Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Zoological Survey of India and International Barcode of Life, a Canadian not-for-profit corporation
07 OCT 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed in June, 2020 between Zoological Survey of India (ZSI), a subordinate organization under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and International Barcode of Life (iBOL), a Canadian not-for-profit corporation.
ZSI and iBOL have come together for further efforts in DNA barcoding, a methodology for rapidly and accurately identifying species by sequencing a short segment of standardized gene regions and comparing individual sequences to a reference database. iBOL is a research alliance involving nations that have committed both human and financial resources to enable expansion of the global reference database, the development of informatics platforms, and/or the analytical protocols needed to use the reference library to inventory, assess, and describe biodiversity. The MoU will enable ZSI to participate at the Global level programmes like Bioscan and Planetary Biodiversity Mission.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
জুলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং কানাডার একটি অলাভজনক সংস্থা ইন্টারন্যাশনাল বারকোড অফ লাইফের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রটিতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
07 OCT 2020 4:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের বৈঠকে জুন মাসে পরিবেশ, বন এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ সংস্থা জুলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া (জেডএসআই-)-র সঙ্গে কানাডার অলাভজনক সংস্থা ইন্টারন্যাশনাল বারকোড অফ লাইফ (আইবিওএল)এর স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রটি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
ডিএনএ-র বারকোড করা, বিভিন্ন প্রজাতির যথাযথ শনাক্তকরণের ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের জিন বিন্যাস সম্পর্কে এর থেকে ধারণা পাওয়া যায়। জেডএসআই এবং আইবিওএল একযোগে ডিএনএ বারকোডের কাজটি করবে এবং এরফলে একটি তথ্য ভান্ডার তৈরি করা হবে। আইবিওএল বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রে গবেষণামূলক কাজকর্ম করে থাকে, মানব ও আর্থিক সম্পদ সংক্রান্ত আন্তর্জাতিক তথ্য ভান্ডার বাড়ানো, ইনফর্মেটিক প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি এবং লাইব্রেরি ও তথ্য ভান্ডারের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় মূল্যায়ণের খসড়া তৈরির কাজে এই সংস্থা সাহায্য করে। সমঝোতাপত্রটি স্বাক্ষরের ফলে জেডএসআই বায়োস্ক্যান এবং প্ল্যানেটারি বায়ো ডাইভারসিটি মিশনের মতো আন্তর্জাতিক কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারবে।