Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a Landmark Milestone
Active caseload below 6 lakh for the first time after 85 days
Active caseload only 7.35% of Total Positive Cases
30 OCT 2020 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved a significant milestone in its fight against COVID. The active caseload has fallen below 6 lakh for the first time in nearly three months (85 days). India has registered 5.94 lakh active cases today. The active caseload was 5.95 lakh on 6th August.
Presently the active cases comprise only 7.35% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 5,94,386. This has strengthened its trend of steady decline.
The trajectory of the active caseload across different States/UTs has been diverse indicating their efforts and gradual progress in their fight against the global pandemic.
India has also sustained its high number of recoveries. The total recovered cases stand at 73,73,375. India continues to be the topmost country with maximum number of recovered cases globally. The difference between active cases and recovered cases is consistently increasing and stands at 6,778,989 today.
57,386 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases are 48,648. The national Recovery Rate has progressed to 91.15%.
80% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Kerala has contributed the maximum with more than 8,000 to the single day recoveries followed by Maharashtra and Karnataka with more than 7,000 recoveries each.
48,648 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
78% of these are from 10 States and UTs. Kerala is still reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 7,000 cases followed by Maharashtra and Delhi with more than 5,000 cases each.
563 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, 81% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the highest single day deaths (156 deaths) followed by West Bengal with 61 cases.
India has performed remarkably on fulfilling WHO’s advise of 140 tests/day/ million population. In its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19” WHO has advised this strategy for comprehensive surveillance for suspected cases.
In another row of achievements, 35 States/UTs have exceeded the advised number of tests. The national average of tests per day per million population stands at 844. The figure for Delhi and Kerala has exceeded 3,000.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
முக்கிய மைல்கல்லைத் தொட்ட இந்தியா, 85 நாட்களில் முதல் முறையாக நாட்டில் தற்போதைய கொவிட் பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 6 லட்சத்துக்கும் கீழ் உள்ளது
30 OCT 2020 11:13AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான போரில் மற்றுமொரு முக்கிய மைல்கல் ஒன்றை இந்தியா இன்று தொட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 85 நாட்களில் முதல் முறையாக தற்போதைய கொவிட் பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 6 லட்சத்துக்கும் கீழ் வந்துள்ளது.
நாட்டின் தற்போதைய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 5,94,386 ஆகும். கடைசியாக ஆகஸ்ட் 6 அன்று அப்போதைய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 5.95 லட்சமாக இருந்தது.
இதுவரை உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள மொத்த பாதிப்புகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது தற்போதைய பாதிப்புகளின் அளவு வெறும் 7.35 சதவீதம் ஆகும்.
அதிக அளவிலான கொவிட் நோயாளிகள் தினமும் குணமடைந்து வருகின்றனர்.
இது வரை 73,73,375 நோயாளிகள் குணமாகி உள்ள நிலையில், உலகிலேயே அதிக அளவில் குணமடைந்தோரின் எண்ணிக்கையில் இந்தியா முதன்மையான இடத்தில் உள்ளது.
இறப்பு விகிதமும் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது. புதிய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கையும் குறைந்து கொண்டே வருகிறது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 57,386 நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 48,648 புதிய பாதிப்புகள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன. தேசிய குணமடைதல் விகிதம் 91.15 சதவீதம் ஆகும்.
குணமடைந்தோரில் 80 சதவீதம் பேர் 10 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை சேர்ந்தவர்கள் ஆவார்கள்.
அரசின் விரிவான மற்றும் திறன்மிகுந்த பரிசோதனை, கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் சிகிச்சை யுக்திகள் நாடு முழுவதும் சிறப்பான முறையில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டதன் மூலம் இவை சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1668746