Prime Minister's Office
PM spends Diwali with soldiers in forward areas
My Diwali is not complete without being with the soldiers: PM at Longewala Post
‘India has emerged as a forceful voice against forces of expansionism’
‘If we are tested, response will be equally fierce’
‘Today India hits the purveyors of terrorism in their home’
14 NOV 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, continuing his tradition of spending Diwali with the armed forces interacted and addressed the soldiers at the Indian border post of Longewala. He said his Diwali is complete only when he is with the soldiers whether in the snow-clad mountains or in the desert. He took the greetings, blessings and wishes of every Indian to the armed force personnels at the border. He also greeted the brave mothers and sisters and paid tribute to their sacrifice. The Prime Minister conveyed the gratitude of the countrymen to the armed forces and said 130 crore Indians are standing strongly with the forces.
The Prime Minister emphasized that only that nation is secure which has the capability to face the attackers and intruders. He said irrespective of advances in international cooperation and changes in equations, we simply can’t afford to forget that vigilance is the key to security, alertness is the basis of happiness, and strength is the confidence of victory.
Prime Minister Modi declared that India’s policy is very clear - Today’s India believes in understanding and explaining, however, if there is an attempt to test us, the response will be equally fierce.
He declared that today, the world knows that this country will not compromise at all on its national interest. This status of India is due to its valour and capabilities. India is able to forcefully hold forth on the international fora because of the security provided by the armed forces, India’s military power has enhanced its negotiating power, the Prime Minister said. Today India hits the purveyors of terrorism in their home.
India has come out as a forceful voice against the ideology of expansionism. Entire world is troubled by the forces of expansionism which is a mental perversion reflective of 18th century thinking, he said.
Referring to the stress on Aatmnirbharta and ‘Vocal for Local’, the Prime Minister said that recently it has been decided by the forces that more than 100 weapons and accessories will not be imported anymore. He complimented the armed forces for leading the way in being vocal for local.
Shri Modi called upon the youth of the country to produce for the armed forces as many startups are coming forward to meet the needs of the forces. He expressed the hope that youth-led startups in the defence sector will take the country forward on the path of Aatmnirbharta.
The Prime Minister said, inspired by the armed forces, the country is trying to save each and every citizen in the times of the pandemic. Along with ensuring food for the citizens, the country is working on putting the economy back on track.
The Prime Minister asked the soldiers for three things, first, make innovation part of their daily life. Second, make yoga part of their life and finally, learn at least one more language apart from their mother tongue, Hindi and English. This will infuse your life with new energy, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister recalled the glorious battle of Longewala and said the battle will always be remembered in the annals of strategic planning and military valour. He said this was the time when the ugly face of Pakistan was exposed as its army was terrorizing innocent citizens of Bangladesh and committing atrocities on daughters and sisters. Pakistan opened the front on western border to divert the global attention but our forces gave them a befitting reply.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी सरहद्दीवर जवानांसोबत केली दिवाळी साजरी
माझी दिवाळी जवानांबरोबर असल्याशिवाय पूर्ण होऊ शकतच नाही: पंतप्रधान लोंगोवाला ठाणे येथून म्हणाले
विस्तारवादी शक्तींसमोर भारत प्रबळपणे उभा ठाकेल
आमची परीक्षा घ्याल, तर त्याचा परीणाम तेवढाच उग्र होईल
दहशतवाद्यांच्या निर्मात्यांना आज भारत त्यांच्या घरात जाऊन प्रत्युत्तर देत आहे
14 NOV 2020 5:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 14 नोव्हेंबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी, त्यांची सैन्यदलासोबत दिवाळी साजरी करण्याची परंपरा कायम राखत, भारताच्या सरहद्दीवरील लोंगोवाला ठाण्यावर जाऊन जवांनासोबत संवाद साधला आणि त्यांना संबोधित केले. ते म्हणाले, त्यांची दिवाळी ते जेव्हा जवांनांसोबत असतील तेव्हाच पूर्ण होऊ शकते, मग ती हिमाच्छादित पर्वतावर असो वा वाळवंटात. प्रत्येक भारतीयांच्या शुभेच्छा, आशीर्वाद आणि आकांक्षा त्यांनी सरहद्दीवरील सैन्यदलातील कर्मचाऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवल्या. त्यांनी वीरमाता आणि भगिनींना देखील शुभेच्छा दिल्या आणि त्यांच्या त्यागाला आदरांजली वाहिली. त्यांनी सैन्यदलाबद्दल सर्व भारतीय बांधवाना वाटणारी कृतज्ञता प्रदर्शित केली आणि ते म्हणाले, 130 कोटी भारतीय सैन्यदलाच्या पाठीशी खंबीरपणे उभे आहेत.
ज्या देशाची हल्ला करणाऱ्यांविरूध्द आणि घुसखोरांविरुध्द लढण्याची ताकद आहे तोच देश सुरक्षित असतो, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. ते म्हणाले, की आंतरराष्ट्रीय साहचर्यात सकारात्मक स्थिती असली तरी आणि बदललेली समीकरणे लक्षात घेता, दक्षतेची आपल्या सुरक्षिततेत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका आहे हे विसरता कामा नये ,तसेच तत्परता हा आनंदाचा पाया आहे आणि यशाबद्दल आत्मविश्वास हे आपले सामर्थ्य आहे.
आजचा भारत हा समजूतदारपणा आणि स्पष्टीकरणावर विश्वास ठेवतो परंतु आमची परीक्षा घ्यायचा प्रयास केल्यास, आमचा प्रतिसाद तितकाच उग्र असेल, हे भारताचे स्पष्ट धोरण आहे असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
जगाला माहित झाले आहे, की हा देश आपल्या राष्ट्रहिताबाबत कोणतीही तडजोड करणार नाही.भारताचा हा दर्जा त्याला त्याचे शौर्य आणि शक्ती यामुळे प्राप्त झाला आहे.सैन्यदलाने दिलेल्या सुरक्षिततेमुळे आंतरराष्ट्रीय वातावरणात भारताची स्थिती दमदार राहिलेली आहे, भारताच्या सैन्यबळाने आपली वाटाघाटी करण्याची ताकद विकसित केली आहे,असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.आज भारत दहशतवाद्यांच्या निर्मात्यांना त्यांच्या घरात जाऊन प्रत्युत्तर देत आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
विस्तारवादी विचारधारेविरुध्द भारताने जोरदार आवाज उठविला आहे. संपूर्ण जग विस्तारवादी शक्तींमुळे त्रासून गेले असून ,ते अठराव्या शतकातील विकृत मानसिकतेचे प्रतिबिंब आहे,असेही ते म्हणाले.
आत्मनिर्भरतेचा उल्लेख करत आणि व्होकल ते लोकल यावर भर देत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले , आता सैन्यदलाने असा निश्चय केला आहे, की 100 हून अधिक शस्त्रास्त्रे आणि त्यांचे पूरक भाग आता आयात केले जाणार नाहीत. त्यांनी व्होकल फाँर लोकल पध्दतीचा अवलंब केल्याबद्दल सैन्यदलाचे अभिनंदन केले.
देशातील युवकांना पुकारत, सैन्यदलासाठी गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी जास्तीत जास्त स्टार्ट अप्स सुरू करण्याचे आवाहन मोदी यांनी यावेळी केले. संरक्षण क्षेत्रात युवकांनी सुरू केलेल्या स्टार्ट अप्समुळे आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या वाटेवरून पुढे जात देशाची प्रगती होईल, अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, सैन्यदलाकडून स्फूर्ती घेत देश या महामारीच्या काळात प्रत्येक नागरीकाचे प्राण वाचविण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करत आहे. प्रत्येकाला अन्न मिळेल याची काळजी घेत, देश आपली अर्थव्यवस्था परत मार्गावर आणण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी जवानांना तीन गोष्टीं अंगिकारण्याचे आवाहन केले ,पहिली, नवनिर्मितीला आपल्या रोजच्या जीवनात स्थान द्यावे, दुसरे योग जीवनाचा भाग बनवावा आणि अखेरीस तिसरे म्हणजे हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी याव्यतिरिक्त एकतरी भाषा शिकावी. यामुळे तुमच्या जीवनात नवे चैतन्य निर्माण होईल, असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी लोंगोवाला युध्दाचे स्मरण करताना ते म्हणाले, हे युद्ध धोरणात्मक नियोजनबद्ध इतिहास आणि सैन्यदलाच्या शौर्यासाठी सदैव स्मरणात राहील. ते म्हणाले की, या युध्दाच्या वेळी पाकिस्तानचा कुरुप चेहरा उघडकीस आला, कारण त्यांच्या सैन्याने निरपराधी बांग्लादेशी नागरिकांना घाबरून सोडले आणि त्यांच्या माता आणि भगिनींवर अत्याचार केले. पाकिस्तानने जगाचे लक्ष विचलीत करण्यासाठी पश्चिम सीमेवर आघाडी उघडली परंतु आपल्या सैन्याने त्याला जशास तसे उत्तर दिले.