Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President-elect of the United States of America
The Prime Minister also extended his heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Vice President-elect Senator Kamala Harris
The leaders agreed to work closely to further advance the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, built on shared values and common interests
17 NOV 2020 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President-elect of the United States of America.
Prime Minister Modi warmly congratulated President-elect Biden on his election, describing it as a testament to the strength and resilience of democratic traditions in the United States.
The Prime Minister also extended his heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Vice President-elect Senator Kamala Harris.
The Prime Minister warmly recalled his earlier interactions with H.E. Joseph R. Biden, including during his official visits to the United States in 2014 and in 2016. H.E. Joseph R. Biden had chaired the Joint Session of the U.S. Congress that was addressed by the Prime Minister during his 2016 visit.
The leaders agreed to work closely to further advance the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, built on shared values and common interests. The leaders also discussed their priorities, including containing the Covid-19 pandemic, promoting access to affordable vaccines, tackling climate change, and cooperation in the Indo-Pacific Region.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அமெரிக்க அதிபராக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மேதகு ஜோசப் ஆர். பிடனுடன் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தொலைபேசி உரையாடல்
துணை அதிபராக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள செனட்டர் கமலா ஹாரிசுக்கும் பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து
17 NOV 2020 11:50PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி, அமெரிக்க ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் அதிபராகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மேதகு ஜோசப் ஆர்.பிடனுடன் இன்று தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக உரையாடினார்.
அதிபராகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதற்காக, திரு.பிடனை அன்புடன் வாழ்த்திய திரு.மோடி, இது அமெரிக்க ஜனநாயக பாரம்பரியத்தின் வலிமைக்கும், நெகிழ்திறனுக்குமான நற்செய்தி என்று அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
துணை அதிபராகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள செனட்டர் கமலா ஹாரிசுக்கும் தனது உளமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளை பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
2014, 2016 ஆம் ஆண்டுகளில் தாம் அமெரிக்காவுக்கு மேற்கொண்ட அலுவலகப் பயணங்களின் போது, மேதகு ஜோசப் ஆர்.பிடனுடன் நிகழ்த்திய உரையாடல்களை பிரதமர் கனிவுடன் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். 2016-ல் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி மேற்கொண்ட அமெரிக்கப் பயணத்தின் போது, அமெரி்க்க காங்கிரசின் கூட்டு அமர்வில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார். அப்போது அந்த அமர்வுக்கு மேதகு ஜோசப் ஆர்.பிடன்தான் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
இருதரப்பு விழுமியங்கள் மற்றும் பொது நலனின் அடிப்படையில் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள, இந்திய-அமெரிக்க ஒருங்கிணைந்த உலகளாவிய உத்திசார் கூட்டிணைப்பை, மேலும் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல நெருங்கி பணியாற்றுவதற்கு இருதலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர். கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றை கட்டுப்படுத்துவது, சிக்கனமான தடுப்பு மருந்து கிடைக்கச் செய்வதை ஊக்குவிப்பது, பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை சமாளிப்பது, இந்திய-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் ஒத்துழைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட தமது முன்னுரிமைகள் குறித்து இருதலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர்.
••••••