ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ 13ਵੀਂ ਅਰਬਨ ਮੋਬੀਲਿਟੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ 2020 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਜੈਨ ਗਹਿਲ , ਮੰਨੇ—ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਡੈਨਿਸ਼ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਟ , ਅਰਬਨਿਸਟ , ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਇਸ ਕਾਫਨਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੂੰਜੀਵਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਥੀਮ "ਈਮਰਜਿੰਗ ਟਰੈਂਡਸ ਇੰਨ ਅਰਬਨ ਮੋਬੀਲਿਟੀ" ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਫਾਇਤੀ ਤੇ ਅਰਾਮਦੇਹ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
03 NOV 2020 1:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ 09 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ 13ਵੀਂ ਅਰਬਨ ਮੋਬੀਲਿਟੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਯੂ ਐੱਮ ਆਈ) ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨਾ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਆਨਲਾਈਟ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਰਫੰਸ / ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਮੁੱਖ ਥੀਮ ਹੈ "ਈਮਰਜਿੰਗ ਟਰੈਂਡਸ ਇੰਨ ਅਰਬਨ ਮੋਬੀਲਿਟੀ" ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ , ਜਦਕਿ ਕੂੰਜੀਵਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਜੈਨ ਗਹਿਲ , ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਗਹਿਲ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਟਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਇਸ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸਟਰ ਜੀਨ ਵੈਬਟਿਸਟ ਦਜੇਬਾਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟ ਇੱਕ ਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਟਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਟੈਚਡ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਕਲੌਡੀਆ ਵਾਰਨਿੰਗ , ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਫਾਰ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ , ਦੱਖਣ , ਪੂਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਯੋਰਪ , ਮਿਡਲ ਈਸਟ , ਲੇਟਿਨ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ , ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ , ਚਰਚੇਜ਼ , ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਜਰਮਨ ਫੈਡਰਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ , ਸਕੱਤਰ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ "ਇਮਰਜਿੰਗ ਟਰੈਂਡਸ ਇੰਨ ਅਰਬਨ ਮੋਬੀਲਿਟੀ" ਦੇ ਪਲੇਨਰੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਥੀਮਸ ਤੇ 12 ਸਮਾਗਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਨੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ , ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਫੀ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ
S.No.
Year
Theme
Venue
1.
2008
Urban Mobility
Pragati Maidan, New Delhi
1.
2009
Sustainable Urban Transport
India Habitat Center, New Delhi
1.
2010
Sustainable Cities
Hotel Grand, New Delhi
1.
2011
Sustainable Mobility
Manekshaw Center, New Delhi
1.
2012
Smart Cities
Manekshaw Center, New Delhi
1.
2013
Transforming Cities with Transportation
Manekshaw Center, New Delhi
1.
2014
Sustainable Transport for Sustainable Cities
Manekshaw Center, New Delhi
1.
2015
Transforming Mobility for Liveability
Manekshaw Center, New Delhi
1.
2016
Planning Mobility for City's Sustainability
Mahatma Mandir Gandhinagar, Gujarat
1.
2017
Intelligent, Inclusive and Sustainable Mobility
Hyderabad International Convention Centre ( HICC ), Telangana
1.
2018
Green Urban Mobility
Chitnavis Centre, Nagpur, Maharashtra
1.
2019
Accessible and Liveable Cities
Indira Gandhi Pratishthan, Lucknow
12ਵੀਂ ਯੂ ਐੱਮ ਆਈ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ 2019 :—
12ਵੀਂ "ਈਮਰਜਿੰਗ ਟਰੈਂਡਸ ਇੰਨ ਅਰਬਨ ਮੋਬੀਲਿਟੀ " ਲਖਨਊ ਦੇ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਤੋਂ 17 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਥੀਮ ਸੀ "ਅਸੈੱਸੇਬਲ ਤੇ ਲਿਵੇਬਲ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼" ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਗੀ ਅਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਨਾਥ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ , ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰਾ ਯਾਦਵ , ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਅਰਬਨ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ (ਇੰਡੀਆ) ਨੇ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਜੀਸਟਿੱਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਫ਼ਦਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ , ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ , ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ , ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ , ਖੋਜਾਰਥੀਆਂ , ਸਕਾਲਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 30 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿ਼ਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Hardeep S. Puri to inaugurate 13th Urban Mobility India Conference 2020
Prof. Jan Gehl, renowned Danish Architect, Urbanist, Professor & founder of Modern Urban Planning to deliver key note address
Conference theme- “Emerging Trends in Urban Mobility” to address challenges posed by Covid-19 pandemic to provide accessible and convenient transport to people
03 NOV 2020 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference is being organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs on 9th November 2020. The day-long Conference will be held on-line through Video Conference/Webinar. The main theme of this year’s event is “Emerging Trends in Urban Mobility” with focus on innovative measures taken at national and international level to address the challenges posed by Covid-19 pandemic to provide accessible and convenient transport to the people. Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs will deliver the Inaugural Address while the Key-note Address will be by Prof. Jan Gehl, Founder and Senior Adviser of M/s. Gehl Architects. Mr. Jean-Baptiste Djebbari, Minister Delegate for Transport, attached to the Minister for the Ecological Transition and Dr. Claudia Warning, Director General for the Asia; South – Eastern and Eastern Europe; Middle East; Latin America; Civil Society; Churches, German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development ( BMZ) will also be speaking at the Inaugural Session. Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary of Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry will be chairing the Plenary Session on “Emerging Trends in Urban Mobility”.
Till date, 12 events have been organized on the themes mentioned below. State Governments, city authorities and other stakeholders have gained substantially through participation in these conferences
S.No.
Year
Theme
Venue
1.
2008
Urban Mobility
Pragati Maidan, New Delhi
1.
2009
Sustainable Urban Transport
India Habitat Center, New Delhi
1.
2010
Sustainable Cities
Hotel Grand, New Delhi
1.
2011
Sustainable Mobility
Manekshaw Center, New Delhi
1.
2012
Smart Cities
Manekshaw Center, New Delhi
1.
2013
Transforming Cities with Transportation
Manekshaw Center, New Delhi
1.
2014
Sustainable Transport for Sustainable Cities
Manekshaw Center, New Delhi
1.
2015
Transforming Mobility for Liveability
Manekshaw Center, New Delhi
1.
2016
Planning Mobility for City's Sustainability
Mahatma Mandir Gandhinagar, Gujarat
1.
2017
Intelligent, Inclusive and Sustainable Mobility
Hyderabad International Convention Centre ( HICC ), Telangana
1.
2018
Green Urban Mobility
Chitnavis Centre, Nagpur, Maharashtra
1.
2019
Accessible and Liveable Cities
Indira Gandhi Pratishthan, Lucknow
12th UMI Conference 2019
The 12th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference was held from 15th to 17th November, 2019 at the Indira Gandhi Pratishthan, Lucknow. The theme of the conference was “Accessible and Liveable Cities”. The conference and exhibition was inaugurated by Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh in the presence of Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs, Govt. of India and Shri Girish Chandra Yadav, State Minister of Housing and Urban Planning of Uttar Pradesh. The Institute of Urban Transport (India) provided the technical and logistics support in organizing the conference. More than 1,000 delegates, including foreign delegates from 10 countries and International organizations, students, urban transport experts, practitioners, resource persons, researchers, scholars and senior government officials from 30 States and Union Territories across India attended the Conference.
Urbanization in India is a reality of the 21st century, which has culminated in the development of India as one of the fastest growing major economy in the world. The transport sector is an important component of the urban economy. However, with rapidly increasing mobility, needs and availability of technology, there is expected shift from vehicle ownership to vehicle sharing and public transport, with higher emphasis on multimodal seamless connectivity and clean mobility. These emerging trends are likely to bring a paradigm shift in the expectations of the commuters and our cities need to adapt to the rapidly changing mobility needs. To address these issues, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India issued the National Urban Transport Policy, 2006 (NUTP). The objective of the policy is to ensure safe, affordable, quick, comfortable, reliable and sustainable access for the growing number of city residents to jobs, education, recreation and such other needs within our cities.
As part of the NUTP enunciations, the Ministry has taken the initiative to organize an annual international Conference-cum-Exhibition on Urban Mobility India popularly known as UMI. The primary objective of the conference is to disseminate information to the cities, whose officials attend the conference to help them keep up-to-date with latest and best urban transport practices globally. The conference provides an opportunity to interact with other professionals, technology and service providers, both domestic and international, so that the delegates can carry home ideas to develop their urban transport along a sustainable path. The event brings together national and international experts, technology and service providers, policy makers, practitioners and officials from the urban transport sector under one roof.