Cabinet
Cabinetapproves Memorandum of Understanding between India and United Kingdom on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation
04 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), India and the United Kingdom Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (UK MHRA) on cooperation in the field of medical Product Regulation.
The MoU willhelp in establishing a framework for fruitful cooperation and exchange of information between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and the United Kingdom Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (UKMHRA) of United Kingdom in matters relating to Medical products regulation in line with their international responsibilities. The main areas of cooperation between the two Regulatory Authorities include the following:
a) Exchange of safety information, including Pharmacovigilance where there is a particular safety concern related to the other party. This includes safety concerns relating to medicines and medical devices.
b) Participation in scientific and practical conferences, symposia, seminars and fora organized by India and the United Kingdom.
c) Exchange of information and cooperation on Good Laboratory Practices (GLP), Good Clinical Practices (GCP), Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP), Good Distribution Practices (GDP) and Good Pharmacovigilance Practices (GPvP).
d) Capacity building in mutually agreed areas.
e) Promote an understanding between the Parties of each other's regulatory framework, requirements and processes; and to facilitate future regulatory strengthening initiatives for both Parties.
f) Exchange of information on laws and regulations regarding medicines and medical devices.
g) Information exchange to support efforts to control unlicensed exports and imports.
h) Coordination at the international fora.
It would facilitate better understanding of the regulatory aspects between the two sides and could help in increased cooperation in the field of medical products regulation and better coordination in international fora.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के बीच चिकित्सा उत्पादों के विनियमन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
04 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने केन्द्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ), भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम चिकित्सा एवं स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उत्पादन विनियामक एजेंसी (यूके एमएचआरए) के बीच चिकित्सा उत्पादों के विनियमन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन से दोनों देशों के बीच अंतरराष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदारियों के अनुरूप चिकित्सा उत्पाद विनियमन संबंधी मामलों में सार्थक सहयोग और केन्द्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम चिकित्सा एवं स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उत्पादन विनियामक एजेंसी (यूके एमएचआरए) के बीच सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान में मदद मिलेगी। दोनों विनियामक प्राधिकरणों के बीच निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के मुख्य बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं-
ए) फार्मा के क्षेत्र में सतर्कता (फार्माकोविजिलेंस) सुरक्षा संबंधी जानकारी का आदान-प्रदान खासकर जहां दूसरे पक्ष को विशेष रूप से इसकी जरूरत है इसमें औषधियों एवं चिकित्सा उत्पादों से जुड़ी सुरक्षा चिंताएं शामिल हैं।
बी) भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम की ओर से आयोजित की जाने वाली वैज्ञानिक एवं प्रयोगात्मक बैठकें, सम्मेलन, सेमिनार आदि में सहभागिता।
सी) बेहतर प्रयोगात्मक विधियों (जीएलपी), बेहतर चिकित्सा संबंधी पद्धतियों (जीसीपी), बेहतर विनिर्माण विधियों (जीएमपी), बेहतर वितरण विधियों (जीडीपी) और बेहतर फार्मा निगरानी संबंधी विधियों (जीपीवीपी) के क्षेत्र में सहयोग और सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान।
डी) आपसी सहमति वाले क्षेत्रों में क्षमता निर्माण।
ई) प्रत्येक पक्ष के विनियामक ढांचे के बीच आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देना, आवश्यकताओं एवं विधियों पर ध्यान देना और दोनों पक्षों के बीच भविष्य में विनियमन को मजबूती प्रदान करना।
एफ) औषधियों और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के संबंध में कानूनों और विनियमनों के बारे में जानकारी का आदान-प्रदान।
जी) गैर-लाइसेंसी आयात एवं निर्यात पर नियंत्रण को समर्थन देने के लिए जानकारी का आदान-प्रदान।
एच) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर सहयोग करना।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन से दोनों पक्षों के बीच विनियामक संबंधी विषयों को बेहतर तरीके से समझने में मदद मिलेगी और यह चिकित्सा उत्पादों के विनियमन क्षेत्र में सहयोग में वृद्धि तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बेहतर समन्वय में मदद कर सकता है।