Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President-elect of the United States of America
The Prime Minister also extended his heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Vice President-elect Senator Kamala Harris
The leaders agreed to work closely to further advance the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, built on shared values and common interests
17 NOV 2020 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President-elect of the United States of America.
Prime Minister Modi warmly congratulated President-elect Biden on his election, describing it as a testament to the strength and resilience of democratic traditions in the United States.
The Prime Minister also extended his heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Vice President-elect Senator Kamala Harris.
The Prime Minister warmly recalled his earlier interactions with H.E. Joseph R. Biden, including during his official visits to the United States in 2014 and in 2016. H.E. Joseph R. Biden had chaired the Joint Session of the U.S. Congress that was addressed by the Prime Minister during his 2016 visit.
The leaders agreed to work closely to further advance the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, built on shared values and common interests. The leaders also discussed their priorities, including containing the Covid-19 pandemic, promoting access to affordable vaccines, tackling climate change, and cooperation in the Indo-Pacific Region.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକାର ନବ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଯୋଶେଫ ଆର. ବାଇଡେନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
• ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାବେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ସିନେଟର କମଳା ହ୍ୟାରିସଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଏବଂ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ଭାରତ-ଆମେରିକା ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଯୋଗିତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଓ ଉଭୟଙ୍କ ହିତ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ନେତାମାନେ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କଲେ
17 NOV 2020 11:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକାର ନବ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଯୋଶେଫ ଆର. ବାଇଡେନଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନରେ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ବିଜୟ ଲାଭ କରିଥିବାରୁ ବାଇଡେନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକାରେ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ପରମ୍ପରାର ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ନମନୀୟତାର ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଏକ ପ୍ରମାଣ । ଏହାପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାବେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସିନେଟର କମଳା ହ୍ୟାରିସଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଓ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 2014 ଏବଂ 2016ରେ ଆମେରିକାକୁ ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ମହାମହିମ ଯୋଶେଫ ଆର. ବାଇଡେନଙ୍କ ସହ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । 2016 ଗସ୍ତ ବେଳେ ଆମେରିକା କଂଗ୍ରେସର ମିଳିତ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଯୋଶେଫ ଆର. ବାଇଡେନ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏଥିରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ ଅବସରରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଭାରତ-ଆମେରିକା ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଯୋଗିତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଓ ଉଭୟଙ୍କ ହିତ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିସହ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା, ସୁଲଭ ଦରରେ ଟିକା ଯୋଗାଣ, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମସ୍ୟାର ମୁକାବିଲା ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଭଳି ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ନେତାମାନେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।