Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in ‘Abhar Samaroh’ at Sissu in Himachal Pradesh
Atal Tunnel will transform the lives of the people of the region: PM
Atal Tunnel symbolizes the commitment of the government to ensure that the benefits of development reach out to each and every citizen: PM
Policies now are not made on the basis of the number of votes, but the endeavour is to ensure that no Indian is left behind: PM
A new dimension is now going to be added to Lahaul-Spiti as a confluence of Dev Darshan and Buddha Darshan: PM
03 OCT 2020 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in ‘Abhar Samaroh’ at Sissu, Lahaul and Spiti, in Himachal Pradesh today.
Transformative impact of the Tunnel
Prime Minister recalled going there when he used to work as a karyakarta, by traversing the long route through Rohtang, and the difficulties faced by people due to Rohtang Pass being closed in winters. He also recalled his interactions with Shri Thakur Sen Negi in those days. He said that former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee was well aware of these difficulties, which was why he announced the tunnel in the year 2000.
Prime Minister noted that through the 9 Km tunnel, a distance of about 45-46 Km has been reduced. He underlined that the lives of the people of the region are about to change due to the transformative impact of the tunnel. He said that the tunnel will prove beneficial for a spectrum of people of Lahaul-Spiti and Pangi, including the farmers, people associated with horticulture and animal rearing, students, businessmen etc. It will prevent the farm produce of the region from getting ruined, by enabling it to reach markets quickly. It will help Chandramukhi potatoes of the region reach new markets and new buyers. The tunnel will also help herbal medicinal plants and spices grown in Lahaul-Spiti reach out and make a mark worldover for the region. Further, the tunnel will negate the need of families venturing out for education of their kids, he noted.
Boost to tourism and employment opportunities
Prime Minister talked about the tremendous tourism potential of the region. He said a new dimension is now going to be added to Lahaul-Spiti as a confluence of Dev Darshan and Buddha Darshan. It will now become easier for people all over the world to access Tabo Monastery in Spiti Valley. He remarked that the entire region will become a huge centre for Buddhists from East Asia and also from other countries across the world. Increased tourism will also open up several employment opportunities for the youth, he said.
Last mile outreach
Prime Minister underlined that the Atal Tunnel symbolizes the commitment of the government to ensure that the benefits of development reach out to each and every citizen. He said that earlier, Lahaul-Spiti and several other such areas were left to fend for themselves, since these regions could not fulfil the politically selfish desires of some people. But, the country is now working with a new thinking, and policies now are not made on the basis of the number of votes, but the endeavour is to ensure that no Indian is left behind. Prime Minister noted that Lahaul-Spiti is a big example of this change, as evident in it being one of those districts where the arrangement for har ghar pipe se jal has been ensured.
Prime Minister reiterated the commitment of the government for making all basic necessary facilities available for the Dalits, the Tribals, the victims and the deprived. He listed out efforts of the government towards rural electrification, making available LPG gas connection, construction of facilities like toilets, treatment facilities through Ayushman Bharat Yojana. He ended his remarks by asking people to remain vigilant against coronavirus.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இமாச்சல பிரதேசம் சிசுவில் அபர் சமாரோ நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்பு
அட்டல் சுரங்க திறப்பின் மூலம் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச மக்களின் வாழ்க்கை மாறும்: பிரதமர்
அரசின் திட்ட பயன்கள் நாட்டின் கடைசி குடிமகன் உட்பட அனைவரையும், சென்றடையும்: பிரதமர்
அரசின் திட்டங்கள் வாக்களிப்பின் அடிப்படையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவில்லை, ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனின் நலன் கருதியே உருவாக்கப்படுகின்றன: பிரதமர்
தேவ் தர்ஷன் மற்றும் புத்த தர்ஷன் சங்கமத்தினால் லாஹுல் ஸ்பிடி புதிய பரிமாணத்தை அடையும்: பிரதமர்
03 OCT 2020 1:35PM by PIB Chennai
ஹிமாச்சல பிரதேசத்தின் லாஹுல் ஸ்பிடியில் நடைபெற்ற அபர் சமாரோ நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று கலந்து கொண்டார்.
அட்டல் சுரங்கம் பெரிய மாற்றங்களை கொண்டுவரும்
ரோஹ்தாங் வழியாக தாம் மேற்கொண்ட பயண அனுபவத்தை குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், பனிப்பொழிவு காரணமாக ரோஹ்தாங் கணவாய் குளிர்காலத்தில் மூடப்படுவதால் பயணிகள் பெரும் சிரமத்திற்கு உள்ளாவார்கள் என்று கூறினார். திரு தாக்கூர் சென் நேகி உடனான அவரது கலந்துரையாடலையும் பிரதமர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். இதுபோன்ற சிக்கல்களை உணர்ந்து தான் முன்னாள் பிரதமர் திரு அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாய், 2000-ம் ஆண்டு இந்த சுரங்க பாதை குறித்த அறிவிப்பினை வெளியிட்டார் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஒன்பது கிலோ மீட்டர் சுரங்கத்தின் மூலம் 45- 46 கிலோமீட்டர் தூரம் குறைந்துள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த சுரங்கப் பாதையின் மூலம் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச மக்களின் வாழ்க்கை வெகுவாக மாற்றம் அடையும் என்று அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் கூறினார். இந்த சுரங்கத்தின் மூலம் லாஹுல் ஸ்பிடி மற்றும் பாங்கியில் உள்ள விவசாயிகள், தோட்டக்கலை நிபுணர்கள், மாணவர்கள், வணிகர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் வெகுவாக பயனடைவார்கள் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். வேளாண் மற்றும் பண்ணை பொருட்கள் உரிய நேரத்தில் சந்தையை அடைய‌ இந்த சுரங்கம் ஏதுவாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும் அங்கே பிரசித்தி பெற்ற சந்திரமுகி உருளைக்கிழங்கு களுக்கு புதிய சந்தையும் வாடிக்கையாளர்களும் கிடைப்பார்கள் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். மேலும் லாஹுல் ஸ்பிடியில் காணப்படும் மருத்துவ தாவரங்கள் மற்றும் மசாலா பொருட்கள் உலகின் பல்வேறு இடங்களைச் சென்று அடைய இந்த சுரங்கம் துணையாக இருக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் சுற்றுலா
அட்டல் சுரங்கத்தின் மூலம் இமாச்சல பிரதேசத்தின் சுற்றுலா வளர்ச்சி அடையும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார். தேவ் தர்ஷன் மற்றும் புத்த தர்ஷன் சங்கமத்தினால் லாஹுல் ஸ்பிடி புதிய பரிமாணத்தை அடையும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மேலும் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள மக்கள் புகழ்பெற்ற தாபோ புத்த விகாரை எளிதில் கண்டு தரிசிக்க இந்த சுரங்கம் உதவியாக இருக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கிழக்கு ஆசியா மட்டுமல்லாது உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள புத்த மதத்தவரின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க இடமாக இந்தப் பகுதி அமையும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். சுற்றுலா வளர்ச்சியின் மூலம் இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் அப்போது குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடைசி மைல் இணைப்பு
அரசின் திட்ட பயன்கள் நாட்டின் கடைசி குடிமகன் உட்பட அனைவரையும்சென்றடையும் என்பதற்கு அட்டல் சுரங்கம் எடுத்துக்காட்டாக அமைந்துள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார். அரசின் திட்டங்கள் வாக்களிப்பின் அடிப்படையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவில்லை என்றும் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனின் நலன் கருதியே உருவாக்கப்படுவதாகவும் அப்போது அவர் கூறினார். அதற்கு லாஹுல் ஸ்பிடியில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள அடல் சுரங்கம் எடுத்துக்காட்டாக அமைந்துள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
தலித், பழங்குடியினருக்கு அடிப்படை வசதிகள் கிடைக்க அரசு அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார். ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் யோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் கிராம மின்மயமாக்கல், சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்பு, கழிப்பறை மற்றும் மருத்துவ வசதிகள் முதலியவற்றை அவர் பட்டியலிட்டார். நாட்டு மக்கள் கொரோனா தொற்றில் இருந்து தங்களை காத்துக் கொள்ள பாதுகாப்பாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.