Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Hardeep S. Puri to inaugurate 13th Urban Mobility India Conference 2020
Prof. Jan Gehl, renowned Danish Architect, Urbanist, Professor & founder of Modern Urban Planning to deliver key note address
Conference theme- “Emerging Trends in Urban Mobility” to address challenges posed by Covid-19 pandemic to provide accessible and convenient transport to people
03 NOV 2020 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference is being organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs on 9th November 2020. The day-long Conference will be held on-line through Video Conference/Webinar. The main theme of this year’s event is “Emerging Trends in Urban Mobility” with focus on innovative measures taken at national and international level to address the challenges posed by Covid-19 pandemic to provide accessible and convenient transport to the people. Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs will deliver the Inaugural Address while the Key-note Address will be by Prof. Jan Gehl, Founder and Senior Adviser of M/s. Gehl Architects. Mr. Jean-Baptiste Djebbari, Minister Delegate for Transport, attached to the Minister for the Ecological Transition and Dr. Claudia Warning, Director General for the Asia; South – Eastern and Eastern Europe; Middle East; Latin America; Civil Society; Churches, German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development ( BMZ) will also be speaking at the Inaugural Session. Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary of Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry will be chairing the Plenary Session on “Emerging Trends in Urban Mobility”.
Till date, 12 events have been organized on the themes mentioned below. State Governments, city authorities and other stakeholders have gained substantially through participation in these conferences
S.No.
Year
Theme
Venue
1.
2008
Urban Mobility
Pragati Maidan, New Delhi
1.
2009
Sustainable Urban Transport
India Habitat Center, New Delhi
1.
2010
Sustainable Cities
Hotel Grand, New Delhi
1.
2011
Sustainable Mobility
Manekshaw Center, New Delhi
1.
2012
Smart Cities
Manekshaw Center, New Delhi
1.
2013
Transforming Cities with Transportation
Manekshaw Center, New Delhi
1.
2014
Sustainable Transport for Sustainable Cities
Manekshaw Center, New Delhi
1.
2015
Transforming Mobility for Liveability
Manekshaw Center, New Delhi
1.
2016
Planning Mobility for City's Sustainability
Mahatma Mandir Gandhinagar, Gujarat
1.
2017
Intelligent, Inclusive and Sustainable Mobility
Hyderabad International Convention Centre ( HICC ), Telangana
1.
2018
Green Urban Mobility
Chitnavis Centre, Nagpur, Maharashtra
1.
2019
Accessible and Liveable Cities
Indira Gandhi Pratishthan, Lucknow
12th UMI Conference 2019
The 12th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference was held from 15th to 17th November, 2019 at the Indira Gandhi Pratishthan, Lucknow. The theme of the conference was “Accessible and Liveable Cities”. The conference and exhibition was inaugurated by Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh in the presence of Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs, Govt. of India and Shri Girish Chandra Yadav, State Minister of Housing and Urban Planning of Uttar Pradesh. The Institute of Urban Transport (India) provided the technical and logistics support in organizing the conference. More than 1,000 delegates, including foreign delegates from 10 countries and International organizations, students, urban transport experts, practitioners, resource persons, researchers, scholars and senior government officials from 30 States and Union Territories across India attended the Conference.
Urbanization in India is a reality of the 21st century, which has culminated in the development of India as one of the fastest growing major economy in the world. The transport sector is an important component of the urban economy. However, with rapidly increasing mobility, needs and availability of technology, there is expected shift from vehicle ownership to vehicle sharing and public transport, with higher emphasis on multimodal seamless connectivity and clean mobility. These emerging trends are likely to bring a paradigm shift in the expectations of the commuters and our cities need to adapt to the rapidly changing mobility needs. To address these issues, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India issued the National Urban Transport Policy, 2006 (NUTP). The objective of the policy is to ensure safe, affordable, quick, comfortable, reliable and sustainable access for the growing number of city residents to jobs, education, recreation and such other needs within our cities.
As part of the NUTP enunciations, the Ministry has taken the initiative to organize an annual international Conference-cum-Exhibition on Urban Mobility India popularly known as UMI. The primary objective of the conference is to disseminate information to the cities, whose officials attend the conference to help them keep up-to-date with latest and best urban transport practices globally. The conference provides an opportunity to interact with other professionals, technology and service providers, both domestic and international, so that the delegates can carry home ideas to develop their urban transport along a sustainable path. The event brings together national and international experts, technology and service providers, policy makers, practitioners and officials from the urban transport sector under one roof.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
13వ పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలలో రవాణా సౌకర్యాలపై సదస్సును ప్రారంభించనున్న హర్దీప్ ఎస్ పూరీ
ప్రధాన ఉపన్యాసం ఇవ్వనున్న దానిష్ అర్కిటిక్ట్ , పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల నిపుణుడు ప్రొఫెసర్ జాన్ గెహెల్
పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలపై కోవిడ్ -19 ప్రభావం, ప్రజలకు రవాణా సౌకర్యాలను అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చే అంశంపై దృష్టి
03 NOV 2020 1:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలలో రవాణా సౌకర్యాలు అనే అంశంపై 2020 నవంబర్ 9వ తేదీన కేంద్ర గృహనిర్మాణం, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాలశాఖ 13వ సదస్సును నిర్వహించనున్నది. ఈ ఏడాది ఈ సదస్సు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ వెబినార్ ద్వారా ఆన్ లైన్ లో జరగనున్నది. కొవిడ్ -19 రూపంలో ఎదురవుతున్న సవాళ్ళను ఎదుర్కొంటూ ప్రజలకు జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో అందుబాటులో ఉండేవిధంగా సౌకర్యవంతం రవాణా సౌకర్యాలను కల్పించే అంశంపై ఈ సదస్సు దృష్టి సారించనున్నది. కేంద్ర గృహ, పట్టాన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్ ఎస్ పూరీ ప్రారంభించనున్న సదస్సులో గెహెల్ ఆర్కిటెక్ట్స్ వ్యవస్థాపకుడు, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల నిపుణుడు అయిన జాన్ గెహెల్ కీలక ఉపన్యాసం ఇవ్వనున్నారు.
రవాణా శాఖ మంత్రి జిన్ బాప్టిస్ట్ డిజెబారి, జర్మన్ ఫెడరల్ మినిస్ట్రీ ఫర్ ఎకనామిక్ కోఆపరేషన్ అండ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ (BMZ) అనుబంధ తూర్పు మరియు తూర్పు ఐరోపా, మధ్యప్రాచ్యం, లాటిన్ అమెరికా, పౌర సమాజం, చర్చిల డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ క్లాడియా వార్నింగ్ కూడా సదస్సులో ప్రసంగించనున్నారు. ప్లీనరీ సదస్సుకు గృహ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి సరః. దుర్గా శంకర్ అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు.
ఇంతవరకు సదస్సులో చర్చిండానికి 12 అంశాలను గుర్తించారు. సదస్సువల్ల రాష్ట్రాల ప్రభుత్వాలు, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల సంస్థలు ఈ అంశాలతో కలసి పనిచేస్తున్న వారికీ ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుంది.
క్రమ సంఖ్య
సంవత్సరం
అంశం
వేదిక
1.
2008
పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల రవాణా
ప్రగతి మైదాన్ న్యూఢిల్లీ
1.
2009
సుస్థిర పట్టణ రవాణా ఇండియా హాబీటాట్ సెంటర్
సుస్థిర పట్టణ రవాణా ఇండియా హాబీటాట్ సెంటర్ న్యూఢిల్లీ
1.
2010
సుస్థిర నగరాలు హోటల్ గ్రాండ్
సుస్థిర నగరాలు హోటల్ గ్రాండ్ న్యూఢిల్లీ
1.
2011
సుస్థిర రవాణా మాణిక్ షా సెంటర్
సుస్థిర రవాణా మాణిక్ షా సెంటర్ న్యూఢిల్లీ
1.
2012
స్మార్ట్ సిటీస్
మాణిక్ షా సెంటర్ న్యూఢిల్లీ
1.
2013
రవాణాతో నగరాల్లో మార్పులు మాణిక్ షా సెంటర్
మాణిక్ షా సెంటర్ న్యూఢిల్లీ
1.
2014
సుస్థిర నగరాలకు సుస్థిర రవాణా
మాణిక్ షా సెంటర్ న్యూఢిల్లీ
1.
2015
జీవనశైలికి అనుగుణ రవాణా
మాణిక్ షా సెంటర్ న్యూఢిల్లీ
1.
2016
నగరాల సుస్థిరతకు రవాణా ప్రణాళిక
మహాత్మా మందిర్ గుజరాత్
1.
2017
సమగ్ర రవాణా ప్రణాళిక
హైదరాబాద్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ కన్వెన్షన్ సెంటర్ తెలంగాణ
1.
2018
హరిత పట్టణ రవాణా
చిట్నావిస్ సెంటర్, నాగపూర్, మహారాష్ట్ర
1.
2019
నివాసయోగ్య నగరాలు
ఇందిరా గాంధీ ప్రతిష్ఠాన్ , లక్నో
భారతదేశంలో పట్టణ రవాణా అనే అంశంపై 12వ సదస్సును 2019 నవంబర్ 15 నుంచి 20 వరకు ఇండియా ప్రతిష్ఠాన్, లక్నో లో నిర్వహించడం జరిగింది. " అందరికీ అందుబాటులో జీవనయోగ్యమైన నగరాలు " అనే అంశంపై సదస్సును నిర్వహించారు. సదస్సును, ఈ సందర్భంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్రదర్శనను ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ యోగి ఆదిత్యనాథ్ కేంద్ర గృహ పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ
​మంత్రిశ్రీ హారదీప్ సింగ్ పూరీ , ​ ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ గృహ పట్టణ ప్రణాళికా శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ. గిరీష్ చంద్ర యాదవ్ లతో కలసి ప్రారంభించారు. సదస్సును నిర్వహించడానికి అవసరమైన సాంకేతిక మరియు రవాణా సౌకర్యాలను ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆర్బన్ ట్రాన్స్పోర్ట్ కల్పించింది. 10 విదేశాలకు చెందిన పది మంది ప్రతినిధులతో పాటు సదస్సుకు అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలు, రవాణా రంగ నిపుణులు, పరిశోధకులు,30 రాష్ట్రాలు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన సీనియర్ అధికారులతో కలసి 1000 మంది ప్రతినిధులు హాజరయ్యారు.
ప్రపంచంలో అత్యంత వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న భారతదేశంలో పట్టనీకరణ ప్రధాన పాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది. పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల ఆర్ధిక వ్యవస్థలో రవాణా రంగం కీలకంగా ఉంటుంది. అయితే, రవాణా రంగంలో ఇటీవల చోటుచేసుకొంటున్న మార్పులతో సొంత వాహనాలకు కాకుండా ప్రజా రవాణా వ్యవస్థకు ప్రాధాన్యత పెరుగుతున్నది. వేగంగా సులభంగా ప్రయాణించడానికి ప్రజలు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్నారు. ఈ మార్పులు దేశంలో ప్రజల రవాణా అవసరాలలో సమగ్ర మార్పులను తీసుకుని రానున్నాయి. ఈ అంశాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని కేంద్ర గృహ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2006 జాతీయ రవాణా విధానాన్ని సిద్ధం చేసింది. ప్రజలకు సురక్షితంగా, అందుబాటులో ఉండే శీఘ్ర, సుస్థిర రవాణా వ్యవస్థకు రూపకల్పన చేయడానికి దీనిలో అవకాశం కల్పించారు. పట్టణాలలో నివసిస్తున్న ప్రజల విద్య, ఉపాధి ఇతర రవాణా అవసరాలను తీర్చే విధంగా రవాణా విధానానికి రూపకల్పన చేయడం జరిగింది.
రవాణా రంగంలో అంతర్జాతీయంగా వస్తున్న మార్పులను చర్చించి వాటి నుంచి ప్రయోజనం పొందడానికి అవసరమైన సమాచారాన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, ​నిపుణులకు అందించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ప్రతి ఏటా ఇటువంటి సదస్సులను నిర్వహిస్తున్నది. రవాణా రంగంలో జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ నిపుణులు ఒక వేదిక మీద తమ అనుభవాలను వివరించి చర్చించడానికి ఈ సదస్సు అవకాశం కల్పిస్తున్నది.