Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to be among the countries with lowest per million cases & per million deaths, and high testing
Sustains trend of consistent low level of Active Cases
55,342 New Cases in the last 24 hours
13 OCT 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
With its focussed strategies and effective calibrated measures of the Union Government along with the States and UTs, India has sustained its global position of being the country with one of the lowest cases per million and reported deaths per million.
While the global figure for cases/million is 4,794, India is clocking 5,199. UK, Russia, South Africa, USA and Brazil are reporting higher numbers.
The deaths/million in India are 79, while the world average is 138.
In the matter of total tests conducted, India is one of the topmost countries. With 10,73,014 tests in last 24 hour, the cumulative number of tests conducted stand at 8.89 Cr (8,89,45,107).
Higher numbers of testing on a sustained basis have aided to the early identification and timely treatment which leads to higher recoveries and lower fatality rate.
It would be unfair to compare India with high income countries such as USA, UK, Russia, France etc. as they are not on an equal footing. This is primarily because of its population dynamics which results in a lopsided distribution of resources. On parameters such as of availability of doctors and nurses per million, as also the percentage of GDP spent on health, India’s comparison with the other high income countries would present a skewed analysis. Given the larger context, India’s targeted strategies in COVID-19 management and the public health response over the last several months have resulted in encouraging outcomes.
India is reporting a consistent slide in the new confirmed cases. 55,342 new cases have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
The new low in daily cases is the result of collaborative action by States/UTs under the Centre's strategy of comprehensive and aggressive testing, prompt tracking and surveillance, hospitalization and adherence to the Standard Treatment Protocol which has ensured a standardised quality of medical care across the public and private hospitals and for home isolation.
From last five weeks, there is a continuous decline in the average daily new cases. The weekly average of daily new cases fell from 92,830 cases in the 2nd week of September to 70,114 cases in 2nd week of October.
India continues to report a trend of steadily decreasing active cases. Presently the active cases comprise merely 11.69% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 8,38,729. The active cases have been below the 9 lakh mark for the fifth consecutive day.
76% of new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs. Karnataka has overtaken Maharashtra with the highest number of new reported cases. Both still are contributing more than 7,000 new cases. The States which are reporting spurt in cases are Karnataka, Kerala, Rajasthan, West Bengal and Chhattisgarh.
77,760 new recoveries were added in the last 24 hour. With this, the total number of recoveries has crossed 62 Lakh (62,27,295). Higher number of single day recoveries is also reflected in the continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is at present 86.78%.
78% of the new recovered cases are in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra contributes more than 15,000 to the single day recovery followed by Karnataka with more than 12,000 recoveries.
The number of fatalities due to COVID-19 has been lower than 1000 mark for ten successive days. 706 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 79% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
More than 23% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (165 deaths).

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରତି 10 ଲକ୍ଷରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ଓ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ସହ ଅଧିକ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ
• ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ନିମ୍ନମୁଖୀ ରହିଛି
• ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 55,342 ନୂଆ ପଜିଟିଭ
13 OCT 2020 12:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ରଣକୌଶଳ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା ଯୋଗୁ ପ୍ରତି ନିୟୁତ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ କମ୍ କରୋନା ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି । ସେହିପରି କମ୍ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରତି 10 ଲକ୍ଷରେ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 4794 ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଭାରତରେ ରହିଛି 5199 । ବ୍ରିଟେନ, ରୁଷ, ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକା, ଆମେରିକା ଏବଂ ବ୍ରାଜିଲରେ ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି ।
ପ୍ରତି 10 ଲକ୍ଷରେ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 138 ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଭାରତରେ ରହିଛି 79 ।
କରୋନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଦେଶରେ 10,73,014 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦେଶରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ 8.89 କୋଟି (8,89,45,107) ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ହୋଇଛି ।
ଅଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇପାରୁଛି । ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ହେଉଛି ଓ ଅଧିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା କମ୍ ରହୁଛି ।
ଅଧିକ ଆୟସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ରିଟେନ, ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକା, ରୁଷ ଏବଂ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ସହ ଭାରତର ତୁଳନା ଅନୁଚିତ, ଯେହେତୁ ସେମାନେ ସମାନ ସ୍ତରରେ ନାହାନ୍ତି । ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଭାରତରେ ସମ୍ବଳ ବଣ୍ଟନରେ ଅସମାନତା ରହିଛି । ପ୍ରତି ନିୟୁତ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଡାକ୍ତର ଓ ନର୍ସଙ୍କ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ତଥା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହେଉଥିବା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚକୁ ତୁଳନା କଲେ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଆୟସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ଭାରତରେ କମ୍ । କିନ୍ତୁ କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ଗତ କିଛି ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଯୋଗୁ ଭଲ ଫଳ ମିଳିପାରିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ନୂଆ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଦେଶରେ 55,342ଟି ନୂଆ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲା ସାମନାକୁ ଆସିଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ରଣକୌଶଳ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ତ୍ୱରିତ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ, ତୁରନ୍ତ ଟ୍ରାକିଂ ଏବଂ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ, ଶୀଘ୍ର ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାରେ ଭର୍ତ୍ତି କରିବା ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ସରକାରୀ ଓ ବେସରକାରୀ ହସପିଟାଲରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କରାଯିବା ଯୋଗୁ ତଥା ହୋମ୍ ଆଇସୋଲେସନ ନୀତି ଫଳରେ କରୋନା ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣରେ ସଫଳତା ମିଳିପାରିଛି ।
ଗତ 5 ସପ୍ତାହ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ହାରାହାରୀ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସପ୍ତାହରେ 92,830 ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଏହା ହୋଇଛି 70,114 ।
ଭାରତରେ ଦୈନିକ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ନିମ୍ନମୁଖୀ ଧାରା ରହିଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଏବେ ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ମାତ୍ର 11.69% (8,38,729) ରହିଛି ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା । କ୍ରମାଗତ ପଞ୍ଚମ ଦିନ ପାଇଁ ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା 9 ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ରହିଛି ।
ନୂଆ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର 76% ଆସିଛି 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ । ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟରେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଯାଇଛି । ଉଭୟ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଏବେ ବି 7 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ମାମଲା ସାମନାକୁ ଆସୁଛି । କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, କେରଳ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ମାମଲା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଅଧିକ ରହୁଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 77,760 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିସହ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 62 ଲକ୍ଷ (62,27,295)କୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି । ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଥିବାରୁ ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ଏବେ ଏହି ହାର ରହିଛି 86.78% ।
ଏଥିରୁ 78% ସୁସ୍ଥ 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ 15 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ 12 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
କ୍ରମାଗତ ଦଶମ ଦିନରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 1000 ତଳେ ରହିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 706 ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିରୁ 79% 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଆସିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ମୃତ୍ୟୁର 23% (165 ଜଣ) ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରୁ ଆସିଛି ।