PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
02 NOV 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India maintains top Global Ranking with Maximum Recoveries of more than 75 lakhs, Percentage Active Cases have reduced more than 3 times in the past 2 months, India crosses the Landmark of 11 crore Total Tests
India continues to occupy the top global position as the country with the maximum number of recoveries. The total recoveries have crossed 75 lakhs today (7,544,798). 53,285 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country. The active cases have sustained on the downslide. The total active cases in India stand at 5,61,908. The Active Cases comprise only 6.83% of the total positive cases of the country. In a span of just two months, the percentage active cases have reduced more than 3 times. On 3rd September, the percentage active cases were 21.16%. Expanded testing has led to early identification and appropriate treatment. It has crossed the landmark of 11 crore (11,07,43,103) total tests today. The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold with 2037 labs across the country. Higher number of recoveries is also reflected in the continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is at present 91.68%. 78% of the new recovered cases in the past 24 hours are from 10 States/UTs. Kerala and Karnataka have contributed the highest number to these with more than 8,000 cases. Delhi and west Bengal follow with more than 4,000 cases. 45,321 confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country. 80% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UT. Kerala surged to first place with 7,025 new cases while Delhi and Maharashtra, both reported more than 5000 daily new cases. 496 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours. 10 States and UTs account for 82% of fatalities in the past 24 hours. 22% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 113 deaths followed by West Bengal with 59 deaths.
For details:
Union Home Secretary reviewed the COVID-19 situation in NCT of Delhi
Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Bhalla reviewed the situation of COVID-19 in Delhi today. The meeting was also attended by Dr. V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Director General, ICMR, Chief Secretary and other senior officers Government of NCT of Delhi and Commissioner of Police, Delhi.GNCTD made a presentation on the present situation of COVID-19 in Delhi, which is witnessing 3rd surge in cases. While the new COVID cases and total active cases are going up, the administration is focusing on testing, contact tracing and treatment. The recent surge in the number of active cases was attributed to the festival season. The hospital bed situation was reported to be comfortable with 57% of the 15,789, dedicated beds being vacant. It was decided to concentrate efforts in certain key areas, such as targeted RT-PCR testing in sensitive and critical zones such as restaurants, market places, barber shops / salons, etc; gear up the availability of medical resources including beds, ICUs, and ventilators as a pre-emptive measure; ensure high degree of contact tracing and monitoring of quarantined contacts, so as to suppress and break the chain of transmission. It was also decided to enhance enforcement selectively, accompanied by greater awareness creation through targeted IEC campaigns; and ensuring that all cases under home isolation were monitored and shifted to hospitals well in time, before any deterioration in their medical condition. It was also emphasized that the Metro travel should be carefully regulated, strictly in accordance with the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) that has been issued in this regard.Home Secretary emphasized that the strategies for containment of spread of COVID-19 in Delhi should be strictly enforced and implemented. He stressed the need for reaching out to the residents of Delhi to sensitize them about safe COVID behavior through RWAs, Mohalla and Market Committees, public announcement systems, message on police vehicles, etc
For details:
Strategic Policy Unit: One among the steps initiated by the Ministry of AYUSH to make the Ayush sector future-ready
Ministry of AYUSH and M/s Invest India will form a collaboration to set up a strategic policy unit called “Strategic Policy & Facilitation Bureau (SPFB)” to facilitate planned and systematic growth of the Ayush Sector. This is among the various steps which the Ministry has initiated to chart future directions along which the stake-holding groups of the Ayush Sector can move. Setting up of the SPFB is a forward-looking step which will make the Ayush systems future-ready. This Bureau will support the Ministry in strategic and policy making initiatives that shall help pave the way to reach the full potential of the Sector and stimulate growth and investment. At a time when the Covid-19 pandemic is leaving indelible imprints in the health-seeking behaviours of people around the world, such a strategy unit can be of immense support to the stake-holding groups of the Ayush Sector.
For details:
Jan Andolan against Covid-19 gains traction in Ayush Sector
With thousands of Ayush professionals joining the Jan Andolan against Covid 19, the movement has gained considerable traction in the traditional systems of medicine. The movement is covering Ayush dispensaries, hospitals, educational institutions, wellness centres and other units. Ayush professionals work closely with the public at the grass root level, and hence they have been successful in adding momentum to the campaign by influencing public behavior during this awareness campaign. It was seen in a review done at AYUSH Ministry that during the 5 days period from 26th to 30th October 2020, Ayush stake-holders reached out to an estimated110 lakh people with messages propounding Covid 19-appropriate behaviours, through channels ranging from face-to-face communication to digital media.
For details:
Prime Minister interacts with Officer Trainees of Indian Civil Services in the second edition of the Integrated Foundation Course, “Aarambh”
The Prime Minister on Saturday interacted with the Officer Trainees (OTs) of the Indian Civil Services at LBSNAA Mussoorie through a Video conference from Kevadia, Gujarat. This is a part of the integrated foundation course AARAMBH launched for the first time in 2019. After witnessing presentations made by the OTs, in his address, the Prime Minister urged the probationers to follow Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s philosophy of “serving the citizens of the country is the highest duty of a civil servant”. Shri Modi exhorted the young officers to take the decisions in the context of the nation’s interests and to strengthen the unity and integrity of the country. He stressed that the decisions taken by the civil servants should always be in the interest of the common man notwithstanding the scope of the department or the region in which they are working. Shri Modi referred to one of the recent reforms in Civil Services the Mission Karmayogi and said it is an attempt at capacity building of Civil Servants to make them more creative and confident.
For details:
Text of PM's interaction with Civil Services Probationers at AARAMBH 2020
For details:
Prime Minister inaugurates to &fro Sea-plane Service between Kevadia and Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad
The Prime Minister inaugurated Water Aerodrome at Kevadia and the Sea-plane Service connecting Statue of Unity in Kevadia with Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad on Saturday. Shri Modi also inaugurated Water Aerodrome in Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad and the SeaPlane Service from Sabarmati Riverfront to Kevadia. These are part of a series of Water Aerodromes being planned to bring the last mile connectivity.
For details:
Prime Minister inaugurates Arogya Van, Arogya Kutir, Ekta Mall and Children Nutrition Park at Kevadia in Gujrat
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated various projects under Integrated Development of Kevadia in Gujarat on Friday. Shri Modi inaugurated Arogya Van and Arogya Kutir. He also inaugurated the Ekta Mall, and Children Nutrition Park. Arogya Van has 5 lakh plants of 380 different species spread over an area of 17 acre. Arogya Kutir has a traditional treatment facility named Santhigiri wellness centre which will provide healthcare based on Ayurveda, Siddha, Yoga and Panchakarma.
For details:
Prime Minister inaugurates Sardar Vallabhai Patel Zoological Park
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Sardar Patel Zoological Park and Geodesic Aviary Dome in Kevadia on Friday. He dedicated to the nation 17 projects under Integrated Development of Kevadia and laid the foundation Stone for 4 new Projects. The projects include Navigation Channel, New Gora Bridge, Garudeshwar Weir, Government Quarters, Bus Bay Terminus, Ekta Nursery, Khalwani Eco Tourism, Tribal Home Stay. He flaged-off of the Ekta Cruise Service to the Statue of Unity.
For details:
Government is making policies for people’s welfare but effective implementation of these policies is critical – Vice President
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu on Saturday emphasized the need to refine and streamline the implementation and delivery system for effective response to the needs of common people.Presiding over the 66th Annual Meeting of General Body of Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) through video conferencing, the Vice President called for a change in the delivery of services, delivery of justice and the way governance structures respond to the needs of common people. “This is the change India is looking for today”, he said.Shri Naidu observed that the government has been making policies and designing programs to improve the quality of life of people and fast track India’s development. However, the effective implementation of these policies and programs by administrative leaders and professionals is critical, he pointed out.The Vice President said that good governance must percolate down to the lowest level. It should become a way of life for the institutions we have established for our country’s governance, he added.Referring to Covid-19 pandemic, the Vice President said that India is fighting it with strategic alertness and prompt appropriate action and the international agencies like the United Nations and the World Health Organization have appreciated India's response to the pandemic.
For details:
Government extends Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme by one month
The Union Government has extended the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) by one month till November 30th, 2020, or till such time that an amount of Rs. 3 lakh crore is sanctioned under the Scheme, whichever is earlier, in view of the opening up of various sectors in the economy and the expected increase in demand during the ongoing festive season. This extension will provide a further opportunity to such borrowers who have not availed of the Scheme so far, to obtain credit under the Scheme. The ECLGS was announced as part of the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP) to provide fully guaranteed and collateral free additional credit to MSMEs, business enterprises, individual loans for business purposes and MUDRA borrowers, to the extent of 20 per cent of their credit outstanding as on 29.2.2020.
For details:
e-Invoice – A path breaking initiative completes one month on 31st October
Path breaking e-invoice initiative which completed one month on the 31st October, is poised to revolutionize the way businesses interact with each other. According to NIC, within the first month of introduction itself, more than 495 Lakh e-invoices were generated on the NIC portal by 27,400 tax payers. The e-invoice system, the game changer in the GST system, was launched on 1st October, 2020 for the businesses with aggregate turnover of more than Rs. 500 Crores in the financial year. It will be yet another milestone in India’s journey in enhancing ease of doing business. The data captured by the Invoice Registration Portal will flow seamlessly to GSTR1 return of the tax payer in GST Common Portal (gst.gov.in), thus reducing the compliance burden. Starting with 8.4 Lakh e-invoices on 1st October, 2020, the usage has gradually picked up and 31st October, 2020 saw generation of as many as 35 lakh e-invoices in a single day. This coupled with generation of 641 Lakh e-way bills during the month of October, 2020, (by far the highest in a month during two and half years of journey of e-way bill system), establishes the robustness of the system.
For details:
COVID has evoked worldwide interest in Yoga, Ayurveda and Naturopathy to build immunity and search for healthy lifestyle: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that COVID has evoked worldwide interest in Yoga, Ayurveda and Naturopathy to build immunity and search for healthy lifestyle. Delivering the inaugural address at the Global AyushMela organized virtually by ASSOCHAM, he said that in the last 4-5 months the Western World has turned to India to explore the best practices of Alternate Medicine. Dr. Singh said that New India will become AtmaNirbhar in health care and will also contribute to the World in providing immunity booster mechanisms through the traditional medicine system. He said, COVID has reiterated and reemphasised the virtues of Integrated Healthcare and there is need to make it part of world medical regimes including that of WHO.
For details:
Major step towards Medical Education reform, National Medical Commission notifies “Minimum Requirements for Annual MBBS Admissions Regulations (2020)”
In a significant step towards affordable medical education, the National Medical Commission (NMC) has notified its first major regulation. Titled as “Minimum Requirements For Annual MBBS Admissions Regulations (2020)”, the notification issued on Saturday replaces the “Minimum Standard Requirements for Medical Colleges, 1999 (for 50/100/150/200/250 Annual Admissions)” of the erstwhile Medical Council of India (MCI. The new Regulation shall be applicable to all new medical colleges proposing to be established, and to the established medical colleges proposing to increase their annual MBBS intake from the academic year 2021-22. During the transitory period, the established medical colleges will be governed by the relevant regulations existing prior to the current notification.
For details:
Rs 1,05,155 crore of gross GST revenue collected in the month of October 2020
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of October, 2020 is ₹ 1,05,155 crore of which CGST is ₹ 19,193 crore, SGST is ₹ 25,411 crore, IGST is ₹ 52,540 crore (including ₹ 23375crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 8,011crore (including ₹932 crore collected on import of goods). The revenues for the month are 10% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 9% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are11% higher that the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. The growth in GST revenue as compared to that in months of July, August and September, 2020 of -14%, -8% and 5% respectively clearly shows the trajectory of recovery of the economy and, correspondingly, of the revenues.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: Free COVID-19 testing facilities will be available for Mumbaikars from today at 244 places under the jurisdiction of Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) daily between 10 am to 12 noon on a 'walk-in' basis. Some of these places will have RT PCR method medical testing facilities while the rest will have antigen-based medical testing facilities. There are already 54 private medical laboratories in the BMC area which provide COVID-19 testing facilities as per the revised government rates. Maharashtra reported 5,633 new cases on Sunday and the active cases in state now are 1.25 lakhs. The state has conducted more than 90.24 lakh Covid tests so far.
• Gujarat: Gujarat reported fewer than 900 fresh coronavirus cases Sunday, indicating a further dip in the number of daily cases reported over the past few days. A total of 860 new cases were reported in the state on the day, down from 935 cases reported Saturday and 969 a day earlier. Among the 860 cases reported Sunday, 220 were from Surat — 167 from urban areas and 53 from rural parts. The state’s total virus count now stands at 1,73,804 while its total toll is at 3,724 with five deaths reported on the day. Active Cases are 12,833
• Rajasthan: The Rajasthan government has decided to ban the sale of firecrackers during the festive season in the state in the wake of the crisis created by the Covid pandemic. The government has decided to keep the schools and colleges in the state closed till November 16. Chief Minister Shri Ashok Gehlot reviewed the Covid situation in the state and also took stock of the the effectiveness of and "no mask-no entry" and "war for the pure" campaign of the state government.
• Madhya Pradesh: Each day for the past one month, people recovering from Covid-19 in a single day have outnumbered those testing positive — leading to an improvement of more than 11% in cumulative Covid-19 recovery rate in state. On Sunday, the state reported 735 new cases, with only Bhopal reporting more than 100 cases, even as 35 of the other 50 districts recorded below 10 new cases.
• Goa: Goa’s biggest music and dance festival – Sunburn will be held this year with only 20 per cent capacity. It will be held on the Vagator Beach in North Goa between December 27-29, just after the Christmas. The organisers have put out protocols to be followed during the festival, including a limited capacity and minimal contact entry. The overall response this year has been lukewarm due to Covid pandemic.
• Kerala: The State Election Commission has informed the High Court that it is ready to conduct the local body polls by strictly adhering to the Covid-19 protocol. In its reply to the Court on a petition pleading postponement of the polls, the poll panel has also said that it has discussed election situation with all political parties in the state and the pre-poll arrangements are in the last phase. The state government is looking at various options on the partial reopening of schools even though the state is grappling with a rise in Covid-19 cases. The General Education Department has informed the government regarding the possibility of reopening the schools from November 15. With one more death reported in Kochi today, the Covid death toll in the state has gone up to 1513. The state recorded 7025 Covid-19 cases yesterday.
• Tamil Nadu: TN Agriculture Minister R. Doraikkannu, who died battling Covid-19-related complications on Saturday night at a private hospital in Chennai, was laid to rest, near his native village Rajagiri in Thanjavur district, with State honours, on Sunday. Tamil Nadu on Sunday hit the milestone of one crore tests using RT-PCR kits, nearly nine months after it started testing samples for Covid-19. Theatres, multiplexes in Tamilnadu are gearing up to reopen on November 10 following the standard operating procedure (SOP) laid down by the State and Central governments. With the Tamil Nadu government giving the green signal for the operation of bus services to neighbouring Puducherry, private bus operators and State-run road transport corporations, including TNSTC, resumed services between Puducherry to Tamilnadu on Sunday.
• Karnataka: With 8,053 recoveries and 3,652 new cases Karnataka witnessed more recoveries than new cases for the 18th consecutive day. In just 10 days, from October 21 to 31, active Covid-19 cases have dropped by almost half in the state. On October 21, the state’s active cases were 1,00,440 and on October 31, the number dropped to 50,592. Mysuru has seen a remarkable improvement in the discharge of Covid patients that too amid the Dasara festivities; the active case count has dropped by over 75 per cent in the last 15 days in the district. Public instructions department will conduct meeting tomorrow on school re-opening with district deputy directors.
• Andhra Pradesh: Following Centre’s guidelines for the reopening of schools and colleges, state government schools have reopened for class 9 and 10 students in the state following Covid precautionary norms. Schools will run half day classes on alternate days in three phases. The corporate and private schools did not open. The movie theatres in Andhra Pradesh which shut down for over a seven months due to coronavirus have resumed in Vijayawada and Visakhapatnam. Arrangements have been made to run three shows a day. Multiplexes will run on cashless transactions with paperless tickets. Seating arrangements are made with 50 per cent occupancy in all theatres.
• Telangana: 922 new cases, 1456 recoveries & 7 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 922 cases, 256 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,40,970; Active cases: 17,630; Deaths: 1348; Discharges :2,21,992. Andhra Pradesh and Telangana agree to restore inter-state bus services after seven months. Telangana resumes registration of properties after much-awaited one stop land services portal, Dharani-a flagship project of the State government- went live across the State today.
• Assam: 166 cases detected out of 11,576 tests conducted with positivity rate of 1.43% in Assam while 730 patients discharged. Total cases- 206517, recovered- 95.28% & active cases- 4.26%.
• Mizoram: Blockade on Mizoram-Assam border enters fifth day. Assam government alleges that bunker-like structures being set up inside Mizoram's territory.
• Nagaland: With 28 new cases, Nagaland's COVID-19 positive cases reach 9,075.
• Sikkim: Sikkim COVID-19 related death-toll climbs to 73; Total cases rise to 3,958.

PIB Headquarters
కోవిడ్-19పై పీఐబీ రోజువారీ సమాచార పత్రం
02 NOV 2020 5:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
• కోలుకున్న 75 లక్షలకుపైగా కేసులతో ప్రపంచంలో అగ్రస్థానాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తున్న భారత్‌
• గడచిన రెండు నెలలుగా మొత్తం కేసులకుగాను చురుకైన కేసుల శాతంలో 3 రెట్లకుపైగా తగ్గుదల
• మొత్తం 11 కోట్లకుపైగా నమూనాల పరీక్ష మైలురాయిని అధిగమించిన భారత్‌
• కోలుకునేవారి జాతీయ సగటు 91.68 శాతానికి చేరిక.
• దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గత 24 గంటల్లో నిర్ధారిత కేసులు 45,321 కాగా, కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 53,285గా నమోదు
• జాతీయ రాజధాని ప్రాంతం ఢిల్లీలో కోవిడ్‌-19 పరిస్థితిపై కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యశాఖ కార్యదర్శి సమీక్ష
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
కోలుకున్న 75 లక్షలకుపైగా కేసులతో ప్రపంచంలో అగ్రస్థానాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తున్న భారత్; గత 2నెలలుగా చురుకైన కేసుల శాతంలో 3 రెట్లకుపైగా తగ్గుదల; మొత్తం 11 కోట్లకుపైగా నమూనాల పరీక్ష మైలురాయిని అధిగమించిన భారత్
కోవిడ్‌నుంచి కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్యరీత్యా భారత్ ప్రపంచంలోనే అగ్రస్థానంలో కొనసాగుతోంది. ఈ మేరకు ఇప్పటిదాకా మహమ్మారినుంచి బయటపడినవారి సంఖ్య ఇవాళ 75 లక్షలు (75,44,798) దాటింది. కాగా, గత 24 గంటల్లో 53,285 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. మరోవైపు చికిత్స పొందేవారి సంఖ్య కూడా క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ ప్రస్తుతం 5,61,908గా ఉంది. అంటే- దేశంలో నమోదైన మొత్తం కేసులకుగాను ఆస్పత్రులలో ఉన్నది 6.83 శాతం మాత్రమే. సెప్టెంబరు 3న చికిత్సపొందేవారి శాతం 21.16 కాగా కేవలం రెండు నెలల వ్యవధిలో 3 రెట్లకుపైగా తగ్గిపోవడం విశేషం. ఇక దేశంలో 2020 జనవరి నుంచి కోవిడ్ పరీక్షల సంఖ్య గణనీయంగా పెరుగుతూ రావడంతో బాధితుల సత్వర గుర్తింపు, సకాలంలో చికిత్స సాధ్యమైంది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకూ నిర్వహించిన పరీక్షల సంఖ్య ఇప్పటిదాకా 11 కోట్ల మైలురాయిని (11,07,43,103) దాటింది. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాల సమన్వయంతో దేశంలో ప్రయోగశాలల సంఖ్య భారీగా పెరిగి 2037కు చేరింది. మరోవైపు కోలుకునేవారి సంఖ్య అధికంగా ఉండటంతో కోలుకునేవారి జాతీయ సగటు నేడు 91.68 శాతానికి చేరింది. గత 24 గంటల్లో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కోలుకున్నవారిలో 78 శాతం 10 రాష్టాలకు చెందినవారు కాగా- కేరళ, కర్ణాటకలలో అత్యధికంగా 8 వేలమందికిపైగా ఉన్నారు. అటుపైన 4,000కుపైగా కోలుకున్న కేసులతో ఢిల్లీ, పశ్చిమబెంగాల్ ఆ తర్వాతి స్థానాల్లో ఉన్నాయి. గత 24 గంటలలో 45,321 మందికి కోవిడ్‌ సోకినట్లు నిర్థారణ కాగా, వీరిలో 80 శాతం పది రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోని వారే. వీటిలో 7,025 కేసులతో కేరళ అగ్రస్థానంలో ఉండగా చెరో 5వేలకుపైగా కేసులతో ఢిల్లీ, మహారాష్ట్ర తర్వాతి స్థానాల్లో ఉన్నాయి. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గత 24 గంటల్లో 496 మరణాలు నమోదవగా వీటిలో 82 శాతం కేవలం 10 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో సంభవించాయి. నిన్నటి మరణాలలో 22 శాతం (113) ఒక్క మహారాష్ట్రలో నమోదవగా 59 మరణాలతో పశ్చిమబెంగాల్ రెండో స్థానంలో ఉంది.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669451
జాతీయ రాజధాని ప్రాంతం ఢిల్లీలో కోవిడ్-19 పరిస్థితిపై కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యశాఖ కార్యదర్శి సమీక్ష
ఢిల్లీలో కోవిడ్-19 పరిస్థితిపై ఇవాళ కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అజయ్ భల్లా సమీక్షించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా జాతీయ రాజధాని ప్రాంతంలో కోవిడ్‌-19 ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితులపై GNCTD ఒక ప్రదర్శన ఇవ్వగా- కోవిడ్‌ కేసుల 3వ దశ పెరుగుదలను ఇది వివరించింది. కొత్త కేసులతోపాటు చురుకైన కేసుల సంఖ్య పెరుగుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో పరీక్షల నిర్వహణ, పరిచయాల అన్వేషణ, చికిత్స ప్రక్రియలపై ప్రభుత్వ యంత్రాంగం దృష్టి సారించింది. కాగా, ప్రస్తుతం క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య పెరగడానికి పండుగ సీజన్ కారణంగా కనిపిస్తోంది. మరోవైపు కోవిడ్‌ రోగులకు ఉద్దేశించిన 15,789 పడకలలో 57శాతం ఖాళీగా ఉండటం ఒక సానుకూల అంశగా నివేదించబడింది. ఈ సందర్భంగా హోంశాఖ కార్యదర్శి మాట్లాడుతూ- ఢిల్లీలో కోవిడ్‌-19 వ్యాప్తి నిరోధకం వ్యూహాలను కఠినంగా అమలు చేయాలని పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669618
ఆయుష్‌ రంగాన్ని భవిష్యత్‌ అవసరాల మేరకు సిద్ధం చేయడంలో ఆయుష్‌ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ చేపట్టిన చర్యల్లో ఒకటి… వ్యూహాత్మక విధాన విభాగం
“వ్యూహాత్మక విధాన-సౌలభ్య సంస్థ” ‍(ఎస్‌పీఎఫ్‌బీ) పేరిట వ్యూహాత్మక విధాన విభాగం ఏర్పాటు దిశగా కేంద్ర ఆయుష్‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఇన్వెస్ట్‌ ఇండియా సంస్థలు జట్టుకట్టాయి. ఈ మేరకు ప్రణాళికాబద్ధ, వ్యవస్థీకృత పద్ధతుల్లో ఆయుష్‌ రంగం ప్రగతి లక్ష్యంగా దీనికి రూపుదిద్దుతున్నాయి. ఆయుష్‌ రంగంలో పెట్టుబడి సంస్థలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లగలిగే భవిష్యత్‌ నిర్ణయాల దిశగా ఆయుష్‌ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ చేపట్టిన చర్యల్లో ఇదొకటి. ఆయుష్‌ రంగ పెట్టుబడిదారులకు ఈ కేంద్రం సహాయకారిగా మారుతుంది.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669344
కోవిడ్-19పై ప్రజా ఉద్యమంతో ఆయుష్ రంగంలో సానుకూల ప్రభావాలు
కోవిడ్-19పై చేపట్టిన ప్రజా ఉద్యమంలో వేలాదిగా ఆయుష్ నిపుణులు భాగస్వాములైన నేపథ్యంలో సంప్రదాయ వైద్యవిధానాలవైపు ప్రజల దృష్టి గణనీయంగా మళ్లింది. ఆయుష్ డిస్పెన్సరీలు, ఆస్పత్రులు, విద్యాసంస్థలు, సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాలుసహా ఇతర విభాగాలకూ ఈ ఉద్యమం విస్తరించింది. ఆయుష్ నిపుణులు క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో ప్రజలతో కలిసి పనిచేస్తారు కాబట్టి, వారు ఈ అవగాహన ప్రచారంలో ప్రజల ప్రవర్తనను ప్రభావితం చేయడం ద్వారా ఉద్యమ విజయానికి మరింతగా దోహదపడుతున్నారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669196
సమీకృత ప్రాథమిక కోర్సు “ఆరంభ్‌” మలిదశలో భాగంగా శిక్షణలోగల సివిల్‌ సర్వీస్‌ అధికారులతో చర్చాగోష్ఠిలో సంభాషించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
దేశంలో సివిల్‌ సర్వీసులకు ఎంపికై ముస్సోరీలోని ‘ఎల్‌బిఎస్‌ఎన్‌ఎ’లో శిక్షణ పొందుతున్న భారత సివిల్ సర్వీసెస్ అధికారులతో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ శనివారం గుజరాత్‌లోని కెవాడియా నుంచి దృశ్య-శ్రవణ మాధ్యమంద్వారా చర్చాగోష్ఠిలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఇది 2019లో తొలిసారి ప్రారంభించిన సమీకృత ప్రాథమిక కోర్సు “ఆరంభ్‌”లో ఇదొక భాగం. ఈ సందర్భంగా శిక్షణలోగల అధికారులు ఇచ్చిన ప్రదర్శలను ప్రధాని పరిశీలించారు. అనంతరం వారితో చర్చాగోష్ఠిలో మాట్లాడుతూ- “దేశ పౌరులకు సేవ చేయడం” అనే సర్దార్ వల్లభాయ్ పటేల్ ఆదర్శాన్ని అనుసరించాలని వారిని కోరారు. దేశ ప్రయోజనాలకు అనుగుణంగా నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకోవాలని, దేశ సమగ్రతను బలోపేతం చేయాలని శ్రీ మోదీ యువ అధికారులకు సూచించారు. పౌర సేవకుల నిర్ణయాలు తమ శాఖ పరిధిలో లేదా వారు పనిచేసే ప్రాంతానికి సంబంధించినవే అయినప్పటికీ అవి ఎల్లప్పుడూ సామాన్యుల ప్రయోజనాలు లక్ష్యంగానే ఉండాలని ఆకాక్షించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669100
“ఆరంభ్‌-2020”లో సివిల్‌ సర్వీసెస్‌ ప్రొబేషనర్లతో ప్రధానమంత్రి చర్చాగోష్ఠి పూర్తి పాఠం
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669285
అహ్మదాబాద్‌లోని సబర్మతి నదీతీరం-కెవడియాల మధ్య సముద్ర విమానం రాకపోకలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభోత్సవం
కెవాడియాలో వాటర్ ఏరోడ్రోమ్‌తోపాటు అక్కడి ఐక్యతా విగ్రహాన్ని అనుసంధానించే సముద్ర విమాన సేవలను అహ్మదాబాద్‌లోని సబర్మతి నదీతీరంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ శనివారం ప్రారంభించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669102
గుజరాత్‌లోని కెవాడియాలో ఆరోగ్యవనం, ఆరోగ్య కుటీరం, ఐక్యతా మాల్, పిల్లల పౌష్టికాహార పార్కులకు ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి ప్రారంభోత్సవం
గుజరాత్‌లోని కెవాడియాలో సమీకృత అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం కింద వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ శుక్రవారం ప్రారంభించారు. ఇందులో ఆరోగ్యవనం, ఆరోగ్య కుటిరం, ఐక్యతా మాల్, పిల్లల పౌష్టికారహార పార్కులు తదితరాలున్నాయి. ఆరోగ్యవనంలో భాగంగా 17 ఎకరాల విస్తీర్ణంలో 380 జాతులకు చెందిన 5 లక్షల మొక్కలున్నాయి. కాగా, ఆరోగ్య కుటీరానికి శాంతిగిరి వెల్నెస్ సెంటర్ అనే సంప్రదాయ చికిత్స సౌకర్యం ఉండగా- ఇది ఆయుర్వేద, సిద్ధ, యోగా, పంచకర్మ తదితర పద్ధతుల్లో ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవలందిస్తుంది.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1668863
సర్దార్‌ వల్లభాయ్‌ పటేల్‌ జూలాజికల్‌ పార్కును ప్రారంభించిన ప్రధాని మోదీ
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ శుక్రవారంనాడు గుజరాత్‌లోని కెవాడియాలో నిర్మించిన సర్దార్‌ పటేల్‌ జూలాజికల్‌ పార్కుతోపాటు 'జియోడెసిక్ ఏవియరీ డోమ్‌'ను ప్రారంభించారు. అదేవిధంగా కెవాడియా సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి కోసం చేపట్టిన 17 ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రజలకు అంకితం చేయడంసహా మరో 4 కొత్త పథకాలకు శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1668956
ప్రజా సంక్షేమానికే ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలు; వీటి అమలు అత్యంత కీలకం: ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి
దేశంలోని సామాన్యుల అవసరాలకు తగినట్లు ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల సమర్థ అమలు, క్రమబద్ధీకరణపై దృష్టి సారించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ఎం.వెంకయ్యనాయుడు అన్నారు. శనివారం ఐఐపీఏ 66వ వార్షిక సర్వసభ్య సమావేశానికి డిజిటల్‌ మాధ్యమంద్వారా అధ్యక్షత వహించిన సందర్భంగా ఆయన ప్రసంగించారు. సేవాప్రదానం, న్యాయప్రదానం, ప్రజా సమస్యలపై ప్రభుత్వ వ్యవస్థ స్పందిస్తున్న తీరు తదితరాల్లో మార్పులు తేవాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకత ఉందన్నారు. ‘ఇలాంటి మార్పునే నేటి భారతం కోరుకుంటోంది’ అని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల అమలులో తమవంతు కృషిచేస్తూ- ప్రజా జీవనంలో మార్పు తెచ్చే దిశగా కృషి చేస్తున్న పౌర అధికారులు, వైద్యనిపుణులు, భద్రతా సిబ్బంది, ఉపాధ్యాయులుసహా వివిధరంగాల ప్రముఖుల సేవలను విస్మరించలేమని ఆయన కొనియాడారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669175
‘అత్యవసర క్రెడిట్ లైన్ హామీ’ పథకాన్ని నెలపాటు పొడిగించిన ప్రభుత్వం
‘అత్యవసర క్రెడిట్‌ లైన్‌ హామీ’ పథకాన్ని (ఇసిఎల్‌జిఎస్) కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నెలపాటు… అంటే- 2020 నవంబర్ 30దాకా లేదా ఈ పథకం కింద రుణ మంజూరు మొత్తం రూ.3లక్షల కోట్లస్థాయికి చేరేదాకా ఏది ముందైతే ఆ తేదీవరకూ పొడిగించింది. ఈ పొడిగింపుతో ఇప్పటిదాకా పథకం కింద లబ్ధిపొందని రుణగ్రహీతలకు అవకాశం అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=16689449
విప్లవాత్మక ఈ-ఇన్వాయిస్‌ విధానానికి అక్టోబర్ 31తో ఒక నెల పూర్తి
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రవేశపెట్టిన విప్లవాత్మక ‘ఈ-ఇన్వాయిస్’ విధానానికి అక్టోబరు 31తో ఒక నెల పూర్తయింది. వ్యాపారాల పరస్పర సమన్వయానికి ఈ విధానం ఎంతో ప్రయోజనకరం. కాగా, కొత్త విధానాన్ని ప్రవేశపెట్టిన తొలి నెలలోనే తమ పోర్టల్‌లో 27,400 మంది పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు 495 లక్షలకు పైగా ‘ఈ-ఇన్‌వాయిస్‌’లను అప్‌లోడ్‌ చేసినట్లు ‘ఎన్ఐసి’ నివేదించింది. ఒక ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ.500 కోట్లు, అంతకన్నా ఎక్కువ వార్షిక వ్యాపార పరిమాణంగల వ్యాపారాల కోసం జీఎస్టీ వ్యవస్థలో కీలకమైన ఈ విధానం 2020 అక్టోబర్ 1న ప్రవేశపెట్టబడింది.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669452
కోవిడ్ నేపథ్యంలో రోగనిరోధకత పెంపునిమిత్తం ప్రపంచమంతా యోగా, ఆయుర్వేదం, ప్రకృతివైద్యం తదితరాలపై దృష్టి సారించింది: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి విజృంభణ నేపథ్యంలో రోగ నిరోధకతను పెంచుకునే నిమిత్తం ప్రపంచమంతా యోగా, ఆయుర్వేదం, ప్రకృతి వైద్యం తదితరాలవైపు దృష్టి సారించింది. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి, ప్రధాని కార్యాలయం, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు-పెన్షన్లు, అణువిద్యుత్, అంతరిక్ష శాఖల కేంద్ర సహాయమంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర ప్రతిపత్తి) డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ వ్యాఖ్య చేశారు. అసోచామ్ నిర్వహించిన ‘ప్రపంచ ఆయుర్వేద మేళా’లో ప్రారంభోపన్యాసం సందర్భంగా ఆయన ఈ మేరకు పేర్కొన్నారు. గత 4-5 నెలల్లో పాశ్చాత్య దేశాలు భారత్‌ అనుసరించే అత్యుత్తమ విధానాలలో ఒకటైన ప్రత్యామ్నాయ వైద్యంపై శ్రద్ధ చూపాయన్నారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1668955
వైద్యవిద్య సంస్కరణలలో కీలక చర్య; 2020 వార్షిక ఎంబీబీఎస్ ప్రవేశాలకు కనీస అర్హతలు ప్రకటించిన జాతీయ వైద్య కమిషన్
వైద్యవిద్య సులభ లభ్యత దిశగా జాతీయ వైద్య కమిషన్‌ (ఎన్ఎంసి) తొలిసారిగా ప్రధాన నిబంధనలను ప్రకటించింది. ఈ మేరకు “2020 వార్షిక ఎంబీబీఎస్ ప్రవేశాలకు కనీస అర్హతలు” పేరిట జారీచేసిన ప్రకటనతో లోగడ “వైద్య కళాశాలలకు కనీస ప్రామాణిక నిబంధనలు” పేరిట భారత వైద్య మండలి (ఎంసీఐ) 1999లో విడుదల చేసిన ప్రకటన రద్దవుతుంది. తదనుగుణంగా కొత్తగా ఏర్పాటుకు ప్రతిపాదించిన అన్ని వైద్య కళాశాలలకూ ఈ కొత్త నియమావళి వర్తిస్తుంది. అదేవిధంగా ఇప్పటికే ఏర్పాటై 2021-22 వార్షిక ప్రవేశాలకు ఎంబీబీఎస్ సీట్లు పెంచాలని భావిస్తున్న కళాశాలలకు కూడా ఇది వర్తిస్తుంది.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669169
అక్టోబర్ నెలలో స్థూల జీఎస్టీ వసూళ్లు రూ.1,05,155 కోట్లు
ఈ ఏడాది అక్టోబరులో వస్తుసేవల పన్ను (జీఎస్టీ) స్థూల వసూళ్లు రూ.1,05,155 కోట్లుగా నమోదయ్యాయి. ఇందులో కేంద్ర జీఎస్టీ రూ.19,193 కోట్లు, రాష్ట్ర జీఎస్టీ రూ.25,411 కోట్లు, కేంద్రీకృత జీఎస్టీ వ‌సూళ్లు (వస్తు‌ దిగుమతుల‌పై రాబట్టిన రూ.23,375 కోట్లుసహా) రూ.52,540 కోట్ల మేర ఉన్నాయి. మరోవైపు సెస్ రూపంలో వ‌సూలైన (వస్తు‌ దిగుమతులపై రాబట్టిన రూ.932 కోట్లుసహా) రాబడి రూ.8,011 కోట్లుగా న‌మోదైంది. నిరుడు ఇదే నెలతో పోలిస్తే జీఎస్టీ రాబడులు 10 శాతం అధికంగా నమోదవడం గమనార్హం.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669315
పీఐబీ క్షేత్రస్థాయి కార్యాలయాల నుంచి సమాచారం
• మహారాష్ట్ర: ముంబై ప్రజల కోసం బృహన్ ముంబై మునిసిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్ (బిఎంసి) పరిధిలోని 244 ప్రాంతాల్లో ఇవాళ్టినుంచి ఉచిత కోవిడ్‌-19 పరీక్ష సౌకర్యం అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చింది. ఉదయం 10 నుంచి మధ్యాహ్నం 12 గంటలదాకా ఎవరైనా నేరుగా ఇక్కడ రోగనిర్ధారణ పరీక్ష చేయించుకోవచ్చు. ఈ కేంద్రాల్లో్ కొన్నిచోట్ల ఆర్టీ-పీసీఆర్, మరికొన్నిచోట్ల యాంటిజెన్ ఆధారిత పరీక్ష సదుపాయం అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. మహారాష్ట్రలో ఆదివారం 5,633 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదవగా ప్రస్తుతం రాష్ట్రంలో 1.25 లక్షలదాకా చురుకైన కేసులున్నాయి. మహారాష్ట్రలో ఇప్పటిదాకా 90.24 లక్షలకుపైగా నమూనాలను పరీక్షించారు.
• గుజరాత్: రాష్ట్రంలో ఆదివారం 860 తాజా కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. కాగా- శనివారం 935, శుక్రవారం 969 వంతున నమోదైన నేపథ్యంలో కొన్ని రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులు తగ్గుతుండటాన్ని ఈ అంకెలు సూచిస్తున్నాయి. ఇక ఆదివారం నాటి కేసులలో 220 సూరత్‌ పరిధిలోనివి కాగా, వీటిలో 167 పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో , 53 గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో నమోదైనవి కావడం గమనార్హం. రాష్ట్రంలో మొత్తం కేసులు 1,73,804 కాగా, 5 తాజా మరణాలతో మృతుల సంఖ్య 3,724కు చేరగా, యాక్టివ్ కేసులు 12,833గా ఉన్నాయి.
• రాజస్థాన్: కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి సంక్షోభం నేపథ్యంలో రాష్ట్రంలో టపాకాయల అమ్మకాలను నిషేధించాలని రాజస్థాన్ ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. అలాగే పాఠశాలలు/కళాశాలలను నవంబర్ 16దాకా మూసివేయాలని నిర్ణయించింది. ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ అశోక్ గెహ్లాట్ రాష్ట్రంలో కోవిడ్ పరిస్థితులను సమీక్షించడంతోపాటు “నో మాస్క్-నో ఎంట్రీ”… “శుభ్రత కోసం పోరు” ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాల ప్రభావాన్ని పరిశీలించారు.
• మధ్యప్రదేశ్: రాష్ట్రంలో నెలరోజులుగా ఒకరోజులో కోలుకునేవారి సంఖ్య నిత్యం నమోదయ్యే కొత్త కేసుల సంఖ్యను అధిగమిస్తూ వస్తోంది. ఈ మేరకు రాష్ట్రంలో కోలుకునేవారి సగటు 11 శాతంకన్నా ఎక్కువగా మెరుగుపడింది. ఇక ఆదివారం మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లో 735 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదవగా వీటిలో భోపాల్ 100 కేసులతో అగ్రస్థానంలో ఉంది. మిగిలిన 35 జిల్లాల్లో కొత్త కేసులు 10కన్నా తక్కువగా నమోదయ్యాయి.
• గోవా: గోవాలో ఏటా నిర్వహించే అతిపెద్ద సంగీత-నృత్యోత్సవం ‘సన్‌బర్న్’ ఈసారి 20 శాతం సామర్థ్యంతో మాత్రమే సాగుతుంది. ఇది క్రిస్మస్ తర్వాత డిసెంబర్ 27-29 మధ్య ఉత్తర గోవాలోని వాగేటర్ బీచ్‌లో జరుగుతుంది. కాగా, కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారివల్ల ఈ సంవత్సరం స్పందన ఒక మోస్తరుగా ఉంది.
• కేరళ: రాష్ట్రంలో కోవిడ్-19 విధివిధానాలకు అనుగుణంగా స్థానిక ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణకు సిద్ధమని రాష్ట్ర ఎన్నికల సంఘం హైకోర్టుకు తెలిపింది. ఎన్నికలను వాయిదా వేయాలని కోరుతూ దాఖలైన పిటిషన్లపై కోర్టు నోటీసుకు సమాధానంగా- రాష్ట్రంలోని అన్ని పార్టీలతో చర్చించామని, ఎన్నికల ఏర్పాట్లు ప్రస్తుతం చివరిదశలో ఉన్నాయని వివరించింది. కాగా, కేసుల పెరుగుదల నేపథ్యంలో పాఠశాలలను పాక్షికంగా తిరిగి తెరవడంపై రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం వివిధ అంశాలను పరిశీలిస్తోంది. కాగా, కొచ్చిలో ఒక మరణంతో రాష్ట్రంలో మృతుల సంఖ్య 1513కు పెరిగింది. రాష్ట్రంలో నిన్న 7025 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
• తమిళనాడు: రాష్ట్ర వ్యవసాయశాఖ మంత్రి ఆర్‌.దొరైకణ్ను చెన్నైలోని ఒక ప్రైవేట్‌ ఆస్పత్రిలో కోవిడ్‌ వ్యాధికి చికిత్స పొందుతూ శనివారం రాత్రి తుదిశ్వాస విడిచారు. కాగా, ఆర్టీ-పీసీఆర్ కిట్‌లతో కోవిడ్-19 నిర్ధారణ పరీక్షలు ప్రారంభించిన దాదాపు 9 నెలల తర్వాత తమిళనాడు ఆదివారం కోటి పరీక్షల మైలురాయిని దాటింది. ఇక కేంద్ర/రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు నిర్దేశించిన ప్రామాణిక విధాన ప్రక్రియల (ఎస్ఓపి) మేరకు నవంబర్ 10న రాష్ట్రంలోని థియేటర్లు, మల్టీప్లెక్సులు తిరిగి తెరవడానికి సిద్ధమయ్యాయి. పొరుగునగల పుదుచ్చేరికి బస్సులు నడిపేందుకు తమిళనాడు ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
• కర్ణాటక: రాష్ట్రంలో తాజాగా 8,053 మంది కోలుకోగా 3,652 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఈ మేరకు కర్ణాటకలో వరుసగా 18వ రోజు కొత్త కేసులకన్నా కోలుకున్న కేసులే అధికంగా నమోదవడం విశేషం. కేవలం 10 రోజుల్లో… అంటే- అక్టోబర్ 21 నుండి 31 మధ్య రాష్ట్రంలో చురుకైన కేసుల సంఖ్య దాదాపు సగం తగ్గింది. ఆ మేరకు అక్టోబర్ 21 న 1,00,440 కేసులుండగా అక్టోబర్ 31నాటికి 50,592కు తగ్గాయి.
• ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్: పాఠశాలలు/కళాశాలల పునఃప్రారంభంపై కేంద్ర మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా రాష్ట్రంలో 9, 10 తరగతులకు ప్రభుత్వ పాఠశాలలు కోవిడ్ ముందుజాగ్రత్తలను పాటిస్తూ తెరవబడ్డాయి. పాఠశాలలు రోజువిడిచి రోజు సగం రోజుపాటు మూడు దశలుగా నిర్వహించబడతాయి. అయితే- కార్పొరేట్, ప్రైవేట్ పాఠశాలలు తెరవలేదు. ఇక కరోనావైరస్ వల్ల 7 నెలలకుపైగా మూతపడిన ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని సినిమా థియేటర్లు విజయవాడ, విశాఖపట్నంలలో తిరిగి ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. ఇక మల్టీప్లెక్స్‌లు మాత్రం కాగిత రహిత టిక్కెట్లతో, నగదురహిత లావాదేవీలపై నడుస్తాయి. అన్ని థియేటర్లలో 50 శాతం సామర్థ్యంతో సీటింగ్ ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తారు.
• తెలంగాణ: రాష్ట్రంలో గత 24 గంటల్లో 922 కొత్త కేసులు, 7 మరణాలు నమోదవగా 1456 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. కొత్త కేసులలో 256 జీహెచ్‌ఎంసీ నుంచి పరిధిలోనివే. మొత్తం కేసులు: 2,40,970; క్రియాశీల కేసులు: 17,630; మరణాలు: 1348; డిశ్చార్జి: 2,21,992గా ఉన్నాయి. ఏడు నెలల తర్వాత అంతర్రాష్ట్ర బస్సు సర్వీసుల పునరుద్ధరణపై ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ అంగీకారానికి వచ్చాయి. చాలాకాలం నుంచీ ఎదురుచూస్తున్న ‘ధరణి’ పోర్టల్‌ ఇవాళ్టినుంచి రాష్ట్రవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రారంభమైంది. దీంతో తెలంగాణలో ఆస్తుల రిజిస్ట్రేషన్‌ ప్రక్రియ తిరిగి ప్రారంభమైంది.
• అసోం: రాష్ట్రంలో 11,576 పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించగా 1.43 శాతంతో 166 కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. మరోవైపు ఇవాళ 730 మంది కోలుకుని ఇళ్లకు వెళ్లారు. ప్రస్తుతం మొత్తం కేసులు- 206517 కాగా, కోలుకున్న కేసుల సగటు 95.28 శాతం, క్రియాశీల కేసులు- 4.26 శాతంగా ఉన్నాయి.
• మిజోరం: మిజోరం-అసోం సరిహద్దులో దిగ్బంధం ఐదో రోజులో ప్రవేశించింది. మిజోరం భూభాగంలో బంకర్ లాంటి నిర్మాణాలు ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నట్లు అసోం ప్రభుత్వం ఆరోపించింది.
• నాగాలాండ్: రాష్ట్రంలో 28 కొత్త కేసులతో నాగాలాండ్‌లో మొత్తం కేసుల సంఖ్య 9,075కు చేరింది.
• సిక్కిం: రాష్ట్రంలో కోవిడ్‌ మృతుల సంఖ్య 73కు చేరగా, మొత్తం కేసుల సంఖ్య 3,958కి చేరింది.