Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses condolences on passing away of Father Valles
09 NOV 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi expressed condolences on the passing away of Father Vallés.
"Father Vallés endeared himself to many, especially in Gujarat. He distinguished himself in diverse areas such as mathematics and Gujarati literature. He was also passionate about serving society. Saddened by his demise. May his soul rest in peace", the Prime Minister said.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਫਾਦਰ ਵੈਲੇਸ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ'ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
09 NOV 2020 5:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਫਾਦਰ ਵੈਲੇਸ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਫਾਦਰ ਵੈਲੇਸ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨਬੇਹੱਦ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਸਨ।ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਕਬੂਲੀਅਤਬੇਹੱਦ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੀ।ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂਨੇ ਗਣਿਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਹ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਦਾ ਤਤਪਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਤੋਂਕਾਫੀ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ, ਈਸ਼ਵਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇਵੇ।"