Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of legendary Bengali actor Soumitra Chatterjee
15 NOV 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi expressed condolences on the passing away of legendary Bengali actor Soumitra Chatterjee.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Shri Soumitra Chatterjee’s death is a colossal loss to the world of cinema, cultural life of West Bengal and India. Through his works, he came to embody Bengali sensibilities, emotions and ethos. Anguished by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বাঙলা চলচ্চিত্রের কিংবদন্তী অভিনেতা সৌমিত্র চট্টোপাধ্যায়ের প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোকজ্ঞাপন
15 NOV 2020 3:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৫ই নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বাঙলা চলচ্চিত্রের কিংবদন্তী অভিনেতা সৌমিত্র চট্টোপাধ্যায়ের প্রয়াণে শোকব্যক্ত করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “শ্রী সৌমিত্র চট্টোপাধায়ের মৃত্যুতে চলচ্চিত্র জগত, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক পরিমন্ডলের এক অপূরণীয় ক্ষতি হল। তাঁর কাজের মধ্যে বাঙালির চেতনা, ভাবাবেগ ও নৈতিকতার প্রতিফলন পাওয়া যায়। তাঁর প্রয়াণে আমি শোকাহত। শ্রী চট্টোপাধ্যায়ের পরিবার ও অনুরাগীদের সমবেদনা জানাই। ওঁ শান্তি ।“