Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 37th Day of Recoveries outnumbering New Cases
Positivity Rate and Daily Fatalities continue with sustained Decline
09 NOV 2020 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
For the second day, new cases reported in the last 24 hours did not cross the 50,000 mark. 45,903 persons have tested positive for COVID-19 in the last 24 hours. New daily cases continue to trend downwards with the success of Jan-Andolan promoting COVID appropriate behaviour.
The trend of recoveries outnumbering new cases has continued for the 37th Day with 48,405 cases recovering in the last 24 hours.
This trend has continued to shrink the active caseload of India which is presently 5.09 lakhs. With a manageable contribution of 5.95% of India’s total positive cases, India’s active caseload stands at 5,09,673.
The Recovery Rate has also been boosted with the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases. It presently stands at 92.56%. Total Recoveries today stand at 79,17,373. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has steadily widened to74,07,700.
India’s Cumulative Positivity Rate has also declined as new cases decline but focus on testing remains a prime commitment of the Centre and the State/UT governments. India’s Cumulative Positivity Rate has dropped to 7.19% today.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 8,232 newly recovered cases. 6,853 people recovered in Kerala followed by 6,069 in Delhi.
79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Delhi has reported the highest daily new cases, also its highest tally so far with 7,745 new cases. Delhi is followed by Maharashtra with 5,585 cases and Kerala with 5,440 cases.
490 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Fatalities have continued to decrease with less than 500 fatalities reported in the last 24 hours.
Of these 490 new deaths, ten States/UTs account for nearly 81%. More than a quarter (25.51%) of mortalities reported in the last 24 hours is from Maharashtra with 125 fatalities. Delhi and West Bengal follows with 77 and 59 new deaths, respectively.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരേക്കാള്‍ 37-ാം ദിനത്തിലും രാജ്യത്ത് രോഗമുക്തര്‍ കൂടുതല്‍
രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്കും പ്രതിദിന മരണസംഖ്യയും തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി കുറയുന്നു
09 NOV 2020 11:00AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രണ്ടാം ദിവസവും, രാജ്യത്ത് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട പുതിയ കേസുകള്‍ 50,000ല്‍ താഴെയായി തുടരുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 45,903 പേര്‍ക്ക് കോവിഡ് -19 സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. കോവിഡ് അനുസൃതശീലങ്ങള്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ജന്‍-ആന്ദോളന്റെ വിജയം പ്രതിദിനരോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം കുറയ്ക്കാന്‍ സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 48,405 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായതോടെ 37-ാം ദിവസവും രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണത്തേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ രോഗമുക്തരെന്ന പ്രവണത തുടരുന്നു.
നിലവില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 5.09 ലക്ഷം (5,09,673) പേരാണ്. ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 5.95% ശതമാനമാണിത്.
രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്കു വര്‍ധിച്ച് 92.56% ആയി. ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 79,17,373. രോഗമുക്തരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം ക്രമാനുഗതമായി വര്‍ധിച്ച് 74,07,700 ആയി. രാജ്യത്ത് രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 7.19 ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞു.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരില്‍ 79 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. 8,232 പേരാണ് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായത്. കേരളത്തില്‍ 6,853 പേരും ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 6,069 പേരും സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു.
പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരില്‍ 79 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ കോസുകള്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തത് ഡല്‍ഹിയിലാണ് (7,745). 5,585 പേര്‍ക്ക് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലും 5,440 പേര്‍ക്ക് കേരളത്തിലും രോഗം ബാധിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 490 കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങളാണുണ്ടായത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറച്ച ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി അഞ്ഞൂറില്‍ താഴെ പ്രതിദിന മരണമാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത്.
രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് മരണസംഖ്യയുടെ 81 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട മരണങ്ങളില്‍ നാലിലൊന്ന് (25.51%) മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് (125 മരണം). ഡല്‍ഹി, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ യഥാക്രമം 77 ഉം 59 ഉം പേര്‍ മരിച്ചു.