Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between India and United Kingdom on cooperation in the field of Telecommunication/ICTs
04 NOV 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Communications of the Republic of India and the Department of Digital, Culture, Media and Sports (DCMS) of United Kingdom Government on cooperation in the field of Telecommunications/Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs).
The MoU will contribute in strengthening bilateral cooperation and mutual understanding in the field of Telecommunications/ICTs. Post-Brexit, the MoU is also aiming for enhanced scope of cooperation and opportunities for India. The Parties have identified the following areas of common interest for cooperation in:-
1. Telecommunications/ICT policy and regulation;
2. Spectrum Management;
3. Telecommunication connectivity including mobile roaming;
4. Telecommunications/ICT technical standardizations and testing & certification;
5. Wireless Communications;
6. Technological development in Telecommunications/ICT including 5G, Internet of Things/Machine to Machine, Cloud Computing, Big Data etc,;
7. Security of Telecommunication Infrastructure, Security in the provision and use of telecommunication services;
8. Building capacity in high technology areas and exchange of expertise wherever possible;
9. Collaboration and Sharing of information on Research & Development on emerging technologies and innovation where appropriate;
10. Exploring opportunities for joint work in signatory countries and third countries on Telecommunications/ICT;
11. Facilitating Trade, investment and technology activities through Telecommunication/ICT industry delegations and visits, events, exhibitions etc. as mutually agreed; and
12. Other forms of cooperation in Telecommunications/ICT as mutually agreed upon by the Parties, falling with the scope of MoU.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે દૂરસંચાર / સૂચના અને સંચાર પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી ક્ષેત્રે ભારત અને યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમ વચ્ચેના સમજૂતી કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
04 NOV 2020 3:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે ભારતના સંચાર મંત્રાલય અને યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમના ડિજિટલ, કલ્ચર, મીડિયા અને સ્પોર્ટસ વિભાગ વચ્ચે દૂરસંચાર / સૂચના અને સંચાર પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી (આઈસીટી) ક્ષેત્રે કરાયેલા સમજૂતી કરારને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
સમજૂતી કરાર બંને દેશો વચ્ચે દૂરસંચાર / સૂચના અને સંચાર પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી ક્ષેત્રે દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ તેમજ પરસ્પર સમજણ વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવામાં યોગદાન આપશે. બ્રેક્જિટ નિર્ણય બાદ, સમજૂતીનું ધ્યેય ભારત માટે સહકાર અને તકો વધારવાનું પણ છે. બંને પક્ષોએ સહયોગ માટે નક્કી કરેલા સમાન હિતનાં વિસ્તારો મુજબ છે:-
1. દૂરસંચાર / સૂચના અને સંચાર પ્રૌદ્યોગિકીની નીતિ અને નિયમન;
2. સ્પેક્ટ્રમનું વ્યવસ્થાપન;
3. મોબાઈલ રોમિંગ સહિત ટેલીકોમ્યુનિકેશન કનેક્ટિવિટી;
4. ટેલીકોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ / આઈસીટીનું તકનિકી માનકીકરણ અને પરીક્ષણ તેમજ પ્રમાણન;
5. વાયરલેસ કોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ;
6. 5જી, ઈન્ટરનેટ ઑફ થિંગ્સ / મશીન ટુ મશીન, ક્લાઉડ કોમ્પ્યુટિંગ, બિગ ડેટા વગેરે સહિત ટેલીકોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ / આઈસીટી ક્ષેત્રે ટેકનોલોજીકલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ;
7. ટેલીકોમ્યુનિકેશન ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની સુરક્ષા, ટેલીકોમ્યુનિકેશન સેવાઓની ફાળવણી અને વપરાશમાં સુરક્ષા;
8. ઉચ્ચ તકનિકી ક્ષેત્રોમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને જ્યાં પણ શક્ય હોય ત્યાં કુશળતાનો વિનિમય;
9. જ્યાં પણ ઉચિત હોય ત્યાં નવી આવતી ટેકનોલોજી અને નવપ્રવર્તન ઉપર સંશોધન અને વિકાસ અંગેની માહિતીનું જોડાણ અને આદાન-પ્રદાન;
10. સમજૂતી કરનાર દેશો તેમજ આર્થિક નબળા દેશોમાં ટેલીકોમ્યુનિકેસન્સ / આઈસીટી ક્ષેત્રે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવાની તકો શોધવી;
11. ટેલીકોમ્યુનિકેશન / આઈસીટી ઉદ્યોગના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળો અને તેમની મુલાકાતો, કાર્યક્રમો, પ્રદર્શનો, વગેરે દ્વારા પરસ્પર સંમતિ પ્રમાણે વેપાર, રોકાણ અને ટેકનોલોજીની પ્રવૃત્તિઓને સહાયક બનવું; અને
12. બંને દેશો દ્વારા પરસ્પર સહમતિ સધાય તે મુજબ, સમજૂતી કરારના અવકાશ સાથે સંલગ્ન હોય તેવા ટેલીકોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ / આઈસીટી ક્ષેત્રે અન્ય સ્વરૂપોમાં સહકાર સાધવો.