Prime Minister's Office
20th Summit of SCO Council of Heads of State
10 NOV 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
20th Summit of SCO Council of Heads of State was held on November 10, 2020 (in Video Conference Format). The Meeting was chaired by the President of the Russian Federation Mr. Vladimir Putin. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led the Indian delegation. Other SCO Member States were represented by their Presidents, while India and Pakistan were represented at the level of Prime Minister. Other participants were: Secretary General of the SCO Secretariat, Executive Director of the SCO Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure, the Presidents of the four Observers (Afghanistan, Belarus, Iran, Mongolia) of the SCO.
This was the first SCO Summit held in Virtual Format and third meeting that India participated after becoming a full member in 2017. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his address to the SCO leaders congratulated President Vladimir Putin for organizing the meeting despite challenges and constraints arising due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister, in his address, highlighted the imperative of a reformed multilateralism to meet the expectation of a world suffering from the social and financial after-effects of the pandemic. India, as a non-permanent member of the UNSC, beginning from 1 January 2021, will focus on the theme of ‘reformed multilateralism’ to bring about desirable changes in global governance.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s firm belief in regional peace, security and prosperity and raising voice against terrorism, smuggling of illegal weapons, drugs and money-laundering. He mentioned that India’s brave soldiers participated in about 50 UN peacekeeping missions and India's Pharma industry supplying essential medicines to more than 150 countries during the pandemic.
Prime Minister underlined India’s strong cultural and historical connect with the SCO region and reiterated India’s firm commitment towards strengthening connectivity in the region with initiatives like International North-South Transport Corridor, Chabahar Port and Ashgabat Agreement. He also extended full support to observing the 20th anniversary of SCO in 2021 as the "SCO Year of Culture” and spoke of India’s own initiatives to hold the first SCO exhibition on Shared Buddhist Heritage to be organized by National Museum of India, SCO Food Festival in India next year and the translation of Ten regional language literary works into Russian and Chinese.
Prime Minister expressed India’s readiness to host the next regular Meeting of SCO Council of Heads of Government on November 30, 2020 in virtual format. India has also proposed to set up a Special Working Group on Innovation and Startups and a Sub Group on Traditional Medicine within SCO. He elaborated on India's vision of a "Aatma Nirbhar Bharat" (Self-reliant India) in the post-pandemic world that could prove to be a force multiplier for the global economy and the economic progress of the SCO region.
Prime Minister congratulated President Emomali Rahmon of the Republic of Tajikistan for assuming the chairmanship of SCO next year and assured full cooperation from India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سربراہان مملکت کی ایس سی او کونسل کی 20ویں سمٹ
10 NOV 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10نومبر ،2020 / سربراہان مملکت کی ایس سی او کونسل کی20ویں سمٹ 10 نومبر ، 2020 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے منعقد کی گئی ہے۔ میٹنگ کی قیادت روسی فیڈریشن کے صدر جناب ولادمیر پتن نے کی۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارتی وفد کی قیادت کی۔ ایس سی او کے دیگر ممبر ملکوں کی نمائندگی ان کے صدور نے کی، جبکہ بھارت اور پاکستان کی قیادت وزیراعظم کی سطح پر کی گئی۔ دیگر شرکاء تھے؛ ایس سی او سکرٹیرئیٹ کے سکریٹری جنرل ، ایس سو او کےعلاقائی ، انسداد دہشت گردی اسٹرکچرکے ڈائریکٹر، ایس سی او کے چار مشاہدین ملکوں (افغانستان، بیلا روس، ایران ، منگولیا) کے صدور۔
ایس سی او کی یہ پہلی سمٹ تھی جو ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد کی گئی اور ایسی تیسری میٹنگ تھی جس میں 2017 میں بھارت کے مکمل رکن بن جانے کے بعد منعقد کی گئی۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایس سی او کے رہنماؤں سے اپنے خطاب میں صدر ولادمیر پتن کو مبارکباد دی کہ انہوں نے کووڈ – 19 وبا کی وجہ سے پیدا چیلنجوں اور مجبوریوں کے باوجود اس میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے اپنے خطاب میں ایک ایسی دنیا کی امیدیں پوری کرنے کے لیے اصلاح شدہ کثیر ملکی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جو عالمی وبا کے بعد کے سماجی اور معاشی اثرات سے متاثر ہے۔ بھارت یو این ایس سی کے ایک غیرمستقل رکن کی حیثیت سے جس کا آغاز یکم جنوری 2021 سے ہو رہا ہے۔ عالمی حکمرانی میں مطلوبہ تبدیلیاں لانے کے لیے اصلاح شدہ کثیر ملکیت کے موضوع پر توجہ دے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ علاقائی امن ، سلامتی و خوشحالی اور دہشت گردی ، ناجائز ہتھیاروں کی تجارت ، منشیات اور کالے دھن کو جائز بنانے کے خلاف آواز اٹھانے میں بھارت کا پختہ یقین ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے بہادر سپاہیوں نے اقوام متحدہ کے قیام امن کے تقریباً 50 مشنوں میں شرکت کی ہے اور وبا کے دوران بھارت کی دوا سازی کی صنعت، لازمی دوائیں 150 سے زیادہ ملکوں کو فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ایس سی او خطے کے ساتھ بھارت کے مضبوط ثقافتی اور تاریخی رشتوں کو اجاگر کیا اور خطے میں بین الاقوامی شمال – جنوب ٹرانسپورٹ راہداری ، چاہ بہار بندرگاہ اور اشک آباد معاہدے جیسے اقدامات کر کے کنکٹیویٹی کو مستحکم بنانے کی جانب بھارت کے عہد مصمم کو دوہرایا۔ انہوں نے 2021 میں ایس سی او کی 20ویں سال گرہ ‘‘ثقافت کا ایس سی او سال’’ کے طور پر منائے جانے کے لیے پوری مدد کی پیشکش بھی کی اور مشترکہ بودھ وراثت سے متعلق ایس سی او کی پہلی نمائش منعقد کرنے کے لیے بھارت کے اپنے اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ یہ نمائش نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈیا ، اگلے سال بھارت میں ایس سی او فوڈ فیسٹیول میں کرے گا اور 10 علاقائی زبانوں کے ادبی کاموں کا روسی اور چینی زبان میں ترجمہ کیا جائے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے 30 نومبر 2020 کو سربراہان حکومت کی ایس سی او کونسل کی اگلی مستقل میٹنگ کی ورچوئل طریقے سے میزبانی کے لیے اپنی آمادگی کا اظہار کیا۔ بھارت نے اختراع اور اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایس سو او ملکوں کے مابین روایتی دواؤں سے متعلق ایک ذیلی گروپ کاایک خصوصی ورکنگ گروپ قائم کرنے کی بھی تجویز پیش کی۔ انہوں نے عالمی وبا کے بعد کی دنیا میں آتم نربھر بھارت (خود کفیل بھارت) کے خاکے کی وضاحت کی جو عالمی معیشت میں کئی گنا اضافہ کرنے اور ایس سی او خطے کی معاشی ترقی کے پیچھے ایک بڑی طاقت ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے جمہوریہ تاجکستان کے صدر ایمو مالی رحمون کو مبارکباد دی کہ انہوں نے اگلے سال ایس سی او کی صدارت قبول کی۔ وزیراعظم نے انہیں اس کے لیے بھارت کی طرف سے پورے تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔