PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
02 NOV 2020 5:52PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰকাশিত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
৭৫ লাখৰো অধিক সৰ্বাধিক আৰোগ্য লাভেৰে টপ গ্ল’ৱেল ৰেংকিং অক্ষুণ্ণ ভাৰতৰ, যোৱা ২ মাহত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ শতাংশ ৩ গুণৰো অধিক হ্ৰাস,
১১ কোটি মুঠ টেষ্টৰ লেণ্ডমাৰ্ক অতিক্ৰম ভাৰতৰ
সৰ্বাধিক আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যাৰে টপ গ্ল’ৱেল স্থানত থকা দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতে নিজৰ নাম অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। আজি মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভে ৭৫ লাখ (৭,৫৪৪,৭৯৮) অতিক্ৰম কৰে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত দেশখনত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা ৫৩,২৮৫। সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে নিম্ন হৈ আছে। ভাৰতত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৫,৬১,৯০৮। দেশখনত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ হাৰ হৈছে মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ মাত্ৰ ৬.৮৩%। মাত্ৰ দুই মাহৰ ব্যৱধানত, সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ শতাংশ ৩ গুণৰো অধিক হ্ৰাস পায়। ৩ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত, সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ হাৰ আছিল ২১.১৬%। ২০২০ৰ জানুৱাৰীৰপৰাই ভাৰতৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মুঠ টেষ্টৰ সংখ্যা লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাবলৈ ধৰে। বিস্তৃত টেষ্টিঙে আৰম্ভণিতে চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু যথোচিত চিকিৎসা সুগম কৰি তোলে। আজি মুঠ টেষ্টে ১১ কোটিৰ লেণ্ডমাৰ্ক (১১,০৭,৪৩,১০৩) অতিক্ৰম কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ চৰকাৰৰ সমন্বিত প্ৰচেষ্টাত দেশখনৰ টেষ্টিং সামৰ্থ্য বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি হৈ সমগ্ৰ দেশখনত লেবৰ সংখ্যা হয় ২০৩৭ টা। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ অধিক সংখ্যাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰৰ ধাৰাবাহিক বৃদ্ধিকো প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। বৰ্তমানে এই হাৰ হৈছে ৯১.৬৮%। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৮% হৈছে ১০ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। ৮,০০০ ৰোধিক অধিকৰ আৰোগ্য লাভেৰে শীৰ্ষস্থানত আছে কেৰালা আৰু কৰ্ণাটক। ৪,০০০ ৰোধিক অধিকৰ আৰোগ্য লাভেৰে ইয়াৰ পাছতেই আছে দিল্লী আৰু পশ্চিম বংগ। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত দেশখনত নিশ্চিত ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হয় ৪৫,৩২১। নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৮০% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। ৭,০২৫ নতুন ঘটনাৰে শীৰ্ষস্থানত আছে কেৰালা। ইয়াৰ পাছতেই থকা দিল্লী আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰত্যেকৰে দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৫০০০ ৰোধিককৈ। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৪৯৬ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হৈছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত সংঘটিত মুঠ মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ৮২% হৈছে ১০ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। কালি মুঠ মৃত্যুৰ ২২% হৈছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ। ইয়াত মৃত্যু হয় ১১৩ জন ৰোগীৰ। ইয়াৰ পাছতে থকা পশ্চিম বংগত মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা ৫৯ টা।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
দিল্লীৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰিস্থিতিৰ বুজ ল’লে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিবে
আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব শ্ৰী অজয় ভাল্লাই দিল্লীৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। এই বৈঠকখনিত উপস্থিত থাকে নিটি আয়োগৰ সদস্য ডাঃ ভি.কে. পাল, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয় (MoHFW)ৰ সচিব, আইচিএমআৰৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, দিল্লী চৰকাৰৰ মুখ্য় সচিব আৰু আন জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া-বৰ্গ আৰু দিল্লীৰ আৰক্ষী আয়ুক্ত। ইয়াত দিল্লীৰ সাম্প্ৰতিক ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত যুগুত কৰি উলিওৱা প্ৰেজেনটেশ্যন উপস্থাপন কৰা হয়। বৰ্তমানেও টেষ্টিং, কনটেক্ট ট্ৰেচিং আৰু ট্ৰিটমেন্টত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি থকা হৈছে বুলি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিবক অৱগত কৰা যায়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ষ্ট্ৰেটেজিক পলিচী ইউনিটঃ আয়ুস খণ্ডক ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সাজু কৰি তুলিবলৈ আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰদ্বাৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা এটি অন্যতম প্ৰচেষ্টা
“ষ্ট্ৰেটেজিক পলিচী ও ফেচিলিটেশ্যন ব্যুৰ’ (SPFB)” শীৰ্ষক ষ্ট্ৰেটেজিক পলিচী ইউনিট প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে। ইয়াৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ক সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে মেছাৰ্চ ইনভেষ্ট ইণ্ডিয়া নামৰ সংস্থাটোৱে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আয়ুস খণ্ডৰ পৰিকল্পিত আৰু প্ৰণালীবদ্ধ বিকাশ প্ৰশস্ত কৰা যাব। ই হৈছে আয়ুস খণ্ডটোক ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সাজু কৰি তুলিবলৈ আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰদ্বাৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহৰ অন্যতম।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে জন আন্দোলনে আয়ুস খণ্ডত লাভ কৰিছে সঁহাৰি
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে জন আন্দোলনত আয়ুস খণ্ডৰ হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ বিষয়া-কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। যাৰ জৰিয়তে ঔষধৰ পৰম্পৰাগত পদ্ধতিটোত এই আন্দোলনে লক্ষ্যণীয় সঁহাৰি লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। আয়ুসৰ ডিছপেনেছেৰী, চিকিৎসালয়, শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, ৱেলনেছ চেন্টাৰ আৰু আন-আন ইউনিটসমূহত এই আন্দোলন সাফল্যমণ্ডিত কৰি তোলা গৈছে। তৃণ মূল পৰ্যায়ত আয়ুস খণ্ডটোত নিয়োজিত বিষয়া-কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে জনাসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে নিবিৰভাৱে কাম কৰিছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
সংহত প্ৰাথমিক পাঠ্যক্ৰম “আৰম্ভ”ৰ দ্বিতীয় সংস্কৰণত ভাৰতীয় অসামৰিক সেৱাৰ প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থী বিষয়াসকলেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মত-বিনিময়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শনিবাৰে গুজৰাটৰ কেভাদিয়াৰপৰা ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতীয় অসামৰিক সেৱাৰ প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থী বিষয়াসকলেৰে মত-বিনিময় কৰে। এয়া হৈছে ২০১৯ ত পোন প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে আৰম্ভ কৰা ‘আৰম্ভ’ শীৰ্ষক সংহত প্ৰাথমিক পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ এটি অংশ। প্ৰথমে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থী বিষয়াসকলে আগবঢ়োৱা প্ৰেজেনটেশ্যন প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে। ইয়াৰ পাছত তেখেতে প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থী বিষয়াসকলক উদ্দেশ্য কৰি ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আৰম্ভ ২০২০ত অসামৰিক সেৱাৰ প্ৰৱেশ্যনাৰসকলেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মত-বিনিময়ৰ পূৰ্ণ পাঠ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আহমেদাবাদত কেভাদিয়া আৰু সবৰমতী ৰিভাৰফ্ৰন্টৰ মাজত সমুদ্ৰ-বিমান সেৱা উদ্বোধন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শনিবাৰে কেভাদিয়াত এৰ’ড্ৰোম আৰু আহমেদাবাদত সবৰমতী ৰিভাৰফ্ৰন্টেৰে কেভাদিয়াস্থিত ষ্টেচু অৱ ইউনিটীক সংযোজিত কৰা সমুদ্ৰ-বিমান সেৱা উদ্বোধন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আহমেদাবাদত সবৰমতী ৰিভাৰফ্ৰন্টটো ৱাটাৰ এৰ’ড্ৰোম মুকলি কৰে তথা সবৰমতী ৰিভাৰফ্ৰন্টৰপৰা কেভাদিয়ালৈ সমুদ্ৰ-বিমান সেৱাৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে। অন্তিম বিন্দুলৈকে যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তুলিবলৈ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা এলানি ৱাটাৰ এৰ’ড্ৰোম সেৱাৰ ই হৈছে এটা অংশ। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে ই হৈছে দেশৰ প্ৰথম সমুদ্ৰ-বিমান ব্যৱস্থা।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
গুজাৰাটৰ কেভাদিয়াত আৰোগ্য বন, আৰোগ্য কুটীৰ, একতা মল আৰু চিলড্ৰেন নিউট্ৰিশ্যন পাৰ্ক উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে শুকুৰবাৰে গুজৰাটৰ কেভাদিয়াৰ সংহত উন্নয়নৰ অংশস্বৰূপে ভিন্ন প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আৰোগ্য বন আৰু আৰোগ্য কুটীৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে। তেখেতে তদুপৰি একতা মল আৰু চিলড্ৰেন নিউট্ৰিশ্যন পাৰ্ক মুকলি কৰে। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে আৰোগ্য বনখনি ১৭ একৰ ভূমিৰে পৰিবেষ্টিত। ইয়াত আছে ৩৮০ ভিন্ন প্ৰজাতিৰ ৫ লাখ উদ্ভিদ।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উদ্বোধন কৰিলে চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেল জুল’জিকেল পাৰ্ক
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কেভাদিয়াত শুকুৰবাৰে চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেল জুল’জিকেল পাৰ্ক আৰু জিঅ’ডেছিক এভিয়েৰী ড’ম উদ্বোধন কৰে। তেখেতে কেভাদিয়াৰ সংহত উন্নয়নৰ অংশ হিচাপে ১৭ টা প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। ইয়াৰোপৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৪ টা নতুন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছেঃ নেভিগেশ্যন চেনেল, নিউ গোৰা ব্ৰীজ, গুৰুদেশ্বৰ ৱেইৰ, চৰকাৰী কোৱাৰ্টাৰ, বাছ বে’ টাৰ্মিনেল, একতা নাছাৰ্ৰী, খলৱানী ইক’ টুৰিজিম, ট্ৰাইবেল হ’ম ষ্টে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
জনতাৰ কল্যাণৰ অৰ্থে চৰকাৰী আঁচনি যুগুত কৰি আছে কিন্তু ইয়াৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপায়ণ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ- উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
ভাৰতৰ উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম. ভেংকায়া নাইডুৱে শনিবাৰে সাধাৰণ লোকৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণৰ অৰ্থে আঁচনিসমূহৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপায়ণত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে। ইয়াকে কৰিবলৈ যাঁওতে ডেলিভাৰী চিষ্টেমটোৱে যাতে সচেষ্টতা অৱলম্বন কৰে, সেই আশা ব্যক্ত কৰে উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিজনে। ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ইণ্ডিয়ান ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ পাব্লিক এডমিনিষ্ট্ৰেশ্যন (IIPA) ৰ ৬৬ সংখ্যাক বাৰ্ষিক বৈঠকত পৌৰহিত্য কৰিয়েই উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিজনে এই আশা ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ সেৱাৰ হস্তান্তৰকৰণ, ন্যায় প্ৰদান আৰু সাধাৰণ লোকৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ যাওঁতে প্ৰশাসনৰ কাঠামোৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধনৰ আহ্বান জনায়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
চৰকাৰে এমাহলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিলে ইমাৰ্জেন্সী ক্ৰেডিট লাইন গ্য়াৰেন্টী আঁচনি
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনে ইমাৰ্জেন্সী ক্ৰেডিট লাইন গ্য়াৰেন্টী আঁচনি (ECLGS) খনি এমাহ বৃদ্ধিৰে ৩০ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০লৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে। বা এই আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত ৩ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ অনুমোদনৰ সময়লৈকে যিটো আগতে হয় সেই অনুসৰি ব্যৱস্থা কৰা গৈছে। চলিত উৎসৱৰ বতৰত অৰ্থনীতিৰ ভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ মুকলি আৰু চাহিদাৰ প্ৰত্যাশিত বৰ্ধনৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিততে এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এই সম্প্ৰসাৰণে অদ্যপি উক্ত আঁচনিখনৰ সুবিধা লাভ নকৰা ঋণগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক সুযোগ আগবঢ়াব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
৩১ অক্টোবৰত এক মাহ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিলে ই-ইনভয়চ শীৰ্ষক যুগান্তকাৰী ব্যৱস্থাই
৩১ অক্টোবৰত এমাহ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা যুগান্তকাৰী ই-ইনভয়চ ব্যৱস্থা, বাণিজ্যৰ পাৰস্পৰিক বিনিময়ৰ পদ্ধতিত আমোল পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিছে। এনআইচিৰ তথ্য অনুসৰি, ইয়াক প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ এটা মাহৰ ভিতৰতে, এনআইচি পৰ্টেলত ২৭,৪০০ কৰদাতাৰদ্বাৰা ৪৯৫ লাখৰো অধিক ই-ইনভয়চ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। জিএছটি প্ৰণালীটোত চিত্ৰপট পৰিৱৰ্তনকাৰী হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱা ই-ইনভয়চ প্ৰণালীটোৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল ২০২০ৰ ১ অক্টোবৰত। বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষটোত ৫০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক সামগ্ৰিক টাৰ্ণঅ’ভাৰৰ ব্যৱসায়ৰ অৰ্থে ইয়াক শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হয়। ভাৰতৰ ইজ অৱ ডুয়িং বিজনেছ প্ৰশস্তকৰণৰ অৰ্থে যাত্ৰাত ই আন এটা মাইলৰ খুঁটি হৈ ৰ’ব। ইনভয়চ ৰেজিষ্ট্ৰেশ্যন পৰ্টেলত মজুত হোৱা তথ্যৰ জিএছটি কমন পৰ্টেল (gst.gov.in)ত কৰদাতাসকলৰদ্বাৰা জিএছটিআৰ১ ৰিটাৰ্ণলৈ প্ৰৱাহ অব্যাহত থাকিব, যিয়ে সন্মতিৰ সমস্যা লাঘৱ কৰি তুলিব। ১ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ত ৮.৪ লাখ ই-ইনভয়চেৰে আৰম্ভ হৈ, ইয়াৰ ব্যৱহাৰ ক্ৰমান্বয়ে বৃদ্ধি পাই আৰু ৩১ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ত এদিনতে প্ৰায় ৩৫ লাখ ই-ইনভয়চ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাটো প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ মাহটোত ৬৪১ লাখ ই-ৱে বিল প্ৰস্তুতেৰে (ই-ৱে বিল প্ৰণালীৰ যাত্ৰাৰ আঢ়ৈ বছৰত এতিয়ালৈকে এমাহত সৰ্বাধিক), প্ৰণালীটোৰ বলিষ্ঠতাক প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিলে। কৰদাতাসকলৰপৰা লাভ কৰা মতামত অনুসৰি, প্ৰণালীটোৰ সঁহাৰি সন্তোষজনক আৰু আইআৰএন প্ৰস্তুত প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো অসুবিধা-মুক্ত। কৰদাতাসকলেৰে এনআইচি হেল্প ডেস্কৰ অতিশয় সক্ৰিয় যোগাযোগে ক্ৰুটি সীমিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰণালীসমূহ চূড়ান্তকৰণত সহায় আগবঢ়ায়। সম্প্ৰতি, এনআইচি প্ৰণালীত আইআৰএন প্ৰস্তুতৰ পদ্ধতি হৈছে তিনিটা। প্ৰথমটো হৈছেঃ এনআইচি প্ৰণালীৰ সৈতে কৰদাতাসকলৰ ইআৰপি প্ৰণালীৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ এপিআই ইন্টাৰফেচ। দ্বিতীয়তে, এনআইচি প্ৰণালীৰ সৈতে জিএছপিৰ জৰিয়তে কৰদাতাসকলৰ ইআৰপি প্ৰণালীৰ এপিআই ইন্টাৰফেচ। তৃতীয়টো হৈছে, ইনভয়চসমূহৰ বাক আপল’ডিং আৰু আইআৰএন প্ৰস্তুতৰ অৰ্থে অফলাইন টুলৰ ব্যৱহাৰ। প্ৰায় ১৫% কৰদাতাই আইআৰএন প্ৰস্তুতৰ অৰ্থে অফলাইন টুলটো ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে আৰু ৮৫%ই এপিআইৰ জৰিয়তে সংহত কৰে। অনাগত দিনসমূহত চৰকাৰখনে কৰদাতাসকলৰদ্বাৰা আইআৰএন প্ৰস্তুতৰ অৰ্থে সমুদায় টাৰ্ণ অ’ভাৰ ১০০ কোটি টকালৈ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰি আছে। ইতিমধ্যে এনআইচিয়ে এনে কৰদাতাসকলৰ বাবে এপিআই আৰু অফলাইন টুল নিৰ্ভৰ ট্ৰায়েল চাইট কাৰ্যক্ষম কৰি তুলিছে আৰু এই কৰদাতাসকলৰপৰা ই-ইনভয়চৰ প্ৰস্তুত প্ৰক্ৰিয়া পৰিচালনা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি যুগুত কৰিছে। ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৰদাতাসকলৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি, যিসকলে এদিনত ৫-১০ বি২বি ইনভয়চ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাটো আৱশ্যকীয়, তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে এনআইচিয়ে অফলাইন এক্সেল নিৰ্ভৰ আইআৰএন প্ৰিপেৰেশ্যন আৰু আইআৰএন প্ৰিন্টিং টুলো যুগুত কৰি উলিয়াইছে যাৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকে ইনভয়চ সৱিশেষ জানিব, এনআইচি আইআৰএন পৰ্টেলত আপল’ড কৰিবলৈ ফাইল সাজু, কিউআৰ ক’ডসহ আইআৰএন ডাউনল’ড আৰু কিউআৰ ক’ডসহ ই-ইনভয়চ প্ৰিন্ট কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব। বৰ্তমান, ৫০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক সামগ্ৰিক টাৰ্ণঅ’ভাৰৰ ব্যৱসায়, জিএছপি আৰু চমু তালিকাৰ্ভুক্ত ইআৰপিৰ অৰ্থে এপিআই ইন্টাৰফেচ ব্যৱহাৰেৰে আইআৰএন প্ৰস্তুতৰ সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। এতিয়া, ই-ৱে বিল এপিআই ইন্টাৰফেচ ব্যৱহাৰেৰে কৰদাতাসকললৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব। সাধাৰণতে, বৃহৎ ব্যৱসায়সমূহে ইনভয়চসমূহ প্ৰস্তুতৰ অৰ্থে তেওঁলোকৰ যোগানধাৰী আৰু ক্লাইন্টসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ ইআৰপি/এছএপি প্ৰণালী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব। সেয়েহে, তেওঁলোককক তেওঁলোকৰ সংহত চেনেলসমূহ যাতে তেওঁলোকৰ যোগানধাৰী আৰু ক্লাইন্টসকলে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰে, তাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰি তোলাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিডে ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতাৰ বৰ্ধন আৰু সুস্থ জীৱন-প্ৰণালীৰ অৰ্থে বিশ্বজুৰি যোগ, আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু নেছাৰ’পেথীৰ গুৰুত্ব বৃদ্ধি কৰিলেঃ ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
কেন্দ্ৰীয় উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব), প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়, পাৰ্ছনেল, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, পেন্সন, পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে ক’ভিডে ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতাৰ বৰ্ধন আৰু সুস্থ জীৱন-প্ৰণালীৰ অৰ্থে বিশ্বজুৰি যোগ, আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু নেছাৰ’পেথীৰ গুৰুত্ব বৃদ্ধি কৰিলে। ভাৰ্চুৱেলী অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা গ্ল’ৱেল আয়ুস মেলাত উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ আগবঢ়াই মন্ত্ৰীজনে এইদৰে কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে যোৱা ৪-৫ মাহে পশ্চিমীয়া দেসসমূহে বিকল্প ঔষধ বিচাৰি ভাৰতলৈ চাই আছে। নতুন ভাৰত হেল্থ কেয়াৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হৈ উঠিব বুলি মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ মাহত ১,০৫,১৫৫ কোটি টকাৰ মুঠ জিএছটি ৰাজহ সংগ্ৰহ
অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ মাহত সংগৃহীত মুঠ জিএছটি ৰাজহৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ১,০৫,১৫৫ কোটি টকা। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত চিজিএছটিৰ পৰিমাণ ১৯,১৯৩ কোটি টকা। ইফালে এছজিএটিৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ২৫,৪১১ কোটি টকা। আকৌ সংগৃহীত আইজিএছটিৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৫২,৫৪০ কোটি টকা।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰপৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুট
- মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ দেওবাৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৫,৬৩৩ টা। ৰাজ্যখনত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১,২৫ লাখ। এতিয়ালৈকে ইয়াত ৯০.২৪ ৰো অধিক ক’ভিড টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে।
- গুজৰাটঃ দেওবাৰে গুজৰাটত নতুনকৈ ৯০০ লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনত অদ্যপি ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১,৭৩,৮০৪। ইফালে মৃত্যু হৈছে ৩,৭২৪ জনৰ। সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাঃ ১২,৮৩৩।
- ৰাজস্থানঃ ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত আগন্তুক পোহৰৰ পৰ্ব দিপাৱলীত ফটকাৰ বিক্ৰী নিষিদ্ধ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে ৰাজস্থান চৰকাৰে। একেদৰে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনে ১৬ নৱেম্বৰ পৰ্যন্ত ৰাজ্যখনৰ বিদ্যালয় আৰু মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহ বন্ধ কৰি ৰখাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
- মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ দেওবাৰে মধ্য প্ৰদেশত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হয় ৭৩৫ টা। কেৱল ভূপালতে ১০০ ৰোধিক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে।
- গোৱাঃ গোৱাৰ প্ৰসিদ্ধ সংগীত আৰু নৃত্য ফেষ্টিভেল- চানবাৰ্ণ এইবাৰ মাত্ৰ ২০ শতাংশ আসন ক্ষমতাৰে অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। বৰদিনৰ পাছত, ২৭-২৯ ডিচেম্বৰত উত্তৰ গোৱাৰ ভেক্টৰ বীচ্চত এই অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে।
- কেৰালাঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈ মৃত্যু হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ১৫১৩ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পায়। দেওবাৰে কোচিত এজন আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। কালি ৰাজ্যখনত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে ৭০২৫ লোক।
- তামিল নাডুঃ তামিল নাডুৱে দেওবাৰে আৰটি-পিচিআৰ কিট ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি এক কোটি টেষ্টৰ মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপন কৰে। ১০ নৱেম্বৰত এছঅ’পি অনুসৰেণেৰে তামিল নাডুৰ থিয়েটাৰ, মাল্টিপ্লেক্সসমূহ পুনৰ মুকলি কৰা হ’ব।
- কৰ্ণাটকঃ কৰ্ণাটকত শেহতীয়াভাৱে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৮,০৫৩ টা। নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যাঃ ৩,৬৫২ টা।
- তেলেংগানাঃ তেলেংগানাত যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিসংখ্যা হৈছে-নতুন ঘটনাঃ ৯২২ টা। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাঃ ১৪৫৬ টা আৰু মৃত্যু হৈছে ৭ জন লোকৰ।
- অসমঃ অসমত শেহতীয়াভাৱে ১১,৫৭৬ টেষ্টৰ বিপৰীতে চিনাক্ত হোৱা ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৬৬ টা। ৰাজ্যখনৰ পজিটিভিটি হাৰ হৈছে ১.৪৩%। ইফালে ৭৩০ ৰোগীক ডিচাৰ্জ দিয়া যায়। মুঠ ঘটনাঃ ২০৬৫১৭, আৰোগ্য লাভঃ ৯৫.২৮% ও সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাঃ ৪.২৬%।
- মিজোৰামঃ পঞ্চম দিনৰ বাবে মিজোৰাম-অসম সীমান্তৰ প্ৰৱেশ পথ বন্ধ কৰি ৰখা হৈছে। অসম চৰকাৰে কৰা অভিযোগ অনুসৰি মিজোৰামৰ সীমাৰ ভিতৰত বাংকাৰ-সদৃশ ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
- নাগালেণ্ডঃ ২৮ নতুন ঘটনাৰে নাগালেণ্ডত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ঘটনাই ৯,০৭৫ স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে।
- ছিকিমঃ ছিকিমত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ৭৩লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩,৯৫৮।
ফেক্ট চেক

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
02 NOV 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India maintains top Global Ranking with Maximum Recoveries of more than 75 lakhs, Percentage Active Cases have reduced more than 3 times in the past 2 months, India crosses the Landmark of 11 crore Total Tests
India continues to occupy the top global position as the country with the maximum number of recoveries. The total recoveries have crossed 75 lakhs today (7,544,798). 53,285 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country. The active cases have sustained on the downslide. The total active cases in India stand at 5,61,908. The Active Cases comprise only 6.83% of the total positive cases of the country. In a span of just two months, the percentage active cases have reduced more than 3 times. On 3rd September, the percentage active cases were 21.16%. Expanded testing has led to early identification and appropriate treatment. It has crossed the landmark of 11 crore (11,07,43,103) total tests today. The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold with 2037 labs across the country. Higher number of recoveries is also reflected in the continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is at present 91.68%. 78% of the new recovered cases in the past 24 hours are from 10 States/UTs. Kerala and Karnataka have contributed the highest number to these with more than 8,000 cases. Delhi and west Bengal follow with more than 4,000 cases. 45,321 confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country. 80% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UT. Kerala surged to first place with 7,025 new cases while Delhi and Maharashtra, both reported more than 5000 daily new cases. 496 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours. 10 States and UTs account for 82% of fatalities in the past 24 hours. 22% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 113 deaths followed by West Bengal with 59 deaths.
For details:
Union Home Secretary reviewed the COVID-19 situation in NCT of Delhi
Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Bhalla reviewed the situation of COVID-19 in Delhi today. The meeting was also attended by Dr. V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Director General, ICMR, Chief Secretary and other senior officers Government of NCT of Delhi and Commissioner of Police, Delhi.GNCTD made a presentation on the present situation of COVID-19 in Delhi, which is witnessing 3rd surge in cases. While the new COVID cases and total active cases are going up, the administration is focusing on testing, contact tracing and treatment. The recent surge in the number of active cases was attributed to the festival season. The hospital bed situation was reported to be comfortable with 57% of the 15,789, dedicated beds being vacant. It was decided to concentrate efforts in certain key areas, such as targeted RT-PCR testing in sensitive and critical zones such as restaurants, market places, barber shops / salons, etc; gear up the availability of medical resources including beds, ICUs, and ventilators as a pre-emptive measure; ensure high degree of contact tracing and monitoring of quarantined contacts, so as to suppress and break the chain of transmission. It was also decided to enhance enforcement selectively, accompanied by greater awareness creation through targeted IEC campaigns; and ensuring that all cases under home isolation were monitored and shifted to hospitals well in time, before any deterioration in their medical condition. It was also emphasized that the Metro travel should be carefully regulated, strictly in accordance with the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) that has been issued in this regard.Home Secretary emphasized that the strategies for containment of spread of COVID-19 in Delhi should be strictly enforced and implemented. He stressed the need for reaching out to the residents of Delhi to sensitize them about safe COVID behavior through RWAs, Mohalla and Market Committees, public announcement systems, message on police vehicles, etc
For details:
Strategic Policy Unit: One among the steps initiated by the Ministry of AYUSH to make the Ayush sector future-ready
Ministry of AYUSH and M/s Invest India will form a collaboration to set up a strategic policy unit called “Strategic Policy & Facilitation Bureau (SPFB)” to facilitate planned and systematic growth of the Ayush Sector. This is among the various steps which the Ministry has initiated to chart future directions along which the stake-holding groups of the Ayush Sector can move. Setting up of the SPFB is a forward-looking step which will make the Ayush systems future-ready. This Bureau will support the Ministry in strategic and policy making initiatives that shall help pave the way to reach the full potential of the Sector and stimulate growth and investment. At a time when the Covid-19 pandemic is leaving indelible imprints in the health-seeking behaviours of people around the world, such a strategy unit can be of immense support to the stake-holding groups of the Ayush Sector.
For details:
Jan Andolan against Covid-19 gains traction in Ayush Sector
With thousands of Ayush professionals joining the Jan Andolan against Covid 19, the movement has gained considerable traction in the traditional systems of medicine. The movement is covering Ayush dispensaries, hospitals, educational institutions, wellness centres and other units. Ayush professionals work closely with the public at the grass root level, and hence they have been successful in adding momentum to the campaign by influencing public behavior during this awareness campaign. It was seen in a review done at AYUSH Ministry that during the 5 days period from 26th to 30th October 2020, Ayush stake-holders reached out to an estimated110 lakh people with messages propounding Covid 19-appropriate behaviours, through channels ranging from face-to-face communication to digital media.
For details:
Prime Minister interacts with Officer Trainees of Indian Civil Services in the second edition of the Integrated Foundation Course, “Aarambh”
The Prime Minister on Saturday interacted with the Officer Trainees (OTs) of the Indian Civil Services at LBSNAA Mussoorie through a Video conference from Kevadia, Gujarat. This is a part of the integrated foundation course AARAMBH launched for the first time in 2019. After witnessing presentations made by the OTs, in his address, the Prime Minister urged the probationers to follow Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s philosophy of “serving the citizens of the country is the highest duty of a civil servant”. Shri Modi exhorted the young officers to take the decisions in the context of the nation’s interests and to strengthen the unity and integrity of the country. He stressed that the decisions taken by the civil servants should always be in the interest of the common man notwithstanding the scope of the department or the region in which they are working. Shri Modi referred to one of the recent reforms in Civil Services the Mission Karmayogi and said it is an attempt at capacity building of Civil Servants to make them more creative and confident.
For details:
Text of PM's interaction with Civil Services Probationers at AARAMBH 2020
For details:
Prime Minister inaugurates to &fro Sea-plane Service between Kevadia and Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad
The Prime Minister inaugurated Water Aerodrome at Kevadia and the Sea-plane Service connecting Statue of Unity in Kevadia with Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad on Saturday. Shri Modi also inaugurated Water Aerodrome in Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad and the SeaPlane Service from Sabarmati Riverfront to Kevadia. These are part of a series of Water Aerodromes being planned to bring the last mile connectivity.
For details:
Prime Minister inaugurates Arogya Van, Arogya Kutir, Ekta Mall and Children Nutrition Park at Kevadia in Gujrat
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated various projects under Integrated Development of Kevadia in Gujarat on Friday. Shri Modi inaugurated Arogya Van and Arogya Kutir. He also inaugurated the Ekta Mall, and Children Nutrition Park. Arogya Van has 5 lakh plants of 380 different species spread over an area of 17 acre. Arogya Kutir has a traditional treatment facility named Santhigiri wellness centre which will provide healthcare based on Ayurveda, Siddha, Yoga and Panchakarma.
For details:
Prime Minister inaugurates Sardar Vallabhai Patel Zoological Park
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Sardar Patel Zoological Park and Geodesic Aviary Dome in Kevadia on Friday. He dedicated to the nation 17 projects under Integrated Development of Kevadia and laid the foundation Stone for 4 new Projects. The projects include Navigation Channel, New Gora Bridge, Garudeshwar Weir, Government Quarters, Bus Bay Terminus, Ekta Nursery, Khalwani Eco Tourism, Tribal Home Stay. He flaged-off of the Ekta Cruise Service to the Statue of Unity.
For details:
Government is making policies for people’s welfare but effective implementation of these policies is critical – Vice President
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu on Saturday emphasized the need to refine and streamline the implementation and delivery system for effective response to the needs of common people.Presiding over the 66th Annual Meeting of General Body of Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) through video conferencing, the Vice President called for a change in the delivery of services, delivery of justice and the way governance structures respond to the needs of common people. “This is the change India is looking for today”, he said.Shri Naidu observed that the government has been making policies and designing programs to improve the quality of life of people and fast track India’s development. However, the effective implementation of these policies and programs by administrative leaders and professionals is critical, he pointed out.The Vice President said that good governance must percolate down to the lowest level. It should become a way of life for the institutions we have established for our country’s governance, he added.Referring to Covid-19 pandemic, the Vice President said that India is fighting it with strategic alertness and prompt appropriate action and the international agencies like the United Nations and the World Health Organization have appreciated India's response to the pandemic.
For details:
Government extends Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme by one month
The Union Government has extended the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) by one month till November 30th, 2020, or till such time that an amount of Rs. 3 lakh crore is sanctioned under the Scheme, whichever is earlier, in view of the opening up of various sectors in the economy and the expected increase in demand during the ongoing festive season. This extension will provide a further opportunity to such borrowers who have not availed of the Scheme so far, to obtain credit under the Scheme. The ECLGS was announced as part of the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP) to provide fully guaranteed and collateral free additional credit to MSMEs, business enterprises, individual loans for business purposes and MUDRA borrowers, to the extent of 20 per cent of their credit outstanding as on 29.2.2020.
For details:
e-Invoice – A path breaking initiative completes one month on 31st October
Path breaking e-invoice initiative which completed one month on the 31st October, is poised to revolutionize the way businesses interact with each other. According to NIC, within the first month of introduction itself, more than 495 Lakh e-invoices were generated on the NIC portal by 27,400 tax payers. The e-invoice system, the game changer in the GST system, was launched on 1st October, 2020 for the businesses with aggregate turnover of more than Rs. 500 Crores in the financial year. It will be yet another milestone in India’s journey in enhancing ease of doing business. The data captured by the Invoice Registration Portal will flow seamlessly to GSTR1 return of the tax payer in GST Common Portal (gst.gov.in), thus reducing the compliance burden. Starting with 8.4 Lakh e-invoices on 1st October, 2020, the usage has gradually picked up and 31st October, 2020 saw generation of as many as 35 lakh e-invoices in a single day. This coupled with generation of 641 Lakh e-way bills during the month of October, 2020, (by far the highest in a month during two and half years of journey of e-way bill system), establishes the robustness of the system.
For details:
COVID has evoked worldwide interest in Yoga, Ayurveda and Naturopathy to build immunity and search for healthy lifestyle: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that COVID has evoked worldwide interest in Yoga, Ayurveda and Naturopathy to build immunity and search for healthy lifestyle. Delivering the inaugural address at the Global AyushMela organized virtually by ASSOCHAM, he said that in the last 4-5 months the Western World has turned to India to explore the best practices of Alternate Medicine. Dr. Singh said that New India will become AtmaNirbhar in health care and will also contribute to the World in providing immunity booster mechanisms through the traditional medicine system. He said, COVID has reiterated and reemphasised the virtues of Integrated Healthcare and there is need to make it part of world medical regimes including that of WHO.
For details:
Major step towards Medical Education reform, National Medical Commission notifies “Minimum Requirements for Annual MBBS Admissions Regulations (2020)”
In a significant step towards affordable medical education, the National Medical Commission (NMC) has notified its first major regulation. Titled as “Minimum Requirements For Annual MBBS Admissions Regulations (2020)”, the notification issued on Saturday replaces the “Minimum Standard Requirements for Medical Colleges, 1999 (for 50/100/150/200/250 Annual Admissions)” of the erstwhile Medical Council of India (MCI. The new Regulation shall be applicable to all new medical colleges proposing to be established, and to the established medical colleges proposing to increase their annual MBBS intake from the academic year 2021-22. During the transitory period, the established medical colleges will be governed by the relevant regulations existing prior to the current notification.
For details:
Rs 1,05,155 crore of gross GST revenue collected in the month of October 2020
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of October, 2020 is ₹ 1,05,155 crore of which CGST is ₹ 19,193 crore, SGST is ₹ 25,411 crore, IGST is ₹ 52,540 crore (including ₹ 23375crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 8,011crore (including ₹932 crore collected on import of goods). The revenues for the month are 10% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 9% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are11% higher that the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. The growth in GST revenue as compared to that in months of July, August and September, 2020 of -14%, -8% and 5% respectively clearly shows the trajectory of recovery of the economy and, correspondingly, of the revenues.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: Free COVID-19 testing facilities will be available for Mumbaikars from today at 244 places under the jurisdiction of Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) daily between 10 am to 12 noon on a 'walk-in' basis. Some of these places will have RT PCR method medical testing facilities while the rest will have antigen-based medical testing facilities. There are already 54 private medical laboratories in the BMC area which provide COVID-19 testing facilities as per the revised government rates. Maharashtra reported 5,633 new cases on Sunday and the active cases in state now are 1.25 lakhs. The state has conducted more than 90.24 lakh Covid tests so far.
• Gujarat: Gujarat reported fewer than 900 fresh coronavirus cases Sunday, indicating a further dip in the number of daily cases reported over the past few days. A total of 860 new cases were reported in the state on the day, down from 935 cases reported Saturday and 969 a day earlier. Among the 860 cases reported Sunday, 220 were from Surat — 167 from urban areas and 53 from rural parts. The state’s total virus count now stands at 1,73,804 while its total toll is at 3,724 with five deaths reported on the day. Active Cases are 12,833
• Rajasthan: The Rajasthan government has decided to ban the sale of firecrackers during the festive season in the state in the wake of the crisis created by the Covid pandemic. The government has decided to keep the schools and colleges in the state closed till November 16. Chief Minister Shri Ashok Gehlot reviewed the Covid situation in the state and also took stock of the the effectiveness of and "no mask-no entry" and "war for the pure" campaign of the state government.
• Madhya Pradesh: Each day for the past one month, people recovering from Covid-19 in a single day have outnumbered those testing positive — leading to an improvement of more than 11% in cumulative Covid-19 recovery rate in state. On Sunday, the state reported 735 new cases, with only Bhopal reporting more than 100 cases, even as 35 of the other 50 districts recorded below 10 new cases.
• Goa: Goa’s biggest music and dance festival – Sunburn will be held this year with only 20 per cent capacity. It will be held on the Vagator Beach in North Goa between December 27-29, just after the Christmas. The organisers have put out protocols to be followed during the festival, including a limited capacity and minimal contact entry. The overall response this year has been lukewarm due to Covid pandemic.
• Kerala: The State Election Commission has informed the High Court that it is ready to conduct the local body polls by strictly adhering to the Covid-19 protocol. In its reply to the Court on a petition pleading postponement of the polls, the poll panel has also said that it has discussed election situation with all political parties in the state and the pre-poll arrangements are in the last phase. The state government is looking at various options on the partial reopening of schools even though the state is grappling with a rise in Covid-19 cases. The General Education Department has informed the government regarding the possibility of reopening the schools from November 15. With one more death reported in Kochi today, the Covid death toll in the state has gone up to 1513. The state recorded 7025 Covid-19 cases yesterday.
• Tamil Nadu: TN Agriculture Minister R. Doraikkannu, who died battling Covid-19-related complications on Saturday night at a private hospital in Chennai, was laid to rest, near his native village Rajagiri in Thanjavur district, with State honours, on Sunday. Tamil Nadu on Sunday hit the milestone of one crore tests using RT-PCR kits, nearly nine months after it started testing samples for Covid-19. Theatres, multiplexes in Tamilnadu are gearing up to reopen on November 10 following the standard operating procedure (SOP) laid down by the State and Central governments. With the Tamil Nadu government giving the green signal for the operation of bus services to neighbouring Puducherry, private bus operators and State-run road transport corporations, including TNSTC, resumed services between Puducherry to Tamilnadu on Sunday.
• Karnataka: With 8,053 recoveries and 3,652 new cases Karnataka witnessed more recoveries than new cases for the 18th consecutive day. In just 10 days, from October 21 to 31, active Covid-19 cases have dropped by almost half in the state. On October 21, the state’s active cases were 1,00,440 and on October 31, the number dropped to 50,592. Mysuru has seen a remarkable improvement in the discharge of Covid patients that too amid the Dasara festivities; the active case count has dropped by over 75 per cent in the last 15 days in the district. Public instructions department will conduct meeting tomorrow on school re-opening with district deputy directors.
• Andhra Pradesh: Following Centre’s guidelines for the reopening of schools and colleges, state government schools have reopened for class 9 and 10 students in the state following Covid precautionary norms. Schools will run half day classes on alternate days in three phases. The corporate and private schools did not open. The movie theatres in Andhra Pradesh which shut down for over a seven months due to coronavirus have resumed in Vijayawada and Visakhapatnam. Arrangements have been made to run three shows a day. Multiplexes will run on cashless transactions with paperless tickets. Seating arrangements are made with 50 per cent occupancy in all theatres.
• Telangana: 922 new cases, 1456 recoveries & 7 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 922 cases, 256 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,40,970; Active cases: 17,630; Deaths: 1348; Discharges :2,21,992. Andhra Pradesh and Telangana agree to restore inter-state bus services after seven months. Telangana resumes registration of properties after much-awaited one stop land services portal, Dharani-a flagship project of the State government- went live across the State today.
• Assam: 166 cases detected out of 11,576 tests conducted with positivity rate of 1.43% in Assam while 730 patients discharged. Total cases- 206517, recovered- 95.28% & active cases- 4.26%.
• Mizoram: Blockade on Mizoram-Assam border enters fifth day. Assam government alleges that bunker-like structures being set up inside Mizoram's territory.
• Nagaland: With 28 new cases, Nagaland's COVID-19 positive cases reach 9,075.
• Sikkim: Sikkim COVID-19 related death-toll climbs to 73; Total cases rise to 3,958.