Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister to release the commemorative coin of Rs.100 denomination in honour of SmtVijayaRajeScindia through a virtual ceremony tomorrow
11 OCT 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will release a commemorative coin of Rs 100 in honour of SmtVijayaRajeScindia on 12th October, 2020 through a virtual ceremony. Smt Vijaya Raje Scindia is popularly known as the Rajmata of Gwalior. The coin is being released in celebration of birth centenary of Vijaya Raje Scindia. The special commemorative coin was minted by the Finance Ministry as a part of these celebrations. This coin will be released by the Prime Minister on her birth anniversary tomorrow . Family members of Smt. Scindia along with other dignitaries will also join the ceremony from different locations all over the country through virtual platform.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री, कल एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में श्रीमती विजया राजे सिंधिया के सम्मान में 100 रुपये का स्मृति सिक्का जारी करेंगे
11 OCT 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, 12 अक्तूबर, 2020 को एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में श्रीमती विजया राजे सिंधिया के सम्मान में 100 रुपये का स्मृति सिक्का जारी करेंगे। श्रीमती विजया राजे सिंधिया को जनता के बीच ग्वालियर की राजमाता के रूप में जाना जाता है। यह सिक्का विजया राजे सिंधिया के जन्म शताब्दी समारोहों के उपलक्ष्य में जारी किया जा रहा है। जन्म शताब्दी उत्सव के क्रम में इस विशेष स्मृति सिक्के की परिकल्पना वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई है। यह सिक्का कल उनके जन्म दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जारी किया जाएगा। वर्चुअल माध्यम पर आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में श्रीमती सिंधिया के पारिवारिक सदस्यों के साथ-साथ देश के अन्य भागों से कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति हिस्सा लेंगे।