Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Zoological Survey of India and International Barcode of Life, a Canadian not-for-profit corporation
07 OCT 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed in June, 2020 between Zoological Survey of India (ZSI), a subordinate organization under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and International Barcode of Life (iBOL), a Canadian not-for-profit corporation.
ZSI and iBOL have come together for further efforts in DNA barcoding, a methodology for rapidly and accurately identifying species by sequencing a short segment of standardized gene regions and comparing individual sequences to a reference database. iBOL is a research alliance involving nations that have committed both human and financial resources to enable expansion of the global reference database, the development of informatics platforms, and/or the analytical protocols needed to use the reference library to inventory, assess, and describe biodiversity. The MoU will enable ZSI to participate at the Global level programmes like Bioscan and Planetary Biodiversity Mission.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଜୁଲୋଜିକାଲ ସର୍ଭେ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବାରକୋଡ ଅଫ ଲାଇଫ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
07 OCT 2020 4:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଜୁଲୋଜିକାଲ ସର୍ଭେ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏବଂ କାନାଡାର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବାରକୋଡ ଅଫ ଲାଇଫ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଗତ ଜୁନ ମାସରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧିନସ୍ଥ ଜୁଲୋଜିକାଲ ସର୍ଭେ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସହ ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଡିଏନଏ ବାରକୋଡିଂ ପାଇଁ ଜୁଲୋଜିକାଲ ସର୍ଭେ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବାରକୋଡ ଅଫ ଲାଇଫ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଡିଏନଏ ବାରକୋଡିଂ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଦ୍ଵାରା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରଜାତିର ଜୀବଜନ୍ତୁଙ୍କୁ ଜିନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିହେବ । ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବାରକୋଡ ଅଫ ଲାଇଫ ଏକ ଗବେଷଣା ସଂଗଠନ ଯାହାକି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେଶରେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ରେଫରାନ୍ସ ଡାଟା ବେସ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତାର କାରଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ କରିଥାଏ । ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଜୁଲୋଜିକାଲ ସର୍ଭେ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ବାୟୋସ୍କାନ ଏବଂ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ମିଶନରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବ ।