മന്ത്രിസഭ
മെഡിക്കൽ ഉൽപ്പന്ന നിയന്ത്രണ രംഗത്ത് യോജിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയും യുണൈറ്റഡ് കിങ്ഡവും തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
04 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മെഡിക്കൽ ഉൽപ്പന്ന നിയന്ത്രണ രംഗത്ത്, യുണൈറ്റഡ് കിങ്ഡവുമായി യോജിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പിടുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ഇന്ന് ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കുവേണ്ടി സെൻട്രൽ ഡ്രഗ്സ്സ് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് കൺട്രോൾ ഓർഗനൈസേഷനും (CDSCO) യുണൈറ്റഡ് കിങ്ഡം മെഡിസിൻസ് ആൻഡ് ഹെൽത്ത് കെയർ പ്രോഡക്ട് റെഗുലേറ്ററി ഏജൻസിയും (UKMHRA) ആണ് ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവെക്കുന്നത്. മെഡിക്കൽ ഉൽപ്പന്ന നിയന്ത്രണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങൾ കൈമാറുന്നതിനും സഹകരണത്തിന് ഒരു അടിസ്ഥാന ചട്ടക്കൂട് രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ ധാരണാ പത്രം സഹായിക്കും.
സുരക്ഷയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങളുടെ കൈമാറ്റം, ഇന്ത്യയും യു.കെ.യും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ശാസ്ത്രീയ സെമിനാറുകൾ, സിമ്പോസിയങ്ങൾ, കോൺഫറൻസുകൾ എന്നിവയിൽ പങ്കാളിത്തം, ലബോറട്ടറി, ക്ലിനിക്കൽ, നിർമാണം, വിതരണം, ഫാർമക്കോ-വിജിലൻസ് എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലെ മികച്ച പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് വേണ്ട വിവരങ്ങളുടെ കൈമാറ്റം, വിഭവശേഷി വികസനം, ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും നിയന്ത്രണ ഏജൻസികളുടെ ചട്ടക്കൂട്, ആവശ്യകത, പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെ കുറിച്ച് ധാരണ സൃഷ്ടിക്കൽ, ഏജൻസികളുടെ ഭാവി പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തൽ, ഔഷധങ്ങളും മെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിയമങ്ങളും ചട്ടങ്ങളും സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങളുടെ കൈമാറ്റം, ലൈസൻസില്ലാത്ത കയറ്റുമതി-ഇറക്കുമതി എന്നിവ തടയുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ കൈമാറ്റം, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വേദികളിലെ ഏകോപനം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളുംസഹകരിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.6

Cabinet
Cabinetapproves Memorandum of Understanding between India and United Kingdom on cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation
04 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), India and the United Kingdom Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (UK MHRA) on cooperation in the field of medical Product Regulation.
The MoU willhelp in establishing a framework for fruitful cooperation and exchange of information between the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and the United Kingdom Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (UKMHRA) of United Kingdom in matters relating to Medical products regulation in line with their international responsibilities. The main areas of cooperation between the two Regulatory Authorities include the following:
a) Exchange of safety information, including Pharmacovigilance where there is a particular safety concern related to the other party. This includes safety concerns relating to medicines and medical devices.
b) Participation in scientific and practical conferences, symposia, seminars and fora organized by India and the United Kingdom.
c) Exchange of information and cooperation on Good Laboratory Practices (GLP), Good Clinical Practices (GCP), Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP), Good Distribution Practices (GDP) and Good Pharmacovigilance Practices (GPvP).
d) Capacity building in mutually agreed areas.
e) Promote an understanding between the Parties of each other's regulatory framework, requirements and processes; and to facilitate future regulatory strengthening initiatives for both Parties.
f) Exchange of information on laws and regulations regarding medicines and medical devices.
g) Information exchange to support efforts to control unlicensed exports and imports.
h) Coordination at the international fora.
It would facilitate better understanding of the regulatory aspects between the two sides and could help in increased cooperation in the field of medical products regulation and better coordination in international fora.