Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to be among the countries with lowest per million cases & per million deaths, and high testing
Sustains trend of consistent low level of Active Cases
55,342 New Cases in the last 24 hours
13 OCT 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
With its focussed strategies and effective calibrated measures of the Union Government along with the States and UTs, India has sustained its global position of being the country with one of the lowest cases per million and reported deaths per million.
While the global figure for cases/million is 4,794, India is clocking 5,199. UK, Russia, South Africa, USA and Brazil are reporting higher numbers.
The deaths/million in India are 79, while the world average is 138.
In the matter of total tests conducted, India is one of the topmost countries. With 10,73,014 tests in last 24 hour, the cumulative number of tests conducted stand at 8.89 Cr (8,89,45,107).
Higher numbers of testing on a sustained basis have aided to the early identification and timely treatment which leads to higher recoveries and lower fatality rate.
It would be unfair to compare India with high income countries such as USA, UK, Russia, France etc. as they are not on an equal footing. This is primarily because of its population dynamics which results in a lopsided distribution of resources. On parameters such as of availability of doctors and nurses per million, as also the percentage of GDP spent on health, India’s comparison with the other high income countries would present a skewed analysis. Given the larger context, India’s targeted strategies in COVID-19 management and the public health response over the last several months have resulted in encouraging outcomes.
India is reporting a consistent slide in the new confirmed cases. 55,342 new cases have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
The new low in daily cases is the result of collaborative action by States/UTs under the Centre's strategy of comprehensive and aggressive testing, prompt tracking and surveillance, hospitalization and adherence to the Standard Treatment Protocol which has ensured a standardised quality of medical care across the public and private hospitals and for home isolation.
From last five weeks, there is a continuous decline in the average daily new cases. The weekly average of daily new cases fell from 92,830 cases in the 2nd week of September to 70,114 cases in 2nd week of October.
India continues to report a trend of steadily decreasing active cases. Presently the active cases comprise merely 11.69% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 8,38,729. The active cases have been below the 9 lakh mark for the fifth consecutive day.
76% of new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs. Karnataka has overtaken Maharashtra with the highest number of new reported cases. Both still are contributing more than 7,000 new cases. The States which are reporting spurt in cases are Karnataka, Kerala, Rajasthan, West Bengal and Chhattisgarh.
77,760 new recoveries were added in the last 24 hour. With this, the total number of recoveries has crossed 62 Lakh (62,27,295). Higher number of single day recoveries is also reflected in the continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is at present 86.78%.
78% of the new recovered cases are in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra contributes more than 15,000 to the single day recovery followed by Karnataka with more than 12,000 recoveries.
The number of fatalities due to COVID-19 has been lower than 1000 mark for ten successive days. 706 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 79% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
More than 23% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (165 deaths).

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत प्रति मिलियन कम से कम मामलों और प्रति मिलियन कम से कम मौतोंऔर उच्च परीक्षण वाले देशों में लगातार शामिल है
संक्रमण के मामलों में निरंतर कमी आना जारी है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 55,342 नए मामले सामने आए
13 OCT 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के साथ-साथ राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की केंद्रित रणनीतियों और प्रभावी उपायों के फलस्‍वरूप, भारत ने प्रति मिलियन कम से कम मामलों,प्रति मिलियन कम से कम मौतों वाले देशों में अपनी वैश्विक स्थिति को बरकरार रखा है।
जबकि प्रति मिलियन मामलों का वैश्विक आंकड़ा 4,794 है, भारत में यह संख्‍या 5,199 है। ब्रिटेन, रूस, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, अमेरिका और ब्राजील में यह अधिक है।
भारत में प्रति मिलियन मौतों के 79 मामले हैं, जबकि दुनिया का औसत 138 है।
कुल परीक्षणों के मामले में, भारत शीर्ष देशों में से एक है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 10,73,014 परीक्षणों के साथ, परीक्षणों कीकुल संख्या 8.89करोड़ (8,89,45,107) है।
परीक्षण की निरंतर उच्च संख्या ने प्रारंभिक पहचान और समय पर उपचार में सहायता प्रदान की है,जिससेअधिक लोग संक्रमण से मुक्‍त होते हैं और मृत्यु दर कम होती है।
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, रूस, फ्रांस आदि जैसे उच्च आय वाले देशों के साथ भारत की तुलना करना अनुचित होगा, क्योंकि वे समान स्तर पर नहीं हैं। यह मुख्य रूप से इसकी जनसंख्या गति विज्ञान के कारण होता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप संसाधनों का एक विभाजित वितरण होता है। प्रति मिलियन डॉक्टरों और नर्सों की उपलब्धता जैसे मापदंडों के साथ ही स्वास्थ्य पर खर्च की जाने वाला जीडीपी का प्रतिशतजैसे अन्य मानकों के बारे में उच्च आय वाले देशों के साथ भारत की तुलना से एक असंतुलित विश्‍लेषण सामने आएगा। बड़े संदर्भ को देखते हुए, कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन में भारत की लक्षित रणनीतियों और पिछले कई महीनों में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रत्‍युत्‍तर के बल परइसके उत्‍ताहवर्धक परिणाम सामने आए हैं।
भारत में संक्रमण के नए मामलों में लगातार कमी आ रही है। देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 55,342 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
व्यापक/आक्रामक परीक्षण, शीघ्र ट्रैकिंग और निगरानी, ​​अस्पताल में भर्ती और मानक उपचार प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने की केंद्र की रणनीति के तहत राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई के परिणामस्‍वरूप प्रतिदिन संक्रमण के नए मामलों में निरंतर कमी हो रही है, जिससे सार्वजनिक और निजी अस्पताल और होम आइसोलेशन के लिए चिकित्सा की एक मानकीकृत गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित हुई है।
पिछले पांच हफ्तों से, औसत दैनिक नए मामलों में लगातार गिरावट देखी जा रही है। दैनिक नए मामलों का साप्ताहिक औसत सितंबर के दूसरे सप्ताह में 92,830 मामलों से घटकर अक्टूबर के दूसरे सप्ताह में 70,114 मामले तक पहुंच गया।
भारत में लगातार संक्रमित मामलों में कमी दर्ज की जा रही है। वर्तमान में संक्रमित मामलों में देश के कुल संक्रमित मामलों का केवल 11.69 प्रतिशतमामले शेष बचे हैं, जो 8,38,729 है। सं‍क्रमित मामले भी लगातार पांचवें दिन 9 लाख से कम पाए गए।
10 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 संक्रमण के नए मामलों के 76 प्रतिशतमामले पाए गए हैं। कर्नाटक ने सबसे अधिक नए मामलों की संख्या के साथ महाराष्ट्र को पीछे छोड़ दिया है। दोनों राज्‍यों में अभी भी 7,000 से अधिक नए मामले सामने आ रहे हैं। जिन राज्यों में कोरोना के मामले तेजी से बढ़े हैं - वे हैं कर्नाटक, केरल, राजस्थान, पश्चिम बंगाल और छत्तीसगढ़।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 77,760 मरीज संक्रमण से मुक्‍त हुए। इसके साथ ही संक्रमण से मुक्‍त हो चुके कुल मरीजों की संख्या 62 लाख (62,27,295) को पार कर गई है। राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर में निरंतर वृद्धि के साथ प्रतिदिन रिकवरी की उच्च संख्या का भी संकेत मिलता है, जो वर्तमान में 86.78 प्रतिशत है।
10 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में संक्रमण से मुक्‍त मरीजों के मामले 78 प्रतिशत हैं।
महाराष्ट्र में एक दिन में 15,000 से अधिक मरीज संक्रमण से मुक्‍त हो रहे हैं, इसके बाद 12,000 से अधिक ऐसे मामलों के साथ कर्नाटक का स्‍थान है।
कोविड-19 के कारण होने वाली मौतें लगातार पिछले दस दिनों से 1000 से कम रही हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में मौतों के 706 मामले सामने आए हैं। इनमें से लगभग 79 प्रतिशत दसराज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से हैं।
महाराष्‍ट्र से मौतों के 23 प्रतिशत से अधिक मामले (165 मौत) पाए गए हैं।