প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদী আৰু মার্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্রৰ নৱনির্বাচিত ৰাষ্ট্রপতি শ্ৰীযুত যোছেফ আৰ বাইদেনৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
চিনেটৰ কমলা হেৰিছকো উপ-ৰাষ্ট্রপতি পদত নির্বাচিত হোৱাৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ
17 NOV 2020 11:50PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে কালি মার্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্রৰ নৱনির্বাচিত ৰাষ্ট্রপতি শ্ৰীযুত যোছেফ আৰ বাইদেনৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনযোগে কথা পাতে৷
ৰাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচনত বাইদেনৰ বিজয়ৰ বাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জনাই কয় যে মার্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্রৰ গণতান্ত্রিক পৰম্পৰাৰ শক্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰ দিশটো ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্রতিফলিত হৈছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে চিনেটৰ কমলা হেৰিছক উপ-ৰাষ্ট্রপতি পদত নির্বাচিত হোৱাৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনায়৷
শ্রী মোদীয়ে এই প্রসংগত ২০১৪ আৰু ২০১৬ চনত তেওঁৰ মার্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্রত চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত শ্ৰীযুত বাইদেনৰ সৈতে হোৱা বৈঠকৰ বিষয়টো স্মৰণ কৰে৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ ২০১৬ চনত মার্কিন ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত মার্কিন কংগ্রেছৰ যুটীয়া অধিৱেশনত বাইদেনে অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিছিল৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতা সমমূল্যবোধ আৰু অভিন্ন পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি ভাৰত-মাৰ্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ সৰ্বাংগীন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহমত পোষণ কৰে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী, কম মূল্যৰ টিকা, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন ৰোধত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ আৰু ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত সহযোগিতাকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন বিষয়ক লৈ তেওঁলোকে আলোচনা কৰে৷

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President-elect of the United States of America
The Prime Minister also extended his heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Vice President-elect Senator Kamala Harris
The leaders agreed to work closely to further advance the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, built on shared values and common interests
17 NOV 2020 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Joseph R. Biden, President-elect of the United States of America.
Prime Minister Modi warmly congratulated President-elect Biden on his election, describing it as a testament to the strength and resilience of democratic traditions in the United States.
The Prime Minister also extended his heartiest congratulations and best wishes to Vice President-elect Senator Kamala Harris.
The Prime Minister warmly recalled his earlier interactions with H.E. Joseph R. Biden, including during his official visits to the United States in 2014 and in 2016. H.E. Joseph R. Biden had chaired the Joint Session of the U.S. Congress that was addressed by the Prime Minister during his 2016 visit.
The leaders agreed to work closely to further advance the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, built on shared values and common interests. The leaders also discussed their priorities, including containing the Covid-19 pandemic, promoting access to affordable vaccines, tackling climate change, and cooperation in the Indo-Pacific Region.