জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
“জল সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনার পরিমাপ ও নিরীক্ষণ” উন্নয়নের জন্য গ্র্যান্ড চ্যালেঞ্জে জমা পরা আবেদন পত্রগুলির মূল্যায়ণ পর্ব চলছে
05 NOV 2020 2:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
জল জীবন মিশন (জেজেএম)এর লক্ষ্যই হল ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে গ্রামীণ পরিবারে নলবাহিত জল সংযোগের ব্যবস্থা করা। এই জল সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার মূল উদ্দেশ্যই হল পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে নিয়মিত এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদ ভিত্তিক নির্ধারিত মানের জল সরবরাহ। এই কর্মসূচি পর্যবেক্ষণে এবং পরিষেবার মান সুনিশ্চিত করতে আধুনিক প্রযু্ক্তির ব্যবহার প্রয়োজন। জল সরবরাহ পরিকাঠামোর ডিজিটাইজেশনের সাহায্যে বর্তমান সমস্যাগুলির সমাধান করার পাশাপাশি ভবিষ্যতের প্রতিবন্ধকতাগুলি দূর করার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
জল ব্যবস্থাপনায় প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রকে কাজে লাগাতে জলশক্তি মন্ত্রকের অন্তর্গত পানীয় জল ও স্যানিটাইজেশন দপ্তরের আওতাধীন জাতীয় জল জীবন মিশন বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি ভিত্তিক একটি গ্র্যান্ড চ্যালেঞ্জ প্রতিযোগিতার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। মূলত “জল সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিমাপ ও নিরীক্ষণ” উন্নয়নের জন্য এই প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। ব্যাঙ্গালোরের সি-ড্যাক এই প্রতিযোগিতায় প্রযুক্তিগতভাবে সহায়তা প্রদান করছে।
ইতিমধ্যেই ২১৮ জন প্রতিযোগী এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নিয়েছে এবং তাদের আবেদনপত্র জমা পরেছে। এরমধ্যে ভারতীয় প্রযুক্তিগত প্রতিষ্ঠিত স্টার্ট আপ সংস্থাও যেমন রয়েছে তেমনি লিমিটেড লাইবিলিটি পার্টনারশিপ কোম্পানীও রয়েছে। ব্যক্তিগতভাবে অনেকেই এই প্রতিযোগিতায় আবেদন জমা দিয়েছেন। জমা পরা ২১৮টি আবেদন পত্রের মধ্যে ৪৬টি ব্যক্তিগত আবেদনপত্র জমা রয়েছে। এছাড়াও ৩৩টি কোম্পানী, ৭৬টি ভারতীয় প্রযুক্তিগত স্টার্ট আপ সংস্থা, ১৫টি লিমিটেড লাইবিলিটি পার্টনারশিপ কোম্পানী এবং ৪৩টি এমএসএমই সংস্থা রয়েছে। জমা পরা আবেদনপত্রগুলির এখন মূল্যায়ণ পর্ব চলছে। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় বিজয়ীদের ৫০ লক্ষ এবং দুজন রানার্স-আপকে ২০ লক্ষ টাকা করে আর্থিক নগদ পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে।
গ্রামীণ অঞ্চলে জল সরবরাহে পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থাপনার পরিমাপ ও নিরীক্ষণের জন্য একটি সুস্থায়ী ইকো-সিস্টেম প্রয়োজন। এক্ষেত্রে এই গ্র্যান্ড চ্যালেঞ্জ সেই সুযোগ তৈরি করবে। প্রতিটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারে গৃহস্থের ঘরে নলবাহিত পানীয় জল সরবরাহ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় এই প্রতিযোগিতা বিশেষভাবে সাহায্য করবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Grand Challenge for development of “Smart Water Supply Measurement and Monitoring System” – Evaluation of applications underway
Digitisation of water supply infrastructure to solve current problems & help tackle future challenges
05 NOV 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) aims providing Tap Connection to every rural household by 2024 with particular focus on ‘service delivery’ i.e. regular water supply in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on long-term basis. This necessitates the use of modern technology in monitoring of the programme and to capture service delivery data automatically for ensuring the quality of services. Digitisation of water supply infrastructure has the potential to solve current problems as well as help anticipate and address future challenges.
In order to harness the power of technology in water management which is the need of the hour, the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology in partnership with National Jal Jeevan Mission, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti had announced an ICT Grand Challenge to develop a ‘Smart water supply measurement and monitoring system’. The Jal Jeevan Mission would be the user agent of the Grand Challenge and C-DAC, Bangalore is the implementing agency and would provide technical support for the challenge. C-DAC will also provide technical support for Proof of Concept (PoC) development to the shortlisted candidates. It would also provide mentoring support, technical guidance to them.
The challenge witnessed enthusiastic participation from all over India with a total of 218 applications. These applications were received from various sectors like LLP Companies, Indian Tech start-ups, Individuals etc., as per the following statistics. Applications were received from 46 individuals, 33 companies, 76 Indian Tech start-ups, 15 LLP Companies and 43 MSMEs.
The evaluation of the applications is currently in progress. Shortlisted submissions will be invited for presentation in front of a Jury duly constituted, which would conduct these online presentations and review the applications for identifying the top 10 for the next round of prototype development.
Way forward in the Grand challenge includes Ideation to Prototype Stage, Prototype to Product Stage, Product Deployment Stage, and announcement of three winners. All these stages would be carried out with funding support from MeitY and National Jal Jeevan Mission. Based on evaluation throughout these steps, one winner and two runners-up will be selected and awarded with Rs. 50 Lakh, for the winner and Rs. 20 Lakh of each runner-up.
This Grand Challenge will harness the vibrant IoT eco-systems of India for creating smart rural water supply eco-system to measure and monitor the service delivery of the water supply in rural areas. This Challenge will provide an opportunity to work for Jal Jeevan Mission and to assure potable water supply through Functional Household Tap Connections to every rural household.