प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अग्रिम पोस्ट पर जवानों के साथ दिवाली मनाई
मेरी दिवाली तब तक पूर्ण नहीं होती जब तक मैं सैनिकों के बीच नहीं आता: लोंगेवाला पोस्ट से प्रधानमंत्री
‘भारत विस्तारवादी ताकतों के खिलाफ सशक्त आवाज के तौर पर उभरा है’
‘अगर हमारे धैर्य की परीक्षा ली जाएगी तो हम बराबरी की भाषा में जवाब देंगे’
‘आज भारत आतंकवाद को संरक्षण देने वालों को उनके घर में जाकर सबक सिखाता है’
14 NOV 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जवानों के साथ दिवाली मनाने की अपनी परंपरा को निभाते हुए भारत की अग्रिम सीमा पोस्ट लोंगेवाला में जवानों के साथ दिवाली मनाई, उनसे बातचीत की और उन्हें संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी दिवाली तभी पूर्ण होती है जब वह जवानों के साथ होते हैं, चाहे वह बर्फ से ढके पहाड़ हों या रेगिस्तान। उन्होंने सीमा पर तैनात सशस्त्र सैन्य बलों को देश के हर एक नागरिक की तरफ से शुभकामनाएं दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने जवानों की माताओं और बहनों को भी शुभकामनाएं देते हुए उनके त्याग के लिए उनका अभिनंदन किया। देशवासियों की तरफ से सशस्त्र बलों को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा कि उनके साथ 130 करोड़ भारतीय पूरी दृढ़ता के साथ खड़े हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर दिया कि आज के समय में वही राष्ट्र सुरक्षित है जिसके पास हमलावरों और घुसपैठियों का मुकाबला करने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भले ही अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और साझेदारी में बड़ा बदलाव आया है लेकिन हमें यह नहीं भूलना चाहिए की सुरक्षा की कुंजी सतर्कता है। प्रसन्नता सजगता पर निर्भर करती है और सशक्त होने का आभास विजय के लिए आत्मविश्वास है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि भारत की नीति बहुत स्पष्ट है। आज का भारत समझ और पारस्परिक अस्तित्व में विश्वास रखता है लेकिन अगर हमारे धैर्य की परीक्षा ली जाएगी तो हम उसी भाषा में बराबरी से जवाब देंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज का विश्व मानता है कि भारत अपने राष्ट्रीय हितों से किसी भी तरह का समझौता करने वाला नहीं है। ऐसा भारत की बढ़ती क्षमता और दृढ़ता से संभव हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत आज अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपने आप को मजबूती से रख पाता है तो सिर्फ इसलिए क्योंकि भारत के सशस्त्र सैन्य बलों ने सुरक्षा का वातावरण बनाया है। भारत की सैन्य शक्ति के चलते ही आज भारत किसी के साथ आमने-सामने की बातचीत करने में सक्षम हुआ है। आज भारत आतंकवाद को पनाह देने वालों को उनके घर में घुसकर सबक सिखाता है।
भारत विस्तारवादी सोच वाली ताकतों का मुकाबला करने के मामले में एक मजबूत आवाज बनकर उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि विस्तारवाद 18वीं सदी की प्रवृत्ति का प्रतीक है और इस मानसिक विकार से वर्तमान में समूचा विश्व परेशान है।
'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'वोकाल फॉर लोकल' का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सैन्य बलों ने यह फैसला लिया है कि 100 से अधिक प्रकार के हथियार और सैन्य गतिविधियों में इस्तेमाल होने वाले अन्य उपकरणों का अब आयात नहीं किया जाएगा। उन्होंने लोकल फॉर वोकल विचार की अगुवाई करने के लिए सैन्य बलों की सराहना की।
श्री मोदी ने देश के युवाओं से सैन्य बलों के इस्तेमाल वाले उपकरण निर्मित करने का आह्वान किया, जैसा कि अनेक स्टार्टअप आगे आए हैं और सेना की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए जुट गए हैं। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि युवाओं के नेतृत्व में स्टार्टअप्स रक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनने के मार्ग पर निश्चित तौर पर आगे ले जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सैन्य बलों से प्रेरित होकर ही आज देश कोविड महामारी के दौर में प्रत्येक नागरिक की रक्षा करने के प्रयास में जुटा हुआ है। प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ देश अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था को पटरी पर लाने के लिए लगातार काम कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सैनिकों से तीन बातें कहीं पहली बात नवाचार को अपने दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बनाएं। दूसरी बात योग को अपने दैनिक जीवन में अपनाएं और तीसरी बात अपनी मातृभाषा और हिंदी तथा अंग्रेजी को छोड़कर किसी नई भाषा को सीखें। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह आपके जीवन में नई ऊर्जा भर देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसिद्ध लोंगेवाला की लड़ाई को याद करते हुए कहा कि इस युद्ध को सदैव सेना की तैयारियों और रणनीतिक योजनाओं में हमेशा जगह मिलेगी। यही वह समय था जब पाकिस्तानी सेना का वीभत्स चेहरा सामने आया था और उसकी सेना बांग्लादेश के मासूम नागरिकों पर जुल्म ढा रही थी और माताओं-बहनों के साथ अत्याचार कर रही थी। पाकिस्तान ने पश्चिमी सीमा पर गतिविधियां बढ़ाईं ताकि दुनिया का ध्यान आकर्षित कर सके। बदले में भारत ने उसको मुंह तोड़ जवाब दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
PM spends Diwali with soldiers in forward areas
My Diwali is not complete without being with the soldiers: PM at Longewala Post
‘India has emerged as a forceful voice against forces of expansionism’
‘If we are tested, response will be equally fierce’
‘Today India hits the purveyors of terrorism in their home’
14 NOV 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, continuing his tradition of spending Diwali with the armed forces interacted and addressed the soldiers at the Indian border post of Longewala. He said his Diwali is complete only when he is with the soldiers whether in the snow-clad mountains or in the desert. He took the greetings, blessings and wishes of every Indian to the armed force personnels at the border. He also greeted the brave mothers and sisters and paid tribute to their sacrifice. The Prime Minister conveyed the gratitude of the countrymen to the armed forces and said 130 crore Indians are standing strongly with the forces.
The Prime Minister emphasized that only that nation is secure which has the capability to face the attackers and intruders. He said irrespective of advances in international cooperation and changes in equations, we simply can’t afford to forget that vigilance is the key to security, alertness is the basis of happiness, and strength is the confidence of victory.
Prime Minister Modi declared that India’s policy is very clear - Today’s India believes in understanding and explaining, however, if there is an attempt to test us, the response will be equally fierce.
He declared that today, the world knows that this country will not compromise at all on its national interest. This status of India is due to its valour and capabilities. India is able to forcefully hold forth on the international fora because of the security provided by the armed forces, India’s military power has enhanced its negotiating power, the Prime Minister said. Today India hits the purveyors of terrorism in their home.
India has come out as a forceful voice against the ideology of expansionism. Entire world is troubled by the forces of expansionism which is a mental perversion reflective of 18th century thinking, he said.
Referring to the stress on Aatmnirbharta and ‘Vocal for Local’, the Prime Minister said that recently it has been decided by the forces that more than 100 weapons and accessories will not be imported anymore. He complimented the armed forces for leading the way in being vocal for local.
Shri Modi called upon the youth of the country to produce for the armed forces as many startups are coming forward to meet the needs of the forces. He expressed the hope that youth-led startups in the defence sector will take the country forward on the path of Aatmnirbharta.
The Prime Minister said, inspired by the armed forces, the country is trying to save each and every citizen in the times of the pandemic. Along with ensuring food for the citizens, the country is working on putting the economy back on track.
The Prime Minister asked the soldiers for three things, first, make innovation part of their daily life. Second, make yoga part of their life and finally, learn at least one more language apart from their mother tongue, Hindi and English. This will infuse your life with new energy, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister recalled the glorious battle of Longewala and said the battle will always be remembered in the annals of strategic planning and military valour. He said this was the time when the ugly face of Pakistan was exposed as its army was terrorizing innocent citizens of Bangladesh and committing atrocities on daughters and sisters. Pakistan opened the front on western border to divert the global attention but our forces gave them a befitting reply.