Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves demerger of Nagarnar Steel Plant from NMDC Ltd. and strategic disinvestment of demergedentity
14 OCT 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ‘in-principle’ approval to the demerger of Nagarnar Steel Plant (NSP) from National Minerals Development Corporation (NMDC) Ltd. and strategic disinvestment of the demerged company (NSP) by selling entire Government of India stake in it to a strategic buyer.
NSP is a three million ton per annum (mta) Integrated Steel Plant being set up by NMDC at Nagarnar, Bastar District, Chhattisgarh in an area of 1980 acres at revised estimated cost of Rs.23,140 crore (as on 14.07.2020). As on date NMDC has invested Rs 17,186 Crore on the project out of which Rs 16,662 crore is from NMDC's own funds and Rs 524 crore has been raised from bond market.
With the approval, CCEA has amended its earlier decision taken on 27th October, 2016, to disinvest Nagarnar Steel Plant as a unit of NMDC.
The proposal to demerge the NSP into a separate company before its disinvestment has the following advantages:
1. With demerger, NMDC can focus on its core activities ofmining;
2. After demerger, NSP shall be a separate company and the managements of NMDC and NSP shall be accountable for their respective operations and financial performance. Shareholders of NMDC will also be shareholders of the demerged company (NSP) in the proportion of their shareholding.
3. After the demerger, investors will have better visibility of the operations and cash flow of NMDC and NSP separately.
4. The demerger will also be tax neutral from the point of view of capital gains.
The CCEA has taken note that the process of demerger and disinvestment will be initiated in parallel and disinvestment of demerged company (NSP) is expected to be completed by September 2021.
NMDC is a listed CPSE under the Ministry of Steel and Government of India has 69.65 % shareholding in the Company.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
কেবিনেটে এনএমডিচি লিমিটেডৰ পৰা নাগৰনাৰ তীখা কাৰখানাক বিলগ্নকৰণ কৰা তথা পৃথক কৰা কোম্পানীৰ ৰণনীতিমূলক বিনিয়োগত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে
14 OCT 2020 4:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেবিনেট সমিতিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খনিজ বিকাশ নিগম (এনএমডিচি) লিমিটেডৰ পৰা নাগৰনাৰ তীখা কাৰখানা (এনএছপি)ক বিলগ্নকৰণ কৰা তথা পৃথক হোৱা কোম্পানীত নিহিত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰীত্বক এক ৰণনীতিমূলক বিক্ৰীৰ বাবে বিক্ৰীৰ দ্বাৰা ইয়াৰ ৰণনীতিমূলক বিনিয়োগ নিজৰ সাংবিধানিক অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
নাগৰনাৰ তীখা কাৰখানা হ’ল চট্টিশগড়ৰ বাস্তাৰ জিলাৰ নাগৰনাৰত এমএমডিচিৰ দ্বাৰা স্থাপিত তিনি মিলিয়ন প্ৰতিবৰ্ষ ক্ষমতাযুক্ত এক সংবদ্ধ কাৰখানা৷ এই কাৰখানা ১৯৮০ একৰ ভূমিজুৰি বিস্তৃত আৰু ইয়াৰ সংশোধনীমূলক ব্যয় হ’ল ২৩,১৪০ কোটি টকা (১৪.০৭.২০২০ অনুসৰি)৷ উপযুক্ত তিথিত এনএমডিচিয়ে এই প্ৰকল্পত ১৭,১৮৬ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে য’ত ১৬,৬৬২ কোটি টকা এমএমডিচিৰ নিজৰ ব্যয়ৰ পৰা তথা ৫২৪ কোটি টকা বণ্ড বজাৰৰ পৰা সংগৃহীত কৰা হৈছে৷
এই অনুমোদনৰ সৈতে অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেবিনেট সমিতিয়ে এনএমডিচিৰ এক সংবদ্ধৰূপত নাগৰনাৰ তীখা কাৰখানাত বিনিয়োগৰ হেতু ২৭ অক্টোবৰ ২০১৬ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা নিজৰ পূৰ্বৱৰ্তী সিদ্ধান্তত সংশোধন কৰিছে৷