Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 37th Day of Recoveries outnumbering New Cases
Positivity Rate and Daily Fatalities continue with sustained Decline
09 NOV 2020 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
For the second day, new cases reported in the last 24 hours did not cross the 50,000 mark. 45,903 persons have tested positive for COVID-19 in the last 24 hours. New daily cases continue to trend downwards with the success of Jan-Andolan promoting COVID appropriate behaviour.
The trend of recoveries outnumbering new cases has continued for the 37th Day with 48,405 cases recovering in the last 24 hours.
This trend has continued to shrink the active caseload of India which is presently 5.09 lakhs. With a manageable contribution of 5.95% of India’s total positive cases, India’s active caseload stands at 5,09,673.
The Recovery Rate has also been boosted with the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases. It presently stands at 92.56%. Total Recoveries today stand at 79,17,373. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has steadily widened to74,07,700.
India’s Cumulative Positivity Rate has also declined as new cases decline but focus on testing remains a prime commitment of the Centre and the State/UT governments. India’s Cumulative Positivity Rate has dropped to 7.19% today.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 8,232 newly recovered cases. 6,853 people recovered in Kerala followed by 6,069 in Delhi.
79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Delhi has reported the highest daily new cases, also its highest tally so far with 7,745 new cases. Delhi is followed by Maharashtra with 5,585 cases and Kerala with 5,440 cases.
490 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Fatalities have continued to decrease with less than 500 fatalities reported in the last 24 hours.
Of these 490 new deaths, ten States/UTs account for nearly 81%. More than a quarter (25.51%) of mortalities reported in the last 24 hours is from Maharashtra with 125 fatalities. Delhi and West Bengal follows with 77 and 59 new deaths, respectively.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
नव्या रुग्णांपेक्षा बरे झालेल्यांची संख्या 37 व्या दिवशीही जास्त
पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर आणि दैनंदिन मृत्यू संख्येत घट जारी
09 NOV 2020 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
गेल्या 24 तासात 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. गेल्या 24 तासात 45,903 कोविड-19 रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. कोविड संदर्भातल्या सूचनांचे योग्य पालन करण्याबाबतचे जन आंदोलन यशस्वी ठरत असल्याने दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णसंख्येचा आलेख घटता राहिला आहे.
नव्या रुग्णांपेक्षा, बरे झालेल्यांची संख्या जास्त राहण्याचा कल 37 व्या दिवशीही सुरु राहिला. गेल्या 24 तासात 48,405 रुग्ण बरे झाले.
हा कल कायम राहिल्याने सक्रीय रुग्णांची संख्या भारतात कमी होत असून सध्या ही संख्या 5.09 लाख आहे. देशात सक्रीय रुग्णांची संख्या 5,09,673 आहे.
नव्या रुग्णांपेक्षा बरे झालेल्यांची संख्या जास्त असल्याने बरे होण्याचा दर आता 92.56% आहे. बरे झालेल्यांची एकूण संख्या 79,17,373 आहे. बरे झालेले आणि सक्रीय रुग्ण यांच्यातले अंतर वाढून 74,07,700 झाले आहे.
नव्या रुग्ण संख्येत घट होत असल्याने भारताचा पॉझीटीव्हिटी दरही घटत आहे मात्र चाचण्या करण्यासाठीचे केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारचे प्राधान्य कायम आहे. भारताचा पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर कमी होऊन आज हा दर 7.19% आहे.
बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांपैकी 79% रुग्ण 10 राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात आहेत.
बरे झालेल्यांची एका दिवसातली सर्वाधिक संख्या महाराष्ट्रात नोंदवली गेली असून इथे एका दिवसात 8,232 रुग्ण बरे झाले. केरळमध्ये ही संख्या 6,853 तर दिल्लीमध्ये ही संख्या 6,069 होती.
नव्या रुग्णांपैकी 79% रुग्ण 10 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात आहेत. दिल्लीमध्ये सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 7,745 नवे रुग्ण आढळले. त्यानंतर महाराष्ट्रात 5,585 आणि केरळ मध्ये 5,440 नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात 490 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली. मृत्युच्या संख्येत घट होत असून गेल्या 24 तासात 500 पेक्षा कमी मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.
490 मृत्यूंपैकी सुमारे 81% मृत्यू 10 राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशातले आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासात नोंद झालेल्या मृत्यूंपैकी 25.51% म्हणजे 125 मृत्यू महाराष्ट्रातले आहेत. दिल्लीमध्ये 77 आणि पश्चिम बंगाल मध्ये 59 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.