அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சுமார் ஒரு மாதம் நடந்த உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு இந்திய விஞ்ஞானிகள் பங்கேற்ற வைபவ் உச்சிமாநாடு நிறைவு
01 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு வாழ் இந்திய விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் கல்வியாளர்கள் பங்கேற்ற உலகளாவிய மெய்நிகர் மாநாட்டை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 2020 அக்டோபர் 2ம் தேதி காந்தி ஜெயந்தி அன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அந்த மாநாடு நேற்றுடன் முடிவடைந்தது. சுமார் ஒரு மாத காலம் நடந்த இந்த மெய்நிகர் மாநாட்டின் இணைய கருத்தரங்குகளில் பங்கேற்க, வெளிநாட்டு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் 2,600 பேர் பதிவு செய்திருந்தனர். இந்தியாவில் இருந்து 3,200 குழு உறுப்பினர்கள், 22,500 கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். கடந்த அக்டோபர் 3ம் தேதி தொடங்கிய விவாதங்கள், சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் பிறந்தநாளான அக்டோபர் 31ம் தேதி நிறைடைந்தது. கடந்த மாதம் 3 தேதி முதல் 25ம் தேதி வரை, 722 மணி நேரம் நடந்த விவாதங்களை பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்கள் நடத்தின. இவற்றை, நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் வி.கே. சரஸ்வத், மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் பேராசிரியர் கே.விஜய் ராகவன் தலைமையிலான ஆலோசனை குழு ஆய்வு செய்தது.
வைபவ் மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா: தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கான ஆராய்ச்சி திறனை அமைப்பதற்கு, வைபவ் உச்சி மாநாடு வழிவகுத்தது. உலகளாவிய நன்மைக்கு, இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப திறன் பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவதற்கு, இந்திய மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆராய்ச்சி முன்னோக்கு மற்றும் கல்வி திறன்களை அளித்துள்ளனர். கம்ப்யூட்டர் துறையில் ஒரு எளிதான கலந்துரையாடும் முறையை, வைபவ் உச்சிமாநாடு உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. மேலும் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் தலைமைத்துவ வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவித்துள்ளது. இது அறிவியல் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையில், கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், பொது நிதியுதவி பெற்ற ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையினருக்கும் ஒரு பெரிய முன் முயற்சியாகும்.
பரந்தளவிலான கலந்துரையாடல்:
இந்த வைபவ் உச்சிமாநாட்டில், பல பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் பரந்தளவிலான கலந்துரையாடல்கள் நடந்தன. கல்வி மற்றும் அறிவியல் கருத்தரங்க வரலாற்றில் முதல் முறையாக நடந்த பல விஷயங்கள், இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் நடந்தன. 23 நாட்களில் , 18 பகுதிகள், 80 பாட பிரிவுகள், 230 குழு விவாதங்கள் நடந்தன.
குழு உறுப்பினர்களில் 45% பேர் வெளிநாட்டு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள். 55% பேர் இந்திய கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகள். மேலும், முறையான குழு சந்திப்புக்கு முன், தயார் நிலை மற்றும் பயிற்சி விவாதங்கள் 200 மணி நேரம் நடந்தன. இந்த மாநாட்டில் 71 நாடுகளில் வசிக்கும் இந்தியர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்தியாவுக்கு இது ஒரு வகையான முன்முயற்சியாகும், இந்த மாநாட்டில் பரந்த அளவிலான தலைப்புகளில் மிகப் பெரிய அறிவியல் கலந்துரையாடல்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. பங்கேற்பு, பகுதிகளின் அளவு, விவாதங்களின் தீவிரம், கலந்துரையாடல்கள் நடைபெற்ற மொத்த நேரம், நாடுகளின் எண்ணிக்கை மற்றும் பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் தரம் ஆகியவற்றைப் பொறுத்தவரை, இந்த வைபவ் உச்சிமாநாடு ஒரு தனி முத்திரை பதித்துள்ளது. அளவுகோலை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு "சிறந்த ஆராய்ச்சி சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்கி, பாரம்பரியத்தை நவீனத்துவத்துடன் இணைத்து செழிப்பை உருவாக்குகிறது". கணக்கீட்டு அறிவியல், மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு, குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், ஃபோட்டானிக்ஸ், விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மருத்துவ அறிவியல், மருந்து மற்றும் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம், வேளாண் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு, பொருள் மற்றும் செயலாக்க தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், மேம்பட்ட உற்பத்தி, பூமி அறிவியல், ஆற்றல், சுற்றுச்சூழல் அறிவியல், மேலாண்மை மற்றும் சமூக அறிவியல் பற்றி வைபவ் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் விவாதங்கள் நடந்தன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669320

Ministry of Science & Technology
VAIBHAV Summit: A Unique Confluence of Resident and Overseas Indian Scientists/Academicians concludes successfully
The Summit throws up possibilities of collaborations in new and emerging areas of Science & Technology
VAIBHAV proposes a comprehensive roadmap for leveraging expertise/knowledge of global Indian researchers to address emerging challenges for universal development
01 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Vaishwik Bharatiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) Summit, a global virtual summit of overseas and resident Indian researchers and Academicians on Gandhi Jayanti, 02ndOctober 2020 which concluded yesterday . About 2600 overseas Indians registered for the summit online. About 3200 panelists and about 22,500 academicians and scientists from India and overseas participated in this month-long series of webinars. The deliberations started on 3rd of October and concluded on the occasion of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Jayanti, 31stOctober 2020. About 722 hours of discussions under various verticals were organised by champion institutes from 3rd to 25th Oct and the outcomes were reviewed by the Advisory council chaired by Dr VK Sarsaswat, Member NITI Aayog and Prof K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, from 28th Oct to 31st Oct,2020. Secretaries from various S&T departments and other ministries are members of this council including CSIR, DST, DRDO,ICAR, DOS, DAE, DBT, Health, Pharma, MEA, MoES, MeitY, MoE and ICMR. The champion institutes received critical feedback from the participants.
VAIBHAV and Atmanirbhar Bharat: VAIBHAV has led the way in establishing research capability as an important avenue towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It has paved the way for aligning contemporary research in the country towards a shared purpose in each area. Resident and overseas Indians have given an integrated perspective of research and academic capabilities to seamlessly contribute to India’s S&T capability for global good. VAIBHAV has created an interactive and facile mechanism in the Cyberspace, and has promoted collaboration and the development of leadership. It is a grand initiative in the area of science and research not just for academic institutes but also for public funded R&D organizations and Industry that utilizes the outcome of research.
VAIBHAV :A wide spectrum of deliberations : VAIBHAV deliberations were held under a structured framework of many areas and subjects. This summit had many firsts in the history of academic and scientific conferences. The key highlights are
• 18 Verticals (Areas)
• 80 Horizontals (Subjects)
• 230 Panel Discussion Sessions
• 23 Days of Panel Deliberations
• 3169Panelists
• 22500 Attendees
• 722 Hours of Formal Deliberations
Among panelists, 45% were overseas Indians and 55% were resident Indian academicians and scientists. In addition, about 200 hours of preparatory and practice deliberations were held before the formal panel meets. Overall Indian diaspora from 71 countries participated in this summit. This is one of its kind initiative in the country, where such a mammoth scale of scientific discussions was undertaken on wide range of topics. In terms of participation, coverage of areas, intensity of discussions, number of hours spent on discussions, number of countries and quality of participants, this summit has created a benchmark in itself.
The Summit intended to “create an ideal research ecosystem, merging tradition with modernity to create prosperity”. The discussions were held on computational sciences, electronics & communication, quantum technologies, photonics, aerospace technologies, health and medical sciences, pharma and biotechnology, agro-economy and food security, material & processing technologies, advanced manufacturing, earth sciences, energy, environmental sciences,management and social sciences.
VAIBHAV: New Collaborations in Emerging Areas -Certain areas of collaboration have emerged which were not stressed in the past, such as bioremediation, urban ore recycling and metal organics. Experts debated on the future electricity grids, interactive but islandable microgrids and related technologies key to electrification in India and maintaining resilience. At one time-zone in the cyberspace, a session was discussing the importance of assembly packaging various functionality over a single chip, while at the anothertime-zone technical ideas with respect to trapped ions and atomic clock were being proposed.To name just a few, wafer level packaging, 3D integration for MEMS, Heterogeneous integration of 2D materials on Silicon platform, Full Mission Mode Engine Cycle Analysis, Aero Elastic Analysis of Fan, Hot Turbine Blade Cooling Technology, Membrane separation for purification of elements, Ge purification for detector application, Highly doped Ge for THz and Mid IR frequencies are some of the areas of collaborations are identified.
VAIBHAV –RESPOSE & WAY FORWARD: While a panelist described Vaibhav to be ‘encouraging grounded scientists and academicians’, an organizing institute measured it by saying. It was a ‘historical and mammoth exercise without flashy names’. On the sidelines of the summit, resident researchers are discussing with their international collaborators to take forward indigenous technologies to maturation. A panel was of the view that “directed research support, regulatory requirement for industries to identify future technical trajectories, and incentives to promote academia-industry collaboration” are key mechanisms for enabling research collaboration and commercialization.
The summit has proposed a comprehensive roadmap leveraging the expertise and knowledge of global Indian researchers for addressing emerging challenges for universal development. The Summit documentation and recommendations will be submitted formally to the advisory council for further directions. The summit reflectedupon new avenues of research, strengthening of areas of research ecosystem, collaboration possibilities and cooperation instruments with academia/scientists in India and abroad. The goal is to create a broader ecosystem of knowledge and innovation in the country through global interactions, for India and the world.