Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Zoological Survey of India and International Barcode of Life, a Canadian not-for-profit corporation
07 OCT 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed in June, 2020 between Zoological Survey of India (ZSI), a subordinate organization under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and International Barcode of Life (iBOL), a Canadian not-for-profit corporation.
ZSI and iBOL have come together for further efforts in DNA barcoding, a methodology for rapidly and accurately identifying species by sequencing a short segment of standardized gene regions and comparing individual sequences to a reference database. iBOL is a research alliance involving nations that have committed both human and financial resources to enable expansion of the global reference database, the development of informatics platforms, and/or the analytical protocols needed to use the reference library to inventory, assess, and describe biodiversity. The MoU will enable ZSI to participate at the Global level programmes like Bioscan and Planetary Biodiversity Mission.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
സുവോളജിക്കൽ സർവേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ബാർകോഡ് ഓഫ് ലൈഫും തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന്‌ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
07 OCT 2020 4:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി,വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള സുവോളജിക്കൽ സർവേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും (ഇസഡ്ഐ) കനേഡിയൻ സന്നദ്ധ കോർപ്പറേഷനായ ഇന്റർനാഷനൽ ബാർകോഡ്‌ ഓഫ്‌ ലൈഫും (ഐബിഒഎൽ) തമ്മിൽ 2020 ജൂണിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ച ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന്‌ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
വിവിധ ജീവിവർഗങ്ങളെ വേഗത്തിലും കൃത്യമായും തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു മാർഗ്ഗമായ ഡി‌എൻ‌എ ബാർ‌കോഡിംഗിനുവേണ്ടിയുള്ള കൂടുതൽ‌ പരിശ്രമങ്ങൾ‌ക്കായാണ്‌ സുവോളജിക്കൽ സർവേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും ഇന്റർനാഷനൽ ബാർകോഡ്‌ ഓഫ്‌ ലൈഫും സംയുക്‌തമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത്‌. ആഗോള തലത്തിൽ ഡാറ്റാബേസ് വിപുലീകരിക്കാൻ മനുഷ്യ, സാമ്പത്തിക വിഭവങ്ങൾ മാറ്റിവച്ചിട്ടുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ ഗവേഷക കൂട്ടായ്‌മയാണ് ഐബിഒഎൽ. ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം വഴി അന്താരാഷ്‌ട്രതലത്തിലുള്ള ബയോസ്‌കാൻ, പ്ലാനറ്ററി ബയോഡൈവേഴ്‌സിറ്റി മിഷൻ എന്നിവയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ സുവോളജിക്കൽ സർവേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യക്ക്‌ സാധിക്കും.