பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
நகர்னர் எஃகு ஆலையை, என்எம்டிசி நிறுவனத்திடம் இருந்து தனியாக பிரித்து, பங்குகளை விற்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
14 OCT 2020 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய கனிம மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்திடம் (என்எம்டிசி) இருந்து, நகர்னர் எஃகு ஆலையை (NSP) பிரிக்கவும், அதில் உள்ள மத்திய அரசின் பங்குகளை முழுமையாக விற்கவும், பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவை குழு கொள்கை அளவிலான ஒப்புதலை வழங்கியது.
ஆண்டுக்கு 3 மில்லியன் டன் எஃகு உற்பத்தி செய்யும் என்எஸ்பி ஆலையை சட்டீஸ்கரின் பஸ்தார் மாவட்டத்தில், 1980 ஏக்கரில் என்எம்டிசி நிறுவனம் அமைத்தது. இதன் தற்போதைய மதிப்பு ரூ.23,140 கோடி. என்எஸ்பி திட்டத்தில் இதுவரை ரூ.17,186 கோடியை, என்எம்டிசி முதலீடு செய்துள்ளது. இவற்றில் ரூ.16,662 கோடி எம்என்டிசியின் சொந்த நிதி. ரூ.524 கோடி பங்குச் சந்தை மூலம் திரட்டப்பட்டது.
என்எஸ்பி பங்குகளை, எம்எம்டிசியின் கிளை நிறுவனமாக விற்பனை செய்ய கடந்த 2016ம் ஆண்டு முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. ஆனால் அந்த முடிவில் திருத்தம் செய்து, என்எஸ்பி நிறுவனத்தை தனி நிறுவனமாக பிரித்து அதன் பங்குகளை விற்க பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் இறு நிறுவனங்களின் நிதி செயல்பாடு மற்றும் நிர்வாகம் தனித்தனியாக இருக்கும்.
எம்எம்டிசி மத்திய அரசின் எஃகு துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனம். இதில் மத்திய அரசுக்கு 69.65 சதவீத பங்குகள் உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664358

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves demerger of Nagarnar Steel Plant from NMDC Ltd. and strategic disinvestment of demergedentity
14 OCT 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ‘in-principle’ approval to the demerger of Nagarnar Steel Plant (NSP) from National Minerals Development Corporation (NMDC) Ltd. and strategic disinvestment of the demerged company (NSP) by selling entire Government of India stake in it to a strategic buyer.
NSP is a three million ton per annum (mta) Integrated Steel Plant being set up by NMDC at Nagarnar, Bastar District, Chhattisgarh in an area of 1980 acres at revised estimated cost of Rs.23,140 crore (as on 14.07.2020). As on date NMDC has invested Rs 17,186 Crore on the project out of which Rs 16,662 crore is from NMDC's own funds and Rs 524 crore has been raised from bond market.
With the approval, CCEA has amended its earlier decision taken on 27th October, 2016, to disinvest Nagarnar Steel Plant as a unit of NMDC.
The proposal to demerge the NSP into a separate company before its disinvestment has the following advantages:
1. With demerger, NMDC can focus on its core activities ofmining;
2. After demerger, NSP shall be a separate company and the managements of NMDC and NSP shall be accountable for their respective operations and financial performance. Shareholders of NMDC will also be shareholders of the demerged company (NSP) in the proportion of their shareholding.
3. After the demerger, investors will have better visibility of the operations and cash flow of NMDC and NSP separately.
4. The demerger will also be tax neutral from the point of view of capital gains.
The CCEA has taken note that the process of demerger and disinvestment will be initiated in parallel and disinvestment of demerged company (NSP) is expected to be completed by September 2021.
NMDC is a listed CPSE under the Ministry of Steel and Government of India has 69.65 % shareholding in the Company.