Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Abhinandan Program in Solang
Announces 66 MW Dhaulasidh Hydro Project at Hamirpur
03 OCT 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Abhinandan program in Solang Valley, Himachal Pradesh today. Earlier he dedicated to the nation the World’s longest Atal Tunnel at Rohtang and participated in the Abhar Samaroh at Sissu in Himachal Pradesh.
Transformative impact of the Tunnel
Speaking on the occasion the Prime Minister said Atal ji’s love for Manali and his desire to to improve the infrastructure, connectivity and tourism industry of the region was the reason for his decision to construct the Tunnel.
Shri Modi said that the Atal Tunnel would transform the lives of the people in Himachal, Leh, Ladakh and J&K. He said the tunnel has reduced the burden of the common people and now provides easy access to Lahaul & Spiti throughout the year. This tunnel would boost the regional economy and tourism.
He said the day is not too far when the tourists will have breakfast of Siddu Ghee in Kullu-Manali and will be able to go to Lahaul and have lunch of 'Do-Mar' and 'Chilade'.
Dhaulasidh Hydro Project at Hamirpur
The Prime Minister announced the construction of 66 MW Dhaulasidh Hydro Project at Hamirpur. He added not only will it provide electricity but also several employment opportunities to youth of the region.
He said Himachal Pradesh is also an important stakeholder in the Government’s efforts to build modern infrastructure across the country especially rural roads, highways, power projects, rail connectivity and air connectivity.
Infrastructure development in Himachal Pradesh
The Prime Minister said the work in Kiratpur - Kullu - Manali road corridor, Zirakpur - Parwanoo - Solan - Kaithlighat road corridor, Nangal Dam - Talwara rail route, Bhanupali - Bilaspur rail route are going at full pace and efforts are on to complete these projects as soon as possible and start serving the people of Himachal.
He said along with basic amenities like road, rail and electricity, mobile and internet connectivity are also very important to make the life of the people comfortable.
The Prime Minister mentioned the Government’s programme to lay optical fiber in 6 lakh villages of the country. Which would be completed in 1000 days from 15th of August this year.
He said under this project, Wi-Fi hotspots will be installed in villages and households will also be able to get internet connection. With this, the children of Himachal Pradesh will be benefited in every way from the education, medicines and tourism of the patients.
The Prime Minister said it is the constant endeavor of the government to ensure ease of living of people and to see that they get their full benefits of their rights. Almost all government services like salary, pension, banking services, payment of electricity and telephone bills etc have been digitized. He said many such reforms are saving time, money and ending the scope for corruption.
Even during the period of Corona, hundreds of crores of rupees have been deposited in the Jan Dhan account of more than 5 lakh pensioners and about 6 lakh beneficiaries in Himachal Pradesh.
Agricultural Reforms
Criticizing those who are against recent agriculture reforms the Prime Minister said the reforms are upsetting those who always worked for their own political interests. Such people are upset as it is disturbing the system of middlemen and brokers which they have created.
The Prime Minister described how prices of apples from Kullu, Shimla or Kinnaur, are brought at the rate of 40-50 rupees per kg from farmers and sold at 100 - 150 rupees to the end users. Neither the farmer nor did the buyers benefit. Not only this, as the apple season approaches the peak, the prices fall drastically and farmers having small orchards are the worst hit. He said historical reforms have been made in the laws for the development of the agricultural sector. Now if small farmers want they are free to form their associations and sell the apples anywhere and to anyone in the country.
PM Kisan Samman Nidhi
The Prime Minister said the government is committed to increasing the income of farmers. Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, about 1 lakh crore rupees have been deposited in the accounts of about 10.25 crore farmer families of the country so far. Among this there are 9 lakh farmer families in Himachal who have got about 1000 crore rupees.
The Prime Minister said until recently there were many sectors in the country in which women were not allowed to work but this has been done away with the recently enacted labour reforms. Now women are given the same right to work and equal salary as accorded to men.
The Prime Minister said in order to awaken the confidence of every citizen of the country and to build a self-reliant India, the process of reforms will continue.
He said the dreams and aspirations of every youth of Himachal, and of the country, are paramount.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोलंग में अभिनंदन कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने हमीरपुर में 66 मेगावाट के धौलासिध जल विद्युत परियोजना की घोषणा की
03 OCT 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज हिमाचल प्रदेश के सोलंग घाटी में अभिनंदन कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इससे पहले उन्होंने रोहतांग स्थित दुनिया के सबसे लम्बे अटल टनल को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और हिमाचल प्रदेश के सिस्सू में आभार समरोह में भाग लिया।
टनल का परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अटल जी ने टनल निर्माण का निर्णय लिया था, क्योंकि उनके मन में मनाली के प्रति प्रेम था और वे क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे, कनेक्टिविटी और पर्यटन उद्योग में सुधार लाना चाहते थे।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि अटल टनल हिमाचल, लेह, लद्दाख और जम्मू-कश्मीर में लोगों के जीवन में परिवर्तन लाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि टनल ने आम लोगों का बोझ कम कर दिया है और अब वे पूरे साल लाहौल और स्पीति तक आसानी से पहुंचा सकते हैं। इस टनल से क्षेत्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि वह दिन बहुत दूर नहीं है जब पर्यटक कुल्लू-मनाली में सिद्दू घी का जल-पान करेंगे और दोपहर में लाहौल पहुंचकर 'दो-मर' और 'चिलादे' का भोजन कर सकेंगे।
हमीरपुर में धौलासिध जल विद्युत परियोजना
प्रधानमंत्री ने हमीरपुर में 66 मेगावाट के धौलासिध जलविद्युत परियोजना के निर्माण की घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल बिजली मिलेगी बल्कि क्षेत्र के युवाओं को रोजगार के अवसर भी मिलेंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश में आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण सड़कों, राजमार्गों, बिजली परियोजनाओं, रेल कनेक्टिविटी और वायु कनेक्टिविटी के सरकार के प्रयासों में हिमाचल प्रदेश एक महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश में आधारभूत संरचना का विकास
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कीरतपुर - कुल्लू - मनाली रोड कॉरिडोर, ज़ीरकपुर - परवाणू - सोलन - कैथलीघाट रोड कॉरिडोर, नांगल बाँध - तलवाड़ा रेल मार्ग, भानुपाली - बिलासपुर रेल मार्ग में काम तेज गति से चल रहा है और इन परियोजनाओं को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने के लिए प्रयास जारी हैं, ताकि हिमाचल के लोगों के इन सेवाओं का लाभ मिल सके।
उन्होंने कहा कि सड़क, रेल और बिजली जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ मोबाइल और इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी भी लोगों के जीवन को आरामदायक बनाने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के 6 लाख गांवों में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर बिछाने के सरकार के कार्यक्रम का उल्लेख किया, जिसे इस वर्ष के 15 अगस्त से आने वाले 1000 दिनों में पूरा किया जायेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस परियोजना के तहत, गांवों में वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट स्थापित किए जाएंगे और घरों में भी इंटरनेट कनेक्शन प्राप्त किया जा सकेगा। इससे हिमाचल प्रदेश के बच्चों को हर प्रकार का लाभ मिलेगा। इसमें शिक्षा, पर्यटन और मरीजों की दवाएं – सभी शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार का यह निरंतर प्रयास है कि लोगों का जीवन आसान बने और उन्हें अधिकारों का पूरा लाभ मिले। लगभग सभी सरकारी सेवाओं जैसे वेतन, पेंशन, बैंकिंग सेवाएं, बिजली, टेलीफोन बिल का भुगतान आदि का डिजिटलीकरण किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे कई सुधार समय व धन की बचत कर रहे हैं और भ्रष्टाचार की गुंजाइश को खत्म कर रहे हैं।
कोरोना की अवधि के दौरान भी, हिमाचल प्रदेश में 5 लाख से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों और लगभग 6 लाख लाभार्थियों के जन धन खाते में करोड़ों रुपये जमा किए गए हैं।
कृषि सुधार
हाल के कृषि सुधारों का विरोध करने वाले लोगों की आलोचना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सुधार, उन लोगों को परेशान कर रहे हैं जिन्होंने हमेशा अपने राजनीतिक हितों के लिए काम किया है। ऐसे लोग परेशान हैं क्योंकि यह उनके द्वारा बनाये गए बिचौलियों और दलालों की प्रणाली में विघ्न डाल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि कुल्लू, शिमला या किन्नौर के सेब की कीमत किसानों को 40-50 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम मिलती है और अंतिम खरीदारों को यह 100 - 150 रुपये में बेची जाती है। इससे न तो किसान को फायदा हुआ और न ही खरीदारों को। इतना ही नहीं, जब सेब का मौसम अपने चरम पर होता है, तो कीमतों में भारी गिरावट आती है और इससे छोटे बागों वाले किसान सबसे अधिक प्रभावित होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए कानूनों में ऐतिहासिक सुधार किए गए हैं। अब यदि छोटे किसान चाहें तो वे अपना संघ बनाने तथा देश में कहीं भी और किसी को भी सेब बेचने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं।
पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत देश के लगभग 10.25 करोड़ किसान परिवारों के खातों में अब तक लगभग 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये जमा किए जा चुके हैं। इनमें हिमाचल प्रदेश के 9 लाख किसान परिवार हैं जिन्हें लगभग 1000 करोड़ रुपये मिले हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हाल तक देश में कई ऐसे क्षेत्र थे जिनमें महिलाओं को काम करने की अनुमति नहीं थी, लेकिन हाल ही में लागू किये गए श्रम सुधारों के साथ इन्हें ख़त्म कर दिया गया है। अब महिलाओं को काम करने का समान अधिकार दिया गया है और उन्हें भी पुरुषों के बराबर वेतन मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक के आत्मविश्वास को जगाने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिए, सुधारों की प्रक्रिया जारी रहेगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि हिमाचल और देश के प्रत्येक युवा के सपने और उनकी आकांक्षाएं सर्वोपरि हैं।