प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के नवनिर्वाचित राष्ट्रपति महामहिम जोसेफ आर. बाइडेन के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
प्रधानमंत्री ने नवनिर्वाचित उपराष्ट्रपति सीनेटर कमला हैरिस को भी हार्दिक बधाई एवं शुभकामनाएं दीं
दोनों नेताओं ने साझा मूल्यों एवं साझा हितों पर आधारित भारत-अमेरिका व्यापक वैश्विक सामरिक भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति जताई
17 NOV 2020 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के नवनिर्वाचित राष्ट्रपति जोसेफ आर. बाइडेन के साथ आज टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने अमेरिका के निर्वाचित राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन को चुनाव में उनकी सफलता पर गर्मजोशी से बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं की मजबूती और लचीलेपन में विश्‍वास का पता चलता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अमेरिका की नवनिर्वाचित उपराष्ट्रपति सीनेटर कमला हैरिस को भी हार्दिक बधाई एवं शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम जोसेफ आर. बाइडेन के साथ अपनी पिछली मुलाकातों को याद किया जिसमें 2014 और 2016 में संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की उनकी आधिकारिक यात्राओं के दौरान हुई मुलाकात भी शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी 2016 की यात्रा के दौरान अमेरिकी कांग्रेस के संयुक्त सत्र को संबोधित किया था जिसकी अध्‍यक्षता बाइडेन ने की थी।
दोनों नेताओं ने साझा मूल्यों एवं साझा हितों पर आधारित भारत-अमेरिका व्यापक वैश्विक सामरिक भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति जताई।
दोनों नेताओं ने अपनी प्राथमिकताओं पर भी चर्चा की जिसमें कोविड-19 वै‍श्विक महामारी, सस्ते टीकों तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देना, जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटना और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में सहयोग शामिल हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President-elect of the United States of America
The Prime Minister also extended his heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Vice President-elect Senator Kamala Harris
The leaders agreed to work closely to further advance the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, built on shared values and common interests
17 NOV 2020 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President-elect of the United States of America.
Prime Minister Modi warmly congratulated President-elect Biden on his election, describing it as a testament to the strength and resilience of democratic traditions in the United States.
The Prime Minister also extended his heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Vice President-elect Senator Kamala Harris.
The Prime Minister warmly recalled his earlier interactions with H.E. Joseph R. Biden, including during his official visits to the United States in 2014 and in 2016. H.E. Joseph R. Biden had chaired the Joint Session of the U.S. Congress that was addressed by the Prime Minister during his 2016 visit.
The leaders agreed to work closely to further advance the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, built on shared values and common interests. The leaders also discussed their priorities, including containing the Covid-19 pandemic, promoting access to affordable vaccines, tackling climate change, and cooperation in the Indo-Pacific Region.