প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কিংবদন্তী বঙালী অভিনেতা সৌমিত্ৰ চেটাৰ্জীৰ মৃত্যুত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
15 NOV 2020 3:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কিংবদন্তী বঙালী অভিনেতা সৌমিত্ৰ চেটাৰ্জীৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷ টুইটাৰত তেওঁ এইদৰে লিখিছে, ‘‘শ্ৰী সৌমিত্ৰ চেটাৰ্জীৰ মৃত্যু চলচ্চিত্ৰ জগত, পশ্চিম বংগৰ সাংস্কৃতিক জীৱন আৰু ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক অপূৰণীয় ক্ষতি৷ তেওঁৰ কামৰ জৰিয়তে বঙালী সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ আৱেগ প্ৰকাশিত হৈছিল৷ তেওঁৰ মৃত্যুত তেওঁৰ শোকসন্তপ্ত পৰিয়াল তথা অনুৰাগীলৈ গভীৰ সমবেদনা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো৷ ওম শান্তি৷’’

Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of legendary Bengali actor Soumitra Chatterjee
15 NOV 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi expressed condolences on the passing away of legendary Bengali actor Soumitra Chatterjee.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Shri Soumitra Chatterjee’s death is a colossal loss to the world of cinema, cultural life of West Bengal and India. Through his works, he came to embody Bengali sensibilities, emotions and ethos. Anguished by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."