Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President-elect of the United States of America
The Prime Minister also extended his heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Vice President-elect Senator Kamala Harris
The leaders agreed to work closely to further advance the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, built on shared values and common interests
17 NOV 2020 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President-elect of the United States of America.
Prime Minister Modi warmly congratulated President-elect Biden on his election, describing it as a testament to the strength and resilience of democratic traditions in the United States.
The Prime Minister also extended his heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Vice President-elect Senator Kamala Harris.
The Prime Minister warmly recalled his earlier interactions with H.E. Joseph R. Biden, including during his official visits to the United States in 2014 and in 2016. H.E. Joseph R. Biden had chaired the Joint Session of the U.S. Congress that was addressed by the Prime Minister during his 2016 visit.
The leaders agreed to work closely to further advance the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, built on shared values and common interests. The leaders also discussed their priorities, including containing the Covid-19 pandemic, promoting access to affordable vaccines, tackling climate change, and cooperation in the Indo-Pacific Region.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਵ–ਨਿਰਵਾਚਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜੋਜ਼ਫ਼ ਆਰ. ਬਾਇਡਨ ਦੀ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੈਨੇਟਰ ਤੇ ਨਵ–ਨਿਰਵਾਚਿਤ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕਮਲਾ ਹੈਰਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਤਹਿ–ਦਿਲੋਂ ਮੁਬਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਇਹ ਆਗੂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ–ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ–ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਮਤ
17 NOV 2020 11:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਵ–ਨਿਰਵਾਚਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜੋਜ਼ਫ਼ ਆਰ. ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵ–ਨਿਰਵਾਚਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਬਾਰਕਬਾਦ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਮਹੂਰੀ ਰਵਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਤੇ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਬੂਤ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੈਨੇਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਵ–ਨਿਰਵਾਚਿਤ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕਮਲਾ ਹੈਰਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਤਹਿ–ਦਿਲੋਂ ਮੁਬਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2014 ਅਤੇ 2016 ’ਚ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜੋਜ਼ਫ਼ ਆਰ. ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਉਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਚੇਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜੋਜ਼ਫ਼ ਆਰ. ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2016 ਦੇ ਉਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਆਗੂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ–ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ–ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ, ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ–ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।