Cabinet
Cabinetapproves Memorandum of Understanding between India and United Kingdom on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation
04 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), India and the United Kingdom Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (UK MHRA) on cooperation in the field of medical Product Regulation.
The MoU willhelp in establishing a framework for fruitful cooperation and exchange of information between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and the United Kingdom Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (UKMHRA) of United Kingdom in matters relating to Medical products regulation in line with their international responsibilities. The main areas of cooperation between the two Regulatory Authorities include the following:
a) Exchange of safety information, including Pharmacovigilance where there is a particular safety concern related to the other party. This includes safety concerns relating to medicines and medical devices.
b) Participation in scientific and practical conferences, symposia, seminars and fora organized by India and the United Kingdom.
c) Exchange of information and cooperation on Good Laboratory Practices (GLP), Good Clinical Practices (GCP), Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP), Good Distribution Practices (GDP) and Good Pharmacovigilance Practices (GPvP).
d) Capacity building in mutually agreed areas.
e) Promote an understanding between the Parties of each other's regulatory framework, requirements and processes; and to facilitate future regulatory strengthening initiatives for both Parties.
f) Exchange of information on laws and regulations regarding medicines and medical devices.
g) Information exchange to support efforts to control unlicensed exports and imports.
h) Coordination at the international fora.
It would facilitate better understanding of the regulatory aspects between the two sides and could help in increased cooperation in the field of medical products regulation and better coordination in international fora.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમ વચ્ચે તબીબી ઉત્પાદનોના નિયમન ક્ષેત્રે સહકાર માટે સમજૂતી કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
04 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે ભારતના કેન્દ્રીય ઔષધ માનક નિયંત્રણ સંગઠન (CDSCO) અને યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમની યુનાઇડેટ કિંગડમ ઔષધ અને આરોગ્ય સંભાળ ઉત્પાદન નિયમન એજન્સી (UK MHRA) વચ્ચે તબીબી ઉત્પાદન નિયમન ક્ષેત્રે પારસ્પરિક સહયોગ માટે સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
MoUથી કેન્દ્રીય ઔષધ માનક નિયંત્રણ સંગઠન (CDSCO) અને યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમની યુનાઇડેટ કિંગડમ ઔષધ અને આરોગ્ય સંભાળ ઉત્પાદન નિયમન એજન્સી (UK MHRA) વચ્ચે તેમની આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય જવાબદારીઓને સુસંગત તબીબી ઉત્પાદનોના નિયમન સંબંધિત બાબતોમાં માહિતીનું આદાનપ્રદાન અને ફળદાયી સહકાર માટે યોગ્ય માળખું સ્થાપિત કરવામાં મદદ મળશે. બંને નિયમનકારી સત્તામંડળો વચ્ચે સહકારના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં નીચેની બાબતો સામેલ છે:
a) ફાર્મા સંયુક્ત સતર્કતા સહિત એવી સલામતી માહિતીનું આદાનપ્રદાન જ્યાં અન્ય પક્ષ સંબંધિત સલામતીની ચોક્કસ ચિંતાનું પરિબળ આવતું હોય. આમાં દવાઓ અને તબીબી ઉપકરણો સંબંધિત સલામતીની ચિંતાઓ પણ સામેલ છે.
b) ભારત અને યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમ દ્વારા આયોજિત વિવિધ વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને પ્રેક્ટિકલ પરિષદો, સંગોષ્ઠીઓ, પરિસંવાદો અને મંચમાં સહભાગીતા.
c) સારી લેબોરેટરી કામગીરીઓ (GLP), સારી તબીબી કામગીરીઓ (GCP), સારી વિનિર્માણ કામગીરીઓ (GMP), સારી વિતરણ કામગીરીઓ (GDP) અને સારી ફાર્મા કો-વિજિલન્સ કામગીરીઓ (GpvP) સંબંધિત માહિતીનું આદાનપ્રદાન અને પારસ્પરિક સહકાર.
d) બંને પક્ષોએ સહમતી સાધેલા ક્ષેત્રોમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ.
e) બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચે એકબીજાના નિયમનકારી માળખા, જરૂરિયાતો અને પ્રક્રિયાઓ અંગે સમજણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું; અને બંને પક્ષોએ ભવિષ્યની નિયમનકારી મજબૂતીકરણ પહેલ માટે સુવિધા પૂરી પાડવી.
f) દવાઓ અને તબીબી ઉપકરણો સંબંધિત કાયદા અને નિયમની માહિતીનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરવું.
g) બિનલાઇસન્સ પ્રાપ્ત આયાત અને નિકાસને અંકુશમાં લેવા માટેના પ્રયાસોમાં એકબીજાને સહકાર આપવા માટે માહિતીનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરવું.
h) આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મંચ પર એકબીજા સાથે સંકલન કરવું.
આ સમજૂતી કરાર દ્વારા બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચે નિયમનકારી પાસાઓ સંબંધે વધુ સારી સમજણ કેળવાશે અને તેનાથી તબીબી ઉત્પાદનો નિયમનના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકારમાં વધારો થશે તેમજ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મંચ પર બંને વચ્ચે બહેતર સંકલન સ્થાપિત થશે.