Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 37th Day of Recoveries outnumbering New Cases
Positivity Rate and Daily Fatalities continue with sustained Decline
09 NOV 2020 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
For the second day, new cases reported in the last 24 hours did not cross the 50,000 mark. 45,903 persons have tested positive for COVID-19 in the last 24 hours. New daily cases continue to trend downwards with the success of Jan-Andolan promoting COVID appropriate behaviour.
The trend of recoveries outnumbering new cases has continued for the 37th Day with 48,405 cases recovering in the last 24 hours.
This trend has continued to shrink the active caseload of India which is presently 5.09 lakhs. With a manageable contribution of 5.95% of India’s total positive cases, India’s active caseload stands at 5,09,673.
The Recovery Rate has also been boosted with the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases. It presently stands at 92.56%. Total Recoveries today stand at 79,17,373. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has steadily widened to74,07,700.
India’s Cumulative Positivity Rate has also declined as new cases decline but focus on testing remains a prime commitment of the Centre and the State/UT governments. India’s Cumulative Positivity Rate has dropped to 7.19% today.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 8,232 newly recovered cases. 6,853 people recovered in Kerala followed by 6,069 in Delhi.
79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Delhi has reported the highest daily new cases, also its highest tally so far with 7,745 new cases. Delhi is followed by Maharashtra with 5,585 cases and Kerala with 5,440 cases.
490 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Fatalities have continued to decrease with less than 500 fatalities reported in the last 24 hours.
Of these 490 new deaths, ten States/UTs account for nearly 81%. More than a quarter (25.51%) of mortalities reported in the last 24 hours is from Maharashtra with 125 fatalities. Delhi and West Bengal follows with 77 and 59 new deaths, respectively.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতত ৩৭ দিনে নতুন ঘটনাতকৈ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা অধিক হৈ আছে
পজিটিভিটি হাৰ আৰু দৈনিক মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা একেৰাহে হ্ৰাস
09 NOV 2020 11:00AM by PIB Guwahati
দ্বিতীয়টো দিনৰ বাবে, যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত চিনাক্ত নতুন ঘটনাই ৫০,০০০ ৰসীমা অতিক্ৰম নকৰাকৈ আছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৪৫,৯০৩ লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে। ক’ভিডৰ যথোচিত আচৰণৰ প্ৰোৎসাহনৰ অৰ্থে জন-আন্দোলনৰ সফলতা অনুসৰিয়েই দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা হ্ৰাসৰ ধাৰা অব্যাহত আছে।
৩৭ দিনে নতুন ঘটনাতকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা অধিক হৈ আছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৪৮,৪০৫ টা।
এই প্ৰৱণতাই ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড একেৰাহে হ্ৰাস কৰি ৰখাত সহায় কৰিছে। বৰ্তমান ইয়াৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৫.০৯ লাখ। যাৰ হাৰ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ ৫.৯৫%। ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড হৈছে ৫,০৯,৬৭৩।
নতুন ঘটনাতকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰে আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰো উৰ্ধ্বগামী হৈ পৰিছে। বৰ্তমানে ইয়াৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৯২.৫৬%। আজি আৰোগ্য লাভৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৭৯,১৭,৩৭৩। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা আৰু সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান ৭৪,০৭,৭০০ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
নতুন ঘটনা হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভাৰতৰ মুঠ পজিটিভিটি হাৰো হ্ৰাস হৈ পৰিছে। তথাপিতো কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰৰ বাবে টেষ্টিং মূল অংগীকাৰেই হৈ আছে। আজি ভাৰতৰ মুঠ পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ৭.১৯%লৈ অৱনমিত হয়।
নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৯% হৈছে ১০ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত এদিনতে সৰ্বাধিক ৮,২৩২ ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। কেৰালাত ৬,৮৫৩ লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে দিল্লীত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰে ৬,০৬৯ জনে।
নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৭৯% হৈছে ১০ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
সৰ্বাধিক দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা লাভ কৰা যায় দিল্লীত, ইয়াত নতুন ঘটনাৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য হৈছে ৭,৭৪৫ টা। দিল্লীৰ পাছতে থকা মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নতুন ঘটনা ৫,৫৮৫ ৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে কেৰালাৰ এই পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৫,৪৪০ টা।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৪৯০ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হৈছে। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাও ক্ৰমান্বয়ে হ্ৰাস পাই আহিছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ৫০০ তকৈ কম হৈ পৰিল।
শেহতীয়াভাৱে হোৱা ৪৯০ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰায় ৮১% দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত সংঘটিত হৈছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ইয়াৰ ২৫.৫১% সংঘটিত হয় মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত। ৰাজ্যখনত উক্ত সময়ছোৱাত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা হৈছে ১২৫ টা। ইয়াৰ পাছতে থকা দিল্লী আৰু পশ্চিম বংগত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ক্ৰমে ৭৭ আৰু ৫৯ টা।