జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నీటి సరఫరా యాజమాన్యం నిర్వహణకు ఆధునిక విధాన రూపకల్పనకు పోటీ డిజిటల్ విధానంతో సమస్యకు పరిష్కారం
05 NOV 2020 2:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలలో ఉన్న ప్రతి గృహానికి 2024 నాటికి కొళాయి కనెక్షన్ ఇవ్వాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో రూపొందించిన పథకాన్ని ఆధునిక పరిజ్ఞానంతో అమలు చేయడానికి జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ సన్నాహాలు చేస్తున్నది. ప్రజలకు అవసరమైన పరిమాణంలో ఎలాంటి అంతరాయాలు లేకుండా పథకాన్ని అమలు చేయాలని నిర్ణయించిన ప్రధుత్వం దీనికి ఆధునీకతను జోడించాలని నిర్ణయించింది. పథకం సక్రమంగా అమలు జరగడానికి ఇది అమలవుతున్న తీరుపై నిరంతర పర్యవేక్షణ అవసరముంటుంది. డిజిటలైసెషన్ మాత్రమే ప్రస్తుతం ఎదురవుతున్న సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించి పథకం అమలులోకి వచ్చిన తరువాత ఎదురయ్యే సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది. అత్యంత ప్రధానమైన ఈ అంశాన్ని పరిష్కరించడానికి ఒక వ్యవస్థకు రూపకల్పన చేయాలని నిర్ణయించారు. ప్రజలు, సంస్థల నుంచి నీటి సరఫరా యాజమాన్యం, పర్యవేక్షణకు వ్యవస్థను అందించాలని కోరుతూ ఒక పోటీని నిర్వహించారు. ఐసిటీ గ్రాండ్ ఛాలెంజ్ పేరిట ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో కలసి జల్ శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన జాతీయ జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ ఈ పోటీకి ధరఖాస్తులు ఆహ్వానించింది. జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ ఈ పోటీలో తీసుకునే తుది నిర్ణయానికి బెంగుళూరు కి చెందిన సి-డాక్ సాంకేతిక సహకారాన్ని అందించి తుది పోటీదారులను ఎంపిక చేస్తుంది. జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ నిర్వహించిన ఈ పోటీకి దేశం నలుమూలల నుంచి స్పందన లభించింది. పోటీ పడడానికి అర్హతలు ఉన్న వ్యక్తులు, సంస్థలు దరఖాస్తులను పంపాయి. మొత్తం 218 దరఖాస్తులు అందాయి. 46 మంది వ్యక్తులు, 33 కంపెనీలు, 76 స్టార్ట్ అప్ సంస్థలు, 15 ఎల్ ఎల్ పి కంపెనీలు, 43 ఎం ఎస్ ఎం ఈ లు తమ ప్రతిపాదనలు అందించాయి. ప్రస్తుతం ఈ దరఖాస్తులను పరిశీలిస్తున్నారు. వీటిని కుదించి అర్హులను ఎంపిక చేయడం జరుగుతుంది. తుది జాబితాలో 10 ప్రతిపాదనలు గుర్తించి తిరిగి పోటీని నిర్వహించడం జరుగుతుంది. దీనికోసం ఎంపిక చేసిన వారు నిపుణులతో కూడిన ఎంపిక కమిటి ఎదుట ప్రదర్శన ఇవ్వవలసి ఉంటుంది. తుది పోటీలో ముగ్గురిని ఎంపిక చేస్తారు. మొదటి స్థానం పొందిన వారికి 50 లక్షల రూపాయలను, మిగిలిన ఇద్దరికి చెరి 20 లక్షల రూపాయల చొప్పున బహుమతులను ప్రధానం చేస్తారు.
భారతదేశంలోని గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలలో నీటి ఎద్దడి లేకుండా చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వడం గమనార్హం. ఈ పోటీలో పాల్గొన్నవారికి జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ లక్ష్య సాధనలో పాల్గోడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Grand Challenge for development of “Smart Water Supply Measurement and Monitoring System” – Evaluation of applications underway
Digitisation of water supply infrastructure to solve current problems & help tackle future challenges
05 NOV 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) aims providing Tap Connection to every rural household by 2024 with particular focus on ‘service delivery’ i.e. regular water supply in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on long-term basis. This necessitates the use of modern technology in monitoring of the programme and to capture service delivery data automatically for ensuring the quality of services. Digitisation of water supply infrastructure has the potential to solve current problems as well as help anticipate and address future challenges.
In order to harness the power of technology in water management which is the need of the hour, the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology in partnership with National Jal Jeevan Mission, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti had announced an ICT Grand Challenge to develop a ‘Smart water supply measurement and monitoring system’. The Jal Jeevan Mission would be the user agent of the Grand Challenge and C-DAC, Bangalore is the implementing agency and would provide technical support for the challenge. C-DAC will also provide technical support for Proof of Concept (PoC) development to the shortlisted candidates. It would also provide mentoring support, technical guidance to them.
The challenge witnessed enthusiastic participation from all over India with a total of 218 applications. These applications were received from various sectors like LLP Companies, Indian Tech start-ups, Individuals etc., as per the following statistics. Applications were received from 46 individuals, 33 companies, 76 Indian Tech start-ups, 15 LLP Companies and 43 MSMEs.
The evaluation of the applications is currently in progress. Shortlisted submissions will be invited for presentation in front of a Jury duly constituted, which would conduct these online presentations and review the applications for identifying the top 10 for the next round of prototype development.
Way forward in the Grand challenge includes Ideation to Prototype Stage, Prototype to Product Stage, Product Deployment Stage, and announcement of three winners. All these stages would be carried out with funding support from MeitY and National Jal Jeevan Mission. Based on evaluation throughout these steps, one winner and two runners-up will be selected and awarded with Rs. 50 Lakh, for the winner and Rs. 20 Lakh of each runner-up.
This Grand Challenge will harness the vibrant IoT eco-systems of India for creating smart rural water supply eco-system to measure and monitor the service delivery of the water supply in rural areas. This Challenge will provide an opportunity to work for Jal Jeevan Mission and to assure potable water supply through Functional Household Tap Connections to every rural household.