ജൽ ശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്മാർട്ട് വാട്ടർ സപ്ലൈ മെഷർമന്റ് ആൻഡ് മോണിറ്ററിങ് സിസ്റ്റം മത്സരം; സമർപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ട അപേക്ഷകളുടെ പരിശോധന പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു
05 NOV 2020 2:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2024 ഓടെ രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമീണ കുടുംബങ്ങളിലും പൈപ്പ് ജലം എത്തിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ജൽ ജീവൻ ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. ദീർഘകാലയളവിൽ, കൃത്യമായ ഗുണമേന്മയിലും അളവിലും ജലം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ദൗത്യം പ്രത്യേക പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകുന്നു. ഇത് സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് നൂതന സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെ സഹായത്തോടു കൂടിയ പദ്ധതിയുടെ നിരീക്ഷണവും സേവനവിതരണ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ ശേഖരണവും ആവശ്യമാണ്. ജലവിതരണ ശൃംഖലയിലെ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയിലൂടെ നവീകരിക്കുന്നത്, നിലവിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ പരിഹരിക്കാനും ഭാവിയിൽ ഉയർന്നുവരാവുന്ന പ്രശ്നങ്ങളെ മുൻകൂട്ടി നേരിടാനും സഹായിക്കും.
ഇത് മനസ്സിൽ കണ്ടാണ് ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് ആൻഡ് ഐടി മന്ത്രാലയം, ദേശീയ ജൽ ജീവൻ ദൗത്യവുമായി ചേർത്ത് സ്മാർട്ട് വാട്ടർ സപ്ലൈ മെഷർമെന്റ് ആൻഡ് മോണിറ്ററിങ് സിസ്റ്റം എന്ന ബൃഹത്തായ മത്സരത്തിന് രൂപം നൽകിയത്.
അംഗീകാരം നേടുന്ന ആശയങ്ങൾ C-DAC ബെംഗളൂരുവിന്റെ സഹായത്തോടെ ദേശീയ ജല ജീവൻ ദൗത്യത്തിൽ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതാണ്.
ചുരുക്കപ്പട്ടികയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുള്ള മത്സരാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് തങ്ങളുടെ ആശയങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തിന്‌ ആവശ്യമായ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ സഹായം C-DAC നൽകും.
രാജ്യത്തെമ്പാടുനിന്നുമായി 218 അപേക്ഷകളാണ് മത്സരത്തിൽ ലഭിച്ചത്. ഇവയുടെ വിദഗ്ധ പരിശോധന നടന്നുവരികയാണ്.
ചുരുക്കപ്പട്ടികയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുള്ള ആശയങ്ങളുടെ ഉടമകൾക്ക് പ്രത്യേക വിധികർത്തൃ സമിതിക്ക് മുൻപാകെ തങ്ങളുടെ ആശയങ്ങൾ ഓൺലൈനായി പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കാൻ അവസരം ലഭിക്കുന്നതാണ്. മത്സരാർത്ഥികളുടെ പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ, ആശയങ്ങളുടെ വിശദമായ അവലോകനം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം അടുത്ത ഘട്ടത്തിലേക്കുള്ള പത്ത് ആശയങ്ങൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെടും. അടുത്ത ഘട്ടത്തിൽ ഈ ആശയങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനമാതൃക വികസനവും നടക്കും.
അവസാനഘട്ടത്തിൽ ഒരു വിജയിയേയും രണ്ട് സഹ വിജയികളെയും തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നതാണ്. ഒന്നാമത് എത്തുന്ന വ്യക്തിക്ക് 50 ലക്ഷം രൂപയും രണ്ടാം സ്ഥാനത്തെത്തുന്ന മറ്റ് രണ്ട് പേർക്ക് 20 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വീതവും സമ്മാനിക്കും.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Grand Challenge for development of “Smart Water Supply Measurement and Monitoring System” – Evaluation of applications underway
Digitisation of water supply infrastructure to solve current problems & help tackle future challenges
05 NOV 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) aims providing Tap Connection to every rural household by 2024 with particular focus on ‘service delivery’ i.e. regular water supply in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on long-term basis. This necessitates the use of modern technology in monitoring of the programme and to capture service delivery data automatically for ensuring the quality of services. Digitisation of water supply infrastructure has the potential to solve current problems as well as help anticipate and address future challenges.
In order to harness the power of technology in water management which is the need of the hour, the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology in partnership with National Jal Jeevan Mission, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti had announced an ICT Grand Challenge to develop a ‘Smart water supply measurement and monitoring system’. The Jal Jeevan Mission would be the user agent of the Grand Challenge and C-DAC, Bangalore is the implementing agency and would provide technical support for the challenge. C-DAC will also provide technical support for Proof of Concept (PoC) development to the shortlisted candidates. It would also provide mentoring support, technical guidance to them.
The challenge witnessed enthusiastic participation from all over India with a total of 218 applications. These applications were received from various sectors like LLP Companies, Indian Tech start-ups, Individuals etc., as per the following statistics. Applications were received from 46 individuals, 33 companies, 76 Indian Tech start-ups, 15 LLP Companies and 43 MSMEs.
The evaluation of the applications is currently in progress. Shortlisted submissions will be invited for presentation in front of a Jury duly constituted, which would conduct these online presentations and review the applications for identifying the top 10 for the next round of prototype development.
Way forward in the Grand challenge includes Ideation to Prototype Stage, Prototype to Product Stage, Product Deployment Stage, and announcement of three winners. All these stages would be carried out with funding support from MeitY and National Jal Jeevan Mission. Based on evaluation throughout these steps, one winner and two runners-up will be selected and awarded with Rs. 50 Lakh, for the winner and Rs. 20 Lakh of each runner-up.
This Grand Challenge will harness the vibrant IoT eco-systems of India for creating smart rural water supply eco-system to measure and monitor the service delivery of the water supply in rural areas. This Challenge will provide an opportunity to work for Jal Jeevan Mission and to assure potable water supply through Functional Household Tap Connections to every rural household.