Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in ‘Abhar Samaroh’ at Sissu in Himachal Pradesh
Atal Tunnel will transform the lives of the people of the region: PM
Atal Tunnel symbolizes the commitment of the government to ensure that the benefits of development reach out to each and every citizen: PM
Policies now are not made on the basis of the number of votes, but the endeavour is to ensure that no Indian is left behind: PM
A new dimension is now going to be added to Lahaul-Spiti as a confluence of Dev Darshan and Buddha Darshan: PM
03 OCT 2020 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in ‘Abhar Samaroh’ at Sissu, Lahaul and Spiti, in Himachal Pradesh today.
Transformative impact of the Tunnel
Prime Minister recalled going there when he used to work as a karyakarta, by traversing the long route through Rohtang, and the difficulties faced by people due to Rohtang Pass being closed in winters. He also recalled his interactions with Shri Thakur Sen Negi in those days. He said that former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee was well aware of these difficulties, which was why he announced the tunnel in the year 2000.
Prime Minister noted that through the 9 Km tunnel, a distance of about 45-46 Km has been reduced. He underlined that the lives of the people of the region are about to change due to the transformative impact of the tunnel. He said that the tunnel will prove beneficial for a spectrum of people of Lahaul-Spiti and Pangi, including the farmers, people associated with horticulture and animal rearing, students, businessmen etc. It will prevent the farm produce of the region from getting ruined, by enabling it to reach markets quickly. It will help Chandramukhi potatoes of the region reach new markets and new buyers. The tunnel will also help herbal medicinal plants and spices grown in Lahaul-Spiti reach out and make a mark worldover for the region. Further, the tunnel will negate the need of families venturing out for education of their kids, he noted.
Boost to tourism and employment opportunities
Prime Minister talked about the tremendous tourism potential of the region. He said a new dimension is now going to be added to Lahaul-Spiti as a confluence of Dev Darshan and Buddha Darshan. It will now become easier for people all over the world to access Tabo Monastery in Spiti Valley. He remarked that the entire region will become a huge centre for Buddhists from East Asia and also from other countries across the world. Increased tourism will also open up several employment opportunities for the youth, he said.
Last mile outreach
Prime Minister underlined that the Atal Tunnel symbolizes the commitment of the government to ensure that the benefits of development reach out to each and every citizen. He said that earlier, Lahaul-Spiti and several other such areas were left to fend for themselves, since these regions could not fulfil the politically selfish desires of some people. But, the country is now working with a new thinking, and policies now are not made on the basis of the number of votes, but the endeavour is to ensure that no Indian is left behind. Prime Minister noted that Lahaul-Spiti is a big example of this change, as evident in it being one of those districts where the arrangement for har ghar pipe se jal has been ensured.
Prime Minister reiterated the commitment of the government for making all basic necessary facilities available for the Dalits, the Tribals, the victims and the deprived. He listed out efforts of the government towards rural electrification, making available LPG gas connection, construction of facilities like toilets, treatment facilities through Ayushman Bharat Yojana. He ended his remarks by asking people to remain vigilant against coronavirus.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
হিমাচলপ্রদেশের শিসুতে ‘আভার সমারোহ’তে অংশ নিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
03 OCT 2020 1:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ হিমাচলপ্রদেশের লাহুল এবং স্পিতির শিসুতে আভার সমারোহতে অংশ নিলেন।
সুড়ঙ্গের রূপান্তরকারী প্রভাব
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর কার্যকর্তা হিসেবে কাজের সময় রোটাং-এর মধ্য দিয়ে দীর্ঘ পথ অতিক্রম করে ওখানে যাওয়ার স্মৃতিচারণা করেন। শীতকালে রোটাংপাশ বন্ধ থাকায় মানুষের দুর্দশার কথা বলেন। তিনি সেইসময় শ্রী ঠাকুর সেন নেগির সঙ্গে তাঁর আলাপচারিতার উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী এই সমস্যার বিষয়ে সমকভাবে অবহিত ছিলেন। তাইজন্য তিনি এই সুড়ঙ্গের ঘোষণা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ৯ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই সুড়ঙ্গের জন্য ৪৫-৪৬ কিলোমিটার দূরত্ব কমে গেল। এই সুড়ঙ্গের রূপান্তরকারী প্রভাবের জন্য এই অঞ্চলের মানুষের জীবন বদলে যাবে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, লাহুল-স্পিতি এবং পাঙ্গি-র কৃষক, ফুলচাষ এবং পশুপালনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিরা, ছাত্র, ব্যবসায়ী সহ বিশাল সংখ্যক মানুষ উপকৃত হবেন। এই অঞ্চলের কৃষিজ পণ্য নষ্ট হবে না, দ্রুত বাজারে পৌঁছানোর ফলে। এই অঞ্চলের চন্দ্রমুখী আলু নতুন বাজার এবং নতুন ক্রেতার কাছে পৌঁছাবে। এই সুড়ঙ্গ লাহুল-স্পিতিতে উৎপন্ন ভেষজ গাছ-গাছড়া বাইরের জগতে পৌঁছাতে সাহায্য করবে এবং এই অঞ্চলকে সারা বিশ্বে পরিচিত করবে। অনেক পরিবার তাদের শিশুদের শিক্ষার ব্যবস্থা করার অভাবমুক্ত হবেন।
পর্যটন এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুবিধার উন্নতি
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অঞ্চলের পর্যটনের বিপুল সম্ভাবনার কথা বলেন। তিনি বলেন, লাহুল-স্পিতিতে একটি নতুন মাত্রা যোগ হতে চলেছে যেখানে দেব দর্শন এবং বুদ্ধ দর্শনের সংযোগ হবে। এখন থেকে সারা বিশ্বের মানুষের কাছে স্পিতি উপত্যকায় টাবো মনাস্টারিতে যাওয়ার সুবিধা হবে। তিনি বলেন, এই পুরো অঞ্চলটি পূর্ব এশিয়া এবং বিশ্বের অন্যান্য দেশের বৌদ্ধ ধর্মাবলম্বীদের কাছে একটি বড় কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে। তিনি বলেন, পর্যটনের প্রসার হলে যুব সমাজের জন্য একাধিক কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
শেষ মাইলের যাত্রা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অটল টানেল উন্নয়নের সুফল প্রতিটি নাগরিকের কাছে পৌঁছানো নিশ্চিত করতে সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার প্রতীক। তিনি বলেন এর আগে লাহুল-স্পিতি এবং এরকম অন্যান্য অঞ্চল এক ধারেই পড়ে থাকতো। কারণ এইসব অঞ্চলগুলি কিছু লোকের রাজনৈতিক উদ্দেশ্য পূরণ করতে পারতো না। কিন্তু এখন দেশ নতুন ভাবনা নিয়ে কাজ করছে। ভোটের দিকে তাকিয়ে নীতি তৈরি হয় না বরং কোনো ভারতীয় যাতে পিছিয়ে না থাকে তা নিশ্চিত করারই প্রয়াস নেওয়া হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই পরিবর্তনের একটি বড় উদাহরণ লাহুল-স্পিতি। তার প্রমাণ, এটি অন্যতম জেলা যেখানে ঘর ঘর পাইপ সে জল নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী দলিত, আদিবাসী, নিপীড়িত এবং বঞ্চিতদের জন্য ন্যূনতম প্রয়োজন মেটাতে সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা বলেন। তিনি এই সূত্রে গ্রামীণ বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ, এলপিজি গ্যাস সংযোগে সুলভ ব্যবস্থা, শৌচাগারের মতো নির্মাণ সুবিধা, আয়ুষ্মান ভারতের মাধ্যমে চিকিসার সুবিধার কথা বলেন। তিনি তাঁর বক্তৃতার শেষে মানুষকে করোনা ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে সতর্ক থাকতে বলেন।