Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
15 States have been identified for implementing Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on Fortification of Rice & its distribution through Public Distribution System
With a total budget outlay of Rs.174.6 Crore, the Pilot Scheme has been approved for a period of three years beginning from 2019-2020
Special focus would be placed on supplying fortified rice to the 112 specially identified Aspirational Districts of the country
03 NOV 2020 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
To initiate the process of taking the country towards nutritional security, Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD) has been running a “Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on Fortification of Rice & its distribution through Public Distribution System”. The Pilot Scheme has been approved for a period of three years beginning 2019-2020 with a total budget outlay of Rs.174.6 Crore. Fifteen State Governments have identified their respective districts (1 district per state) for implementing the Pilot Scheme. Already 5 states of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Chhattisgarh have started the distribution of fortified rice in their respective identified districts.
In this connection, the Union Minister for Food & Consumer Affairs, Railways, Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal in his review meeting held on 31.10.2020, laid the emphasis on scaling up of the distribution of fortified rice in the country. A further meeting was also chaired by the Secretary, DFPD, on 02.11.2020, in which the FCI has been asked to come up with a comprehensive plan for procurement and distribution of fortified rice in all the Districts of the country under Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) & Mid-Day Meal (MDM) Scheme from 2021-2022. Special focus would be placed on supplying fortified rice to the 112 specially identified Aspirational Districts of the country.
In this regard, CEO, NITI Aayog also discussed the progress and way ahead to scale up the rice fortification scheme with Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution, CEO, FSSAI and other stakeholders, like Tata Trust, World Food Programme, PATH, Nutrition International etc. today. The supply chain and other logistic requirements to scale up the scheme of "Rice fortification and its distribution" to cover the Integrated Child Development Scheme /Mid Day Meal scheme in Aspirational districts in the country at the first instance was discussed.
For realising the above goal, there is a need to scale up supply of Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK), whose availability is currently is at a meagre quantity of 15,000 MT per annum. Covering 112 Aspirational Districts for PDS, ICDS and MDM would mean requirement of nearly 130 Lakh MT of Fortified Rice, for which FRK supply capacity in the country needs to go up to nearly 1.3 Lakh MT. If the entire PDS (NFSA) rice supply which is of the order of about 350 Lakh MT is to be fortified, then there has to be an uninterrupted supply pipeline of FRK from the industry of the order of about 3.5 Lakh MT.
Further, there are nearly 28,000 Rice Mills in the country which need to be equipped with Blending Machines etc. for mixing of FRK with normal rice. FCI has been asked to tie up with the rice mills in different regions for necessary investments in this regard. The operational readiness of the FCI would help in successful scaling up of procurement and supply of fortified rice in a phased manner from 2021-2022 onwards.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ধানৰ পুষ্টি আৰু আবণ্টনৰ ওপৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ অনুমোদিত পাইলট প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়নৰ বাবে ১৫ খন ৰাজ্যক চিহ্নিত কৰা হৈছে
03 NOV 2020 11:28AM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত পুষ্টি সুৰক্ষাৰ দিশৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি কেন্দ্ৰীয় খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ দপ্তৰে একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰে অংশ হিচাপে ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ধানৰ পুষ্টি আৰু আবণ্টনৰ ওপৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা অনুমোদিত পাইলট প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। এই পাইলট প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ২০১৯-২০ বিত্তবৰ্ষত ১৭৪.৬ কোটি টকা বাজেট ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়নৰ বাবে ১৫ খন ৰাজ্যক চিহ্নিত কৰা হৈছে। এই ১৫ খন ৰাজ্যৰ একোখনকৈ জিলা ইয়াৰ অধীনলৈ আহিছে। ইতিমধ্যেই অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, গুজৰাট, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, তামিলনাড়ু আৰু ছট্টিশগড় মুঠ পাঁচখন ৰাজ্যত নিৰ্ধাৰিত জিলাবোৰত ধানৰ পুষ্টি আৰু আবণ্টন ব্যৱস্থা আৰম্ভ হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় খাদ্য, ক্ৰেতা বিষয়ক, ৰে’ল, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীযুষ গোয়েলে এই প্ৰকল্পৰ কামৰ অগ্ৰগতিক লৈ বিগত ৩১ অক্টোবৰ তাৰিখে পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। বিগত সময়ছোৱাত খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ দপ্তৰে ইয়াৰ সচিবৰ পৌৰহিত্যত আৰু এখন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। এই বৈঠকত ফুড কৰ্প’ৰেশ্যন অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া (এফচিআই)-ক সুসংহত শিশু উন্নয়ন পৰিসেৱা (আইচিডিএছ) আৰু মিড-ডে-মিল প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত ২০২১-২২ বিত্তবৰ্ষত দেশৰ সকলো জিলাতে চাউল মজুত তথা আবণ্টনৰ বাবে এক বিস্তৃত পৰিকল্পনা কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিবলৈ কৈছে। দেশৰ ১১২ খন বিশেষভাৱে চিহ্নিত উদীয়মান জেলাত চাউল সৰবৰাহৰ বিষয়ে বিশেষ নজৰ দিবলৈও কোৱা হৈছে।
এই বিষয়ে নীতি আয়োগৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়াই আজি খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ দপ্তৰেৰ সচিব, এফএছএছএআইৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া আৰু টাটা ট্ৰাষ্ট, ৱৰ্ল্ড ফুড প্ৰ’গ্ৰামসহ অন্যান্য সংস্থাৰ সৈতে এই প্ৰকল্পৰ অগ্ৰগতি আৰু ভৱিষ্যৎ কৰ্ম পৰিকল্পনাক লৈ পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। ধান মজুত কেন্দ্ৰস্থলত চাউল সৰবৰাহৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়ক লৈ আলোচনা কৰা হৈছে। ১১২ খন উদীয়মান জিলাত ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, আইচিডিএছ আৰু মিড-ডে-মিল প্ৰকল্পত ১৩০ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন চাউলৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয়। এই ব্যৱস্থাপনাত যাতে চাউল সৰবৰাহ অব্যাহত থাকে সেই বিষয়ে বিশেষ জোৰ দিয়া হয় এই বৈঠকত।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও দেশত প্ৰায় ২৮,০০০ টা ধানৰ কল আছে। সেইবোৰত চাউল ভাঙিবৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত সৰঞ্জামৰ প্ৰয়োজন। সেই বিষয়ক লৈও আজিৰ বৈঠকত আলোচনা কৰা হয়। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত এফচিআইক প্ৰয়োজনীয় বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলৰ ধান কলবোৰৰ সৈতে চুক্তি কৰিবলৈ কোৱা হৈছে। ২০২১-২২ বিত্তবৰ্ষত এইপৰ্যন্ত পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে এফচিআইয়ে সফলভাৱে চাউল সংগ্ৰহ তথা আবণ্টন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া চলোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সকলোধৰণৰ প্ৰস্তুতি সম্পন্ন কৰিছে।