বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
বৈভব সম্মেলন : বিদেশে এবং ভারতে বসবাসকারী বিজ্ঞানী/ শিক্ষাবিদদের নিয়ে এক অনন্য সম্মেলন সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন হয়েছে
01 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দোশরা অক্টবর গান্ধী জন্ম জয়ন্তীতে দেশে এবং বিদেশে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয় গবেষক ও বিজ্ঞানীদের নিয়ে ‘বৈশ্বিক ভারতীয় বৈজ্ঞানিক’ (বৈভব) শীর্ষক এক বিশ্বমানের ভার্চুয়াল সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন। এই সম্মেলন শেষ হয়েছে গতকাল। ২৬০০র বেশি প্রতিনিধি এই অনলাইন সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন। ৩ হাজার ২০০ আলোচনাবিদ এবং ২২ হাজার ৫০০ শিক্ষাবিদ ও বিজ্ঞানী সারা মাস ব্যাপি চলা একাধিক ওয়েবিনার সিরিজে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন। তেশরা অক্টোবর এই সম্মেলনে আলোচনার সভার শুরু হয়। ৩১শে অক্টোবর সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের জন্ম জয়ন্তীতে এই সভার পরিসমাপ্তি হয়েছে। ৭২২ ঘন্টা ধরে চলা এই সম্মেলনে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে আলোচনা চলে। তেশরা অক্টোবর থেকে ২৫শে অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত এই সভায় বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের ওপর বক্তব্য তুলে ধরা হয় । ২৮-৩১ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত ভারত সরকারের মুখ্য বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টা অধ্যাপক কে বিজয় রাঘবন এবং নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে সরস্বত সভায় উপদেষ্টা পর্ষদের পৌরহিত্য করেন এবং এ কদিন ধরে আলোচিত বিষয়গুলি পর্যালোচনা করেন। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব, সিআইএসআর, ডিআরডিও, স্বাস্থ্য, ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারী সংস্থা, বিদেশ মন্ত্রক, বৈদ্যুতিক ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক এবং আইসিএমআর সহ একাধিক সংস্থার সদস্যরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বৈভব এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত :
বৈঠকে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের সুযোগ-সুবিধা বিষয়ে গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে আলোচনা চলে। আলোচনা মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্বে মাধ্যমে দেশের বৈজ্ঞানিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির পথ প্রশস্ত হয়েছে। দেশে এবং বিদেশে বসবাসকারী বৈজ্ঞানিক, গবেষকরা বিশ্বের কল্যাণে ভারতের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিতে গবেষণা ও শিক্ষার মানোন্নয়নের প্রয়োজন বলে জানিয়েছেন। সাইবারস্পেস ক্ষেত্র নিয়েও মতবিনিময় চলে এই সম্মেলনে। বিজ্ঞান ও গবেষণাকে শুধুমাত্র শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের কাজে না ব্যবহার করে সাধারণ মানুষের সুবিধার্থে গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নমূলক সংস্থা এবং শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে যাতে ব্যবহার করা যায় সে বিষয়েও উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে।
বৈভব : আলোচনার একটি বিস্তৃত বিষয় :
বহু ক্ষেত্র এবং বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে একাধিক আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। শিক্ষা ও বিজ্ঞানভিত্তিক সম্মেলনের ইতিহাসে এই ধরণের আলোচনা এক ইতিহাস সৃষ্টি করেছে। এখানে ১৮টি ক্ষেত্র, ৮০টি বিষয় ছিল। ২৩০টি প্যানেল ভিত্তিক আলোচনা সভার আয়োজন করা হয়। ২৩ দিন ধরে একাধিক বক্তা বক্তব্য রাখেন। ৩ হাজার ১৬৯ জন আলোচনাকারী এই সম্মেলনে অংশ নেন। ২২ হাজার ৫০০ জন ব্যক্তি এতে যোগ দেন। ৭২২ ঘন্টা ধরে এই সভা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
এই আলোচনায় অংশগ্রহণকারী সদস্যদের মধ্যে ৪৫ শতাংশ ছিলেন বিদেশে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয় এবং ৫৫ শতাংশ ছিলেন ভারতের শিক্ষাবীদ ও বিজ্ঞানী। এছাড়াও এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রাথমিক প্যানেলভিত্তিক আলোচনার আগে ২০০ ঘন্টা ধরে প্রস্তুতিমূলক এবং অনুশীলনভিত্তিক আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ৭১টি দেশে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয়রা এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন। এই সম্মেলনের উদ্দেশ্যই হল ‘একটি আদর্শ গবেষণা ইকো সিস্টেম তৈরি করা, আধুনিকতার সঙ্গে ঐতিহ্যকে যুক্ত করে সমৃদ্ধির পথে এগিয়ে যাওয়া’। বৈদ্যুতিন ও যোগাযোগ, কোয়ান্টাম প্রযুক্তি, ফোনেটিক্স, মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য ও চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান, ওষুধ প্রস্তুত ও জৈব প্রযুক্তি, কৃষি ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতি ও খাদ্য সুরক্ষা, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ প্রযুক্তি, ভূবিজ্ঞান, অত্যাধুনিক উৎপাদন পদ্ধতি, পরিবেশ বিজ্ঞান, শক্তিক্ষেত্র, ব্যবস্থাপনা ও সমাজ বিজ্ঞান ইত্যাদি বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা চালানো হয়।
বৈভব : উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্রে নতুন সহযোগিতা-
অতীতে বেশকিছু ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়নি, যেমন জৈব সঞ্চালন, নগর ভিত্তিক আকরিক পুনর্ব্যবহার, ধাতব জৈব ইত্যাদি।এবার এই সম্মেলনে বিশেষজ্ঞরা ভবিষ্যতের বৈদ্যুতিক গ্রিড, দেশে বিদ্যুতায়ন সহ একাধিক বিষয়ে প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে আলোচনা চালান। সাইবারস্পেস এই আলোচনায় বিশেষ গুরুত্ব পেয়েছে।
বৈভব- সুযোগ এবং সামনে এগিয়ে যাওয়া :
এখানে অংশগ্রহণকারী বক্তারা ‘বৈভব’কেই এক উৎসাহভিত্তিক বৈজ্ঞানিক ও শিক্ষাবীদদের আলোচনা সভা বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন। এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে গবেষণা ও আলোচনাবীদরা আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার পাশাপাশি দেশীয় প্রযুক্তি বিকাশের পথেও বিভিন্ন দিশা দেখিয়েছেন। পাশাপাশি বিশ্বব্যাপি সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় ভারতীয় গবেষকদের দক্ষতা ও জ্ঞানার্জনের জন্য একটি বিস্তৃত পরিকল্পনার প্রস্তাব পেশ করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
VAIBHAV Summit: A Unique Confluence of Resident and Overseas Indian Scientists/Academicians concludes successfully
The Summit throws up possibilities of collaborations in new and emerging areas of Science & Technology
VAIBHAV proposes a comprehensive roadmap for leveraging expertise/knowledge of global Indian researchers to address emerging challenges for universal development
01 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Vaishwik Bharatiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) Summit, a global virtual summit of overseas and resident Indian researchers and Academicians on Gandhi Jayanti, 02ndOctober 2020 which concluded yesterday . About 2600 overseas Indians registered for the summit online. About 3200 panelists and about 22,500 academicians and scientists from India and overseas participated in this month-long series of webinars. The deliberations started on 3rd of October and concluded on the occasion of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Jayanti, 31stOctober 2020. About 722 hours of discussions under various verticals were organised by champion institutes from 3rd to 25th Oct and the outcomes were reviewed by the Advisory council chaired by Dr VK Sarsaswat, Member NITI Aayog and Prof K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, from 28th Oct to 31st Oct,2020. Secretaries from various S&T departments and other ministries are members of this council including CSIR, DST, DRDO,ICAR, DOS, DAE, DBT, Health, Pharma, MEA, MoES, MeitY, MoE and ICMR. The champion institutes received critical feedback from the participants.
VAIBHAV and Atmanirbhar Bharat: VAIBHAV has led the way in establishing research capability as an important avenue towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It has paved the way for aligning contemporary research in the country towards a shared purpose in each area. Resident and overseas Indians have given an integrated perspective of research and academic capabilities to seamlessly contribute to India’s S&T capability for global good. VAIBHAV has created an interactive and facile mechanism in the Cyberspace, and has promoted collaboration and the development of leadership. It is a grand initiative in the area of science and research not just for academic institutes but also for public funded R&D organizations and Industry that utilizes the outcome of research.
VAIBHAV :A wide spectrum of deliberations : VAIBHAV deliberations were held under a structured framework of many areas and subjects. This summit had many firsts in the history of academic and scientific conferences. The key highlights are
• 18 Verticals (Areas)
• 80 Horizontals (Subjects)
• 230 Panel Discussion Sessions
• 23 Days of Panel Deliberations
• 3169Panelists
• 22500 Attendees
• 722 Hours of Formal Deliberations
Among panelists, 45% were overseas Indians and 55% were resident Indian academicians and scientists. In addition, about 200 hours of preparatory and practice deliberations were held before the formal panel meets. Overall Indian diaspora from 71 countries participated in this summit. This is one of its kind initiative in the country, where such a mammoth scale of scientific discussions was undertaken on wide range of topics. In terms of participation, coverage of areas, intensity of discussions, number of hours spent on discussions, number of countries and quality of participants, this summit has created a benchmark in itself.
The Summit intended to “create an ideal research ecosystem, merging tradition with modernity to create prosperity”. The discussions were held on computational sciences, electronics & communication, quantum technologies, photonics, aerospace technologies, health and medical sciences, pharma and biotechnology, agro-economy and food security, material & processing technologies, advanced manufacturing, earth sciences, energy, environmental sciences,management and social sciences.
VAIBHAV: New Collaborations in Emerging Areas -Certain areas of collaboration have emerged which were not stressed in the past, such as bioremediation, urban ore recycling and metal organics. Experts debated on the future electricity grids, interactive but islandable microgrids and related technologies key to electrification in India and maintaining resilience. At one time-zone in the cyberspace, a session was discussing the importance of assembly packaging various functionality over a single chip, while at the anothertime-zone technical ideas with respect to trapped ions and atomic clock were being proposed.To name just a few, wafer level packaging, 3D integration for MEMS, Heterogeneous integration of 2D materials on Silicon platform, Full Mission Mode Engine Cycle Analysis, Aero Elastic Analysis of Fan, Hot Turbine Blade Cooling Technology, Membrane separation for purification of elements, Ge purification for detector application, Highly doped Ge for THz and Mid IR frequencies are some of the areas of collaborations are identified.
VAIBHAV –RESPOSE & WAY FORWARD: While a panelist described Vaibhav to be ‘encouraging grounded scientists and academicians’, an organizing institute measured it by saying. It was a ‘historical and mammoth exercise without flashy names’. On the sidelines of the summit, resident researchers are discussing with their international collaborators to take forward indigenous technologies to maturation. A panel was of the view that “directed research support, regulatory requirement for industries to identify future technical trajectories, and incentives to promote academia-industry collaboration” are key mechanisms for enabling research collaboration and commercialization.
The summit has proposed a comprehensive roadmap leveraging the expertise and knowledge of global Indian researchers for addressing emerging challenges for universal development. The Summit documentation and recommendations will be submitted formally to the advisory council for further directions. The summit reflectedupon new avenues of research, strengthening of areas of research ecosystem, collaboration possibilities and cooperation instruments with academia/scientists in India and abroad. The goal is to create a broader ecosystem of knowledge and innovation in the country through global interactions, for India and the world.