Cabinet
Cabinetapproves Memorandum of Understanding between India and United Kingdom on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation
04 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), India and the United Kingdom Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (UK MHRA) on cooperation in the field of medical Product Regulation.
The MoU willhelp in establishing a framework for fruitful cooperation and exchange of information between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and the United Kingdom Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (UKMHRA) of United Kingdom in matters relating to Medical products regulation in line with their international responsibilities. The main areas of cooperation between the two Regulatory Authorities include the following:
a) Exchange of safety information, including Pharmacovigilance where there is a particular safety concern related to the other party. This includes safety concerns relating to medicines and medical devices.
b) Participation in scientific and practical conferences, symposia, seminars and fora organized by India and the United Kingdom.
c) Exchange of information and cooperation on Good Laboratory Practices (GLP), Good Clinical Practices (GCP), Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP), Good Distribution Practices (GDP) and Good Pharmacovigilance Practices (GPvP).
d) Capacity building in mutually agreed areas.
e) Promote an understanding between the Parties of each other's regulatory framework, requirements and processes; and to facilitate future regulatory strengthening initiatives for both Parties.
f) Exchange of information on laws and regulations regarding medicines and medical devices.
g) Information exchange to support efforts to control unlicensed exports and imports.
h) Coordination at the international fora.
It would facilitate better understanding of the regulatory aspects between the two sides and could help in increased cooperation in the field of medical products regulation and better coordination in international fora.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
04 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਡ੍ਰੱਗਸ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸਸੀਓ), ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਯੂਕੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਚਆਰਏ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਡ੍ਰੱਗਸ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਯੂਕੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਚਆਰਏ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ :-
ੳ) ਫਾਰਮਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੌਕਸੀ (ਫਾਰਮਾਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ) ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡ੍ਰੱਗਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਅ) ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ, ਸੰਮੇਲਨ, ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਭਾਗਤਾ।
ੲ) ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ (ਜੀਐੱਲਪੀ), ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪੱਧਤੀਆਂ (ਜੀਸੀਪੀ), ਬਿਹਤਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ (ਜੀਐੱਮਪੀ), ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ (ਜੀਡੀਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ (ਜੀਪੀਵੀਪੀ) ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ।
ਸ) ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ।
ਹ) ਹਰੇਕ ਪੱਖ ਦੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨੀ।
ਕ) ਡ੍ਰੱਗਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ।
ਖ) ਗ਼ੈਰ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸੀ ਆਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ।
ਗ) ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਚ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।