Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates RAISE 2020 - a Mega Virtual Summit on Artificial Intelligence
India to become global hub for Artificial Intelligence: PM
National Programme on AI will be used for solving the problems of society: PM
05 OCT 2020 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated RAISE 2020, a Mega Virtual Summit on Artificial Intelligence (AI) today. RAISE 2020 is a global meeting of minds to exchange ideas and chart a course for using AI for social transformation, inclusion and empowerment in areas like Healthcare, Agriculture, Education and Smart Mobility, among other sectors.
The Prime Minister praised the organizers for encouraging discussion on Artificial Intelligence. He said Technology has transformed our workplaces and has improved connectivity. He hoped the merger between social responsibility and AI would enrich AI with human touch. He said the teamwork of AI with humans can do wonders for our planet.
He pointed that India has led the world in knowledge & learning and will continue to digitally excel and delight the world.
Shri Modi said India has experienced how technology helps in improving transparency and service delivery.
The Prime Minister stressed how the world's largest unique identity system - Aadhaar along with the world's most innovative digital payments system - UPI has enabled providing access to digital services, including financial services, like Direct Cash Transfers to the poor and marginalised. During the pandemic, it has enabled in reaching out to people with help, at the earliest and in the most efficient manner.
The Prime Minister wished India to become a global hub for Artificial Intelligence and hoped many more Indians would start working on this in the times to come. He said the approach towards this goal is powered by core principles of: Teamwork, Trust, Collaboration, Responsibility and Inclusivity.
The Prime Minister said India has recently adopted the National Education Policy 2020, which focuses on technology-based learning and skilling as a major part of education. He added E-courses will also be developed in various regional languages and dialects. This whole effort will benefit from Natural Language Processing (NLP) capabilities of AI platforms. He said under the ‘Responsible AI for Youth’ program launched in April 2020, more than 11,000 students from schools completed the basic course. They are now building their AI projects.
The Prime Minister said the National Educational Technology Forum will create an e-Education unit to boost the digital infrastructure, digital content and capacity. He elaborated the steps taken to keep pace with the emerging technologies like setting up of Virtual labs, Atal Innovation Mission.
He said the National Programme on Artificial Intelligence will be dedicated for solving problems of society.
Shri Modi listed the sectors in which he envisions a big role for AI - agriculture, creating next generation urban infrastructure, addressing urban issues like: reducing traffic jams, improving sewage systems and laying energy grids, making disaster management systems stronger and solving the problem of climate change. He suggested using AI to seamlessly bridge language barriers and preserve the diversity of languages and dialects. He also suggested using AI for knowledge sharing.
The Prime Minister said Algorithm Transparency is key to establishing trust in how AI is used and it remains our collective responsibility to ensure it.
He urged to protect the world against weaponization of AI by Non-State Actors. He said human creativity and human emotions continue to be our greatest strength and are our unique advantage over machines. He urged everyone to think about how this intellectual edge over machines can be retained and ensure human intelligence is always a few steps ahead of AI. He said we should think about how AI can help humans to increase their own capacities.
The Prime Minister said AI will unlock the unique potential of each person and will empower them to contribute more effectively to the society. He urged the participants at RAISE 2020 to exchange ideas and chart a common course for the adoption of Artificial Intelligence. He wished that the Action Roadmap for Responsible AI created out of the discussion would help in transforming the lives and livelihoods of people across the world.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेज़ (आर ए आई एस ई) 2020 - आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर मेगा वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
भारत आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का केंद्र बनेगा: प्रधानमंत्री
ए आई पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम का उपयोग समाज की समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए किया जाएगा : पीएम
05 OCT 2020 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) पर एक मेगा वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन, रेज़ (आरएआईएसई) 2020 का उद्घाटन किया। रेज़ 2020 विचारों के आदान-प्रदान और स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, शिक्षा और स्मार्ट मोबिलिटी जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक परिवर्तन, समावेश और सशक्तिकरण के लिए आई का उपयोग करने के लिए एक वैश्विक बैठक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर चर्चा को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आयोजकों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी ने हमारे कार्य स्थलों में परिवर्तन और सम्पर्क में सुधार किया है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी और एआई के बीच विलय से मानवीय सम्पर्क मज़बूत होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मानव के साथ आई का टीम वर्क पृथ्वी के लिए चमत्कार कर सकती है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने ज्ञान और शिक्षा में दुनिया का नेतृत्व किया है और अब भारत दुनिया को डिजिटल रूप से उत्कृष्ट और खुशहाल बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत ने अनुभव किया है कि तकनीक पारदर्शिता और सेवा वितरण में सुधार करने में किस तरह से मदद करती है।
प्रधान मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी विशिष्ट पहचान प्रणाली-आधार के साथ-साथ दुनिया की सबसे नवीन डिजिटल भुगतान प्रणाली - यूपीआई ने वित्तीय सेवाओं सहित डिजिटल सेवाओं तक पहुँच प्रदान करने और गरीबों तथा दबे कुचले लोगो के बैंक खातों में सीधे नकद हस्तांतरण की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। महामारी के दौरान, यह जल्द से जल्द और सबसे कुशल तरीके से, लोगों तक मदद पहुंचाने में सक्षम हुआ है।
प्रधान मंत्री ने भारत को आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का वैश्विक केंद्र बनने की कामना की। उन्होने आशा व्यक्त की कि आने वाले समय में कई और भारतीय इस दिशा में काम करना शुरू करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस लक्ष्य के प्रति दृष्टिकोण - टीम वर्क, विश्वास, सहयोग, जिम्मेदारी और समावेश के मुख्य सिद्धांतों द्वारा संचालित है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने हाल ही में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 को अपनाया है। यह नीति शिक्षा के प्रमुख भाग के रूप में प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित शिक्षा और कौशल पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने कहा कि -पाठ्यक्रम को विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं और बोलियों में भी विकसित किया जाएगा। इस पूरे प्रयास से एआई प्लेटफार्मों की प्राकृतिक भाषा प्रसंस्करण (एनएलपी) क्षमताओं से लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अप्रैल 2020 में शुरू किए गए 'युवाओ के लिये उत्तरदाई आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस' कार्यक्रम के तहत, स्कूलों के 11,000 से अधिक छात्रों ने बुनियादी पाठ्यक्रम पूरा किया। वे अब अपनी एआई परियोजनाओं का निर्माण कर रहे हैं।
प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक प्रौद्योगिकी फोरम डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे, डिजिटल सामग्री और क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक -शिक्षा इकाई बनाएगा। उन्होंने वर्चुअल लैब और अटल इन्नोवेशन मिशन की स्थापना जैसी उभरती तकनीकों के साथ तालमेल रखने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
उन्होंने कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम समाज की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए समर्पित होगा।
श्री मोदी ने उन क्षेत्रों को सूचीबद्ध किया जिसमें एआई ने एक बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। इनमें - कृषि, अगली पीढ़ी के लिए शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण, शहरी मुद्दों और समस्याओं का समाधान करना है। शहरी समस्याओं में यातायात की समस्या को को कम करना, सीवेज सिस्टम में सुधार और ऊर्जा ग्रिडों को बनाना, आपदा प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को मजबूत बनाना जलवायु परिवर्तन शामिल हैं। उन्होंने एआई का उपयोग करके भाषा की बाधाओं को मूल रूप से समाप्त करना और भाषाओं तथा बोलियों की विविधता को संरक्षित करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने ज्ञान के प्रसार के लिए एआई का उपयोग करने का भी सुझाव दिया।
प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि एआई का उपयोग कैसे किया जाता है, यह विश्वास स्थापित करने के लिए एल्गोरिथम पारदर्शिता महत्वपूर्ण है और इसे सुनिश्चित करना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है।
उन्होंने गैर-सामाजिक तत्वों द्वारा एआई के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ दुनिया की रक्षा करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मानवीय रचनात्मकता और मानवीय भावनाएं हमारी सबसे बड़ी ताकत बनी हुई हैं और मशीनों पर हमारी अनूठी बढत हैं। उन्होंने सभी से यह विचार करने का आग्रह किया कि मशीनों पर इस बौद्धिक बढ़त को कैसे बरकरार रखा जा सकता है। उन्होने कहा मानव बुद्धि हमेशा एआई से कुछ कदम आगे रहे, यह सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें यह सोचना चाहिए कि एआई इंसानों को अपनी क्षमता बढ़ाने में कैसे मदद कर सकता है।
प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि एआई प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की अद्वितीय क्षमता को विकसित करेगा और उन्हें समाज में अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से योगदान करने के लिए सशक्त बनायेगा। उन्होंने रेज़- 2020 में प्रतिभागियों से विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को अपनाने के लिए एक सामान्य कोर्स का चार्ट बनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कामना की कि एक्शन रोडमैप फॉर रिस्पॉन्सिबल एआई men चर्चा से दुनिया भर के लोगों के जीवन और आजीविका को बदलने में मदद करेगा।