Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between India and United Kingdom on cooperation in the field of Telecommunication/ICTs
04 NOV 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Communications of the Republic of India and the Department of Digital, Culture, Media and Sports (DCMS) of United Kingdom Government on cooperation in the field of Telecommunications/Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs).
The MoU will contribute in strengthening bilateral cooperation and mutual understanding in the field of Telecommunications/ICTs. Post-Brexit, the MoU is also aiming for enhanced scope of cooperation and opportunities for India. The Parties have identified the following areas of common interest for cooperation in:-
1. Telecommunications/ICT policy and regulation;
2. Spectrum Management;
3. Telecommunication connectivity including mobile roaming;
4. Telecommunications/ICT technical standardizations and testing & certification;
5. Wireless Communications;
6. Technological development in Telecommunications/ICT including 5G, Internet of Things/Machine to Machine, Cloud Computing, Big Data etc,;
7. Security of Telecommunication Infrastructure, Security in the provision and use of telecommunication services;
8. Building capacity in high technology areas and exchange of expertise wherever possible;
9. Collaboration and Sharing of information on Research & Development on emerging technologies and innovation where appropriate;
10. Exploring opportunities for joint work in signatory countries and third countries on Telecommunications/ICT;
11. Facilitating Trade, investment and technology activities through Telecommunication/ICT industry delegations and visits, events, exhibitions etc. as mutually agreed; and
12. Other forms of cooperation in Telecommunications/ICT as mutually agreed upon by the Parties, falling with the scope of MoU.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଭାରତ ଓ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର, ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ (ଆଇସିଟି) ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
04 NOV 2020 3:35PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ଓ ଆଇସିଟି ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ରାଜିନାମାକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଯୁକ୍ତରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡା ବିଭାଗ (ଡିସିଏମଏସ) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ଓ ଆଇସିଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦ୍ଵିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ବୁଝାମଣା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ । ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ ସମାନ ସ୍ଵାର୍ଥ ଥିବା ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ସହଯୋଗ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବେ ।
(1) ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର / ଆଇସିଟି ନୀତି ଏବଂ ନିଯନ୍ତ୍ରଣ
(2) ସ୍ପେକ୍ଟ୍ରମ ପରିଚାଳନା
(3) ମୋବାଇଲ ରୋମିଙ୍ଗ ସମେତ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ
(4) ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର / ଆଇସିଟି ବୈଷୟିକ ମାନକ, ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରମାଣନ
(5) ବେତାର ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ
(6) 5ଜି, ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ ଅଫ ଥିଙ୍ଗସ/ ମେସିନ ଟୁ ମେସିନ ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ, କ୍ଲାଉଡ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟିଙ୍ଗ, ବିଗ ଡାଟା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର / ଆଇସିଟି ବୈଷୟିକ ବିକାଶ
(7) ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ସେବାର ବ୍ୟବହାରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା
(8) ଉଚ୍ଚ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଆବଶ୍ୟକସ୍ଥଳେ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତାର ବିନିମୟ
(9) କ୍ରମବର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଣୁ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀୟ ସମନ୍ଵୟ
(10) ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ଓ ଆଇସିଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅନୁବନ୍ଧିତ ତୃତୀୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମାନଙ୍କ ସହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ
(11) ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପରେ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର / ଆଇସିଟି ଶିଳ୍ପର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ଓ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି
(12) ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷର ସହମତି ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର / ଆଇସିଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ