மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்திய விலங்கியல் கணக்கெடுப்பு அமைப்பு மற்றும் இன்டர்நேஷனல் பார்கோட் ஆஃப் லைஃப் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையான ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது
07 OCT 2020 4:32PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திரமோடி தலைமையிலான அமைச்சரவை கூட்டத்தில் இந்திய விலங்கியல் கணக்கெடுப்பு அமைப்பு மற்றும் இன்டர்நேஷனல் பார்கோட் ஆஃப் லைஃப் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையான ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் அமைச்சகத்தின் துணை அமைப்பான இந்திய விலங்கியல் கணக்கெடுப்பு அமைப்பு மற்றும் கனடா நாட்டை சேர்ந்த லாப நோக்கில்லாத அமைப்பான இன்டர்நேஷனல் பார்கோட் ஆப் லைப் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான ஒப்பந்தம் 2020 ஜூன் மாதத்தில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் உயிரினங்கள் சரியாக அடையாளப்படுத்தப்பட்டு, பட்டியலிடப்படும். இந்திய விலங்கியல் கணக்கெடுப்பு அமைப்பால் சர்வதேச திட்டங்களில் இதன் மூலம் பங்கு பெற முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1662330

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Zoological Survey of India and International Barcode of Life, a Canadian not-for-profit corporation
07 OCT 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed in June, 2020 between Zoological Survey of India (ZSI), a subordinate organization under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and International Barcode of Life (iBOL), a Canadian not-for-profit corporation.
ZSI and iBOL have come together for further efforts in DNA barcoding, a methodology for rapidly and accurately identifying species by sequencing a short segment of standardized gene regions and comparing individual sequences to a reference database. iBOL is a research alliance involving nations that have committed both human and financial resources to enable expansion of the global reference database, the development of informatics platforms, and/or the analytical protocols needed to use the reference library to inventory, assess, and describe biodiversity. The MoU will enable ZSI to participate at the Global level programmes like Bioscan and Planetary Biodiversity Mission.