Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves demerger of Nagarnar Steel Plant from NMDC Ltd. and strategic disinvestment of demergedentity
14 OCT 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ‘in-principle’ approval to the demerger of Nagarnar Steel Plant (NSP) from National Minerals Development Corporation (NMDC) Ltd. and strategic disinvestment of the demerged company (NSP) by selling entire Government of India stake in it to a strategic buyer.
NSP is a three million ton per annum (mta) Integrated Steel Plant being set up by NMDC at Nagarnar, Bastar District, Chhattisgarh in an area of 1980 acres at revised estimated cost of Rs.23,140 crore (as on 14.07.2020). As on date NMDC has invested Rs 17,186 Crore on the project out of which Rs 16,662 crore is from NMDC's own funds and Rs 524 crore has been raised from bond market.
With the approval, CCEA has amended its earlier decision taken on 27th October, 2016, to disinvest Nagarnar Steel Plant as a unit of NMDC.
The proposal to demerge the NSP into a separate company before its disinvestment has the following advantages:
1. With demerger, NMDC can focus on its core activities ofmining;
2. After demerger, NSP shall be a separate company and the managements of NMDC and NSP shall be accountable for their respective operations and financial performance. Shareholders of NMDC will also be shareholders of the demerged company (NSP) in the proportion of their shareholding.
3. After the demerger, investors will have better visibility of the operations and cash flow of NMDC and NSP separately.
4. The demerger will also be tax neutral from the point of view of capital gains.
The CCEA has taken note that the process of demerger and disinvestment will be initiated in parallel and disinvestment of demerged company (NSP) is expected to be completed by September 2021.
NMDC is a listed CPSE under the Ministry of Steel and Government of India has 69.65 % shareholding in the Company.

സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി
നഗർനർ സ്റ്റീൽ പ്ലാന്റ് എന്‍എംഡിസി ലിമിറ്റഡില്‍ നിന്നും വേർതിരിക്കാനുള്ള തീരുമാനത്തിന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭ അനുമതി
14 OCT 2020 4:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയ ധാതു വികസന കോർപ്പറേഷൻ (എന്എംഡിസി) ലിമിറ്റഡിന്റെ കീഴിൽ നിന്നും നഗർനർ സ്റ്റീൽ പ്ലാന്റിനെ (NSP) വേർതിരിക്കാനുള്ള തീരുമാനത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അധ്യക്ഷനായ സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി തത്വത്തിൽ അനുമതി നൽകി. കമ്പനിയിലെ കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ ഓഹരികൾ മുഴുവൻ വിറ്റഴിക്കാനുള്ള തീരുമാനത്തിനും സമിതി അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
പ്രതിവർഷം 3 ദശലക്ഷം ടൺ ശേഷി ഉള്ള സംയോജിത സ്റ്റീല്പ്ലാന്റ് ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിലെ ബസ്തർ ജില്ലയിലെ നഗർനറിൽ എന്എംഡിസി ആണ് സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നത്. 2020 ജൂലൈ 17 ലെ കണക്കുപ്രകാരം 1,980 ഏക്കറുകളിലായി പരന്ന് കിടക്കുന്ന പ്ലാന്റ് 23,140 കോടി രൂപ ചിലവിൽ ആണ് സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നത്.
ഓഹരികൾ വിറ്റഴിക്കുന്നതിന് മുൻപ്, പ്ലാന്റിനെ പ്രത്യേക കമ്പനിയായി മാറ്റുന്നതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനങ്ങൾ താഴെപ്പറയുന്നു:
1. ഖനനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തങ്ങളുടെ പ്രധാന പ്രവർത്തികളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധകേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കാൻ എൻഎംഡിസിക്ക് സാധിക്കും
2.എൻഎസ്പി ഒരു പ്രത്യേക കമ്പനി ആയിരിക്കും. എൻഎംഡിസിയുടെയും എൻഎസ്പിയുടെയും പ്രവർത്തനം, സാമ്പത്തിക നേട്ടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് അതത് മാനേജ്മെന്റ് ഉത്തരവാദികൾ ആയിരിക്കും. എൻഎംഡിസിയുടെ ഓഹരി ഉടമകൾ ഓഹരികളുടെ അനുപാതത്തിൽ എൻഎസ്പിയുടെയും ഓഹരി ഉടമകൾ ആയിരിക്കും.
3.
എൻഎംഡിസിയുടെയും എൻഎസ്പിയുടെയും പ്രവർത്തനം, പണമൊഴുക്ക് എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച് നിക്ഷേപകർക്ക് കൃത്യമായ ധാരണ ലഭിക്കും.