Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in ‘Abhar Samaroh’ at Sissu in Himachal Pradesh
Atal Tunnel will transform the lives of the people of the region: PM
Atal Tunnel symbolizes the commitment of the government to ensure that the benefits of development reach out to each and every citizen: PM
Policies now are not made on the basis of the number of votes, but the endeavour is to ensure that no Indian is left behind: PM
A new dimension is now going to be added to Lahaul-Spiti as a confluence of Dev Darshan and Buddha Darshan: PM
03 OCT 2020 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in ‘Abhar Samaroh’ at Sissu, Lahaul and Spiti, in Himachal Pradesh today.
Transformative impact of the Tunnel
Prime Minister recalled going there when he used to work as a karyakarta, by traversing the long route through Rohtang, and the difficulties faced by people due to Rohtang Pass being closed in winters. He also recalled his interactions with Shri Thakur Sen Negi in those days. He said that former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee was well aware of these difficulties, which was why he announced the tunnel in the year 2000.
Prime Minister noted that through the 9 Km tunnel, a distance of about 45-46 Km has been reduced. He underlined that the lives of the people of the region are about to change due to the transformative impact of the tunnel. He said that the tunnel will prove beneficial for a spectrum of people of Lahaul-Spiti and Pangi, including the farmers, people associated with horticulture and animal rearing, students, businessmen etc. It will prevent the farm produce of the region from getting ruined, by enabling it to reach markets quickly. It will help Chandramukhi potatoes of the region reach new markets and new buyers. The tunnel will also help herbal medicinal plants and spices grown in Lahaul-Spiti reach out and make a mark worldover for the region. Further, the tunnel will negate the need of families venturing out for education of their kids, he noted.
Boost to tourism and employment opportunities
Prime Minister talked about the tremendous tourism potential of the region. He said a new dimension is now going to be added to Lahaul-Spiti as a confluence of Dev Darshan and Buddha Darshan. It will now become easier for people all over the world to access Tabo Monastery in Spiti Valley. He remarked that the entire region will become a huge centre for Buddhists from East Asia and also from other countries across the world. Increased tourism will also open up several employment opportunities for the youth, he said.
Last mile outreach
Prime Minister underlined that the Atal Tunnel symbolizes the commitment of the government to ensure that the benefits of development reach out to each and every citizen. He said that earlier, Lahaul-Spiti and several other such areas were left to fend for themselves, since these regions could not fulfil the politically selfish desires of some people. But, the country is now working with a new thinking, and policies now are not made on the basis of the number of votes, but the endeavour is to ensure that no Indian is left behind. Prime Minister noted that Lahaul-Spiti is a big example of this change, as evident in it being one of those districts where the arrangement for har ghar pipe se jal has been ensured.
Prime Minister reiterated the commitment of the government for making all basic necessary facilities available for the Dalits, the Tribals, the victims and the deprived. He listed out efforts of the government towards rural electrification, making available LPG gas connection, construction of facilities like toilets, treatment facilities through Ayushman Bharat Yojana. He ended his remarks by asking people to remain vigilant against coronavirus.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ సిస్సూలో ఆభార్ సమారోహ్ లో పాల్గొన్న ప్రధాని
అటల్ సొరంగం ఈ ప్రాంత ప్రజల జీవితాలను మార్చేస్తుంది: ప్రధాని
అభివృద్ధి ఫలాలు ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ అందాలన్న ప్రభుత్వ సంకల్పానికి నిదర్శనం అటల్ సొరంగం: ప్రధాని
ఏ ఒక్కరినీ మినహాయించకపోవమే ఇప్పుడు విధానాలకు ప్రాతిపదిక, వోట్లు కాదు: ప్రధాని
దేవ దర్శన్ , బుద్ధ దర్శన్ సంగమంగా లాహౌల్-స్పీతి కి కొత్త కోణం: ప్రధాని
03 OCT 2020 1:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ లోని శిస్సూ లో ఆభార్ సమారోహ్ లోను, లాహౌల్, స్పీతి లో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమాల్లోనూ పాల్గొన్నారు.
సొరంగపు పరిణామాత్మక ప్రభావం
ప్రధానమంత్రి తాను ఒక కార్యకర్తగా ఉన్నకాలంలో రోహ్ తంగ్ మీదుగా చుట్టూ తిరిగి వచ్చిన రోజులను గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. శీతాకాలంలో రోహ తాంగ్ పాస్ మూసివేత కారణంగా ప్రజలు ఎదుర్కున్న కష్టాలను కూడా ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు. ఆ రోజుల్లో శ్రీ ఠాకూర్ సేన్ నేగి తో తన సంభాషణలను గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. ఇక్కడి కష్టాలు మాజీ ప్రధాని శ్రీ అటల్ బిహారీ వాజ్ పేయ్ కి బాగా తెలుసుననిఅందుకే ఆయన 2000 సంవత్సరంలో ఈ సొరంగం ప్రకటించారని అన్నారు.
ఈ తొమ్మిది కిలోమీటర్ల సొరంగం ద్వారా దాదాపు 45-46 కిలోమీటర్ల ప్రయాణ దూరం తగ్గిందన్నారు. ఈ సొరంగం వలన ఈ ప్రాంత ప్రజల జీవితాల్లో పెనుమార్పులు వస్తాయని ప్రధాని ఆకాంక్షించారు. రైతులు, ఉద్యావన పెంపకం దారులు, విద్యార్థులు, వ్యాపారులు, పశుపోషణ మీద ఆధారపడేవారితో సహా లాహౌల్ స్పీతి. పంగి ప్రాంత ప్రజలకు ఇది ఎంతో సహాయకారిగా ఉంటుందన్నారు. ఈ ప్రాంత వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులు త్వరగా మార్కెట్ కు చేరుకోలేక దెబ్బతినేవని, ఇప్పుడు ఆ పరిస్థితి ఉండదని ప్రధాని చెప్పారు. ఈ ప్రాంతపు చంద్రముఖి బంగాళదుంపలు ఎన్నో కొత్త మార్కెట్లకు చేరే అవకాశం లభించిందన్నారు. లాహౌల్, స్పీతి ప్రాంతాల్లో పెంచే ఔషధ మొక్కలు, సుగంధ ద్రవ్యాలకు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా మార్కెట్ సౌకర్యం కలుగుతుందని ప్రధాని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. పిల్లల చదువులకు సైతం దగ్గరిదారి ఏర్పడుతుందన్నారు.
పర్యాటకానికి, ఉపాధికి అవకాశాలు
ఈ ప్రాంతంలో పర్యాతకరంగానికి ఉన్న అద్భుతమైన అవకాశాలను ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. దైవ దర్శనానికి, బుద్ధ దర్శనానికి ఒక సంగమంగా లాహౌల్, స్పీతి ప్రాంతానికి ఇప్పుడు కొత్త కోణం వచ్చి చేరిందన్నారు. ప్రపంచం నలుమూలలనుంచి వచ్చే వారికి ఇప్పుడి స్పీతి లోయలో ఉన్న తబో ఆరామం చేరటం సులభమవుతుందన్న్నారు. ఈ మొత్తం ప్రాంతానికి తూర్పు ఆసియా సహా ప్రపంచం నలుమూలల ఉన్న అనేక దేశాలనుంచి వచ్చే బౌద్ధులకు ప్రధాన ఆకర్షణగా మారుతుందన్నారు. పర్యాటకరంగం పెరిగే కొద్దీ యువతకు అనేక ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు పెరుగుతాయన్నారు.
అఖరి మనిషి దాకా చేరటం
అభివృద్ధి ఫలాలు ఆఖరి పౌరుని దాకా చేరాలన్న ప్రభుత్వ సంకల్పానికి అటల్ సొరంగం ఒక ఉదాహరణగా నిలుస్తుందని ప్రధాని అభివర్ణించారు. గతంలో లాహౌల్-స్పీతి లాంటి ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధిని గాలికి వదిలేశారని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. కానీ ఇప్పుడు ప్రభుత్వం కొత్త పద్ధతిలో ఆలోచిస్తున్నదని, విధానాల రూపకల్పనకు వోట్లు ప్రాతిపదికగా కాకుండా, ఏ భారతీయుడికీ అభివృద్ధి ఫలాలు అందకుండా ఉండకూడదనే దృఢ సంకల్పమే ప్రాతిపదిక అవుతోందని అన్నారు. లాంటి మార్పుకు లాహౌల్-స్పీతి ఒక ఉదాహరణగా అభివర్ణించారు. హర్ ఘర్ పైప్ సే జల్ (ఇంటింటికీ పైపుల ద్వారా త్రాగునీరు) ద్వారా ఇది రుజువైందన్నారు.
దళితులకు, గిరిజనులకు బాధితులకు, అణగారిన వర్గాలన్నిటికీ కనీస వసతి సౌకర్యాలు కల్పించటానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉన్నదని ప్రధాని పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. గ్రామీన విద్యుదీకరనకు, ఎల్పీజీ గ్యాస్ కనెక్షన్లు ఇవ్వటానికి, మరుగుదొడ్ల నిర్మాణం వంటి కార్యక్రమాలకు, ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ యోజన ద్వారా వైద్య చికిత్సకు ఏర్పాట్లు చేయటం లాంటి ప్రభుత్వ కార్యక్రమాలను ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు. కరోనా వైరస్ పట్ల అప్రమత్తంగా ఉండాలని పిలుపునిస్తూ ప్రధాని తన ప్రసంగాన్ని ముగించారు.