विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
वैभव शिखर परिषद : निवासी आणि अनिवासी भारतीय वैज्ञानिक / शिक्षण तज्ज्ञांचा अनोखा संगम यशस्वीपणे संपन्न
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील नवीन आणि उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये या परिषदेमुळे सहकार्याच्या संधी वाढल्या
01 NOV 2020 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 02 ऑक्टोबर 2020 रोजी गांधी जयंतीदिनी, वैश्विक भारतीय वैज्ञानिक (वैभव) या निवासी आणि अनिवासी भारतीय वैज्ञानिक/ शिक्षण तज्ज्ञांच्या जागतिक आभासी शिखर परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले होते आणि काल या परिषदेचा समारोप झाला. या शिखर परिषदेसाठी सुमारे 2600 अनिवासी भारतीयांनी नोंदणी केली होती. सुमारे 3200 पॅनेल सदस्य आणि देश-विदेशातील सुमारे 22,500 शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ आणि वैज्ञानिकांनी या महिन्याभर चाललेल्या वेबिनार मालिकेत भाग घेतला. 3 ऑक्टोबर रोजी चर्चा सुरू झाली आणि 31 ऑक्टोबर 2020 रोजी सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल जयंतीदिनी संपन्न झाली. 3 ते 25 ऑक्टोबर दरम्यान महत्वपूर्ण संस्थांमार्फत आयोजित विविध सत्रात सुमारे 722 तास चर्चा झाली. 28 ऑक्टोबर ते 31 ऑक्टोबर या कालावधीत नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य डॉ व्ही. के. सारस्वत आणि केंद्र सरकारचे प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार प्रा के विजय राघवन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सल्लागार समितीने फलनिष्पत्तीचा आढावा घेतला.
वैभव आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत: वैभवने आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाची संधी म्हणून संशोधन क्षमता स्थापित करण्याचा मार्ग दाखवला. यामुळे देशातील समकालीन संशोधनात प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात भाग घेण्याचा मार्ग सुकर झाला. निवासी आणि अनिवासी भारतीयांनी जागतिक कल्याणासाठी भारताच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षमतेत अखंडपणे योगदान देण्यासाठी संशोधन आणि शैक्षणिक क्षमतांचा एकात्मिक दृष्टीकोन दिला. वैभवने सायबरस्पेसमध्ये एक संवादात्मक आणि सुलभ यंत्रणा तयार केली आणि सहयोग आणि नेतृत्व विकासाला प्रोत्साहन दिले. केवळ शैक्षणिक संस्थासाठी नव्हे तर सार्वजनिक अनुदानीत संशोधन व विकास संस्था आणि उद्योगांसाठी विज्ञान आणि संशोधनाच्या क्षेत्रातील हा एक मोठा उपक्रम आहे.
वैभव: चर्चेचे व्यापक वैविध्य: अनेक क्षेत्र व विषयांच्या रचनात्मक आराखड्याने वैभव चर्चा पार पडली. पॅनेलच्या सदस्यांपैकी 45% परदेशातील भारतीय आणि 55% रहिवासी भारतीय शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ आणि शास्त्रज्ञ होते. या शिखर परिषदेत एकूण 71 देशांतील भारतीयांचा सहभाग होता.
"समृद्धी निर्माण करण्यासाठी आधुनिकतेसह परंपरा विलीन करून एक आदर्श संशोधन परिसंस्था तयार करणे" या परिषदेचा उद्देश होता. संगणकीय विज्ञान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि दळणवळण, क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान, फोटोनिक्स, एरोस्पेस तंत्रज्ञान, आरोग्य आणि वैद्यकीय विज्ञान, फार्मा आणि जैव तंत्रज्ञान, कृषी अर्थव्यवस्था आणि अन्न सुरक्षा, साहित्य आणि प्रक्रिया तंत्रज्ञान, प्रगत उत्पादन, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण विज्ञान, व्यवस्थापन आणि सामाजिक विज्ञान या विषयांवर चर्चा झाली
वैभव: उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रामधील नवीन सहकार्य - बायो-रेमेडिएशन, अर्बन ओर रिसायक्लिंग आणि मेटल ऑरगॅनिक्स यांसारख्या विशिष्ट क्षेत्रात सहकार्याच्या नव्या संधी उदयाला आल्या आहेत. भविष्यातील वीज ग्रिड्स, मायक्रोग्रिड्स आणि भारतातील विद्युतीकरण आणि लवचिकता राखण्याबाबत संबंधित तंत्रज्ञानाविषयी तज्ज्ञांनी विस्तृत चर्चा केली. सायबरस्पेसमधील एका टाईम झोनमध्ये, एका चिपच्या असेंब्ली पॅकेजिंगच्या विविध महत्त्वाच्या मुद्यांवर चर्चा झाली, तर दुसर्‍या झोनमध्ये ट्रॅपड ईऑन्स आणि आण्विक घड्याळ्या संदर्भात तांत्रिक कल्पना प्रस्तावित केल्या गेल्या. वेफर लेव्हल पॅकेजिंग, एमईएमएससाठी थ्रीडी इंटिग्रेशन, सिलिकॉन प्लॅटफॉर्मवर 2 डी मटेरियलचे विषम एकत्रीकरण, फुल मिशन मोड इंजिन सायकल विश्लेषण, एरो इलॅस्टीक अॅनालिसीस ऑफ फॅन, हॉट टर्बाइन ब्लेड कूलिंग टेक्नॉलॉजी, घटकांच्या शुध्दीकरणासाठी मेम्ब्रेन सेपरेशन, डिटेक्टर अनुप्रयोगासाठी जीई शुद्धीकरण, टीएचझेड आणि मिड आयआर फ्रिक्वेन्सीसाठी हाय दोप्ड जीई यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांची सहकार्यासाठी निवड करण्यात आली.
वैभव-प्रतिसाद आणि पुढचा मार्गः एका पॅनेलच्या सदस्याने वैभव हे वैज्ञानिक आणि शैक्षणिक तज्ञांना प्रोत्साहन' असल्याचे सांगितले. तर आयोजन संस्थेने हा ऐतिहासिक आणि भव्य अभ्यास कार्यक्रम असल्याचे नमूद केले. या शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने निवासी संशोधकांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकाऱ्यांबरोबर स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाला परिपक्वतेकडे नेण्याबाबत चर्चा केली.
सार्वत्रिक विकासाबाबत उद्भवणार्‍या आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी जागतिक भारतीय संशोधकांचे कौशल्य आणि ज्ञानाचा फायदा घेऊन एक विस्तृत रूपरेषा या परिषदेत सुचवण्यात आली. शिखर परिषदेतील कागदपत्रे आणि शिफारसी पुढील दिशानिर्देशांसाठी औपचारिकपणे सल्लागार समितीकडे सादर केल्या जातील. शिखर परिषदेत संशोधनाचे नवीन मार्ग, संशोधन परिसंस्थेचे क्षेत्र मजबूत करणे, भारत आणि परदेशातील शैक्षणिक/ शास्त्रज्ञांबरोबर सहकार्याची शक्यता आणि सहकार्याची साधने याबाबत चर्चा झाली. भारत आणि जगासाठी जागतिक सुसंवाद साधून देशात ज्ञान आणि नवनिर्मितीची व्यापक परिसंस्था निर्माण करणे हे उद्दिष्ट आहे.

Ministry of Science & Technology
VAIBHAV Summit: A Unique Confluence of Resident and Overseas Indian Scientists/Academicians concludes successfully
The Summit throws up possibilities of collaborations in new and emerging areas of Science & Technology
VAIBHAV proposes a comprehensive roadmap for leveraging expertise/knowledge of global Indian researchers to address emerging challenges for universal development
01 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Vaishwik Bharatiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) Summit, a global virtual summit of overseas and resident Indian researchers and Academicians on Gandhi Jayanti, 02ndOctober 2020 which concluded yesterday . About 2600 overseas Indians registered for the summit online. About 3200 panelists and about 22,500 academicians and scientists from India and overseas participated in this month-long series of webinars. The deliberations started on 3rd of October and concluded on the occasion of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Jayanti, 31stOctober 2020. About 722 hours of discussions under various verticals were organised by champion institutes from 3rd to 25th Oct and the outcomes were reviewed by the Advisory council chaired by Dr VK Sarsaswat, Member NITI Aayog and Prof K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, from 28th Oct to 31st Oct,2020. Secretaries from various S&T departments and other ministries are members of this council including CSIR, DST, DRDO,ICAR, DOS, DAE, DBT, Health, Pharma, MEA, MoES, MeitY, MoE and ICMR. The champion institutes received critical feedback from the participants.
VAIBHAV and Atmanirbhar Bharat: VAIBHAV has led the way in establishing research capability as an important avenue towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It has paved the way for aligning contemporary research in the country towards a shared purpose in each area. Resident and overseas Indians have given an integrated perspective of research and academic capabilities to seamlessly contribute to India’s S&T capability for global good. VAIBHAV has created an interactive and facile mechanism in the Cyberspace, and has promoted collaboration and the development of leadership. It is a grand initiative in the area of science and research not just for academic institutes but also for public funded R&D organizations and Industry that utilizes the outcome of research.
VAIBHAV :A wide spectrum of deliberations : VAIBHAV deliberations were held under a structured framework of many areas and subjects. This summit had many firsts in the history of academic and scientific conferences. The key highlights are
• 18 Verticals (Areas)
• 80 Horizontals (Subjects)
• 230 Panel Discussion Sessions
• 23 Days of Panel Deliberations
• 3169Panelists
• 22500 Attendees
• 722 Hours of Formal Deliberations
Among panelists, 45% were overseas Indians and 55% were resident Indian academicians and scientists. In addition, about 200 hours of preparatory and practice deliberations were held before the formal panel meets. Overall Indian diaspora from 71 countries participated in this summit. This is one of its kind initiative in the country, where such a mammoth scale of scientific discussions was undertaken on wide range of topics. In terms of participation, coverage of areas, intensity of discussions, number of hours spent on discussions, number of countries and quality of participants, this summit has created a benchmark in itself.
The Summit intended to “create an ideal research ecosystem, merging tradition with modernity to create prosperity”. The discussions were held on computational sciences, electronics & communication, quantum technologies, photonics, aerospace technologies, health and medical sciences, pharma and biotechnology, agro-economy and food security, material & processing technologies, advanced manufacturing, earth sciences, energy, environmental sciences,management and social sciences.
VAIBHAV: New Collaborations in Emerging Areas -Certain areas of collaboration have emerged which were not stressed in the past, such as bioremediation, urban ore recycling and metal organics. Experts debated on the future electricity grids, interactive but islandable microgrids and related technologies key to electrification in India and maintaining resilience. At one time-zone in the cyberspace, a session was discussing the importance of assembly packaging various functionality over a single chip, while at the anothertime-zone technical ideas with respect to trapped ions and atomic clock were being proposed.To name just a few, wafer level packaging, 3D integration for MEMS, Heterogeneous integration of 2D materials on Silicon platform, Full Mission Mode Engine Cycle Analysis, Aero Elastic Analysis of Fan, Hot Turbine Blade Cooling Technology, Membrane separation for purification of elements, Ge purification for detector application, Highly doped Ge for THz and Mid IR frequencies are some of the areas of collaborations are identified.
VAIBHAV –RESPOSE & WAY FORWARD: While a panelist described Vaibhav to be ‘encouraging grounded scientists and academicians’, an organizing institute measured it by saying. It was a ‘historical and mammoth exercise without flashy names’. On the sidelines of the summit, resident researchers are discussing with their international collaborators to take forward indigenous technologies to maturation. A panel was of the view that “directed research support, regulatory requirement for industries to identify future technical trajectories, and incentives to promote academia-industry collaboration” are key mechanisms for enabling research collaboration and commercialization.
The summit has proposed a comprehensive roadmap leveraging the expertise and knowledge of global Indian researchers for addressing emerging challenges for universal development. The Summit documentation and recommendations will be submitted formally to the advisory council for further directions. The summit reflectedupon new avenues of research, strengthening of areas of research ecosystem, collaboration possibilities and cooperation instruments with academia/scientists in India and abroad. The goal is to create a broader ecosystem of knowledge and innovation in the country through global interactions, for India and the world.