Ministry of Jal Shakti
Grand Challenge for development of “Smart Water Supply Measurement and Monitoring System” – Evaluation of applications underway
Digitisation of water supply infrastructure to solve current problems & help tackle future challenges
05 NOV 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) aims providing Tap Connection to every rural household by 2024 with particular focus on ‘service delivery’ i.e. regular water supply in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on long-term basis. This necessitates the use of modern technology in monitoring of the programme and to capture service delivery data automatically for ensuring the quality of services. Digitisation of water supply infrastructure has the potential to solve current problems as well as help anticipate and address future challenges.
In order to harness the power of technology in water management which is the need of the hour, the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology in partnership with National Jal Jeevan Mission, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti had announced an ICT Grand Challenge to develop a ‘Smart water supply measurement and monitoring system’. The Jal Jeevan Mission would be the user agent of the Grand Challenge and C-DAC, Bangalore is the implementing agency and would provide technical support for the challenge. C-DAC will also provide technical support for Proof of Concept (PoC) development to the shortlisted candidates. It would also provide mentoring support, technical guidance to them.
The challenge witnessed enthusiastic participation from all over India with a total of 218 applications. These applications were received from various sectors like LLP Companies, Indian Tech start-ups, Individuals etc., as per the following statistics. Applications were received from 46 individuals, 33 companies, 76 Indian Tech start-ups, 15 LLP Companies and 43 MSMEs.
The evaluation of the applications is currently in progress. Shortlisted submissions will be invited for presentation in front of a Jury duly constituted, which would conduct these online presentations and review the applications for identifying the top 10 for the next round of prototype development.
Way forward in the Grand challenge includes Ideation to Prototype Stage, Prototype to Product Stage, Product Deployment Stage, and announcement of three winners. All these stages would be carried out with funding support from MeitY and National Jal Jeevan Mission. Based on evaluation throughout these steps, one winner and two runners-up will be selected and awarded with Rs. 50 Lakh, for the winner and Rs. 20 Lakh of each runner-up.
This Grand Challenge will harness the vibrant IoT eco-systems of India for creating smart rural water supply eco-system to measure and monitor the service delivery of the water supply in rural areas. This Challenge will provide an opportunity to work for Jal Jeevan Mission and to assure potable water supply through Functional Household Tap Connections to every rural household.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
“ਸਮਾਰਟ ਵਾਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਮਾਪ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ” ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ - ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ
05 NOV 2020 2:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਜੇਐਮ) ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਕੁਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀਯਾਨੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰਨਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਡੇਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੌਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਜਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਵਿਚ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ 'ਸਮਾਰਟ ਵਾਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਮਾਪ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ' ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਟੀ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਦਾ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਏਜੰਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ-ਡੈਕ, ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਸੀ-ਡੈਕ ਸ਼ਾਰਟ ਲਿਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੂਫ ਆਫ਼ ਕਨਸੈਪਟ (ਪੀਓਸੀ) ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ । ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੇਧ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਕੁਲ 218 ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਹ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਐਲਐਲਪੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਟੈਕ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪਸ, ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ 46 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, 33 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, 76 ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਟੈਕ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪਸ, 15 ਐਲਐਲਪੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 43 ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼ੌਰਟਲਿਸਟਿਡ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਜਿਉਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਮ੍ਹਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਬੁਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਟਾਈਪ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਗੇੜ ਲਈ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ 10 ਦੀ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਵਿਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਵਿਚ ਆਈਡੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਟੂ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਟਾਈਪ ਸਟੇਜ, ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਟਾਈਪ ਟੂ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟ ਸਟੇਜ, ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟ ਡਿਪਲੋਇਮੈਂਟ ਸਟੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਮੀਟ ਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ, ਇੱਕ ਜੇਤੂ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਉਪ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਨੂੰ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਉਪ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ 20 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ (ਹਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ) ਅਵਾਰਡ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰੈੰਡ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਈਕੋ-ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਆਈਓਟੀ ਈਕੋ-ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੀਣ ਯੋਗ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਏਗੀ।