Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of legendary Bengali actor Soumitra Chatterjee
15 NOV 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi expressed condolences on the passing away of legendary Bengali actor Soumitra Chatterjee.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Shri Soumitra Chatterjee’s death is a colossal loss to the world of cinema, cultural life of West Bengal and India. Through his works, he came to embody Bengali sensibilities, emotions and ethos. Anguished by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसिद्ध बंगाली अभिनेता सौमित्र चटर्जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
15 NOV 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रसिद्ध बंगाली अभिनेता सौमित्र चटर्जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
एक ट्वीट में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "श्री सौमित्र चटर्जी का निधन, सिनेमा जगत और पश्चिम बंगाल एवं भारत के सांस्कृतिक जीवन के लिए एक बहुत बड़ी क्षति है। अपने अभिनय के माध्यम से, उन्होंने बंगाली संवेदनाओं, भावनाओं और लोकाचार को मूर्त रूप दिया। उनके निधन से दुखी हूँ। उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के प्रति संवेदना। ओम शांति। "