Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses condolences on passing away of Father Valles
09 NOV 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi expressed condolences on the passing away of Father Vallés.
"Father Vallés endeared himself to many, especially in Gujarat. He distinguished himself in diverse areas such as mathematics and Gujarati literature. He was also passionate about serving society. Saddened by his demise. May his soul rest in peace", the Prime Minister said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने फॉदर वैलेस की मृत्यु पर शोक प्रकट किया
09 NOV 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने फॉदर वैलेस की मृत्यु पर शोक प्रकट किया है। उन्होंने कहा “फादर वैलेस अपने कार्यों से लोगों के बीच बेहद लोकप्रिय थे। खास तौर से गुजरात में उनकी लोकप्रियता बेहद ज्यादा थी। उन्होंने गणित से लेकर गुजराती साहित्य जैसे विविध क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय काम किया। वह समाज की सेवा में भी सदैव तत्पर रहते थे। उनकी मृत्यु से काफी दुखी हूं, ईश्वर उनकी आत्मा को शांति दे। ”