Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 37th Day of Recoveries outnumbering New Cases
Positivity Rate and Daily Fatalities continue with sustained Decline
09 NOV 2020 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
For the second day, new cases reported in the last 24 hours did not cross the 50,000 mark. 45,903 persons have tested positive for COVID-19 in the last 24 hours. New daily cases continue to trend downwards with the success of Jan-Andolan promoting COVID appropriate behaviour.
The trend of recoveries outnumbering new cases has continued for the 37th Day with 48,405 cases recovering in the last 24 hours.
This trend has continued to shrink the active caseload of India which is presently 5.09 lakhs. With a manageable contribution of 5.95% of India’s total positive cases, India’s active caseload stands at 5,09,673.
The Recovery Rate has also been boosted with the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases. It presently stands at 92.56%. Total Recoveries today stand at 79,17,373. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has steadily widened to74,07,700.
India’s Cumulative Positivity Rate has also declined as new cases decline but focus on testing remains a prime commitment of the Centre and the State/UT governments. India’s Cumulative Positivity Rate has dropped to 7.19% today.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 8,232 newly recovered cases. 6,853 people recovered in Kerala followed by 6,069 in Delhi.
79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Delhi has reported the highest daily new cases, also its highest tally so far with 7,745 new cases. Delhi is followed by Maharashtra with 5,585 cases and Kerala with 5,440 cases.
490 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Fatalities have continued to decrease with less than 500 fatalities reported in the last 24 hours.
Of these 490 new deaths, ten States/UTs account for nearly 81%. More than a quarter (25.51%) of mortalities reported in the last 24 hours is from Maharashtra with 125 fatalities. Delhi and West Bengal follows with 77 and 59 new deaths, respectively.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں 37 ویں دن بھی ریکوریز کی تعداد نئے کیسوں سے زیادہ
مثبت شرح اور روزمرہ کی اموات کی تعداد میں پائیدارکمی کا سلسلہ جاری
09 NOV 2020 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09نومبر 2020: آج دوسرے دن گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں ہونے والے نئے کیسوں کی تعداد 50000 کے اعداد کو پار نہیں کرسکی ۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے د وران کووڈ-19 کے لئے ٹیسٹ شدہ پازیٹو افراد کی تعداد 45903 رہی۔ روزانہ نئے کیسوں کی تعداد میں بھی، کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب برتاؤ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ’جن آندولن ‘کی کامیابی کے ساتھ ،کمی کا رجحان جاری ہے ۔
نئے کیسوں میں سے ریکوری شدہ معاملات میں اضافے کا رجحان، مسلسل 37 ویں دن بھی جاری رہا اور گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 48405 ریکوری کے کیس رجسٹر کئے گئے۔
اس رجحان سے ہندوستان کے ایکٹو کیسوں کی تعداد میں تخفیف کا سلسلہ بدستور جاری ہے جو کہ اس وقت 5.09 لاکھ ہے۔ہندوستان کے مجموعی کیسوں میں سے 5.95 فیصد کے تناسب سے ، ہندوستان میں اس وقت ایکٹو معاملوں کی تعداد 509673 ہے۔
نئے کیسوں سے زیادہ ریکوری شدہ کیسوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کے رجحان سے ملک میں ریکوری کی شرح میں واضح اضافہ ہواہے۔ یہ اس وقت 92.56 فیصد پر ہے۔آج ریکوری شدہ معاملات کی مجموعی تعداد ، 7917373 ہوگئی ہے۔ ریکوری شدہ معاملات اور ایکٹو معاملات کے درمیان فرق ، واضح طور پر وسیع ہوکر، 7407700 کی تعداد تک جاپہنچا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے مجموعی مثبت معاملات کی شرح میں بھی کمی ہوئی ہے کیونکہ نئے معاملات کم ہوئے ہیں البتہ ٹیسٹنگ پر توجہ مرکوزرکھنا،مرکز اور ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کی اولین ترجیحات میں سے ہے۔
نئے ریکوری شدہ معاملات میں سے 79 فیصد معاملات 10 ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سامنے آئے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں ایک دن کے اندر ریکوری شدہ معاملات کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد رہی جو کہ 8232 نئے ریکور ی شدہ کیسوں کی ہے۔ کیرالہ میں 6853 ،افراد نے ریکور کیا اور اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر میں 6069 ریکوری شدہ کیس رجسٹر کئے گئے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 490 ،افراد کے فوت ہونے کی خبر موصول ہوئی ہے۔گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 500 ،اموات سے کم کے ساتھ ہی، شرح اموات میں کمی کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔
ان 490 نئی اموات میں سے 10 ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوںمیں تقریباََ 81فیصداموات ہوئی ہیں۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران رپورٹ شدہ اموات میں سے ایک چوتھائی (25.51 فیصد) مہاراشٹر میں یعنی 125 ،اموات ہوئیں اس کے بعد دہلی اور مغربی بنگال میں بالترتیب، 77 اور 59 نئی اموات ہوئی ہیں۔