Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 37th Day of Recoveries outnumbering New Cases
Positivity Rate and Daily Fatalities continue with sustained Decline
09 NOV 2020 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
For the second day, new cases reported in the last 24 hours did not cross the 50,000 mark. 45,903 persons have tested positive for COVID-19 in the last 24 hours. New daily cases continue to trend downwards with the success of Jan-Andolan promoting COVID appropriate behaviour.
The trend of recoveries outnumbering new cases has continued for the 37th Day with 48,405 cases recovering in the last 24 hours.
This trend has continued to shrink the active caseload of India which is presently 5.09 lakhs. With a manageable contribution of 5.95% of India’s total positive cases, India’s active caseload stands at 5,09,673.
The Recovery Rate has also been boosted with the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases. It presently stands at 92.56%. Total Recoveries today stand at 79,17,373. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has steadily widened to74,07,700.
India’s Cumulative Positivity Rate has also declined as new cases decline but focus on testing remains a prime commitment of the Centre and the State/UT governments. India’s Cumulative Positivity Rate has dropped to 7.19% today.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 8,232 newly recovered cases. 6,853 people recovered in Kerala followed by 6,069 in Delhi.
79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Delhi has reported the highest daily new cases, also its highest tally so far with 7,745 new cases. Delhi is followed by Maharashtra with 5,585 cases and Kerala with 5,440 cases.
490 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Fatalities have continued to decrease with less than 500 fatalities reported in the last 24 hours.
Of these 490 new deaths, ten States/UTs account for nearly 81%. More than a quarter (25.51%) of mortalities reported in the last 24 hours is from Maharashtra with 125 fatalities. Delhi and West Bengal follows with 77 and 59 new deaths, respectively.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
37-வது நாள் : புதிய தொற்றுகளை விட குணமடைவோர் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிப்பு
09 NOV 2020 11:00AM by PIB Chennai
சரியான கொவிட் நடத்தை முறைகளை மக்கள் இயக்கம் (ஜன் அந்தோலன்) வெற்றிகரமாக ஊக்கப்படுத்தி வரும் காரணத்தால், புதிய தொற்றுகளை விட குணமாவோர் எண்ணிக்கை 37-வது நாளாக இந்தியாவில் அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து இரண்டாம் நாளாக, இந்தியாவில் புதிதாக உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொரோனா தொற்றுகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 50,000-க்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 45,903 நபர்களுக்கு கொவிட்-19 தொற்று கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 48,405 நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். நாட்டின் தற்போதைய தொற்றுகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 5,09,673 ஆகும். மொத்த பாதிப்புகளில் இது 5.95 சதவீதம் மட்டுமே ஆகும்.
இது வரை 79,17,373 நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்துள்ள நிலையில், குணமடைதல் விகிதம் 92.56 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. குணமடைந்தோர் மற்றும் தற்போது சிகிச்சையில் உள்ளோருக்கிடையேயான இடைவெளி 74,07,700 ஆகும்.
மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில/யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளின் தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகளின் காரணமாக புதிய தொற்றுகளின் விகிதம் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது. இது வரை குணமடைந்துள்ளோரில் 79 சதவீதம் 10 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை சேர்ந்தவர்கள் ஆவார்கள்.
புதிய பாதிப்புகளில் 79 சதவீதமும், 10 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் ஆவார்கள். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 490 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். நாட்டின் கொவிட் காரணமான உயிரிழப்புகளும் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671365