Ministry of Science & Technology
VAIBHAV Summit: A Unique Confluence of Resident and Overseas Indian Scientists/Academicians concludes successfully
The Summit throws up possibilities of collaborations in new and emerging areas of Science & Technology
VAIBHAV proposes a comprehensive roadmap for leveraging expertise/knowledge of global Indian researchers to address emerging challenges for universal development
01 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Vaishwik Bharatiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) Summit, a global virtual summit of overseas and resident Indian researchers and Academicians on Gandhi Jayanti, 02ndOctober 2020 which concluded yesterday . About 2600 overseas Indians registered for the summit online. About 3200 panelists and about 22,500 academicians and scientists from India and overseas participated in this month-long series of webinars. The deliberations started on 3rd of October and concluded on the occasion of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Jayanti, 31stOctober 2020. About 722 hours of discussions under various verticals were organised by champion institutes from 3rd to 25th Oct and the outcomes were reviewed by the Advisory council chaired by Dr VK Sarsaswat, Member NITI Aayog and Prof K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, from 28th Oct to 31st Oct,2020. Secretaries from various S&T departments and other ministries are members of this council including CSIR, DST, DRDO,ICAR, DOS, DAE, DBT, Health, Pharma, MEA, MoES, MeitY, MoE and ICMR. The champion institutes received critical feedback from the participants.
VAIBHAV and Atmanirbhar Bharat: VAIBHAV has led the way in establishing research capability as an important avenue towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It has paved the way for aligning contemporary research in the country towards a shared purpose in each area. Resident and overseas Indians have given an integrated perspective of research and academic capabilities to seamlessly contribute to India’s S&T capability for global good. VAIBHAV has created an interactive and facile mechanism in the Cyberspace, and has promoted collaboration and the development of leadership. It is a grand initiative in the area of science and research not just for academic institutes but also for public funded R&D organizations and Industry that utilizes the outcome of research.
VAIBHAV :A wide spectrum of deliberations : VAIBHAV deliberations were held under a structured framework of many areas and subjects. This summit had many firsts in the history of academic and scientific conferences. The key highlights are
• 18 Verticals (Areas)
• 80 Horizontals (Subjects)
• 230 Panel Discussion Sessions
• 23 Days of Panel Deliberations
• 3169Panelists
• 22500 Attendees
• 722 Hours of Formal Deliberations
Among panelists, 45% were overseas Indians and 55% were resident Indian academicians and scientists. In addition, about 200 hours of preparatory and practice deliberations were held before the formal panel meets. Overall Indian diaspora from 71 countries participated in this summit. This is one of its kind initiative in the country, where such a mammoth scale of scientific discussions was undertaken on wide range of topics. In terms of participation, coverage of areas, intensity of discussions, number of hours spent on discussions, number of countries and quality of participants, this summit has created a benchmark in itself.
The Summit intended to “create an ideal research ecosystem, merging tradition with modernity to create prosperity”. The discussions were held on computational sciences, electronics & communication, quantum technologies, photonics, aerospace technologies, health and medical sciences, pharma and biotechnology, agro-economy and food security, material & processing technologies, advanced manufacturing, earth sciences, energy, environmental sciences,management and social sciences.
VAIBHAV: New Collaborations in Emerging Areas -Certain areas of collaboration have emerged which were not stressed in the past, such as bioremediation, urban ore recycling and metal organics. Experts debated on the future electricity grids, interactive but islandable microgrids and related technologies key to electrification in India and maintaining resilience. At one time-zone in the cyberspace, a session was discussing the importance of assembly packaging various functionality over a single chip, while at the anothertime-zone technical ideas with respect to trapped ions and atomic clock were being proposed.To name just a few, wafer level packaging, 3D integration for MEMS, Heterogeneous integration of 2D materials on Silicon platform, Full Mission Mode Engine Cycle Analysis, Aero Elastic Analysis of Fan, Hot Turbine Blade Cooling Technology, Membrane separation for purification of elements, Ge purification for detector application, Highly doped Ge for THz and Mid IR frequencies are some of the areas of collaborations are identified.
VAIBHAV –RESPOSE & WAY FORWARD: While a panelist described Vaibhav to be ‘encouraging grounded scientists and academicians’, an organizing institute measured it by saying. It was a ‘historical and mammoth exercise without flashy names’. On the sidelines of the summit, resident researchers are discussing with their international collaborators to take forward indigenous technologies to maturation. A panel was of the view that “directed research support, regulatory requirement for industries to identify future technical trajectories, and incentives to promote academia-industry collaboration” are key mechanisms for enabling research collaboration and commercialization.
The summit has proposed a comprehensive roadmap leveraging the expertise and knowledge of global Indian researchers for addressing emerging challenges for universal development. The Summit documentation and recommendations will be submitted formally to the advisory council for further directions. The summit reflectedupon new avenues of research, strengthening of areas of research ecosystem, collaboration possibilities and cooperation instruments with academia/scientists in India and abroad. The goal is to create a broader ecosystem of knowledge and innovation in the country through global interactions, for India and the world.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैभव शिखर सम्मेलन: निवासी और प्रवासी भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों/ शिक्षाविदों का एक अनूठा संगम सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ
शिखर सम्मेलन में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के नए और उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर विचार किया गया
वैभव सम्‍मेलन में सार्वभौमिक विकास के लिए उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में वैश्विक भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं की विशेषज्ञता/ज्ञान का लाभ उठाने के लिए एक व्यापक योजना का प्रस्ताव किया गया
01 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गांधी जयंती, 02 अक्टूबर, 2020 के अवसर पर प्रवासी और निवासी भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं और शिक्षाविदों के एक आभासी सम्मेलन-वैश्विक भारतीय वैज्ञानिक (वैभव) शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया था, जो कल संपन्न हुआ। लगभग 2600 प्रवासी भारतीयों ने शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण किया था। लगभग 3200 वार्ताकारों और भारत तथा विदेशों के लगभग 22,500 शिक्षाविदों और वैज्ञानिकों ने वेबिनारों की महीने भर की श्रृंखला में भाग लिया। विचार-विमर्श 3 अक्टूबर को शुरू हुआ और 31 अक्टूबर 2020 को सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल जयंती के अवसर पर संपन्न हुआ। प्रमुख संस्थानों द्वारा 3 से 25 अक्टूबर तक विभिन्न विषयों पर लगभग 722 घंटे की चर्चा आयोजित की गई थी और परिणामों की समीक्षा डॉ. वी के सारस्वत, सदस्य, नीति आयोग, और प्रोफेसर के. विजय राघवन, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार ने की अध्यक्षता वाली सलाहकार परिषद द्वारा 28 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2020 तक की गई। विभिन्न एस एंड टी विभागों और अन्य मंत्रालयों के सचिव इस परिषद के सदस्य हैं। इसमें सीआईएसआर, डीएसटी, डीआरडीओ, डीओएस, डीऐई, स्वास्थ, फार्मा, एमईऐ, एमओईएस, एमईआईटीवाई तथा आईसीएमआर शामिल हैं। प्रमुख संस्थानों को प्रतिभागियों से महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिक्रिया मिली।
वैभव और आत्मनिर्भर भारत: वैभव ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण आयाम के रूप में अनुसंधान क्षमता स्थापित करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है। इसने देश में समकालीन अनुसंधान को प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में एक साझा उद्देश्य की ओर ले जाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है। निवासी और प्रवासी भारतीयों ने वैश्विक भलाई के लिए भारत की एसएंडटी क्षमता में योगदान करने के लिए अनुसंधान और शैक्षणिक क्षमताओं का एक एकीकृत परिप्रेक्ष्य दिया है। वैभव ने साइबरस्पेस में एक संवादात्मक और नया तंत्र बनाया है, और सहयोग और नेतृत्व के विकास को बढ़ावा दिया है। यह न केवल शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के लिए बल्कि सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषित अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों और उद्योग के लिए भी अनुसंधान के परिणाम का उपयोग करने वाले विज्ञान और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में एक शानदार पहल है।
वैभव : विचार-विमर्श का एक विस्तृत स्पेक्ट्रम: वैभव में कई क्षेत्रों और विषयों के एक संरचित ढांचे के तहत विचार-विमर्श किया गया था। इस शिखर सम्मेलन के शैक्षणिक और वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलनों के इतिहास में कई चीजें पहली बार हुई। इसकी मुख्य बातें हैं: -
• 18 कार्यक्षेत्र (क्षेत्र)
• 80 क्षैतिज (विषय)
• 230 पैनल चर्चा सत्र
• पैनल विवेचना के 23 दिन
• 3169 पैनेलिस्ट
• 22500 उपस्थितियाँ
• औपचारिक विवेचना के 722 घंटे
पैनलिस्टों में, 45 प्रतिशत प्रवासी भारतीय थे और 55 प्रतिशत निवासी भारतीय शिक्षाविद और वैज्ञानिक थे। इसके अलावा, औपचारिक पैनल से मिलने से पहले लगभग 200 घंटे की तैयारी और अभ्यास विचार-विमर्श किया गया था। इस शिखर सम्मेलन में कुल 71 देशों के भारतीय प्रवासी शामिल हुए। यह देश में अपनी तरह की एक पहल है, जहां विषयों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर वैज्ञानिक चर्चा का एक विशाल पैमाना बनाया गया था। भागीदारी, क्षेत्रों की कवरेज, चर्चा की गहनता, चर्चाओं पर बिताए गए घंटों, देशों की संख्या और प्रतिभागियों की गुणवत्ता के संदर्भ में, इस शिखर सम्मेलन ने अपने आप में एक मानदंड बनाया है।
शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य था - "समृद्ध होने के लिए, एक आदर्श अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाना जिसमें परंपरा का आधुनिकता के साथ विलय हो।" कम्प्यूटेशनल विज्ञान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और संचार, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, फोटोनिक्स, एयरोस्पेस प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा विज्ञान, फार्मा और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि-अर्थव्यवस्था और खाद्य सुरक्षा, सामग्री और प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकी, उन्नत विनिर्माण, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण विज्ञान, प्रबंधन और सामाजिक विज्ञान पर चर्चा की गई।
वैभव : उभरते क्षेत्रों में नए सहयोग: सहयोग के कुछ क्षेत्र उभर कर सामने आए हैं, जिन पर पहले जोर नहीं दिया गया था, जैसे कि बायोरीमेडिएशन, शहरी अयस्क पुनर्चक्रण और धातु ऑर्गेनिक्स। विशेषज्ञों ने भारत में विद्युतीकरण और लचीलेपन को बनाए रखने के लिए भविष्य में बिजली ग्रिड, संवादात्मक लेकिन द्वीपीय माइक्रोग्रिड और संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों पर बहस की। साइबरस्पेस में एक टाइम जोन में, एक सत्र में एकल चिप पर असेंबली पैकेजिंग की विभिन्न कार्यक्षमताओं के महत्व पर चर्चा की गई, जबकि अन्‍य टाइम जोन में, एक सत्र में ट्रैप्‍ड आयनों और ऑटोमिक क्‍लॉक के संबंध में तकनीकी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। उदहारण के लिए, वेफर स्तर पैकेजिंग, एम ईएमएस के लिए 3डी एकीकरण, सिलिकॉन प्लेटफॉर्म पर 2डी सामग्री के विषम एकीकरण, फुल मिशन मोड इंजन साइकिल विश्लेषण, एयरो इलास्टिक फैन का विश्लेषण, हॉट टर्बाइन ब्लेड कूलिंग टेक्नोलॉजी, तत्वों की शुद्धि के लिए मेम्ब्रेन सेपरेशन, डिटेक्टर एप्लीकेशन के लिए जीई प्यूरीफिकेशन, टीएचजेड और मिड आईआर आवृत्तियों के लिए अत्यधिक डोप्ड जीई जैसे सहयोग के कुछ क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है।
वैभव–प्रतिक्रिया और आगे का रास्ता: जबकि एक पैनलिस्ट ने वैभव को 'वैज्ञानिकों और शिक्षाविदों को जमीनी प्रोत्साहित करने वाला' बताया, एक आयोजन संस्थान ने इसे 'आकर्षक नामों के बिना एक ऐतिहासिक और विशाल अभ्यास' कहकर मापा। शिखर सम्मेलन के मौके पर, निवासी शोधकर्ता अपने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोगियों के साथ स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों को परिपक्वता तक ले जाने के लिए चर्चा कर रहे हैं। एक पैनल का विचार था कि "अनुसंधान सहायता, उद्योगों के लिए विनियामक आवश्यकता के लिए भविष्य की तकनीकी सीमाओं की पहचान करने और शिक्षा-उद्योग सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहन अनुसंधान सहयोग और व्यावसायीकरण को सक्षम करने के लिए प्रमुख तंत्र हैं।"
शिखर सम्मेलन में वैश्विक विकास के लिए वैश्विक भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं की विशेषज्ञता और ज्ञान की व्यापक रूपरेखा प्रस्तावित की गई ताकि सार्वभौमिक विकास के लिए उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना किया जा सके। शिखर सम्मेलन के दस्तावेज और सिफारिशें आगे की दिशा के लिए सलाहकार परिषद को औपचारिक रूप से प्रस्तुत की जाएंगी। शिखर सम्मेलन में अनुसंधान के नए विकल्‍पों, अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के क्षेत्रों को मजबूत करने, भारत और विदेशों में शिक्षाविदों / वैज्ञानिकों के साथ सहयोग और सहयोग के साधनों पर बल दिया गया। इसका लक्ष्य भारत और दुनिया के लिए वैश्विक बातचीत के माध्यम से देश में ज्ञान और नवाचार का एक व्यापक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाना था।