PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
21 OCT 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India sustains the continued trend of consistent decline in Active Cases;For the 2nd successive day, Active Cases below 7.5 lakh; 14 States/UTs have achieved Case Fatality Rate of less than 1%
India has sustained its trend of maintaining the active cases below the 7.5 lakh mark for the 2nd successive day. 61,775 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country whereas the new confirmed cases are only 54,044. This is when 10,83,608 tests have been conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. The national Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has fallen to 1.51% today. The Centre has advised States/UTs to aim at bringing down the CFR to below 1%. Presently 14 States/UTs are reporting Case Fatality Rate less than 1%. India’s total recoveries stands at 67,95,103 today. Higher number of single day recoveries has resulted in continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is fast approaching 89% (88.81%). 77% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs. Karnataka outnumbered Maharashtra in new recovered cases with more than 8,500 new recoveries. Maharashtra and Kerala both contribute more than 7,000 to the new recoveries. 54,044 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours in the country. 78% of these are concentrated in ten States/UT. Maharashtra contributed more than 8,000 to the new cases. Karnataka and Kerala, both contributed more than 6,000. 717 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours. 82% of new deaths are reported from 10 States and UTs. 29% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 213 deaths followed by Karnataka with 66 deaths.
For details :
Prime Minister’s Special Address to the Nation
In a televised address to the nation, the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi made a fervent appeal to all the citizens to not let their guard down and become complacent, in the country’s ongoing fight against the Covid Pandemic.Shri NarendraModi said despite the lockdown having been lifted it does not mean that the Corona Virus is wiped out.He appreciated the improvement in the situation all over the country and that economic activity is returning to normal and that people started moving out of their houses to fulfill the responsibilities.The Prime Minister noted that the recovery rate in the country has improved and the fatality rate is low. Shri Modi stated that for every 10 Lakh Citizens about 5500 were infected with corona, while in countries like the US and Brazil the figure is nearly 25000.He said that the death rate in India is 83 for every 10 Lakh Citizens , whereas in developed countries like the US, Brazil, Spain, Britain and many other countries it is about 600.The Prime Minister appreciated that in comparison to many developed nations, India is getting successful in protecting many lives of its citizens in the country.The Prime Minister mentioned the improvement of the Covid Infrastructure in the country. He said more than 90 Lakh beds are available for corona patients along with 12000 Quarantine centres across the country.He said over 2000 Corona Testing 2000 labs are functional all over the country, while the number of tests will soon cross 10 Crore. The Prime Minister lauded the efforts of the doctors, nurses and health workers who are selflessly serving such a large population, following the mantra of “SevaParmo Dharma.”he Prime Minister said efforts are on a war footing to save humanity and many countries including the country's scientists are working on the production of a vaccine.He said the work is going on various vaccines against corona and that some of these are in an advanced stage. The Prime Minister said the Government is also preparing a detailed road map to reach the vaccine to every single citizen as soon as it is readily available.
For details :
English rendering of PM's address to the nation
For details :
PM pays tributes to police personnel martyred in the line of duty on Police Commemoration Day
The Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi paid tributes to police personnel martyred in the line of duty on Police Commemoration Day. From preserving law and order to solving horrendous crimes, from assistance in disaster management to fighting COVID-19, our police personnel always give their best without hesitation. We are proud of their diligence and readiness to assist citizens", the Prime Minister said.
For details :
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi and His Excellency Moon Jae-in, President of the Republic of Korea
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi spoke on phone with His Excellency Moon Jae-in, President of the Republic of Korea, earlier today. The two leaders reviewed important global developments including the progress of the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic, the ongoing diversification of international value chains, the need to preserve a transparent, development-oriented and rules-based global trading order, and the important role of the World Trade Organisation. The two leaders agreed to remain in touch on the above issues, and to further accelerate bilateral cooperation in all areas.
For details
Dr Harsh Vardhan launches CSIR partnered clinical trials website “CUReD” on Repurposed Drugs for Covid- 19
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Minister of Science & Technology, Health and Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, yesterday launched a website that gives comprehensive information about the numerous COVID-19 clinical trials that CSIR is engaged in partnership with Industry, other government departments and ministries. Called CuRED or CSIR Ushered Repurposed Drugs, the website provides information about the drugs, diagnostics and devices including the current stage of the trials, partnering institutions and their role in the trials and other details. The Minister lauded the efforts of CSIR for being at the forefront of the ongoing fight against COVID-19 and prioritizing clinical trials, generating data for their regulatory approval and helping launch drugs and diagnostics in the market. He commended the approach of using repurposed drugs and also, synthesizing COVID-19 drugs through new processes and transferring to Industry. CSIR is exploring multiple combination clinical trials of anti-virals with host-directed therapies for the potential treatment of COVID-19. CSIR is also working with the Ministry of AYUSH for clinical trials of AYUSH drugs and has undertaken safety & efficacy trials of AYUSH prophylactics and therapeutics based on individual plant-based compounds and in combination.
For details :
High - Level review by AYUSH Ministry of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) activities of States and UTs against the backdrop of Covid-19
Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha chaired a high level meeting to review the various impactful interventions which the Ministry made in the recent months and which have significantly contributed to the preventive steps and management of Covid-19. Principal Secretaries and Secretaries of AYUSH and Health Departments of different States and UTs took part in the meeting held through video conferencing yesterday.Shri Kotechaapprised the States/UTs about the recently released National Ayurveda and Yoga Protocol for Management of Covid-19, the need to expedite the operationalization of AYUSH Health Wellness Centres approved under National AYUSH Mission (NAM) and the urgent need to improve the expenditure and fund flow at State/UT level under NAM.The need for the States/UTs to focus on early operationalization of AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres as per the target set under Ayushman Bharat was underlined. Secretary also highlighted the important steps taken by the Ministry of AYUSH in the context of Covid-19. He, however, cautioned that the Protocol should not lead to a false sense of security. He requested the active co-operation and participation of the states/UTs in implementation of the protocol to manage covid-19 pandemic effectively. He also explained that release of such a National Protocol was a landmark in the mainstreaming of Ayush Systems.The joint efforts and sharing of experiences, it was agreed by all, will lead to the potential of Ayush Systems being tapped on a nation-wide scale for fighting the pandemic.
For details
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has said that the safety and healthy life of Indians has been the top priority of the Modi government
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has said that the safety and healthy life of Indians has been the top priority of the Modi government. In his tweets after Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi's address to the nation, Shri Shah said “the Modi government considers that its ultimate duty is to save the lives of the citizens in this battle against the Corona virus. While addressing the Nation today, the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi has reiterated this resolve”. Union Home Minister also said that "I request everyone to follow the Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModiji’s appeal ‘not to let their guard down, till a vaccine is developed’ as a guiding motto and keep their family safe”. He said “only a united and determined India can overcome this pandemic”.
For details :
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus and non-Productivity Linked Bonus for 2019-2020
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi, has given its approval to pay Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB)for the year 2019-2020 to 16.97 lakh non-gazetted employees of commercial establishments like Railways, Posts, Defence, EPFO,ESIC,etc.will be benefitted and the financial implication would be Rs.2,791 crore.Non-PLB or ad-hoc Bonus is given to Non-Gazetted Central Government employees. 13.70 lakh employees would be benefited and Rs.946 crore will be the financial implication for the same.
For details :
The 6th India International Science Festival to be held in Virtual format from 22nd to 25th December, 2020
The 6th edition of India International Science Festival (IISF) 2020 will be held from 22ndto 25th December, 2020. The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan announced this at a review meeting in New Delhi yesterday.Addressing the participants, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said “IISF 2020 will be organized at virtual platform even at a much upscaled level than the earlier ones, this being the new normal. He said that besides promoting love and passion for science among young people and students by bringing science outside the labs, IISF 2020 must also reflect on the role of Indian Scientists and S& T innovations for not just Atmanirbhar Bharat but global welfare also.“ It is time to make the world see the role of Indian Scientists to addressing global challenges and people’s welfare”, he said. The Minister further asked the participants to brainstorming and identify ways and means to highlight and role India has played in tackling Covid-19.
For details :
Payroll data : EPFO adds 10.06 lakh net subscribers in August 2020
The provisional payroll data published by EPFO on 20th October 2020 reveals that the subscriber base of EPFO increased by around 20 lakh during the first five months of FY21. Covid-19 pandemic and subsequent lockdown across the country had adversely affected the enrolments during the first quarter of the current financial year. However, the provisional payroll figures for the month of July and August 2020 are indicative of the slow dissipation of the negative impact of the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak and gradual recovery to pre-Covid levels.During July 2020 around 7.49 lakh net new subscribers were added which is approximately 64% of the net additions made during the corresponding month of previous year i.e. July 2019. The enrolment recovery pattern has further improved in August 2020 where net new additions are roughly 93% of the net growth in membership recorded in August 2019. This is suggestive of return to normalcy regarding subscriber base growth for EPFO.
For details :
IIT Kharagpur Technological Innovation will go on Impacting Lives in Rural India Comments Education Minister
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has successfully validated ‘COVIRAP,’ the diagnostic machine evolved by the IIT Kharagpur researchers, for its efficacy in COVID-19 detection. Various commercial units have already approached the Institute for technology licensing to enable a rapid reach of this innovation to the common people across the State. After rigorous testing with the patient samples by an authorized ICMR laboratory, adhering to their strict guidelines, ICMR has now provided green signal to certification for this COVID-19 Diagnostic Test. This test has been designed to be fairly easy to conduct and it is quite affordable as well which may produce results in a custom-developed mobile phone application within an hour. Addressing a Virtual Press Conference today to announce this major development in the nation’s fight against COVID-19, the Union Minister of Education Dr. Ramesh PokhriyalNishank said, “I am glad the researchers from IIT Kharagpur have achieved the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat through this medical technology innovation. This would go on impacting the lives of many in rural India as the device is portable and can be operated on a very low energy supply. Minimally trained rural youth can operate this device.”
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan discusses implementation of Prime Minister’s Jan Andolan with Madhya Pradesh
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with senior officials of Madhya Pradesh in the presence of district collectors of alldistricts and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry.Comparing the COVID trajectory of Madhya Pradesh with that of the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that “The recovery rate of India is currently around 89% while that of Madhya Pradesh is 90.55%. MP has a case fatality rate of 1.73% which is a little higher than the national average.”Pointing to the steady decline in the number of cases, he reiterated his stand that the transmission of COVID could be brought under control if everybody followed COVID appropriate behaviour.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: The Maharashtra government has capped the prices of N-95, double and triple layer masks for suppliers and private hospitals in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic. The N-95 masks is to be supplied in the state in the price range of Rs 19 to Rs 49, while double and triple layer masks will be available at Rs 3 to Rs 4 per unit. For the second consecutive day, the state reported under 10,000 cases at 8,151. Mumbai reported 1,233 new cases. The total number of active cases in the state now stands at 1.74 lakhs.
• Rajasthan: For seven days in a row, the state has been reporting more recoveries than new infections, leading to decline of active cases to 20,254, the lowest in 22 days. On Tuesday, 2,522 persons recovered from Covid against 1,897 new infections. The tally of recovered cases rose to 1,55,095, while the overall tally touched 1,77,123, taking the recovery rate to 87.5%.
• Madhya Pradesh: After a period of more than two months, the daily Covid-19 Covid-19 positive cases in Madhya Pradesh have dipped below the 1,000 mark on Tuesday. A total of 975 people tested positive for the disease taking the total positive cases so far to 1,62,178.
• Chhattisgarh: With 2,507 new coronavirus cases and 50 more deaths, Chhattisgarh's case count rose to 1,65,279 and death toll to 1,584 on Tuesday. The number of people who have recovered increased to 1,37,986 after 378 people were discharged from various hospitals while 1,910 patients completed their home isolation during the day. The state now has 25,709 active cases.
• Arunachal Pradesh: The State registered one more casualty due to COVID-19 related complications, taking its death toll to 31. Arunachal registered recovery of as many as 255 COVID-19 patients as against the 135 fresh virus cases on the day. The recovery rate now stands at 80.09 per cent
• Assam: In Assam during the last 24 hours 666 COVID-19 cases detected out of 38585 tests conducted with a positivity rate of 1.73%.
• Meghalaya: 105 individuals have recovered from coronavirus in the State today. Total active cases reached to 2020 out of them 98 are from BSF and Armed forces.
• Mizoram: Thirty new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Mizoram yesterday. Total cases reached to 2310 while active cases stand at 145.
• Kerala: Covid related guidelines for campaigning for local body polls have been issued in the State: Only three including the candidate are allowed to be present while filing nominations; candidates should not accept garlands, bouquets, money garland or shawls; only five including the candidate should visit homes as part of the campaign; social media should be used for campaigning. The state government has issued order reducing the rate of Covid-19 testing in private sector laboratories. The State Cabinet which met today decided to withdraw the compulsory salary contribution to the CM’s Distress Relief Fund for govt. employees and teachers.
• Tamil Nadu: With festival season in full swing, Tamil Nadu govt allows shops to stay open till 10 pm; the current lockdown with relaxations is coming to an end on October 31.With relaxations in lockdown norms drawing the migrant workers back to Coimbatore, the Health Department has made a 14-day quarantine mandatory for the returnees. The NPR exercise was indefinitely deferred due to the lockdown from March amid the Covid-19 pandemic. Owners urge CM Palaniswami to permit reopening of movie halls; they also urged to waive off entertainment tax, to help them cut losses due to the pandemic.
• Karnataka: Highcourt of Karnataka directed State government to issue specific rules for disposal of used masks. Covid-19 hospitals in Bengaluru see admissions dip by 40 per cent in last seven days; however, ICUs in many of the hospitals are still full. Because of the lockdown majority of MSMEs in the State may shut if situation does not improve; lockdown hit 20 per cent of industries, and only less than 10 per cent of these have reopened.
• Andhra Pradesh: State has embarked on awareness programme for containing corona spread which will continue till October 31. In this connection, a rally was flagged off by the Chief Secretary in Vijayawada today. A special drive for the next ten days will be conducted on Covid preparedness by the government. King George Hospital (KGH) Visakhapatnam and Andhra Medical College (AMC) have successfully completed the trial of 2-Deoxy-D-Glucose, a drug developed by the DRDO to treat coronavirus patients with moderate to severe symptoms as an adjunct therapy to reduce the impact of coronavirus and to hasten the recovery process. The drug has been administered to nine volunteers, in compliance with the protocols set up by the DRDO and the report has been sent to it for further evaluation.
• Telangana: 1579 new cases, 1811 recoveries & 5 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 1579 cases, 256 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,26,124; Active cases: 20,449; Deaths: 1287; Discharges: 2,04,388.
• The State government, for the third time, postponed the ongoing UG and PG exams of various universities till Dasara (October 25). Govt of India has constituted a 5 member Inter Ministerial Central Team to have an on-the-spot assessment of the damages caused by the recent rainfall and consequential floods in Telangana. The team will commence its 2 day visit from October 22.

PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
21 OCT 2020 6:07PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্বন্ধীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট-চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাৰ অৱনমিত ধাৰা অব্যাহত ৰখাত সফল হৈছে ভাৰত; একেৰাহে দ্বিতীয় দিনৰ বাবে সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৭.৫ লাখৰ তলত আছে; ১৪ খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১শতাংশৰ তলত বুলি ঠাৱৰ কৰা হৈছে
ভাৰতে একেৰাহে দ্বিতীয়টো দিনৰ বাবে সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৭.৫ লাখৰ তলত ৰখাৰ ধাৰা অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। প্ৰতি দিনে ক’ভিড ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ বৰ্দ্ধিত হাৰে ভাৰতত সক্ৰিয় আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা দ্ৰুত গতিত অৱনমিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে। শেহতীয়া ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৬১,৭৭৫ গৰাকী ব্যক্তিয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাৰ লগতে চিকিত্সালয় এৰাৰ অনুমতি লাভ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে ৫৪,০৪৪গৰাকী লোক। বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ১০,৮৩,৬০৮টা নমুনাৰ পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে। ‘পৰীক্ষণ’, ‘অনুসৰণ’ আৰু ‘চিকিত্সা প্ৰদান’ৰ কৌশলৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণৰ সুবাদতে দেশত ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ আজি ১.৫১%লৈ অৱনমিত হৈছে। মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১%ৰ তললৈ অনাৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক ইতিমধ্যে আহ্বান জনাইছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে। আজিৰ তাৰিখত দেশত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ব্যক্তিৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা ৬৭,৯৫,১০৩ গৰাকী হৈছেগৈ। দিনৌ উচ্চ হাৰত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত শেহতীয়া ভাবে আৰোগ্য লাভৰ শতাংশ হাৰ ৮৯%(৮৮.৮১%)হৈছেগৈ। নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰোতাৰ ৭৭%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। ইয়াৰে, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰক পিচ পেলাই কৰ্ণাটকে সৰ্বাধিক ৮,০০০ৰৰো অধিক আৰোগ্যৰে শীৰ্ষ স্থান দখল কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে ৭০০০ৰৰো অধিক আৰোগ্যৰে দ্বিতীয় স্থানত আছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু কেৰালা। শেহতীয়া ২৪ ঘণ্টাত নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত ব্যক্তিৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৫৪,০৪৪ গৰাকী। নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্তৰ ৭৮%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। এইক্ষেত্ৰতো মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰই সৰ্বাধিক ৮,০০০ৰৰো অধিক আক্ৰান্তৰে শীৰ্ষ স্থান দখল কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে ৬০০০ৰৰো অধিক আক্ৰান্তৰে দ্বিতীয় স্থানত আছে কৰ্ণাটক আৰু কেৰালা। ইফালে, শেহতীয়া ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৭১৭গৰাকী লোকে মৃত্যু সাৱটি লৈছে। এইক্ষেত্ৰতো প্ৰায় ৮২%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। ইয়াৰে, কালি ২৯শতাংশ মৃতকৰ তথ্য লাভ কৰা হৈছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ পৰা। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত এদিনত সৰ্বাধিক ২১৩গৰাকী লোকে মৃত্যু বৰণ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে কৰ্ণাটকত মৃত্যু হৈছে ৬৬গৰাকী লোকৰ।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
দেশবাসীক উদ্দেশ্যি প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীৰ বিশেষ ভাষণ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আজি দূৰদৰ্শনত দেশবাসীক উদ্দেশ্যি ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷ দেশত ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত কোনো আন্তসন্তুষ্টিৰ স্থান নাই বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ নাগৰিকসকলৰ প্ৰতি আহ্বান জনায় কয় যে তেওঁলোকে যাতে এই যুদ্ধত কোনোধৰণৰ শিথিলতা নেদেখুৱায়৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে লকডাউন প্ৰত্যাহাৰ কৰা হ’লেও ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ আঁতৰ হোৱা নাই। দেশৰ সর্বত্ৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ উন্নতি আৰু আর্থিক কাম-কাজ স্বাভাৱিক অৱস্থালৈ ঘূৰি অহাৰ বাবে তেওঁ সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ জনসাধাৰণে তেওঁলোকৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰি এতিয়া ঘৰৰ বাহিৰ হৈছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে উৎসৱৰ বতৰৰ আৰম্ভণিতে বজাৰসমূহ স্বাভাৱিক হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিগত ৭-৮ মাহ ধৰি প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতীয়ৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলত দেশে আজি ভাল অৱস্থালৈ আহিছে আৰু অৱস্থাৰ অৱনতি যাতে নহয়, সেই ক্ষেত্ৰত সকলোৰ সতর্ক থকা উচিৎ। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু মৃত্যু হাৰ হ্রাস পাইছে। প্ৰতি ১০ লাখ নাগৰিকৰ বিপৰীতে দেশত প্রায় ৫,৫০০ জন লোক সংক্ৰমিত হৈছে। মার্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু ব্রাজিলত এই সংখ্যা ২৫ হাজাৰ। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতত প্ৰতি ১০ লাখ মানুহৰ বিপৰীতে ৮৩জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ইফালে, মার্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ব্রাজিল, স্পেইন, ব্রিটেইনকে ধৰি বহু উন্নত দেশত এই সংখ্যা প্রায় ৬০০জন হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে উন্নত দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে তুলনা কৰি ভাৰতৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্রত গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীক লৈ সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। দেশৰ ক’ভিড আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ক’ৰোনা সংক্ৰমিতসকলৰ বাবে ৯০ লাখতকৈও অধিক বিছনাৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে। তদুপৰি, দেশজুৰি ১২,০০০ কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন কেন্দ্ৰ গঢ় দিয়া হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২,০০০তকৈ অধিক পৰীক্ষাগাৰত ক’ৰোনাৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে আৰু অতি সোনকালে নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যা ১০ কোটিৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ৰাষ্ট্ৰবাসীক উদ্দেশ্যি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
কৰ্তব্যৰত অৱস্থাত শ্বহীদ হোৱা আৰক্ষীৰ জোৱানৰ প্ৰতি আৰক্ষী স্মৃতি দিৱসত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি
আৰক্ষী স্মৃতি দিৱসত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কৰ্মৰত অৱস্থাত শ্বহীদ হোৱা আৰক্ষীৰ জোৱানসকলৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। ''আৰক্ষী স্মৃতি দিৱসৰ তাৎপৰ্য হৈছে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত থকা আৰক্ষীৰ জোৱান আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধা প্ৰকাশ। কৰ্মৰত অৱস্থাত শ্বহীদ হোৱা সকলো আৰক্ষীৰ জোৱানৰ প্ৰতি আমি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰো। তেওঁলোকৰ আত্ম বলিদান আৰু সেৱা সদায় স্মৰণ কৰা হ'ব। আইন-শৃংখলা পৰিস্থিতি ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ পৰা ভয়াবহ অপৰাধৰ সমাধান কৰালৈকে, দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমনত সহায় কৰাৰ পৰা কোভিড-১৯ৰে যুঁজ দিয়ালৈকে, আমাৰ আৰক্ষী জোৱানসকলে কোনোধৰণৰ দ্বিধা নকৰাকৈ সদায় সৰ্বোত্তম সেৱা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে। নাগৰিকক সহায় কৰিবলৈ থকা তেওঁলোকৰ অনুৰাগ আৰু তৎপৰতাত আমি গৌৰৱান্বিত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু কোৰিয়া গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মুন জা ইনৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কোৰিয়া গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মুন জা ইনৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই গোলকীয় ব্যৱসায়িক ক্ৰম, বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থাৰ ভূমিকা আদি বিষয়সমূহত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৰ্তাই ৰাখিব বুলি মত পোষণ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে মুকলি কৰিলে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে চিএছআইৰৰ সহযোগী ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েল ৱেবছাইট “CUReD”
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ তথা ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে কালি এক ৱেবছাইট মুকলি কৰে য’ত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েল সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন তথ্য উপলব্ধ থাকিব৷ এই ৱেবছাইটটোৱে শেহতীয়া ট্ৰায়েল, ঔষধ, চিকিৎসা আদিৰ বিষয়েও তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰিব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
কোভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ মাজত আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশত জাৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়ুস মিছনৰ উচ্চ স্তৰীয় সমীক্ষা বৈঠক কৰে
আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব বৈদ্য ৰাজেশ কোটেচাই কোভিড-১৯ৰ স্থিতিৰ মাজত ইয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ উপায়ৰ বাবে চলিত মাহবিলাকত আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা মহত্বপূৰ্ণ যোগদানৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ সমীক্ষা বৈঠক কৰে। ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ মাধ্যমত হোৱা এই বৈঠকত বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ আয়ুসৰ প্ৰধান সচিবসকল আৰু স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগৰ সচিবসকলে ভাগ লয়। শ্ৰী কোটেচাই কোভিড-১৯ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে সম্প্ৰতি জাৰি কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু যোগ ব্যৱস্থা সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়ুস মিছনৰ অন্তৰ্গত ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশত আয়ুসে স্বাস্থ্য চোৱাচিতা কৰা কেন্দ্ৰ শীঘ্ৰে সঞ্চালিত কৰাৰ আৱশ্যকতাৰ বিষয়ে কয় আৰু কয় যে ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়ুস মিছনৰ অন্তৰ্গত জাৰি কৰা ধন তথা খৰচ উন্নত কৰাৰ তাৎক্ষণিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আছে। বৈঠকত এই ক্ষেত্ৰখনৰ বাবে একীকৃত আইটি আধাৰ আয়ুস গ্ৰিড পৰিকল্পনাৰ স্থাপনত বিস্তৃতভাবে আলোচনা হয়। আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশক এ-এইচ এম আই এছৰ প্ৰয়োগ কৰিবৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায় যাতে হাস্পতালসমূহক তাৰ বিশেষজ্ঞতা আৰু দক্ষতাৰ আধাৰত সূচীবদ্ধ কৰিব পৰা যায়। আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰতৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশত আৰম্ভ কৰা আয়ুস স্বাস্থ্য আৰু চোৱাচিতা কেন্দ্ৰসমূহক অতিশীঘ্ৰেই সঞ্চালনযোগ্য কৰি তোলাৰ ওপৰত মনোনিৱেশ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সন্দৰ্ভত কোৱা হয়। কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী চলি থকাৰ সময়ত আয়ুসৰ সৈতে সংলগ্ন স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এইটো আৱশ্যকীয় হৈ পৰিছে যে এন এ এমৰ জৰিয়তে স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধাৱলী বঢ়োৱা দৰকাৰ যাতে আয়ুসৰ সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ বাবে জনতাৰ চাহিদা পূৰণ হয়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতীয়ৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু সুস্থ জীৱনেই হ’ল মোদী চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰথম অগ্ৰাধিকাৰযোগ্য বিষয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতীয়ৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু সুস্থ জীৱনেই হ’ল মোদী চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰথম অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয়৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰবাসীক উদ্দেশ্যি ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ পিছতেই শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে এইদৰে টুইট কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
২০১৯-২০২০ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে উৎপাদনৰ সৈতে জড়িত বনাছ আৰু অ-উৎপাদনৰ সৈতে জড়িত বনাছত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন প্ৰদান
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ২০১৯-২০২০ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে পিএলবিত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ১৩.৭০ লাখ কৰ্মচাৰী উপকৃত হ’ব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
২২ ডিচেম্বৰৰ পৰা ২৫ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ ভাৰ্চুৱেল ফৰ্মেটত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব ৬ষ্ঠ ভাৰত আন্তৰ্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসৱ
২২ ডিচেম্বৰৰ পৰা ২৫ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ ভাৰ্চুৱেল ফৰ্মেটত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব ৬ষ্ঠ ভাৰত আন্তৰ্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসৱ৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান আৰু স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে কালি নতুন দিল্লীত এখন পুনৰীক্ষণ বৈঠকত এই কথা ঘোষণা কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
দৰমহা তথ্যঃ আগষ্ট ২০২০ত ইপিএফত সংযুক্ত হ’ল ১০.০৬ লাখ মুঠ ছাবস্ক্ৰাইবাৰ
২০ অক্টোবৰ ২০২০ তাৰিখে ইপিএফঅ’ৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰকাশিত দৰমহা তথ্যত ২০২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথম পাঁচটা মাহত প্ৰায় ২০ লাখ লোক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱাটো প্ৰকাশ পাইছে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে প্ৰথম ত্ৰিমাসিকত প্ৰতিকূল প্ৰভাৱ পেলালেও জুলাই আৰু আগষ্ট মাহত কিন্তু ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ কম হোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণ বাবে
আইআইটি খড়গপুৰৰ প্ৰযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাৱনে গ্ৰামীণ ভাৰতৰ জীৱনত প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব, শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে মন্তব্য কৰে
আইআইটি খড়গপুৰৰ গৱেষণাদলৰ দ্বাৰা বিকশিত ডায়েগ্নষ্টিক যন্ত্ৰ COVIRAPত আইচিএমআৰে সফলতাৰে বৈধতাকৰণ কৰে৷ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানখনে বিকশিত কৰা বিভিন্ন বাণিজ্যিক ইউনিট ইতিমধ্যেই ৰাজ্যসমূহত জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ জন আন্দোলন মধ্য প্ৰদেশত প্ৰণয়নৰ বাবে আলোচনা কৰে ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে আজি মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ জিলা উপাযুক্ত আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে আজি এক বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি ৰাজ্যখনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ জন আন্দোলনৰ প্ৰণয়নৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে৷ বৈঠকখনত তেওঁ কয় যে বৰ্তমানে ভাৰতৰ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৮৯% হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে মধ্য প্ৰদেশত এই হাৰ হ’ল ৯০.৫৫%৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুটসমূহ
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ মুম্বাইত ১২৩৩ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১.৭৪ লাখ৷
• ৰাজস্থানঃ সাতদিনলৈ একেৰাহে ৰাজ্যখনত আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ মঙলবাৰে ২৫২২ জন লোক ক’ভিডৰ পৰা আৰোগ্য পোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ১৮৯৭ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ মুঠ আৰোগ্য হৈছে ১,৫৫,০৯৫ জন৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১,৭৭,১২৩ জন৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৮৭.৫%৷
• মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ মঙলবাৰে ৯৭৫ জন লোক ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে মুঠ ১,৬২,১৭৮ জন লোক ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
• চট্টিশগড়ঃ ২৫০৭ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত আৰু ৫০ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ লগতে ৰাজ্যখনত মঙলবাৰ পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১,৬৫,২৭৯ জন আৰু মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৫৮৪ জন৷ ৰাজ্যখনত সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২৫,৭০৯ জন৷
• অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশঃ ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৩১ জন৷ অৰুণাচলত আজি ১৩৫ জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হয়৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ হ’ল ৮০.০৯%৷
• অসমঃ অসমত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৩৮৫৮৫ টা পৰীক্ষণৰ পৰা ৬৬৬ জন লোকক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাটো চিনাক্ত হৈছে৷ পজিটিভিটীৰ হাৰ হ’ল ১.৭৩%৷
• মেঘালয়ঃ আজি ১০৫ জন লোকে ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ পৰা আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২০২০ জন আৰু ইয়াৰে ৯৮ জন হ’ল বিএছএফৰ৷
• মিজোৰামঃ কালি মিজোৰামত ৩০ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২৩১০ জন আৰু সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৪৫ জন৷
• কেৰালাঃ ৰাজ্যখনত স্থানীয় নিৰ্বাচনৰ বাবে ক’ভিড সম্পৰ্কীয় নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী মুকলি কৰা হৈছে৷ ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ গৱেষণাগাৰসমূহত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰীক্ষণ হ্ৰাস হোৱাত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকলৈ নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে৷
• তামিলনাডুঃ উৎসৱৰ সময়ছোৱাত তামিলনাডু চৰকাৰে দোকানসমূহ নিশা ১০ বজালৈ খোলা ৰাখিবলৈ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ লকডাউন শিথিল কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত প্ৰব্ৰজিত কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে কইম্বাটুৰলৈ ঘূৰি আহিছে৷
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ কৰ্ণাটকৰ উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক ব্যৱহৃত মাস্কসমূহৰ নিষ্কাশন সন্দৰ্ভত নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
• অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ ৩১ অক্টোবৰলৈ ৰাজ্যখনে ক’ৰোনাৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা অভিযান চলাব৷ এই সংক্ৰান্তত ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্য সচিবে এটা সমদলৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে৷
• তেলেংগানাঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৫৭৯জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে, ১৮১১ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে আৰু ৫ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২,২৬,১২৪ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২০,৪৪৯ জন৷ ১২৮৭ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ২,০৪,৩৮৮ জন লোকক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷