Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Zoological Survey of India and International Barcode of Life, a Canadian not-for-profit corporation
07 OCT 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed in June, 2020 between Zoological Survey of India (ZSI), a subordinate organization under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and International Barcode of Life (iBOL), a Canadian not-for-profit corporation.
ZSI and iBOL have come together for further efforts in DNA barcoding, a methodology for rapidly and accurately identifying species by sequencing a short segment of standardized gene regions and comparing individual sequences to a reference database. iBOL is a research alliance involving nations that have committed both human and financial resources to enable expansion of the global reference database, the development of informatics platforms, and/or the analytical protocols needed to use the reference library to inventory, assess, and describe biodiversity. The MoU will enable ZSI to participate at the Global level programmes like Bioscan and Planetary Biodiversity Mission.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने जूलॉजिकल सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया और कनाडा के एक नॉट फॉर प्रोफिट कॉरपोरेशन, इंटरनेशनल बारकोड ऑफ लाइफ के बीच समझौता को मंजूरी प्रदान की
07 OCT 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय कैबिनेट ने पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन के अन्तर्गत आने वाले भारतीय प्राणि सर्वेक्षण (जेडएसआई) और कनाडा के एक नॉट फॉर प्रॉफिट कॉर्पोरेशन इंटरनेशनल बारकोड ऑफ लाइफ (आईबीओएल) के बीच जून 2020 को हस्ताक्षर हुए एक समझौता पत्र (एमओयू) के बारे में जानकारी दी।
जेडएसआई और आईबीओवी डीएनए बारकोडिंग में आगे के प्रयासों के लिए एक साथ आए हैं। डीएनए बारकोडिंग मानकीकृत जीन क्षेत्रों के एक छोटे खंड को क्रमबद्ध करके और संदर्भ अनुक्रम के लिए व्यक्तिगत अनुक्रमों की तुलना करके प्रजातियों की तेजी और सही पहचान करने की एक पद्धति है। आईबीओएल एक अनुसंधान सहयोग है जिसमें राष्ट्र शामिल हैं जिन्होंने वैश्विक संदर्भ डेटाबेस के विस्तार, सूचना विज्ञान प्लेटफार्मों के विकास को सक्षम करने के लिए मानव और वित्तीय संसाधन दोनों को प्रतिबद्ध किया है और / या विश्लेषणात्मक प्रोटोकॉल को संदर्भ पुस्तकालय का उपयोग सूची, मूल्यांकन और जैव विविधता का वर्णन करने के लिए आवश्यक है। एमओयू से जेडएसआई बायोसान और प्लैनेटरी बायोडायवर्सिटी मिशन जैसे वैश्विक स्तर के कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने में सक्षम हो सकेगा।