ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਵਿਜਯਾ ਰਾਜੇ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਸਿੱਕਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
11 OCT 2020 3:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 12 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਵਿਜਯਾ ਰਾਜੇ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਸਿੱਕਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਵਿਜਯਾ ਰਾਜੇ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਵਾਲੀਅਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਿੱਕਾ ਵਿਜਯਾ ਰਾਜੇ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜਨਮ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਸਿੱਕੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਿੱਕਾ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਿਕ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister to release the commemorative coin of Rs.100 denomination in honour of SmtVijayaRajeScindia through a virtual ceremony tomorrow
11 OCT 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will release a commemorative coin of Rs 100 in honour of SmtVijayaRajeScindia on 12th October, 2020 through a virtual ceremony. Smt Vijaya Raje Scindia is popularly known as the Rajmata of Gwalior. The coin is being released in celebration of birth centenary of Vijaya Raje Scindia. The special commemorative coin was minted by the Finance Ministry as a part of these celebrations. This coin will be released by the Prime Minister on her birth anniversary tomorrow . Family members of Smt. Scindia along with other dignitaries will also join the ceremony from different locations all over the country through virtual platform.