Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
15 States have been identified for implementing Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on Fortification of Rice & its distribution through Public Distribution System
With a total budget outlay of Rs.174.6 Crore, the Pilot Scheme has been approved for a period of three years beginning from 2019-2020
Special focus would be placed on supplying fortified rice to the 112 specially identified Aspirational Districts of the country
03 NOV 2020 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
To initiate the process of taking the country towards nutritional security, Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD) has been running a “Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on Fortification of Rice & its distribution through Public Distribution System”. The Pilot Scheme has been approved for a period of three years beginning 2019-2020 with a total budget outlay of Rs.174.6 Crore. Fifteen State Governments have identified their respective districts (1 district per state) for implementing the Pilot Scheme. Already 5 states of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Chhattisgarh have started the distribution of fortified rice in their respective identified districts.
In this connection, the Union Minister for Food & Consumer Affairs, Railways, Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal in his review meeting held on 31.10.2020, laid the emphasis on scaling up of the distribution of fortified rice in the country. A further meeting was also chaired by the Secretary, DFPD, on 02.11.2020, in which the FCI has been asked to come up with a comprehensive plan for procurement and distribution of fortified rice in all the Districts of the country under Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) & Mid-Day Meal (MDM) Scheme from 2021-2022. Special focus would be placed on supplying fortified rice to the 112 specially identified Aspirational Districts of the country.
In this regard, CEO, NITI Aayog also discussed the progress and way ahead to scale up the rice fortification scheme with Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution, CEO, FSSAI and other stakeholders, like Tata Trust, World Food Programme, PATH, Nutrition International etc. today. The supply chain and other logistic requirements to scale up the scheme of "Rice fortification and its distribution" to cover the Integrated Child Development Scheme /Mid Day Meal scheme in Aspirational districts in the country at the first instance was discussed.
For realising the above goal, there is a need to scale up supply of Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK), whose availability is currently is at a meagre quantity of 15,000 MT per annum. Covering 112 Aspirational Districts for PDS, ICDS and MDM would mean requirement of nearly 130 Lakh MT of Fortified Rice, for which FRK supply capacity in the country needs to go up to nearly 1.3 Lakh MT. If the entire PDS (NFSA) rice supply which is of the order of about 350 Lakh MT is to be fortified, then there has to be an uninterrupted supply pipeline of FRK from the industry of the order of about 3.5 Lakh MT.
Further, there are nearly 28,000 Rice Mills in the country which need to be equipped with Blending Machines etc. for mixing of FRK with normal rice. FCI has been asked to tie up with the rice mills in different regions for necessary investments in this regard. The operational readiness of the FCI would help in successful scaling up of procurement and supply of fortified rice in a phased manner from 2021-2022 onwards.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে ধানের পুষ্টি এবং বন্টনের ওপর কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার অনুমোদিত পাইলট প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের জন্য ১৫টি রাজ্যকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে
03 NOV 2020 11:28AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
দেশে পুষ্টি সুরক্ষার দিকে তাকিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে ধানের পুষ্টি ও বন্টনের ওপর কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার অনুমোদিত পাইলট প্রকল্প শুরু করা হয়েছে। এই পাইলট প্রকল্পের জন্য ২০১৯-২০ অর্থ বর্ষে ১৭৪.৬ কোটি টাকা বাজেট বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের জন্য ১৫টি রাজ্যকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। এই ১৫টি রাজ্যের একটি করে জেলা এর আওতায় এসেছে। ইতিমধ্যেই অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, মহারাষ্ট্র, তামিলনাড়ু এবং ছত্তিশগড় মোট পাঁচটি রাজ্যে নির্ধারিত জেলাগুলিতে ধানের পুষ্টি ও বন্টন ব্যবস্থা শুরু হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য, ক্রেতা বিষয়ক, রেল, বাণিজ্য এবং শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল এই প্রকল্পের কাজের অগ্রগতি নিয়ে গত ৩১শে অক্টোবর পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেন। গতকাল খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর এর সচিবের পৌরহিত্যে আরও একটি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই বৈঠকে ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ্ ইন্ডিয়া (এফসিআই)-কে সুসংহত শিশু উন্নয়ন পরিষেবা (আইসিডিএস) এবং মিড-ডে-মিল প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২০২১-২২ অর্থ বর্ষে দেশের সব জেলাগুলিতে চাল মজুত ও বন্টনের জন্য একটি বিস্তৃত পরিকল্পনা কার্যকর করতে বলেছে। দেশের ১১২টি বিশেষভাবে চিহ্নিত উদীয়মান জেলাগুলিতে চাল সরবরাহের বিষয়ে বিশেষ নজর দিতে বলা হয়েছে।
এবিষয়ে নীতি আয়োগের সিইও আজ খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তরের সচিব, এফএসএসএআই (ফাসি)-এর সিইও এবং টাটা ট্রাস্ট, ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড প্রোগ্রাম সহ অন্যান্য সংস্থার সঙ্গে এই প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতি এবং ভবিষ্যৎ কর্ম পরিকল্পনা নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছে। ধান মজুত কেন্দ্রস্থলে চাল সরবরাহের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধির বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়। ১১২টি উদীয়মান জেলায় গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থাপনা, আইসিডিএস এবং মিড-ডে-মিল প্রকল্পে ১৩০ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন চাল প্রয়োজন। এই ব্যবস্থাপনায় যাতে চাল সরবরাহ অব্যাহত থাকে সে বিষয়ে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয় এই বৈঠকে।
এছাড়াও দেশে প্রায় ২৮,০০০ ধান কল রয়েছে। তাদের চাল ভাঙানোর জন্য উপযুক্ত সরঞ্জামের প্রয়োজন। সেই বিষয় নিয়েও এদিনের বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়। এক্ষেত্রে এফসিআই-কে প্রয়োজনীয় বিনিয়োগের জন্য বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের ধান কলগুলির সঙ্গে চুক্তি করতে বলা হয়েছে। ২০২১-২২ অর্থ বর্ষে এপর্যন্ত পর্যায়ক্রমে এফসিআই সফলভাবে চাল সংগ্রহ ও বন্টন প্রক্রিয়া চালাতে সবরকম প্রস্তুতি নিয়েছে।