Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of legendary Bengali actor Soumitra Chatterjee
15 NOV 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi expressed condolences on the passing away of legendary Bengali actor Soumitra Chatterjee.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Shri Soumitra Chatterjee’s death is a colossal loss to the world of cinema, cultural life of West Bengal and India. Through his works, he came to embody Bengali sensibilities, emotions and ethos. Anguished by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬੰਗਾਲੀ ਅਭਿਨੇਤਾ ਸੌਮਿਤ੍ਰ ਚੈਟਰਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
15 NOV 2020 3:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬੰਗਾਲੀ ਅਭਿਨੇਤਾ ਸੌਮਿਤ੍ਰ ਚੈਟਰਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੌਮਿਤ੍ਰ ਚੈਟਰਜੀ ਦਾ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣਾ, ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਜਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਘਾਟਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਅਭਿਨੈ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੰਗਾਲੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ, ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੂਰਤਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।"