Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
15 States have been identified for implementing Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on Fortification of Rice & its distribution through Public Distribution System
With a total budget outlay of Rs.174.6 Crore, the Pilot Scheme has been approved for a period of three years beginning from 2019-2020
Special focus would be placed on supplying fortified rice to the 112 specially identified Aspirational Districts of the country
03 NOV 2020 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
To initiate the process of taking the country towards nutritional security, Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD) has been running a “Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on Fortification of Rice & its distribution through Public Distribution System”. The Pilot Scheme has been approved for a period of three years beginning 2019-2020 with a total budget outlay of Rs.174.6 Crore. Fifteen State Governments have identified their respective districts (1 district per state) for implementing the Pilot Scheme. Already 5 states of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Chhattisgarh have started the distribution of fortified rice in their respective identified districts.
In this connection, the Union Minister for Food & Consumer Affairs, Railways, Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal in his review meeting held on 31.10.2020, laid the emphasis on scaling up of the distribution of fortified rice in the country. A further meeting was also chaired by the Secretary, DFPD, on 02.11.2020, in which the FCI has been asked to come up with a comprehensive plan for procurement and distribution of fortified rice in all the Districts of the country under Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) & Mid-Day Meal (MDM) Scheme from 2021-2022. Special focus would be placed on supplying fortified rice to the 112 specially identified Aspirational Districts of the country.
In this regard, CEO, NITI Aayog also discussed the progress and way ahead to scale up the rice fortification scheme with Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution, CEO, FSSAI and other stakeholders, like Tata Trust, World Food Programme, PATH, Nutrition International etc. today. The supply chain and other logistic requirements to scale up the scheme of "Rice fortification and its distribution" to cover the Integrated Child Development Scheme /Mid Day Meal scheme in Aspirational districts in the country at the first instance was discussed.
For realising the above goal, there is a need to scale up supply of Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK), whose availability is currently is at a meagre quantity of 15,000 MT per annum. Covering 112 Aspirational Districts for PDS, ICDS and MDM would mean requirement of nearly 130 Lakh MT of Fortified Rice, for which FRK supply capacity in the country needs to go up to nearly 1.3 Lakh MT. If the entire PDS (NFSA) rice supply which is of the order of about 350 Lakh MT is to be fortified, then there has to be an uninterrupted supply pipeline of FRK from the industry of the order of about 3.5 Lakh MT.
Further, there are nearly 28,000 Rice Mills in the country which need to be equipped with Blending Machines etc. for mixing of FRK with normal rice. FCI has been asked to tie up with the rice mills in different regions for necessary investments in this regard. The operational readiness of the FCI would help in successful scaling up of procurement and supply of fortified rice in a phased manner from 2021-2022 onwards.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
عوامی نظام تقسیم کے ذریعہ مرکز کی اسپانسر شدہ پائلٹ اسکیم کےتحت مخصوص قسم کے چاول اور اس کی تقسیم کے نفاذ کےلئے 15 ریاستوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے
174.6 کروڑ روپے کے کل بجٹ تخمینہ کے ساتھ پائلٹ اسکیم کو 3 سال کی مدت کے لئے منظوری دی گئی ہے
ملک کے 112 خصوصی طور پر نشان زد امنگوں والے ضلعوں کے لئے محدود چاول کی سپلائی پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی
03 NOV 2020 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 03 نومبر 2020/ ملک کو خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کی طرف لے جانے کا عمل شروع کرنے کے لئے خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کا محکمہ عوامی نظامی تقسیم کے توسط سے مخصوص قسم کے چاول اور اس کی تقسیم کے نفاذ کے لئے مرکز کی اسپانسر شدہ پائلٹ اسکیم چلا رہا ہے۔اس پائلٹ اسکیم کو 3 سال کی مدت کے لئے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ جو 2019-20 سے شروع ہوگی۔ اس اسکیم کاکل بجٹ تخمینہ 174.6 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس پائلٹ اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لئے 15 ریاستوں کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے۔5 ریاستوں آندھرا پردیش، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو اور چنڈی گڑھ نے پہلے ہی اپنے اپنے متعلقہ نشان زد ضلعوں میں مخصوص قسم کے چاول کی تقسیم شروع کردی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں خوراک اورصارفین کےامور ،ریلوے ،کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے 31 اکتوبر 2020 کو منعقد اپنی جائزہ میٹنگ میں ملک میں مخصوص قسم کے چاول کی تقسیم کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا تھا۔2 نومبر2020 کو خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری کی طرف سے مزید ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی گئی تھی جس میں فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ 2020-21 سے مربوط چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سروسیز (آئی سی ڈی ایس )اور مڈڈے میل اسکیم کے تحت ملک کے تمام ضلعوں میں مخصوص قسم کے چاول کی خریداری اور تقسیم کےلئے ایک جامع منصوبہ تیار کرے ملک کے خصوصی طور پر نشان زد امنگوں والے 112 ضلعوں کے لئے مخصوص قسم کے چاول کی سپلائی پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
اس سلسلے میں نیتی آیوگ کے چیف ایگزیکیوٹیو آفیسر (سی ای او) نے آج خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سی ای او اور ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ ورلڈ فوڈ پروگرام ، پی اے ٹی ایچ ، نٹریشین انٹرنیشنل وغیرہ جیسے دیگر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مخصوص قسم کے چاول کی اسکیم کو بڑھانے کے لئے پیش رفت اور طور طریقوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ملک میں آرزومند ضلعوں میں مربوط چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم اور مڈمڈے میل اسکیم کا احاطہ کرنے کے لئے مخصوص قسم کے چاول کی اسکیم کو بڑھانے کی غرض سے سپلائی چین اور دیگر اہم ضروریات کے علاوہ اس کی تقسیم کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔
مذکورہ مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لئے مخصوص چاول کیرنیلس(ایف آر کے) کی سپلائی بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جن کی فی الحال دستیابی محض 15ہزار میٹرک ٹن سالانہ ہے۔ پی ڈی ایس ، آئی سی ڈی ایس اور ایم ڈی ایم کے لئے 112 آرزومند ضلعوں کا احاطہ کرنے کا مطلب ہوگا تقریبا 130 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن مخصوص چاول کی ضرورت ،جس کے لئے ملک میں ایف آر کے کی سپلائی کی ضرورت بڑھ کر تقریبا 1.3 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ جائے گی۔
مزید براں ملک میں تقریبا 28 ہزار چاول کے مل ہیں۔ جنھیں معمولی قیمت کے ساتھ ایف آر کے کی مکسنگ کے لئے بلینڈنگ مشینوں سے لیس کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا سے کہا گیا ہے کہ اس سلسلے میں ضروری سرمایہ کاری کرنے کےلئے مختلف علاقوں میں چاول کی ملوں کےساتھ معاہدہ کرے اور ایف سی آئی آپریشنل تیاریوں سے 2021-22 سے ایک مرحلے وار ڈھنگ سے مخصوص چاول کی خریداری اور سپلائی کو کامیابی سے بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔