ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
"திறன்மிகு தண்ணீர் விநியோக அளவீடு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பின்" உருவாக்கத்துக்கான மாபெரும் சவால் - விண்ணப்பங்களின் மதிப்பீடு நடைபெறுகிறது
05 NOV 2020 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
போதுமான அளவு மற்றும் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட தரத்திலான தண்ணீரை நீண்ட கால அடிப்படையில் விநியோகிப்பதற்கான 'சேவை வழங்குதல்' மீது குறிப்பான கவனம் செலுத்தி, 2024-ஆம் வருடத்துக்குள் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமப்புற வீட்டுக்கும் குழாய் இணைப்பை வழங்க ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது.
இந்த லட்சியத்தை அடைவதற்காக, திட்டத்தை கண்காணிப்பதற்கும், சேவைகளின் தரத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக சேவை விநியோக தரவுகளை தானியங்கி முறையில் பதிவு செய்வதற்கும், நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம் தேவைப்படுகிறது.
தற்போதைய தேவையான நீர் மேலாண்மையில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் சக்தியைப் பயன்படுத்தும் பொருட்டு, 'திறன்மிகு தண்ணீர் விநியோக அளவீடு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பின்" உருவாக்கத்துக்கான மாபெரும் தகவல் தொலைத்தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்ப சவால் ஒன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம், குடி தண்ணீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத் துறை ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் இந்த சவாலை அறிவித்துள்ளது.
இந்த மாபெரும் சவாலின் பயன்படுத்தும் முகவராக ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கமும், செயல்படுத்தும் முகமையாக சி-டாக் பெங்களூருவும் இருக்கும். அதோடு, இந்த சவாலுக்குத் தேவையான தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவையும், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கான கருத்துரு ஆதாரத்தையும், வழிகாட்டுதலையும், தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவையும் சி-டாக், பெங்களூரு வழங்கும்.
இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்து உற்சாகத்துடன் பலர் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர். பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இருந்து மொத்தம் 218 விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்பட்டு, அவை தற்போது பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670332

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Grand Challenge for development of “Smart Water Supply Measurement and Monitoring System” – Evaluation of applications underway
Digitisation of water supply infrastructure to solve current problems & help tackle future challenges
05 NOV 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) aims providing Tap Connection to every rural household by 2024 with particular focus on ‘service delivery’ i.e. regular water supply in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on long-term basis. This necessitates the use of modern technology in monitoring of the programme and to capture service delivery data automatically for ensuring the quality of services. Digitisation of water supply infrastructure has the potential to solve current problems as well as help anticipate and address future challenges.
In order to harness the power of technology in water management which is the need of the hour, the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology in partnership with National Jal Jeevan Mission, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti had announced an ICT Grand Challenge to develop a ‘Smart water supply measurement and monitoring system’. The Jal Jeevan Mission would be the user agent of the Grand Challenge and C-DAC, Bangalore is the implementing agency and would provide technical support for the challenge. C-DAC will also provide technical support for Proof of Concept (PoC) development to the shortlisted candidates. It would also provide mentoring support, technical guidance to them.
The challenge witnessed enthusiastic participation from all over India with a total of 218 applications. These applications were received from various sectors like LLP Companies, Indian Tech start-ups, Individuals etc., as per the following statistics. Applications were received from 46 individuals, 33 companies, 76 Indian Tech start-ups, 15 LLP Companies and 43 MSMEs.
The evaluation of the applications is currently in progress. Shortlisted submissions will be invited for presentation in front of a Jury duly constituted, which would conduct these online presentations and review the applications for identifying the top 10 for the next round of prototype development.
Way forward in the Grand challenge includes Ideation to Prototype Stage, Prototype to Product Stage, Product Deployment Stage, and announcement of three winners. All these stages would be carried out with funding support from MeitY and National Jal Jeevan Mission. Based on evaluation throughout these steps, one winner and two runners-up will be selected and awarded with Rs. 50 Lakh, for the winner and Rs. 20 Lakh of each runner-up.
This Grand Challenge will harness the vibrant IoT eco-systems of India for creating smart rural water supply eco-system to measure and monitor the service delivery of the water supply in rural areas. This Challenge will provide an opportunity to work for Jal Jeevan Mission and to assure potable water supply through Functional Household Tap Connections to every rural household.