Ministry of Jal Shakti
Grand Challenge for development of “Smart Water Supply Measurement and Monitoring System” – Evaluation of applications underway
Digitisation of water supply infrastructure to solve current problems & help tackle future challenges
05 NOV 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) aims providing Tap Connection to every rural household by 2024 with particular focus on ‘service delivery’ i.e. regular water supply in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on long-term basis. This necessitates the use of modern technology in monitoring of the programme and to capture service delivery data automatically for ensuring the quality of services. Digitisation of water supply infrastructure has the potential to solve current problems as well as help anticipate and address future challenges.
In order to harness the power of technology in water management which is the need of the hour, the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology in partnership with National Jal Jeevan Mission, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti had announced an ICT Grand Challenge to develop a ‘Smart water supply measurement and monitoring system’. The Jal Jeevan Mission would be the user agent of the Grand Challenge and C-DAC, Bangalore is the implementing agency and would provide technical support for the challenge. C-DAC will also provide technical support for Proof of Concept (PoC) development to the shortlisted candidates. It would also provide mentoring support, technical guidance to them.
The challenge witnessed enthusiastic participation from all over India with a total of 218 applications. These applications were received from various sectors like LLP Companies, Indian Tech start-ups, Individuals etc., as per the following statistics. Applications were received from 46 individuals, 33 companies, 76 Indian Tech start-ups, 15 LLP Companies and 43 MSMEs.
The evaluation of the applications is currently in progress. Shortlisted submissions will be invited for presentation in front of a Jury duly constituted, which would conduct these online presentations and review the applications for identifying the top 10 for the next round of prototype development.
Way forward in the Grand challenge includes Ideation to Prototype Stage, Prototype to Product Stage, Product Deployment Stage, and announcement of three winners. All these stages would be carried out with funding support from MeitY and National Jal Jeevan Mission. Based on evaluation throughout these steps, one winner and two runners-up will be selected and awarded with Rs. 50 Lakh, for the winner and Rs. 20 Lakh of each runner-up.
This Grand Challenge will harness the vibrant IoT eco-systems of India for creating smart rural water supply eco-system to measure and monitor the service delivery of the water supply in rural areas. This Challenge will provide an opportunity to work for Jal Jeevan Mission and to assure potable water supply through Functional Household Tap Connections to every rural household.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
‘स्मार्ट पाणीपुरवठा आणि देखरेख व्यवस्था’विकसित करण्यासाठी भव्य स्पर्धा –आवेदनपत्रांची छाननी सुरु
सध्याच्या समस्यांचे निवारण आणि भविष्यातील प्रश्न हाताळण्यासाठी पाणीपुरवठा पायाभूत सुविधांचे डिजिटलीकरण करणार
05 NOV 2020 11:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
देशातील ग्रामीण भागातल्या प्रत्येक घरामध्ये वर्ष 2024 पर्यंत नळाने पाणीपुरवठा करण्याचे जलजीवन अभियानाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यात विशेषतः उत्तम सेवा देण्यावर भर असून, पुरेशा प्रमाणात आणि दीर्घकाळ पाणीपुरवठा करण्यासाठीच्या पायाभूत व्यवस्था तयार केल्या जात आहेत. यामुळेच, या योजनेसाठी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान वापरणे आवश्यक ठरले आहे, ज्याद्वारे सेवावितरणाची आकडेवारी आपोआप संकलित होऊ शकेल. या सुविधेत येणाऱ्या अडचणींचा मागोवा घेणे आणि त्यावर उपाययोजना यांसाठी पाणीपुरवठा योजनेचे डिजिटलीकरण करणे आवश्यक आहे. त्याद्वारे भविष्यातील प्रश्न हाताळणेही सोपे जाईल.
जलव्यवस्थापनात तंत्रज्ञानाच्या शक्तीचा वापर करणे ही काळाची गरज असून त्यासाठी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने जल शक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय जलजीवन अभियानाशी भागीदारी करत, “स्मार्ट पाणीपुरवठा उपाययोजना आणि देखरेख व्यवस्था’ विकसित करण्यासाठी आयसीटी भव्य स्पर्धेची घोषणा केली आहे. जल जीवन अभियान या भव्य स्पर्धेतल्या व्यवस्थेचा वापरकर्ता असेल आणि बंगरूळूची C-DAC संस्था ही अंमलबजावणी यंत्रणा म्हणून स्पर्धेसाठी सर्व तांत्रिक सहकार्य करेल. या स्पर्धेसाठी आलेल्या अर्जांची छाननी करण्यासाठी देखील C-DAC सहकार्य करेल. त्याशिवाय सहभागी स्पर्धकांना मार्गदर्शन आणि तांत्रिक मदतही केली आहे.
या स्पर्धेसाठी देशभरातून उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद मिळत असून, आतापर्यंत 218 आवेदने आली आहेत. विविध क्षेत्रे, कंपन्या यांच्याकडून हे अर्ज आले आहेत. यापैकी 46 अर्ज वैयक्तिक उद्योजकांचे आहेत, 33 कंपन्या,76 तंत्रज्ञान स्टार्ट अप, 15 एलएलपी कंपन्या आणि 43 अर्ज एमएसएमई कंपन्यांकडून आलेले आहेत.
सध्या सर्व अर्जांची पडताळणी आणि छाननी सुरु आहे. यातून निवड झालेल्या कंपन्या/उद्योजकांना ज्युरी सदस्यांसमोर सादरीकरण करण्यास सांगितले जाईल, त्यातून पुढच्या फेरीसाठी उत्कृष्ट दहा जणांची निवड केली जाईल.
यात फोटोटाईप पातळी, फोटोटाईप ते उत्पादन पातळी, उत्पादन ते त्याची स्थापना अशा विविध पातळ्यांवर स्पर्धा घेतली जाईल आणि त्यातून तीन अंतिम विजेत्यांची घोषणा केली जाईल.या स्पर्धेसाठी MeitY आणि जल जीवन अभियानाने निधी दिला आहे.अंतिम विजेत्यांमध्ये प्रथम क्रमांक मिळवणाऱ्या कंपनीला 50 लाख रुपये, तर इतर दोन विजेत्यांना प्रत्येकी 20 लाख रुपये पुरस्कार दिला जाईल.
या भव्य स्पर्धेतून भारतात स्मार्ट ग्रामीण पाणीपुरवठा व्यवस्था विकसित करण्यासाठी एक उत्तम दर्जाची, आधुनिक माहिती तंत्रज्ञान व्यवस्था विकसित होऊ शकेल. नव उद्योजक आणि स्टार्ट अप कंपन्यांना संधी मिळेल. या स्पर्धेमुळे जल जीवन अभियानासाठी काम करण्याची संधी देखील स्पर्धकांना मिळू शकेल.