کا بین ثبوت قرار دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے امریکہ کی نومنتخب نائب صدر سینیٹر کملا ہیرس کو بھی دلی مبارکباد دی اور اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2014 اور 2016 میں امریکہ کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے دوران جناب جوسیف آر بائیڈن کے ساتھ اپنی سابقہ ملاقات اور بات چیت کو پرجوش انداز میں یاد کیا۔جناب بائیڈن نے وزیر اعظم کے 2016 کے امریکی دورے کے دوران امریکی کانگریس کے اس مشترکہ اجلاس کی بھی صدارت کی تھی، جس سے وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے خطاب کیا تھا۔
دونوں ملکوں کے رہنماؤں نے مشترکہ اقدار اور آپسی مفادات پر مبنی ہند-امریکہ جامع عالمی اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لئے مل کرکام کرنے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی۔دونوں ملکوں کے رہنماؤں نے اپنی ترجیحات بشمول کووڈ-19 وباء کی روک تھام ، سستی ویکسن تک رسائی ، آب وہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے اور ہند- بحرالکاہل خطے میں اشتراک و تعاون کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔