Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister to release the commemorative coin of Rs.100 denomination in honour of SmtVijayaRajeScindia through a virtual ceremony tomorrow
11 OCT 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will release a commemorative coin of Rs 100 in honour of SmtVijayaRajeScindia on 12th October, 2020 through a virtual ceremony. Smt Vijaya Raje Scindia is popularly known as the Rajmata of Gwalior. The coin is being released in celebration of birth centenary of Vijaya Raje Scindia. The special commemorative coin was minted by the Finance Ministry as a part of these celebrations. This coin will be released by the Prime Minister on her birth anniversary tomorrow . Family members of Smt. Scindia along with other dignitaries will also join the ceremony from different locations all over the country through virtual platform.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવતીકાલે વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમારોહમાં શ્રીમતી વિજયા રાજે સિંધિયાના સન્માનમાં 100 રૂપિયાનો સ્મૃતિ સિક્કો બહાર પાડશે
11 OCT 2020 3:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી, 12 ઓક્ટોબર, 2020ના રોજ વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમારોહમાં શ્રીમતી વિજયા રાજે સિંધિયાના માનમાં 100 રૂપિયાનો સ્મૃતિ સિક્કો બહાર પાડશે. શ્રીમતી વિજયા રાજે સિંધિયા ગ્વાલિયરની રાજમાતા તરીકે લોકોમાં જાણીતા છે. વિજયા રાજે સિંધિયાની જન્મ શતાબ્દી ઉજવણીના સ્મરણાર્થ પ્રસંગ માટે સિક્કો બહાર પાડવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. નાણા મંત્રાલયે જન્મ શતાબ્દી ઉજવણીના ભાગરૂપે આ વિશેષ સ્મારક સિક્કાને તૈયાર કર્યો છે. આવતીકાલે તેમના જન્મદિવસ નિમિત્તે પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા આ સિક્કો બહાર પાડવામાં આવશે. વર્ચ્યુઅલ માધ્યમ પર આયોજિત આ સમારોહમાં શ્રીમતી સિંધિયાના પરિવારના સભ્યો તેમજ દેશના અન્ય ભાગોના અનેક મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.