Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 51st convocation of IIT Delhi
Urges the graduates to recognize the needs of the country and connect with the changes on the ground
India is committed to provide 'ease of doing business' to its youth, so they can focus on bringing ‘ease of living’ to the countrymen : PM
Gives IITians the mantra of quality, scalability, reliability and adaptability.
07 NOV 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has asked the fresh IIT graduates to recognize the needs of the country and connect with the changes on the ground. He also asked them to identify with the aspirations of the common people in the context of Atamnirbanar Bharat. The Prime Minister was addressing the 51st Annual Convocation Ceremony of IIT Delhi as Chief Guest via video conferencing, here today.
Congratulating more than 2000 IITians on their convocation, the Prime Minister said AtmaNirbhar Campaign is a mission that gives opportunities to youth, technocrats and tech-enterprise leaders of the country. He said today a favorable environment has been created for implementation of the ideas and innovation of the technocrats freely and to scale them and market them easily. He said that today's India is committed to provide 'ease of doing business' to its youth so that they can bring changes in the life of crores of their countrymen through their innovation. "The country will give you 'ease of business' you just work for 'ease of living' of the people of this country," Shri Modi said. He explained that this has been the thought process behind the major reforms that have been done in almost every sector in the recent past. He listed the sectors where opportunities have been created for innovation and new start-ups for the first time due to the reforms.
The Prime Minister said Other Service Provider (OSP) guidelines have been simplified and restrictions have been removed recently, which would reduce the Burden of Compliance for BPO Industries. He said BPO Industry has also been exempted from various requirements including bank guarantee. He added that provisions that prevented the Tech Industry from facilities such as Work From Home or Work From Anywhere, have also been removed. This will make the country's IT sector globally competitive and will give more opportunities to young talent.
The Prime Minister said today India is among the countries where corporate tax is the lowest. More than 50 thousand startups have started in India since the Start-up India campaign. He listed the outcome of the Government’s efforts with respect to promoting startups like the 4 fold increase in the number of patents in the country in the last five years, a 5-fold increase in trademark registrations. He said over 20 Indian unicorns have been established over the years and this number would increase further in the next one or two years.
The Prime Minister pointed out that today from incubation to funding, Startups are being helped. He said for funding of startups, Fund of Funds has been created with a corpus of Rs 10 thousand crores. In addition for a period of 3 years, startups are offered many facilities like Tax Exemption, Self-Certification and Easy exit.
The Prime Minister said today under the National Infrastructure Pipeline, investment of more than Rs 1 lakh crore has been planned. This will create a state-of-the-art infrastructure across the country that will meet the needs of both present and future. He said today the country is working in new ways to achieve maximum potential in every field.
The Prime Minister gave four mantras to the students for their workplace,
1. Focus on quality; never compromise.
2. Ensure scalability; make your innovations work at a mass scale.
3. Assure reliability; build long-term trust in the market.
4. Bring in adaptability; be open to change and expect un-certainty as a way of life.
He said working on these basic mantras will bring shine on one’s identity as well as on brand India, since students are India's biggest brand ambassadors. He remarked the work of the students will give global recognition to the country's product and will accelerate the efforts of the country.
The Prime Minister said post-Covid world is going to be very different and technology will play the biggest role in it. He said Virtual Reality was never thought of but now Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality have become the Working Reality. He said the present batch of students has a first mover advantage to learn and adapt to the new norms emerging in the workplace and he urged them to make most use of this. He said Covid -19 has taught Globalization is important but Self-Reliance is equally important.
The Prime Minister said the country has shown in the recent past, how technology can be the most powerful means for the governance to reach the poorest of the poor. He listed the schemes of the government which have reached the poorest of the poor with the help of technology like construction of toilets, gas connections etc. He said the country is making rapid strides in digital delivery of services and making the lives of ordinary citizens easier. He remarked technology has made last mile delivery efficient and reduced the scope of corruption. In the case of Digital Transactions also, India is far ahead of many countries of the world and even the developed countries want to adopt Indian platforms like UPI.
The Prime Minister said technology is playing a big role in Svamitva yojana which was launched recently. Under this, for the first time, residential and land property are being mapped. He said earlier this work was done manually and thus doubts and apprehensions were also natural. Today, using drone technology, this mapping is being done and the villagers are also fully satisfied with it. This shows how much normal citizens of India have faith in technology. He listed the challenges for which technology can give solutions like Post Disaster Management, maintaining Ground water level, technology of telemedicine and remote surgery, Big data analysis, etc.
He praised the students’ exceptional abilities since they passed one of the toughest exams at a young age, at the same time he advised them to be flexible and humble to further enhance their ability. By flexibility he meant not to shed one’s identity at any point while never hesitating from fitting into a team. By humility, he meant to be down to earth while being proud of one’s success and achievements.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi wished the students their parents, guides and faculty for the convocation. He also wished IIT Delhi on its Diamond jubilee celebration and wished them success in achieving the goals envisioned by the institute for this decade.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے آئی آئی ٹی دلی کے 51 ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کیا
انہوں نے گریجویٹ سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ملک کی ضرورتوں کو پہنچانیں اور زمین پر تبدیلیوں سے جڑیں
بھارت اپنے نوجوانوں کے لئے ‘کاروبارکرنے میں آسانی’ فراہم کرانے کے لئے عہد بند ہے، اس لئے وہ ملک کے لوگوں کے لئے ’ زندگی گزارنے کی آسانی‘ فراہم کرانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرسکتے ہیں: وزیراعظم
انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی کے طلبا کو کوالیٹی، آگے بڑھنے کی صلاحیت، معتبریت اور مطابقت کی صلاحیت کا منتر دیا
07 NOV 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 نومبر 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نئے آئی آئی ٹی گریجویٹ سے کہا کہ وہ ملک کی ضرورتوں کو پہنچانیں اور زمین پر تبدیلیوں سے جڑیں۔ وزیراعظم نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ آتم نربھربھارت کے ضمن میں عام لوگوں کی خواہشات کو پہنچانیں۔ وزیراعظم آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر آئی آئی ٹی دلی کے 51 ویں سالانہ جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
اس جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کے موقع پر 2000 سے زیادہ آئی آئی ٹی کے طلباکو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر مہم ایک مشن ہے جو ملک کے نوجوانوں ، ٹیکنوکریٹس اور ٹیک صنعت کے لیڈروں کو مواقع فراہم کراتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ٹیکنوکریٹس کے خیالات اور اختراع کو نافذ کرنے اور انہیں با آسانی آگے بڑھانے اور بازار تک پہنچانے کے لئے ایک سازگار ماحول تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا بھارت اپنے نوجوانوں کو ’کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی ‘ فراہم کرانے کے لئے عہد بند ہے۔ تاکہ وہ اپنی اختراع کے ذریعہ اپنے ملک کے کروڑوں لوگوں کی زندگی میں تبدیلیاں لا سکیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ’’ملک آپ کو ’کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی‘ فراہم کرائے گا۔ آپ کو تو محض اس ملک کے عوام کو ’زندگی گزارنے کی آسانی‘ فراہم کرانے کے لئے کام کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ حال ہی میں تقریباً ہر ایک شعبے میں کی گئیں بڑی بڑی اصلاحات کے پیچھے یہی خیال کارفرما ہے۔ انہوں نے ایسے شعبوں کے بارے میں بتایا جہاں اصلاحات کی وجہ سے پہلی بار اختراع کے مواقع پیدا کئے گئے اور نئے اسٹارٹ اپس قائم ہوئے ‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں اگرسروس پرووائڈر (او ایس پی) رہنما خطوط کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے اور پابندیاں ہٹالی گئی ہیں، جس سے بی پی او صنعتوں کے لئے قوانین پر عمل کرنے کا بوجھ کم ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی پی او صنعت کو بینک گارنٹی سمیت مختلف شرطوں سے مستثنٰی بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے ضابطوں کو بھی ہٹا لیا گیا ہے جو ٹیک صنعت کو گھر سے کام کرنے یا کہیں سے بھی کام کرنے کی سہولتوں سے روکتے تھے۔ اس سے ملک کا آئی ٹی شعبہ عالمی سطح پر مسابقت کے قابل بنے گا اور اس سے باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کو مزید مواقع حاصل ہوں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج بھارت کا شمار ایسے ممالک میں ہوتا ہے جہاں کارپوریٹ ٹیکس سب سے کم ہے۔اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا مہم شروع کئے جانے کے بعد سے اب تک 50 ہزار سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس شروع کئےگئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے معاملے میں حکومت کی کوششوں کے نتائج مثلاً گزشتہ 5 برسوں میں ملک میں پیٹنٹ کی تعداد میں چار گنا اضافے ،ٹریڈ مارک رجسٹریشن میں 5 گنا اضافے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ برسوں میں 20 سے زیادہ بھارتی یونیکارن کمپنیاں قائم کی گئی ہیں اور آئندہ ایک یا دو برسوں میں اس تعداد میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ آج انکیوبیشن سے لیکر فنڈنگ تک اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی فنڈنگ کے لئے 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی بنیادی رقم سے فنڈز کا فنڈ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ تین سال کی مدت کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپس کو کئی سہولتیں جیسے ٹیکس میں چھوٹ، سیلف سرٹی فکیشن اور آسان ایگزٹ بھی فراہم کرائی جارہی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج نیشنل انفرا اسٹرکچر پائپ لائن کے تحت ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کا منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔اس سے ملک بھر میں جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار ہوگا جو حال اور مستقبل دونوں کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک ہر ایک میدان میں زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے نئے طریقوں سے کام کررہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے طلبا کو ان کے کام کے مقام کے لئے چار منتر دیئے:
1. کوالٹی پر توجہ مرکوز کریں، کبھی سمجھوتہ نہ کریں۔
2. آگے بڑھنے کی صلاحیت کو یقینی بنائیں، اپنی اختراعات کو بڑے پیمانے پر شروع کریں۔
3. معتبریت کو یقینی بنائیں، بازار میں طویل مدتی اعتماد قائم کریں۔
4. مطابقت لائیں، تبدیلی کو تسلیم کرنے کے لئے تیار رہیں اور غیر یقینی صورتحال کو زندگی کا ایک طریقہ سمجھیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ان چار بنیادی منتروں پر کام کرنے سے کام کرنے والے کی شناخت کے ساتھ ساتھ برانڈ انڈیا بھی تابناک ہوگا۔اس کی وجہ یہ ہےکہ طلبا بھارت کے سب سے بڑے برانڈ امبیسڈر ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طلبا کے کام سے ملک کی مصنوعات کو عالمی سطح پر شناخت ملے گی اور اس سے ملک کی کوششوں میں بھی تیزی آئے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا بہت مختلف ہوگی اور ٹیکنالوجی اس میں سب سے بڑا رول ادا کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ووچوول ریالٹی کے بارے میں کبھی سوچا بھی نہیں گیا تھا مگر اب ورچوول ریالٹی اور آگمنٹیڈ ریالٹی ، ورکنگ ریالٹی بن چکی ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ طلبا کےموجودہ بیچ کو کام کے مقام میں اختیار کئے جانے والے نئے اصول و ضوابط کو سیکھنے ، اختیار کرنے اور ان کے مطابق ڈھلنے کا پہلا فائدہ حاصل ہوگا اورانہوں نے ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ۔ 19 نے سکھایا ہے کہ عالمگیریت اہم ہے لیکن خود کفیلی بھی اتنی ہی اہم ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک نے حال ہی میں یہ دکھایا ہے کہ ٹکنالوجی کس طرح غریب ترین عوام تک حکمرانی کی رسائی کے لئے سب سے زیادہ طاقتور ذریعہ بن سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کی ان اسکیموں کے بارے میں بتایا جن کا فائدہ ٹکنالوجی کی مدد سے غریب سے غریب لوگوں تک پہنچا ہے۔ مثلاً ٹوائلیٹ کی تعمیر، گیس کنکشن وغیرہ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک خدمات کی ڈیجیٹل ڈلیوری اور عام شہریوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنا نے کی سمت میں تیز رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹکنالوجی نے دور دراز کی ڈلیوری کو بھی آسان بنایا ہے اور بدعنوانی کی امکان کو کم کیا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل ٹرانزکشن کے معاملے میں بھارت دنیا کے بہت سے ملکوں سے بہت آگے ہے اور یہاں تک کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک بھی یو پی آئی جیسے انڈین پلیٹ فارم اختیار کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ٹکنالوجی، حال ہی میں لانچ کی گئی سوامتو یوجنا میں ایک بڑا رول ادا کررہی ہے۔ اس کے تحت پہلی بار رہائشی اور زمین کی جائیداد کی میپنگ کی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے قبل یہ کام دستی طور پر کیا جاتا تھا اور اس طرح شکوک اور خدشات کاہونا فطری تھا۔ آج ڈرون ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے یہ میپنگ کی جارہی ہے اور گاؤں والے اس سے پوری طرح مطمئن ہیں۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کس طرح بھارت کے عام شہریوں کا ٹکنالوجی پر بھروسہ ہے۔ انہوں نے ایسے چیلنجوں کا بھی ذکر کیا جن کے لئے ٹکنالوجی حل فراہم کراسکتی مثلاً آفات کے بعد کا بندوبست ، زیر زمین پانی کی سطح برقرار رکھنا، ٹیلی میڈیسن اور ریمورٹ سرجری کی ٹکنالوجی ، بگ ڈاٹا اینالیس وغیرہ۔
انہوں نے طلبا کی غیر معمولی صلاحیت کی تعریف کی کیونکہ انہوں نے نوعمری میں ہی ایک سخت ترین امتحان پاس کیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے طلبا کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنی قابلیت میں مزید اضافے کے لئے لچیلا پن اور انکساری اختیار کریں۔ لچیلے پن سے ان کی مراد کسی بھی وقت اپنی شناخت گنوانے سے نہیں بلکہ ایک ٹیم کے دائرے میں فٹ ہونے سے کبھی بھی نہ ہچکچانے سے ہے۔ انکساری سے ان کی مراد اپنی کامیابیوں اور حصولیابیوں پر فخر کرتے ہوئے حقیقیت پسندانہ رویہ اختیار کرنے سے ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کےلئے طلبا، ان کے والدین، گائڈز اور فیکلٹی کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی دلی کو اس کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات کے موقع پر مبارکباد دی اور اس دہائی کےلئے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعہ مقررہ مقاصد کے حصول میں کامیابی کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔