Ministry of Jal Shakti
Grand Challenge for development of “Smart Water Supply Measurement and Monitoring System” – Evaluation of applications underway
Digitisation of water supply infrastructure to solve current problems & help tackle future challenges
05 NOV 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) aims providing Tap Connection to every rural household by 2024 with particular focus on ‘service delivery’ i.e. regular water supply in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on long-term basis. This necessitates the use of modern technology in monitoring of the programme and to capture service delivery data automatically for ensuring the quality of services. Digitisation of water supply infrastructure has the potential to solve current problems as well as help anticipate and address future challenges.
In order to harness the power of technology in water management which is the need of the hour, the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology in partnership with National Jal Jeevan Mission, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti had announced an ICT Grand Challenge to develop a ‘Smart water supply measurement and monitoring system’. The Jal Jeevan Mission would be the user agent of the Grand Challenge and C-DAC, Bangalore is the implementing agency and would provide technical support for the challenge. C-DAC will also provide technical support for Proof of Concept (PoC) development to the shortlisted candidates. It would also provide mentoring support, technical guidance to them.
The challenge witnessed enthusiastic participation from all over India with a total of 218 applications. These applications were received from various sectors like LLP Companies, Indian Tech start-ups, Individuals etc., as per the following statistics. Applications were received from 46 individuals, 33 companies, 76 Indian Tech start-ups, 15 LLP Companies and 43 MSMEs.
The evaluation of the applications is currently in progress. Shortlisted submissions will be invited for presentation in front of a Jury duly constituted, which would conduct these online presentations and review the applications for identifying the top 10 for the next round of prototype development.
Way forward in the Grand challenge includes Ideation to Prototype Stage, Prototype to Product Stage, Product Deployment Stage, and announcement of three winners. All these stages would be carried out with funding support from MeitY and National Jal Jeevan Mission. Based on evaluation throughout these steps, one winner and two runners-up will be selected and awarded with Rs. 50 Lakh, for the winner and Rs. 20 Lakh of each runner-up.
This Grand Challenge will harness the vibrant IoT eco-systems of India for creating smart rural water supply eco-system to measure and monitor the service delivery of the water supply in rural areas. This Challenge will provide an opportunity to work for Jal Jeevan Mission and to assure potable water supply through Functional Household Tap Connections to every rural household.

جل شکتی وزارت
"''اسمارٹ واٹر سپلائی میزرمنٹ اور مانیٹرنگ سسٹم" کی ترقی کے لئے گرانڈ چیلینج - درخواستوں کی جانچ جاری
موجودہ مسائل کو حل کرنے اور مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے پانی کی سپلائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ڈجیٹلائزیشن
05 NOV 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کا ہدف 2024 تک ہر دیہی گھرانے کو بالخصوص خدمات کی فراہمی یعنی مستقل طور پر مناسب مقدار میں پانی کی سپلائی اور طویل مدتی بنیاد پر متعینہ معیار کے ساتھ نل کنیکشن فراہم کرنا ہے۔ خدمات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پروگرام کی نگرانی اور خود کار طور پر خدمات کی فراہمی کا ڈیٹا حاصل کرنے کے لئے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی ضرورت ہے۔ پانی کی سپلائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کرنے سے موجودہ مسائل کو حل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا اندازہ لگانے اور ان سے نمٹنے میں بھی مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
واٹر مینجمنٹ میں ٹکنالوجی کی طاقت سے فائدہ اٹھانا وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے وزارت جل شکتی کے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمہ کے قومی جل جیون مشن کی شراکت داری میں 'اسمارٹ واٹر سپلائی پیمائش اور مانیٹرنگ سسٹم' تیار کرنے کے لئے آئی سی ٹی گرینڈ چیلنج کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ جل جیون مشن گرینڈ چیلنج کا صارف ایجنٹ ہو گا اور سی-ڈی اے سی، بنگلور نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی ہے اور اس چیلنج کے لئے وہ تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ سی-ڈی اے سی شارٹ لسٹڈ امیدواروں کو پروف آف کانسیپٹ (پی او سی) ترقی کے لئے تکنیکی معاونت بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ اس کے ذریعہ ان کو مدد ، تکنیکی رہنمائی بھی فراہم ہوگی۔
اس چیلنج میں کل 218 درخواستوں کے ساتھ پورے ہندوستان سے پُرجوش شراکت داری دیکھی گئی۔ مندرجہ ذیل اعدادوشمار کے مطابق یہ درخواستیں مختلف شعبوں جیسے ایل ایل پی کمپنیوں ، انڈین ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس ، افراد وغیرہ سے موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ 46 افراد ، 33 کمپنیوں ، 76 انڈین ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس ، 15 ایل ایل پی کمپنیوں اور 43 ایم ایس ایم ای سے درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
فی الحال درخواستوں کی جانچ جاری ہے۔ شارٹ لسٹڈ گذارشات کو باقاعدہ طور پر تشکیل دی جانے والی جیوری کے سامنے پیشی کے لئے مدعو کیا جائے گا ، جو ان آن لائن پریزنٹیشنز کا انعقاد کرے گا اور پروٹوٹائپ ڈیولپمنٹ کے اگلے دور کے لئے ٹاپ 10 کی شناخت کے لئے درخواستوں کا جائزہ لے گا۔
گرینڈ چیلنج میں آگے آئیڈیشن ٹو پروٹو ٹائپ اسٹیج ، پروٹوٹائپ ٹو پروڈکٹ اسٹیج ، پروڈکٹ ڈپولیمنٹ اسٹیج اور تین فاتحین کا اعلان شامل ہے۔ یہ تمام مراحل الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور قومی جل جیون مشن کی مالی اعانت کے ساتھ انجام پائیں گے۔ ان تمام اقدامات کی تشخیص کی بنیاد پر ایک فاتح اور دو رنر اپ کا انتخاب کیا جائے گا اور فاتح کو 50 لاکھ روپئے اور ہر ایک رنر اپ کو 20 لاکھ روپئے دئیے جائیں گے۔
یہ گرینڈ چیلنج جل جیون مشن کے لئے کام کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا اور ہر دیہی گھرانوں تک فنکشنل گھریلو نل کے کنکشن کے ذریعہ پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔