Ministry of Science & Technology
VAIBHAV Summit: A Unique Confluence of Resident and Overseas Indian Scientists/Academicians concludes successfully
The Summit throws up possibilities of collaborations in new and emerging areas of Science & Technology
VAIBHAV proposes a comprehensive roadmap for leveraging expertise/knowledge of global Indian researchers to address emerging challenges for universal development
01 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Vaishwik Bharatiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) Summit, a global virtual summit of overseas and resident Indian researchers and Academicians on Gandhi Jayanti, 02ndOctober 2020 which concluded yesterday . About 2600 overseas Indians registered for the summit online. About 3200 panelists and about 22,500 academicians and scientists from India and overseas participated in this month-long series of webinars. The deliberations started on 3rd of October and concluded on the occasion of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Jayanti, 31stOctober 2020. About 722 hours of discussions under various verticals were organised by champion institutes from 3rd to 25th Oct and the outcomes were reviewed by the Advisory council chaired by Dr VK Sarsaswat, Member NITI Aayog and Prof K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, from 28th Oct to 31st Oct,2020. Secretaries from various S&T departments and other ministries are members of this council including CSIR, DST, DRDO,ICAR, DOS, DAE, DBT, Health, Pharma, MEA, MoES, MeitY, MoE and ICMR. The champion institutes received critical feedback from the participants.
VAIBHAV and Atmanirbhar Bharat: VAIBHAV has led the way in establishing research capability as an important avenue towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It has paved the way for aligning contemporary research in the country towards a shared purpose in each area. Resident and overseas Indians have given an integrated perspective of research and academic capabilities to seamlessly contribute to India’s S&T capability for global good. VAIBHAV has created an interactive and facile mechanism in the Cyberspace, and has promoted collaboration and the development of leadership. It is a grand initiative in the area of science and research not just for academic institutes but also for public funded R&D organizations and Industry that utilizes the outcome of research.
VAIBHAV :A wide spectrum of deliberations : VAIBHAV deliberations were held under a structured framework of many areas and subjects. This summit had many firsts in the history of academic and scientific conferences. The key highlights are
• 18 Verticals (Areas)
• 80 Horizontals (Subjects)
• 230 Panel Discussion Sessions
• 23 Days of Panel Deliberations
• 3169Panelists
• 22500 Attendees
• 722 Hours of Formal Deliberations
Among panelists, 45% were overseas Indians and 55% were resident Indian academicians and scientists. In addition, about 200 hours of preparatory and practice deliberations were held before the formal panel meets. Overall Indian diaspora from 71 countries participated in this summit. This is one of its kind initiative in the country, where such a mammoth scale of scientific discussions was undertaken on wide range of topics. In terms of participation, coverage of areas, intensity of discussions, number of hours spent on discussions, number of countries and quality of participants, this summit has created a benchmark in itself.
The Summit intended to “create an ideal research ecosystem, merging tradition with modernity to create prosperity”. The discussions were held on computational sciences, electronics & communication, quantum technologies, photonics, aerospace technologies, health and medical sciences, pharma and biotechnology, agro-economy and food security, material & processing technologies, advanced manufacturing, earth sciences, energy, environmental sciences,management and social sciences.
VAIBHAV: New Collaborations in Emerging Areas -Certain areas of collaboration have emerged which were not stressed in the past, such as bioremediation, urban ore recycling and metal organics. Experts debated on the future electricity grids, interactive but islandable microgrids and related technologies key to electrification in India and maintaining resilience. At one time-zone in the cyberspace, a session was discussing the importance of assembly packaging various functionality over a single chip, while at the anothertime-zone technical ideas with respect to trapped ions and atomic clock were being proposed.To name just a few, wafer level packaging, 3D integration for MEMS, Heterogeneous integration of 2D materials on Silicon platform, Full Mission Mode Engine Cycle Analysis, Aero Elastic Analysis of Fan, Hot Turbine Blade Cooling Technology, Membrane separation for purification of elements, Ge purification for detector application, Highly doped Ge for THz and Mid IR frequencies are some of the areas of collaborations are identified.
VAIBHAV –RESPOSE & WAY FORWARD: While a panelist described Vaibhav to be ‘encouraging grounded scientists and academicians’, an organizing institute measured it by saying. It was a ‘historical and mammoth exercise without flashy names’. On the sidelines of the summit, resident researchers are discussing with their international collaborators to take forward indigenous technologies to maturation. A panel was of the view that “directed research support, regulatory requirement for industries to identify future technical trajectories, and incentives to promote academia-industry collaboration” are key mechanisms for enabling research collaboration and commercialization.
The summit has proposed a comprehensive roadmap leveraging the expertise and knowledge of global Indian researchers for addressing emerging challenges for universal development. The Summit documentation and recommendations will be submitted formally to the advisory council for further directions. The summit reflectedupon new avenues of research, strengthening of areas of research ecosystem, collaboration possibilities and cooperation instruments with academia/scientists in India and abroad. The goal is to create a broader ecosystem of knowledge and innovation in the country through global interactions, for India and the world.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ویبھو سربراہ اجلاس : مقیم اور غیر مقیم بھارتی سائنسدانوں / ماہرین تعلیم کا ایک منفرد اجتماع کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام کو پہنچا
سربراہ اجلاس میں سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کے نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعاون کے امکانات پر غور وفکر کیا گیا
ویبھو سربراہ اجلاس میں ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لئے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کرنے میں آئینی بھارتی محققین کی مہارت / علم کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے ایک جامع لائحہ عمل کی تجویز پیش کی گئی
01 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم نومبر 2020/ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گاندھی جینتی ، 2 اکتوبر 2020 کے موقع پر مقیم اور غیر مقیم بھارتی محققین اور ماہرین تعلیم کے ایک ورچول سربراہ اجلاس ، ویشوک بھارتیہ ویگیانک (ویبھو) سربراہ اجلاس کا افتتاح کیا تھا جس کا اختتام کل ہوا۔ تقریباً 2600 غیر مقیم بھارتیوں نے سربراہ اجلاس کے لئے آن لائن رجسٹریشن کرایا تھا۔تقریباً 3200 پینلسٹ اور بھارت و بیرون ملک کے تقریبا 22500 ماہرین تعلیم اور سائنسدانوں نے ویبیناروں کی اس مہینے بھر پر محیط سلسلے میں حصہ لیا۔غوروفکر 3 اکتوبر کو شروع ہوا اور 31 اکتوبر 2020 کو سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی جینتی کے موقع پر ختم ہوا۔ اہم اداروں کے ذریعہ 3 سے 25 اکتوبر تک مختلف موضوعات پر تقریباً 722 گھنٹے پر مشتمل مباحثوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا جس کے نتائج کا جائزہ ڈاکٹر بی کے سارسوت، رکن نیتی آیوگ اور پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون ، بھارت سرکار کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کی صدارت والی صلاح کار کونسل کے ذریعہ 28 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2020 تک لیا گیا ۔تحقیق وترقی کے مختلف محکموں اور دیگر وزارتوں کے سکریٹری اس کونسل کے رکن ہیں۔ اس میں سی ایس آئی آر ، ڈی ایس ٹی ، ڈی آر ڈی او، آئی سی اے آر ، ڈی او ایس ، ڈی اے ای ، ڈی بی ٹی، صحت ، فارما، ایم ای اے ،ایم او ایس ایس، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی، ایم او ای اور آئی سی ایم آر شامل ہیں۔ اہم اداروں کو شرکا کی طرف سے اہم فیڈ بیک ملے۔
ویبھو اور آتم نربھر بھارت:ویبھو نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے ایک اہم پہلو کے طور پر تحقیقی صلاحیت کے قیام کی راہ روشن کی ہے۔ اس نے ملک میں ہم عصر تحقیقات کو ہر شعبے میں ایک مشترکہ مقصد کی جانب لے جانے کی راہ روشن کی ہے۔ مقیم اور غیر مقیم بھارتیوں نے عالمی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے بھارت کی ایس اینڈڈی صلاحیت میں تعاون دینے کے لئے تحقیق و تعلیمی صلاحتیوں کا ایک مربوط منظرنامہ پیش کیا ہے۔ ویبھو نے سائبراسپیس میں ایک انٹرایکٹیو اور نیا میکانزم تیار کیا ہے اور تعاون نیز قیادت کے فروغ کو بڑھاوا دیا ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف تعلیمی اداروں کے لئے بلکہ سرکاری امداد یافتہ تحقیق وترقی کی تنظیموں اور صنعت کے لئے بھی تحقیق کے نتائج کا استعمال کرنے والے سائنس وتحقیق کے شعبے میں ایک شاندار اقدام ہے۔
ویبھو / صلاح ومشورے کا ایک وسیع منظرنامہ:ویبھو نے کئی شعبوں اور موضوعات کے ایک ڈھانچہ جاتی فریم ورک کے تحت صلاح ومشورہ کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سربراہ اجلاس کے تعلیمی اور سائنسی اجلاس کی تاریخ میں کئی چیزیں پہلی بار ہوئی ہیں۔ اس کی اہم باتیں ہیں:
• 18 عمود(شعبے)
• 80افق (موضوعات)
• 230پینل ڈسکشن سیشن
• پینل غور وفکر کے 23 دن
• 3169پینلسٹ
• 22500 شرکا
• 722 گھنٹے باقاعدہ غور وفکر
پینلسٹوں میں 45 فیصد غیر مقیم بھارتی تھے اور 55 فیصد مقیم بھارتی ماہرین تعلیم اور سائنسداں تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ رسمی پینل سے ملنے سے پہلے تقریباً 200 گھنٹے کی تیاری اور مشقی صلاح ومشورہ کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سربراہ اجلاس میں کل 71 ملکوں کے غیر مقیم بھارتی شامل ہوئے۔ یہ ملک میں اپنی طرح کی ایک منفرد پہل ہے جہاں موضوعات کی تفصیلی سیریز پر سائنسی تبادلہ خیال کا ایک وسیع پیمانہ بنایا گیا تھا۔ شراکت داری ، شعبوں کا احاطہ ، تبادلہ خیال کی گہرائی،تبادلہ خیال پر صرف کئے گئے گھنٹوں، ملکوں کی تعداد اور شرکا کے معیار کے تناظر میں اس سربراہ اجلاس نے اپنے آپ میں ایک معیار قائم کیا ہے۔
سربراہ اجلاس کا مقصد تھا ‘خوشحال ہونے کے لئے ایک مثالی تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام ترتیب دینا جس میں روایت کا جدیدیت کے ساتھ انضمام ہو’ کمپیوٹیشنل سائنس، الیکٹرانکس اور مواصلات ، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی ، فوٹونکس ، ایرواسپیس ٹیکنالوجی ، صحت و طبی سائنس، فارما اور بایوٹیکنالوجی ، ایگرو-اکونومی اور غذائی تحفظ ، مٹیرئل اینڈ پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجی ، اڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ ، ارضیاتی سائنس، توانائی ، ماحولیاتی سائنس ، بندوبست اور سماجی سائنس جیسے موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ویبھو :ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں نیا تعاون: تعاون کے کچھ شعبے ابھر کر سامنے آئے ہیں جن پر پہلے زور نہیں دیا گیا تھا جیسے کہ بایوریمیڈی ایشن شہری خام ریسائیکلنگ اور میٹل اور گینکس ۔ماہرین نے بھارت میں برق کاری اور لچیلے پن کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے مستقبل میں بجلی گرڈ انٹرایکٹیو لیکن جزیرہ جاتی مائیکروگرڈس اور متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجی پر بحث کی۔سائبر اسپیس میں ایک ٹائم زون میں ، ایک سیشن میں سنگل چپ پر اسمبلی پیکیجنگ کی مختلف کار کردگیانہ صلاحیتوں کی اہمیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جب کہ دیگر ٹائم زون میں ایک سیشن میں ٹریپڈ آینس اور اٹومک کلاک کے سلسلے میں تکنیکی خیالات کا لین دین کیا گیا ۔ مثال کے طور پر ویفرلیول پیکیجنگ ، ایم ای ایم ایس کے لئے 3ڈی انٹیگریشن سلیکون پلیٹ فارم پر 2 ڈی مٹیریئل کے غیر ہم آہنگ انٹیگریشن ، فل مشن موڈ انجن سائیکل تجزیہ ،فین کا ایروالاسٹک تجزیہ ،ہاٹ ٹربائن بلیڈ کولنگ ٹیکنالوجی ، عناصر کے پیوری فکیشن کے لئے میمبرین سپریشن، ڈیٹیکٹر اپلیکیشن کے لئے جی ای پیوری فکیشن ٹی ایچ زیڈ اور مڈآئی آر فری کیوینسیز کے لئے ہائیلی ڈوپڈ جی ای جیسے تعاون کے کچھ شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔
ویبھو – ردعمل اور آگے کی راہ:ایک پینلسٹ نے جہاں ویبھوکو سائنسدانوں اور ماہرین تعلیم کو زمینی سطح پر حوصلہ بخشنے والا قرار دیا وہیں ایک آرگنائزنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے اسے پرکشش ناموں کے بغیر ایک تاریخی اور عظیم مشق قرار دیا۔ سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر مقیم محققین اپنے بین الاقوامی معاونین کے ساتھ دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کو پختگی تک لے جانے کے لئے تبادلہ خیال کررہے ہیں۔ ایک پینل کا خیال تھا کہ براہ راست تحقیقی تعاون ، صنعتوں کے لئے ریگولیٹری ضرورت کے لئے مستقبل کے تکنیکی حدود کی نشاندہی کرنے اور اکیڈمک-صنعتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حوصلہ افزا تحقیقی تعاون اور کمر شیلائزیشن اہم میکانزم ہیں۔
سربراہ اجلاس میں عالمی ترقی کے لئے عالمی بھارتی محققین کی مہارت اور علم کا وسیع خاکہ پیش کیا گیا تاکہ ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لئے ابھرتے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کیا جاسکے۔ سربراہ اجلاس کے دستاویز اور سفارشات آگے کی سمت کے لئے صلاحکار کونسل کو رسمی طور پر پیش کی جائیں گی۔ سربراہ اجلاس میں تحقیق کے نئے متبادل ،تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کے شعبوں کو مضبوط کرنے ، مہارت اور بیرون ملک میں ماہرین تعلیم / سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ تعاون اور تعاون کے وسائل پر زور دیا گیا ۔اس کا ہدف بھارت اور دنیا کے لئے عالمی تبادلہ خیال کے توسط سے ملک میں علم اور اختراعات کا ایک وسیع ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا تھا۔