Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to be among the countries with lowest per million cases & per million deaths, and high testing
Sustains trend of consistent low level of Active Cases
55,342 New Cases in the last 24 hours
13 OCT 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
With its focussed strategies and effective calibrated measures of the Union Government along with the States and UTs, India has sustained its global position of being the country with one of the lowest cases per million and reported deaths per million.
While the global figure for cases/million is 4,794, India is clocking 5,199. UK, Russia, South Africa, USA and Brazil are reporting higher numbers.
The deaths/million in India are 79, while the world average is 138.
In the matter of total tests conducted, India is one of the topmost countries. With 10,73,014 tests in last 24 hour, the cumulative number of tests conducted stand at 8.89 Cr (8,89,45,107).
Higher numbers of testing on a sustained basis have aided to the early identification and timely treatment which leads to higher recoveries and lower fatality rate.
It would be unfair to compare India with high income countries such as USA, UK, Russia, France etc. as they are not on an equal footing. This is primarily because of its population dynamics which results in a lopsided distribution of resources. On parameters such as of availability of doctors and nurses per million, as also the percentage of GDP spent on health, India’s comparison with the other high income countries would present a skewed analysis. Given the larger context, India’s targeted strategies in COVID-19 management and the public health response over the last several months have resulted in encouraging outcomes.
India is reporting a consistent slide in the new confirmed cases. 55,342 new cases have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
The new low in daily cases is the result of collaborative action by States/UTs under the Centre's strategy of comprehensive and aggressive testing, prompt tracking and surveillance, hospitalization and adherence to the Standard Treatment Protocol which has ensured a standardised quality of medical care across the public and private hospitals and for home isolation.
From last five weeks, there is a continuous decline in the average daily new cases. The weekly average of daily new cases fell from 92,830 cases in the 2nd week of September to 70,114 cases in 2nd week of October.
India continues to report a trend of steadily decreasing active cases. Presently the active cases comprise merely 11.69% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 8,38,729. The active cases have been below the 9 lakh mark for the fifth consecutive day.
76% of new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs. Karnataka has overtaken Maharashtra with the highest number of new reported cases. Both still are contributing more than 7,000 new cases. The States which are reporting spurt in cases are Karnataka, Kerala, Rajasthan, West Bengal and Chhattisgarh.
77,760 new recoveries were added in the last 24 hour. With this, the total number of recoveries has crossed 62 Lakh (62,27,295). Higher number of single day recoveries is also reflected in the continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is at present 86.78%.
78% of the new recovered cases are in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra contributes more than 15,000 to the single day recovery followed by Karnataka with more than 12,000 recoveries.
The number of fatalities due to COVID-19 has been lower than 1000 mark for ten successive days. 706 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 79% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
More than 23% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (165 deaths).

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت اب بھی سب سے کم تر فی ملین معاملے اور فی ملین اموات اور سب سے زیادہ ٹیسٹنگ والے ممالک میں شامل
فعال معاملے کی کم سطح کا سلسلہ لگاتار جاری
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 55342نئے معاملے
13 OCT 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل اور پوری توجہ کی وجہ سے بھارت عالمی سطح پر ایسا ملک بن گیا ہے، جہاں فی ملین معاملوں اور فی ملین اموات کی شرح سب سے کم ہے۔
عالمی پیمانے پر جہاں فی ملین معاملے 4794 ہیں، وہیں بھارت میں یہ تعداد 5199 ہے۔برطانیہ، روس، جنوبی افریقہ، امریکہ اور برازیل میں یہ تعداد بہت زیادہ ہے۔
بھارت میں فی ملین اموات 79 ہیں، جبکہ عالمی اوسط 138 ہے۔
مجموعی طورپر جانچ کے معاملے میں بھارت سر فہرست ممالک میں سے ایک ہے۔گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 10,73,014ٹیسٹ کئے گئے ہیں، جنہیں ملاکر اب تک کئے گئے ٹیسٹ کی کل تعداد 8.89کروڑ (8,89,45,107) پہنچ گئی ہے۔
تسلسل کی بنیاد پر ہونے والی جانچ کی اعلیٰ تعداد نے مرض کی جلد شناخت اور وقت پر علاج میں مدد کی ہے، جس سے صحت یابی کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور شرح اموات کم ہوئی ہے۔
امریکہ، برطانیہ، روس ، فرانس وغیرہ جیسے اعلیٰ آمدنی والے ممالک کے ساتھ بھارت کا مقابلہ کرنا ناانصافی ہوگا، کیونکہ یہ ممالک ایک جیسے نہیں ہے۔اس کی بنیادی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ملک کی آبادی کے درمیان وسائل کی تقسیم کی وجہ سے سب کو یکساں سہولیات حاصل نہیں ہوپاتی۔فی ملین افراد کو ڈاکٹروں اور نرسوں کی دستیابی اور صحت پر خرچ ہونے والی جی ڈی پی کی فیصد کے معاملے میں بھی اعلیٰ آمدنی والے ممالک کے ساتھ بھارت کا موازنہ کرنا درست نہیں ہوگا۔وسیع منظر نامے کو دیکھتے ہوئے بھارت نے کووڈ-19کے نظم میں اور گزشتہ چند مہینوں کے دوران عوامی صحت سے متعلق جو حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے، اس کے نتائج حوصلہ افزا رہے ہیں۔
بھارت میں نئے تصدیق شدہ معاملوں میں لگاتار کمی آرہی ہے۔ ملک کے اندر گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 55342 نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں۔
روزانہ کے معاملوں میں کمی ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی شراکت داری اور بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیسٹنگ ، فوری نشان دہی اور نگرانی ، اسپتال میں بھرتی کرانا اور اسٹینڈرڈ ٹریٹمنٹ پروٹوکول جیسی مرکز کی جامع حکمت عملی کے سبب ممکن ہوئی ہے، جس نے سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں میں بہتر علاج اور گھر پر علیحدگی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ ہفتوں سے روزانہ کے اوسط نئے معاملوں میں لگاتار کمی آئی ہے۔ ہفتہ وار اوسط روزانہ کے نئے معاملے جو ستمبر کے دوسرے ہفتے میں 92830 تھے، وہ اکتوبر کے دوسرے ہفتے میں گھٹ کر 70144 ہوگئے۔
بھارت میں فعال معاملے میں لگاتار کمی آرہی ہے۔فی الحال ملک میں کل مثبت معاملے 11.69فیصد کے ساتھ 8,38,729ہیں۔پچھلے لگاتار پانچ دنوں سے فعال معاملے 9لاکھ سے کم ہیں۔
نئے تصدیق شدہ معاملوں میں سے 76فیصد 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہیں۔نئے ریکارڈ شدہ معاملے اب مہاراشٹر کے بجائے کرناٹک سے سامنے آرہے ہیں۔ دونوں ریاستوں کو ملاکر نئے معاملوں کی تعداد 7000سے زیادہ ہے۔ جن ریاستوں میں زیادہ معاملے درج کئے جارہے ہیں، ان میں کرناٹک، کیرالہ، راجستھان، مغربی بنگال اور چھتیس گڑھ سر فہرست ہیں۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 77760 نئے لوگ صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔اس کے ساتھ کل صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد 62 لاکھ سے زیادہ(62,27,295) ہوچکی ہے۔ ایک ہی دن میں صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی اعلیٰ تعداد قومی صحت یابی کی شرح میں لگاتار اضافہ کا بھی سبب ہے، جو کہ اس وقت 86.78فیصد ہے۔
نئے درج کئے گئے معاملوں میں سے 78 فیصد دس ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں ابھی سب سے زیادہ ، ایک دن میں15000سے زیادہ لوگ صحت یاب ہورہے ہیں، جس کے بعد کرناٹک کا نمبر ہے، جہاں پر روزانہ صحت یابی کی تعداد 12000سے زیادہ ہے۔
گزشتہ لگاتاردس دنوں سے کووڈ-19 کے سبب ہونے والی اموات 1000 سے کم رہی ہیں۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے اندر 706اموات درج کی گئی ہیں، ان میں سے تقریباً 79 فیصد دس ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقوں سے ہے۔
23 فیصد سے زیادہ نئی اموات (165 اموات)مہاراشٹر میں درج کی گئی ہیں۔