PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
21 OCT 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India sustains the continued trend of consistent decline in Active Cases;For the 2nd successive day, Active Cases below 7.5 lakh; 14 States/UTs have achieved Case Fatality Rate of less than 1%
India has sustained its trend of maintaining the active cases below the 7.5 lakh mark for the 2nd successive day. 61,775 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country whereas the new confirmed cases are only 54,044. This is when 10,83,608 tests have been conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. The national Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has fallen to 1.51% today. The Centre has advised States/UTs to aim at bringing down the CFR to below 1%. Presently 14 States/UTs are reporting Case Fatality Rate less than 1%. India’s total recoveries stands at 67,95,103 today. Higher number of single day recoveries has resulted in continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is fast approaching 89% (88.81%). 77% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs. Karnataka outnumbered Maharashtra in new recovered cases with more than 8,500 new recoveries. Maharashtra and Kerala both contribute more than 7,000 to the new recoveries. 54,044 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours in the country. 78% of these are concentrated in ten States/UT. Maharashtra contributed more than 8,000 to the new cases. Karnataka and Kerala, both contributed more than 6,000. 717 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours. 82% of new deaths are reported from 10 States and UTs. 29% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 213 deaths followed by Karnataka with 66 deaths.
For details :
Prime Minister’s Special Address to the Nation
In a televised address to the nation, the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi made a fervent appeal to all the citizens to not let their guard down and become complacent, in the country’s ongoing fight against the Covid Pandemic.Shri NarendraModi said despite the lockdown having been lifted it does not mean that the Corona Virus is wiped out.He appreciated the improvement in the situation all over the country and that economic activity is returning to normal and that people started moving out of their houses to fulfill the responsibilities.The Prime Minister noted that the recovery rate in the country has improved and the fatality rate is low. Shri Modi stated that for every 10 Lakh Citizens about 5500 were infected with corona, while in countries like the US and Brazil the figure is nearly 25000.He said that the death rate in India is 83 for every 10 Lakh Citizens , whereas in developed countries like the US, Brazil, Spain, Britain and many other countries it is about 600.The Prime Minister appreciated that in comparison to many developed nations, India is getting successful in protecting many lives of its citizens in the country.The Prime Minister mentioned the improvement of the Covid Infrastructure in the country. He said more than 90 Lakh beds are available for corona patients along with 12000 Quarantine centres across the country.He said over 2000 Corona Testing 2000 labs are functional all over the country, while the number of tests will soon cross 10 Crore. The Prime Minister lauded the efforts of the doctors, nurses and health workers who are selflessly serving such a large population, following the mantra of “SevaParmo Dharma.”he Prime Minister said efforts are on a war footing to save humanity and many countries including the country's scientists are working on the production of a vaccine.He said the work is going on various vaccines against corona and that some of these are in an advanced stage. The Prime Minister said the Government is also preparing a detailed road map to reach the vaccine to every single citizen as soon as it is readily available.
For details :
English rendering of PM's address to the nation
For details :
PM pays tributes to police personnel martyred in the line of duty on Police Commemoration Day
The Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi paid tributes to police personnel martyred in the line of duty on Police Commemoration Day. From preserving law and order to solving horrendous crimes, from assistance in disaster management to fighting COVID-19, our police personnel always give their best without hesitation. We are proud of their diligence and readiness to assist citizens", the Prime Minister said.
For details :
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi and His Excellency Moon Jae-in, President of the Republic of Korea
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi spoke on phone with His Excellency Moon Jae-in, President of the Republic of Korea, earlier today. The two leaders reviewed important global developments including the progress of the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic, the ongoing diversification of international value chains, the need to preserve a transparent, development-oriented and rules-based global trading order, and the important role of the World Trade Organisation. The two leaders agreed to remain in touch on the above issues, and to further accelerate bilateral cooperation in all areas.
For details
Dr Harsh Vardhan launches CSIR partnered clinical trials website “CUReD” on Repurposed Drugs for Covid- 19
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Minister of Science & Technology, Health and Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, yesterday launched a website that gives comprehensive information about the numerous COVID-19 clinical trials that CSIR is engaged in partnership with Industry, other government departments and ministries. Called CuRED or CSIR Ushered Repurposed Drugs, the website provides information about the drugs, diagnostics and devices including the current stage of the trials, partnering institutions and their role in the trials and other details. The Minister lauded the efforts of CSIR for being at the forefront of the ongoing fight against COVID-19 and prioritizing clinical trials, generating data for their regulatory approval and helping launch drugs and diagnostics in the market. He commended the approach of using repurposed drugs and also, synthesizing COVID-19 drugs through new processes and transferring to Industry. CSIR is exploring multiple combination clinical trials of anti-virals with host-directed therapies for the potential treatment of COVID-19. CSIR is also working with the Ministry of AYUSH for clinical trials of AYUSH drugs and has undertaken safety & efficacy trials of AYUSH prophylactics and therapeutics based on individual plant-based compounds and in combination.
For details :
High - Level review by AYUSH Ministry of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) activities of States and UTs against the backdrop of Covid-19
Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha chaired a high level meeting to review the various impactful interventions which the Ministry made in the recent months and which have significantly contributed to the preventive steps and management of Covid-19. Principal Secretaries and Secretaries of AYUSH and Health Departments of different States and UTs took part in the meeting held through video conferencing yesterday.Shri Kotechaapprised the States/UTs about the recently released National Ayurveda and Yoga Protocol for Management of Covid-19, the need to expedite the operationalization of AYUSH Health Wellness Centres approved under National AYUSH Mission (NAM) and the urgent need to improve the expenditure and fund flow at State/UT level under NAM.The need for the States/UTs to focus on early operationalization of AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres as per the target set under Ayushman Bharat was underlined. Secretary also highlighted the important steps taken by the Ministry of AYUSH in the context of Covid-19. He, however, cautioned that the Protocol should not lead to a false sense of security. He requested the active co-operation and participation of the states/UTs in implementation of the protocol to manage covid-19 pandemic effectively. He also explained that release of such a National Protocol was a landmark in the mainstreaming of Ayush Systems.The joint efforts and sharing of experiences, it was agreed by all, will lead to the potential of Ayush Systems being tapped on a nation-wide scale for fighting the pandemic.
For details
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has said that the safety and healthy life of Indians has been the top priority of the Modi government
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has said that the safety and healthy life of Indians has been the top priority of the Modi government. In his tweets after Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi's address to the nation, Shri Shah said “the Modi government considers that its ultimate duty is to save the lives of the citizens in this battle against the Corona virus. While addressing the Nation today, the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi has reiterated this resolve”. Union Home Minister also said that "I request everyone to follow the Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModiji’s appeal ‘not to let their guard down, till a vaccine is developed’ as a guiding motto and keep their family safe”. He said “only a united and determined India can overcome this pandemic”.
For details :
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus and non-Productivity Linked Bonus for 2019-2020
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi, has given its approval to pay Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB)for the year 2019-2020 to 16.97 lakh non-gazetted employees of commercial establishments like Railways, Posts, Defence, EPFO,ESIC,etc.will be benefitted and the financial implication would be Rs.2,791 crore.Non-PLB or ad-hoc Bonus is given to Non-Gazetted Central Government employees. 13.70 lakh employees would be benefited and Rs.946 crore will be the financial implication for the same.
For details :
The 6th India International Science Festival to be held in Virtual format from 22nd to 25th December, 2020
The 6th edition of India International Science Festival (IISF) 2020 will be held from 22ndto 25th December, 2020. The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan announced this at a review meeting in New Delhi yesterday.Addressing the participants, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said “IISF 2020 will be organized at virtual platform even at a much upscaled level than the earlier ones, this being the new normal. He said that besides promoting love and passion for science among young people and students by bringing science outside the labs, IISF 2020 must also reflect on the role of Indian Scientists and S& T innovations for not just Atmanirbhar Bharat but global welfare also.“ It is time to make the world see the role of Indian Scientists to addressing global challenges and people’s welfare”, he said. The Minister further asked the participants to brainstorming and identify ways and means to highlight and role India has played in tackling Covid-19.
For details :
Payroll data : EPFO adds 10.06 lakh net subscribers in August 2020
The provisional payroll data published by EPFO on 20th October 2020 reveals that the subscriber base of EPFO increased by around 20 lakh during the first five months of FY21. Covid-19 pandemic and subsequent lockdown across the country had adversely affected the enrolments during the first quarter of the current financial year. However, the provisional payroll figures for the month of July and August 2020 are indicative of the slow dissipation of the negative impact of the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak and gradual recovery to pre-Covid levels.During July 2020 around 7.49 lakh net new subscribers were added which is approximately 64% of the net additions made during the corresponding month of previous year i.e. July 2019. The enrolment recovery pattern has further improved in August 2020 where net new additions are roughly 93% of the net growth in membership recorded in August 2019. This is suggestive of return to normalcy regarding subscriber base growth for EPFO.
For details :
IIT Kharagpur Technological Innovation will go on Impacting Lives in Rural India Comments Education Minister
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has successfully validated ‘COVIRAP,’ the diagnostic machine evolved by the IIT Kharagpur researchers, for its efficacy in COVID-19 detection. Various commercial units have already approached the Institute for technology licensing to enable a rapid reach of this innovation to the common people across the State. After rigorous testing with the patient samples by an authorized ICMR laboratory, adhering to their strict guidelines, ICMR has now provided green signal to certification for this COVID-19 Diagnostic Test. This test has been designed to be fairly easy to conduct and it is quite affordable as well which may produce results in a custom-developed mobile phone application within an hour. Addressing a Virtual Press Conference today to announce this major development in the nation’s fight against COVID-19, the Union Minister of Education Dr. Ramesh PokhriyalNishank said, “I am glad the researchers from IIT Kharagpur have achieved the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat through this medical technology innovation. This would go on impacting the lives of many in rural India as the device is portable and can be operated on a very low energy supply. Minimally trained rural youth can operate this device.”
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan discusses implementation of Prime Minister’s Jan Andolan with Madhya Pradesh
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with senior officials of Madhya Pradesh in the presence of district collectors of alldistricts and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry.Comparing the COVID trajectory of Madhya Pradesh with that of the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that “The recovery rate of India is currently around 89% while that of Madhya Pradesh is 90.55%. MP has a case fatality rate of 1.73% which is a little higher than the national average.”Pointing to the steady decline in the number of cases, he reiterated his stand that the transmission of COVID could be brought under control if everybody followed COVID appropriate behaviour.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: The Maharashtra government has capped the prices of N-95, double and triple layer masks for suppliers and private hospitals in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic. The N-95 masks is to be supplied in the state in the price range of Rs 19 to Rs 49, while double and triple layer masks will be available at Rs 3 to Rs 4 per unit. For the second consecutive day, the state reported under 10,000 cases at 8,151. Mumbai reported 1,233 new cases. The total number of active cases in the state now stands at 1.74 lakhs.
• Rajasthan: For seven days in a row, the state has been reporting more recoveries than new infections, leading to decline of active cases to 20,254, the lowest in 22 days. On Tuesday, 2,522 persons recovered from Covid against 1,897 new infections. The tally of recovered cases rose to 1,55,095, while the overall tally touched 1,77,123, taking the recovery rate to 87.5%.
• Madhya Pradesh: After a period of more than two months, the daily Covid-19 Covid-19 positive cases in Madhya Pradesh have dipped below the 1,000 mark on Tuesday. A total of 975 people tested positive for the disease taking the total positive cases so far to 1,62,178.
• Chhattisgarh: With 2,507 new coronavirus cases and 50 more deaths, Chhattisgarh's case count rose to 1,65,279 and death toll to 1,584 on Tuesday. The number of people who have recovered increased to 1,37,986 after 378 people were discharged from various hospitals while 1,910 patients completed their home isolation during the day. The state now has 25,709 active cases.
• Arunachal Pradesh: The State registered one more casualty due to COVID-19 related complications, taking its death toll to 31. Arunachal registered recovery of as many as 255 COVID-19 patients as against the 135 fresh virus cases on the day. The recovery rate now stands at 80.09 per cent
• Assam: In Assam during the last 24 hours 666 COVID-19 cases detected out of 38585 tests conducted with a positivity rate of 1.73%.
• Meghalaya: 105 individuals have recovered from coronavirus in the State today. Total active cases reached to 2020 out of them 98 are from BSF and Armed forces.
• Mizoram: Thirty new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Mizoram yesterday. Total cases reached to 2310 while active cases stand at 145.
• Kerala: Covid related guidelines for campaigning for local body polls have been issued in the State: Only three including the candidate are allowed to be present while filing nominations; candidates should not accept garlands, bouquets, money garland or shawls; only five including the candidate should visit homes as part of the campaign; social media should be used for campaigning. The state government has issued order reducing the rate of Covid-19 testing in private sector laboratories. The State Cabinet which met today decided to withdraw the compulsory salary contribution to the CM’s Distress Relief Fund for govt. employees and teachers.
• Tamil Nadu: With festival season in full swing, Tamil Nadu govt allows shops to stay open till 10 pm; the current lockdown with relaxations is coming to an end on October 31.With relaxations in lockdown norms drawing the migrant workers back to Coimbatore, the Health Department has made a 14-day quarantine mandatory for the returnees. The NPR exercise was indefinitely deferred due to the lockdown from March amid the Covid-19 pandemic. Owners urge CM Palaniswami to permit reopening of movie halls; they also urged to waive off entertainment tax, to help them cut losses due to the pandemic.
• Karnataka: Highcourt of Karnataka directed State government to issue specific rules for disposal of used masks. Covid-19 hospitals in Bengaluru see admissions dip by 40 per cent in last seven days; however, ICUs in many of the hospitals are still full. Because of the lockdown majority of MSMEs in the State may shut if situation does not improve; lockdown hit 20 per cent of industries, and only less than 10 per cent of these have reopened.
• Andhra Pradesh: State has embarked on awareness programme for containing corona spread which will continue till October 31. In this connection, a rally was flagged off by the Chief Secretary in Vijayawada today. A special drive for the next ten days will be conducted on Covid preparedness by the government. King George Hospital (KGH) Visakhapatnam and Andhra Medical College (AMC) have successfully completed the trial of 2-Deoxy-D-Glucose, a drug developed by the DRDO to treat coronavirus patients with moderate to severe symptoms as an adjunct therapy to reduce the impact of coronavirus and to hasten the recovery process. The drug has been administered to nine volunteers, in compliance with the protocols set up by the DRDO and the report has been sent to it for further evaluation.
• Telangana: 1579 new cases, 1811 recoveries & 5 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 1579 cases, 256 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,26,124; Active cases: 20,449; Deaths: 1287; Discharges: 2,04,388.
• The State government, for the third time, postponed the ongoing UG and PG exams of various universities till Dasara (October 25). Govt of India has constituted a 5 member Inter Ministerial Central Team to have an on-the-spot assessment of the damages caused by the recent rainfall and consequential floods in Telangana. The team will commence its 2 day visit from October 22.

PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি-র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
21 OCT 2020 6:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
ভারতে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হারে লাগাতার নিম্নমুখী প্রবণতা অব্যাহত রয়েছে; পরপর দু'দিন সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৭.৫ লক্ষেরও কম; ১৪টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে করোনায় মৃত্যুর হার ১ শতাংশেরও কম
ভারতে পরপর দু'দিন সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৭ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজারের নিচে থাকার প্রবণতা অটুট রয়েছে। দৈনিক অধিক সংখ্যায় কোভিড রোগীদের সুস্থতার ফলে ভারতে আরোগ্য লাভের হার ক্রমশই ঊর্ধ্বমুখী। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৬১,৭৭৫ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন এবং নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৫৪,০৪৪ জন। এমনকি, গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১০ লক্ষ ৮৩ হাজার ৬০৮টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। জাতীয় স্তরে করোনায় মৃত্যুর হার আজ ১.৫১ শতাংশের নিচে নেমে এসেছে। দেশে এখনও পর্যন্ত করোনা থেকে আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন ৬৭ লক্ষ ৯৫ হাজার ১০৩ জন রোগী। জাতীয় স্তরে দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে অধিক সংখ্যায় আরোগ্য লাভের হার বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় বর্তমানে এই হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮৮.৮১ শতাংশ। সদ্য আরোগ্য লাভকারীদের ৭৭ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৭১৭ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। মৃতদের মধ্যে ৮২ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। সর্বাধিক ২১৩ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে। কর্ণাটক থেকে মারা গেছেন ৬৬ জন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1666317
জাতির উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিশেষ ভাষণ
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জাতির উদ্দেশে ভাষণে জানিয়েছেন, দেশে কোভিড মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে আত্মতুষ্টির কোন জায়গা নেই। তিনি নাগরিকদের প্রতি আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তাঁরা যেন এই লড়াইয়ে কোনরকম শৈথিল্য না দেখান। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, লকডাউন উঠে গেলেও করোনা ভাইরাস চলে যায়নি। দেশের সর্বত্র পরিস্থিতির উন্নতি এবং আর্থিক কাজকর্ম স্বাভাবিক ছন্দে ফিরে আসায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। উৎসবের মরশুমে বাজারগুলি স্বাভাবিক ছন্দে ফিরে এসেছে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, গত ৭-৮ মাস ধরে প্রতিটি ভারতীয়ের উদ্যোগের ফলে দেশ আজ ভালো অবস্থায় রয়েছে। এই অবস্থার যাতে অবনতি না হয় সে ব্যাপারে সকলকে সতর্ক থাকার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন তিনি।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1666194
ইংরাজিতে জাতির উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1666176
পুলিশ স্মারক দিবসে কর্তব্যরত অবস্থায় শহীদ পুলিশকর্মীদের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পুলিশ স্মারক দিবসে কর্তব্যরত অবস্থায় শহীদ পুলিশকর্মীদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন। এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, "দেশের সব পুলিশকর্মী এবং তাঁদের পরিবারবর্গকে পুলিশ স্মারক দিবসে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। কর্তব্যরত অবস্থায় যেসব পুলিশকর্মী শহীদ হয়েছেন তাঁদের আমরা শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। তাঁদের আত্মবলিদান এবং সেবা সর্বদা স্মরণে থাকবে। আইন-শৃঙ্খলা রক্ষা করা থেকে ভয়ঙ্কর অপরাধের সমাধান করা, বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা থেকে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করা, আমাদের পুলিশকর্মীরা সবকিছুতেই দ্বিধাহীনভাবে তাঁদের ভূমিকা পালন করেন। নাগরিকদের সহায়তা করার জন্য তাঁদের নিষ্ঠা ও তৎপরতায় আমরা গর্বিত।"
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1666320
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রজাতান্ত্রিক কোরিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি মুন জায়-ইন-এর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে বার্তালাপ
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রজাতান্ত্রিক কোরিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি মুন জায়-ইন-এর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন। উভয় নেতাই কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে অগ্রগতি, বিশ্ব উন্নয়নে গুরুত্ব সহ জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। উভয় নেতাই বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আরও ত্বরান্বিত করে তুলতে সহমত ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1666397
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন কোভিড-১৯-এর ওষুধের জন্য সিএসআইআর-এর সহযোগিতায় ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়াল ওয়েবসাইট 'CUReD'-এর সূচনা করেছেন
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য এবং পরিবারকল্যাণ ও ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন সিএসআইআর, শিল্প সংস্থা ও অন্যান্য সরকারি বিভাগ এবং বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় কোভিড-১৯ ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়াল সম্পর্কিত বিস্তারিত তথ্য প্রদানকারী একটি ওয়েবসাইটের সূচনা করেছেন। এই ওয়েবসাইটটি ‘CUReD’ অথবা সিএসআইআর অথবা ইউজার রিপার্পাসড ড্রাগ নামে পরিচিত।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1666171
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে জাতীয় আয়ুষ মিশন (ন্যাম) কার্যকরী করে তুলতে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপর্যায়ের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক
কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে জাতীয় আয়ুষ মিশন (ন্যাম) কার্যকরী করে তুলতে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী রাজশ কোটেচার পৌরোহিত্যে একটি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক বসে। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আয়োজিত এই বৈঠকে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক ছাড়াও বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগের প্রধান সচিবরা এতে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন। শ্রী কোটেচা কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় জাতীয় আয়ুর্বেদ এবং যোগ প্রোটোকল সম্পর্কিত সাম্প্রতিক নিয়মগুলি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে কার্যকরী করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। এর জন্য সমস্ত রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে এগিয়ে আসারও আহ্বান জানান তিনি। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় যে পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে তা যথেষ্টই তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ বলে সচিব জানান।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1666173
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ জানিয়েছেন ভারতীয়দের সুরক্ষা ও স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনের জন্য মোদী সরকার সর্বোচ্চ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, ভারতীয়দের সুরক্ষা ও স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনের জন্য মোদী সরকার সর্বোচ্চ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর জাতির উদ্দেশে ভাষণের পরে একাধিক ট্যুইটে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, করোনা সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে নাগরিকদের রক্ষা করাই মোদী সরকারের প্রাথমিক কর্তব্য। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজি সাধারণ মানুষকে সুরক্ষিত থাকার জন্য যে পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন তা সকলেরই মেনে চলা উচিৎ।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1666207
২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে উৎপাদনশীলতা এবং অনুৎপাদনশীলতা ভিত্তিক বোনাসে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে উৎপাদনশীলতা এবং অনুৎপাদনশীলতা ভিত্তিক বোনাসে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এর ফলে রেল, ডাক যোগাযোগ, প্রতিরক্ষা, ইপিএফও, ইএসআইসি, ইত্যাদি প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রায় ১৬.৯৭ লক্ষ নন-গেজেটেড কর্মচারী উপকৃত হবেন। এতে সরকারের খরচ হবে ২,৭৯১ কোটি টাকা। নন-গেজেটেড কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মীদের জন্য অ্যাড-হক বোনাস দেওয়া হবে। এতে ১৩.৭০ লক্ষ কর্মচারী উপকৃত হবেন। এক্ষেত্রে সরকারের খরচ হবে ৯৪৬ কোটি টাকা।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1666380
চলতি বছরে ২২ থেকে ২৫ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত ভার্চ্যুয়াল ফর্ম্যাটে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে ষষ্ঠ ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসব
চলতি বছরের ২২ থেকে ২৫ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে ষষ্ঠ ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসব। কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান ও স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন একথা জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, এ বছর ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে এই বিজ্ঞান উৎসবের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। পরীক্ষাগারের বাইরে বিজ্ঞানকে নিয়ে এসে সাধারণ মানুষ এবং ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে জনপ্রিয় করে তুলতে ও বিজ্ঞানের বিষয়ে আগ্রহ বিকাশে এই উৎসব বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ বলে তিনি জানান। কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় ভারত কি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে সে বিষয়ে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের বিভিন্ন চিন্তাভাবনা তুলে ধরারও ডাক দেন তিনি।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1666172
বেতনভুক কর্মচারীর তালিকা : চলতি বছরের আগস্টে ইপিএফও-র আওতায় ১০.০৬ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগী যুক্ত হয়েছেন
২০ আগস্ট ইপিএফও-র প্রকাশিত বেতনভুক কর্মচারীদের তথ্য থেকে জানা গেছে ২০২১ অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম পাঁচ মাসে ইপিএফও-র গ্রাহক সংখ্যা প্রায় ২০ লক্ষে পৌঁছেছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী এবং পরবর্তী সময়ে লকডাউনে চলতি অর্থ বছরের প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে এই অন্তর্ভুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে বিরূপ প্রতিক্রিয়া লক্ষ্য করা গিয়েছিল। তবে, জুলাই এবং আগস্টে এই পরিসংখ্যানের যথেষ্ট উন্নতি হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1666143
আইআইটি খড়্গপুরের প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন গ্রামীণ ভারতের জনজীবনে প্রভাব ফেলবে বলে জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী
ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ মেডিকেল রিসার্চ (আইসিএমআর) কোভিড-১৯ শনাক্তকরণ কার্যকারিতার জন্য আইআইটি খড়্গপুরের গবেষকদের নির্মিত ডায়াগনস্টিক মেশিন 'COVIRAP' সফল বলে জানিয়েছে। ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে আয়োজিত এক সাংবাদিক বৈঠকে কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে দেশবাসীর লড়াইয়ে এই প্রযুক্তি গ্রামীণ ভারতের জনজীবনে ব্যাপক প্রভাব ফেলবে বলে জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী ডঃ রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক। তিনি বলেন, আইআইটি খড়্গপুরের গবেষকরা চিকিৎসা-প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্য অর্জন করেছেন কারণ, এই প্রযুক্তিটির সাহায্যে খুব অল্প সময়ে সঠিকভাবে কোভিড-১৯-এর পরীক্ষা করা সম্ভব। ইতিমধ্যেই বিভিন্ন শিল্প সংস্থা, স্টার্ট-আপ খড়্গপুর আইআইটি-র সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ শুরু করেছে এই যন্ত্রটি বাণিজ্যিকভাবে উৎপাদনের জন্য। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বল্প প্রশিক্ষিত গ্রামীণ যুবারাও খুব সহজেই এই যন্ত্রটি ব্যবহার করতে পারবেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1666418
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর জন-আন্দোলন বাস্তবায়নের জন্য মধ্যপ্রদেশ সরকারের সঙ্গে আলোচনা ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনের
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ মধ্যপ্রদেশের জেলা কালেক্টর ও অন্যান্য শীর্ষ আধিকারিদের সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেন। তিনি বলেন, সারা ভারতবর্ষে যেখানে করোনায় আরোগ্যের হার প্রায় ৮৯ শতাংশ, সেখানে মধ্যপ্রদেশে সুস্থতার হার ৯০.৫৫ শতাংশ। এক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য সরকারের কার্যকরী ভূমিকার উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসাও করেন তিনি। মন্ত্রী বলেন, মধ্যপ্রদেশে মৃত্যু হার ১.৭৩ শতাংশ। কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ রোধে সকলকে একজোট হয়ে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1666474
পিআইবি-র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
. মহারাষ্ট্র : মুম্বাইয়ে নতুন করে ১,২৩৩ জন করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। রাজ্যে একদিনে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন প্রায় ১০ হাজার মানুষ। এই নিয়ে রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ৭৪ হাজার।
. রাজস্থান : মঙ্গলবার ২,৫২২ জন করোনা থেকে আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১,৮৯৭ জন। রাজ্যে আরোগ্যের হার ৮৭.৫ শতাংশ।
. মধ্যপ্রদেশ : মঙ্গলবার নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১ হাজার জন। এনিয়ে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ৬২ হাজার ১৭৮।
. ছত্তিশগড় : নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২,৫০৭ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে আরও ৫০ জনের। এই নিয়ে রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ৬৫ হাজার ২৭৯ এবং মৃতের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ১,৫৮৪।
. অরুণাচল প্রদেশ : আরও একজনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে কোভিড-১৯-এর জেরে। এই নিয়ে সেখানে মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩১। একদিনে সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ২৫৫ জন। নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১৩৫ জন। আরোগ্যের হার ৮০.০৯ শতাংশ।
. অসম : গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৬৬৬ জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
. মেঘালয় : আজ সেখানে ১০৫ জন করোনা থেকে আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা ২,০২০-তে পৌঁছেছে। এর মধ্যে ৯৮ জন বিএসএফ ও সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর কর্মী রয়েছেন।
. মিজোরাম : গতকাল নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩০ জন। এই নিয়ে মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ২,৩১০।
. কেরল : কোভিড-১৯ নির্দেশিকা কার্যকর করার জন্য স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের পরীক্ষাগারগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পরীক্ষার জন্য রাজ্য সরকার নির্দেশিকাও জারি করেছে।
. তামিলনাড়ু : উৎসবের মরশুমে তামিলনাড়ু সরকার রাত ১০টা পর্যন্ত সমস্ত দোকান খুলে রাখার অনুমতি দিয়েছে। মালিকদের আর্জি মেনে রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী প্রাণাস্বামী সিনেমা হলগুলি খোলার অনুমতি দিয়েছেন।
. কর্ণাটক : রাজ্যের হাইকোর্ট মাস্ক ব্যবহারের পর তা বিনষ্ট করার জন্য সুস্পষ্ট নিয়ম জারি করতে রাজ্য সরকারকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। গত সাতদিনে বেঙ্গালুরুতে কোভিড হাসপাতালে রোগী ভর্তি প্রায় ৪০ শতাংশের নিচে নেমে এসেছে।
. অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : করোনা সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে আগামী ৩১ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত সচেতনতামূলক কর্মসূচি চালিয়ে যাওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে রাজ্য সরকার। সাধারণ মানুষকে সচেতন করে তুলতে লাগাতার প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে।
. তেলেঙ্গানা : গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১,৫৭৯ জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ১,৮১১ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে পাঁচজনের। রাজ্য সরকার এই নিয়ে তৃতীয়বার ২৫ অক্টোবর, দশহরা পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের স্নাতক ও স্নাতকোত্তর পরীক্ষা স্থগিত রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। ভারত সরকারের পাঁচ সদস্যের আন্তঃমন্ত্রক কেন্দ্রীয় দল তেলেঙ্গানায় বন্যা এবং বৃষ্টির জেরে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকাগুলি পর্যালোচনা করবে। ২২ অক্টোবর থেকে দু’দিনের সফরে সেখানে যাচ্ছে এই কেন্দ্রীয় দলটি।