Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 37th Day of Recoveries outnumbering New Cases
Positivity Rate and Daily Fatalities continue with sustained Decline
09 NOV 2020 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
For the second day, new cases reported in the last 24 hours did not cross the 50,000 mark. 45,903 persons have tested positive for COVID-19 in the last 24 hours. New daily cases continue to trend downwards with the success of Jan-Andolan promoting COVID appropriate behaviour.
The trend of recoveries outnumbering new cases has continued for the 37th Day with 48,405 cases recovering in the last 24 hours.
This trend has continued to shrink the active caseload of India which is presently 5.09 lakhs. With a manageable contribution of 5.95% of India’s total positive cases, India’s active caseload stands at 5,09,673.
The Recovery Rate has also been boosted with the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases. It presently stands at 92.56%. Total Recoveries today stand at 79,17,373. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has steadily widened to74,07,700.
India’s Cumulative Positivity Rate has also declined as new cases decline but focus on testing remains a prime commitment of the Centre and the State/UT governments. India’s Cumulative Positivity Rate has dropped to 7.19% today.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 8,232 newly recovered cases. 6,853 people recovered in Kerala followed by 6,069 in Delhi.
79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Delhi has reported the highest daily new cases, also its highest tally so far with 7,745 new cases. Delhi is followed by Maharashtra with 5,585 cases and Kerala with 5,440 cases.
490 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Fatalities have continued to decrease with less than 500 fatalities reported in the last 24 hours.
Of these 490 new deaths, ten States/UTs account for nearly 81%. More than a quarter (25.51%) of mortalities reported in the last 24 hours is from Maharashtra with 125 fatalities. Delhi and West Bengal follows with 77 and 59 new deaths, respectively.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে লাগাতার ৩৭ দিন আক্রান্তের তুলনায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেশি
সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার এবং দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে মৃত্যুর হারে নিম্নমুখী প্রবণতা অব্যাহত রয়েছে
09 NOV 2020 11:00AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
দেশে পরপর দ্বিতীয় দিন, এমনকি গত ২৪ ঘন্টাতেও নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫০ হাজারের নিচে রয়েছে। পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৪৫,৯০৩ জন ব্যক্তি নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। কোভিড আদর্শ আচরণ গড়ে তুলতে জন-আন্দোলনের সাফল্যের ভিত্তিতে নতুন করে দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ নিম্নমুখী।
আজ নিয়ে পরপর ৩৭ দিন আক্রান্তের তুলনায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেশিই রয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৪৮,৪০৫ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন।
আক্রান্তের তুলনায় সুস্থতার সংখা ক্রমাগত বাড়তে থাকায় দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ৫.০৯ লক্ষ। ভারতে করোনায় আক্রান্তের কেবল ৫.৯৫ শতাংশই সুস্পষ্টভাবে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
দেশে সুস্থতার হার ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। বর্তমানে এই হার বেড়ে ৯২.৫৬ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে। সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭৯ লক্ষ ১৭ হাজার ৩৭৩। সুস্থতার সংখ্যা এবং সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার মধ্যে ফারাক বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭৪ লক্ষ ৭ হাজার ৭০০-তে।
নতুন করে করে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা হ্রাস পাওয়ায় দেশে আক্রান্তের হার ক্রমশ কমছে। বর্তমানে দেশে আক্রান্তের হার আজ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭.১৯ শতাংশে।
সদ্য আরোগ্য লাভকারীদের ৭৯ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে একদিনেই সর্বাধিক ৮,২৩২ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। কেরল থেকে আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন ৬,৮৫৩ জন এবং দিল্লি থেকে ৬,০৬৯ জন। দেশে নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্তদের ৭৯ শতাংশ ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। দিল্লি থেকে একদিনেই সর্বাধিক ৭,৭৪৫ জন করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫,৫৮৫ এবং কেরল থেকে এই সংখ্যা ৫,৪৪০।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনাজনিত কারণে ৪৯০ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এর ফলে, গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় মৃত্যু হার ৫০০-র নিচে রয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় যে ৪৯০ জনের করোনায় মৃত্যু হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে প্রায় ৮১ শতাংশই মারা গেছেন ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সর্বাধিক ১২৫ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। দিল্লি থেকে মারা গেছেন ৭৭ জন এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ থেকে ৫৯ জন।