Cabinet
Cabinetapproves Memorandum of Understanding between India and United Kingdom on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation
04 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), India and the United Kingdom Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (UK MHRA) on cooperation in the field of medical Product Regulation.
The MoU willhelp in establishing a framework for fruitful cooperation and exchange of information between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and the United Kingdom Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (UKMHRA) of United Kingdom in matters relating to Medical products regulation in line with their international responsibilities. The main areas of cooperation between the two Regulatory Authorities include the following:
a) Exchange of safety information, including Pharmacovigilance where there is a particular safety concern related to the other party. This includes safety concerns relating to medicines and medical devices.
b) Participation in scientific and practical conferences, symposia, seminars and fora organized by India and the United Kingdom.
c) Exchange of information and cooperation on Good Laboratory Practices (GLP), Good Clinical Practices (GCP), Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP), Good Distribution Practices (GDP) and Good Pharmacovigilance Practices (GPvP).
d) Capacity building in mutually agreed areas.
e) Promote an understanding between the Parties of each other's regulatory framework, requirements and processes; and to facilitate future regulatory strengthening initiatives for both Parties.
f) Exchange of information on laws and regulations regarding medicines and medical devices.
g) Information exchange to support efforts to control unlicensed exports and imports.
h) Coordination at the international fora.
It would facilitate better understanding of the regulatory aspects between the two sides and could help in increased cooperation in the field of medical products regulation and better coordination in international fora.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম সংক্রান্ত নিয়মের সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
04 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম সংক্রান্ত নিয়মাবলীর ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগ স্ট্যান্ডার্ড কন্ট্রোল অর্গানাইজেশন (সিডিএসসিও) এবং ইউনাইটেড কিংডম মেডিসিনস্ অ্যান্ড হেলথ কেয়ার প্রোডাক্টস্ রেগুলেটরি এজেন্সি (ইউকেএমএইচআরএ) – এর মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রটিকে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের ফলে সিডিএসসিও এবং ইউকেএমএইচআরএ – এর মধ্যে ফলপ্রসূ সহযোগিতা এবং তথ্য আদান-প্রদানের পরিকাঠামো গড়ে উঠবে। দুটি দেশের চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম সংক্রান্ত নিয়মাবলী যাতে আন্তর্জাতিক দায়বদ্ধতাকে নিশ্চিত করে, সেটি এই সমঝোতাপত্রের মাধ্যমে বিবেচনা করা হবে। মূল যেসব বিষয়গুলির ওপর সহযোগিতা গড়ে উঠবে, সেগুলি হল –
ক) সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত তথ্য, বিশেষ করে ওষুধ শিল্পের নজরদারির বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান হবে। এর মধ্যে চিকিৎসায় ব্যবহৃত সরঞ্জামও রয়েছে।
খ) ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে বৈজ্ঞানিক ও বাস্তবসম্মত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে সম্মেলনের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে।
গ) পরীক্ষাগারে, চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে, উৎপাদন ও বন্টন ক্ষেত্রে এবং ওষুধ শিল্পের নজরদারি ক্ষেত্রে যথাযথ পদ্ধতির বিষয়ে তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান ও সহযোগিতা।
ঘ) পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়ার মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি।
ঙ) নিয়ামক পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে বোঝাপড়ার বিস্তার ঘটিয়ে দুটি সংস্থার মধ্যে ভবিষ্যতে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের ব্যবস্থা করা।
চ) ওষুধ ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জামের জন্য আইন ও নিয়মাবলীর বিষয়ে তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান
ছ) লাইসেন্স বিহীন আমদানি-রপ্তানীকে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করার জন্য তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান।
জ) আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সহযোগিতা
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের ফলে উভয় পক্ষের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত সামগ্রীর বিষয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সহযোগিতাও বাড়বে।