प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री हिमाचल प्रदेश के सिस्सू गांव में आयोजित ‘आभार समारोह’ में शामिल हुए
अटल टनल इस क्षेत्र के लोगों के जीवन में बदलाव लाएगा : प्रधानमंत्री
अटल टनल सरकार की इस प्रतिबद्धता का सूचक है कि विकास का लाभ प्रत्येक नागरिक तक पहुंचे : प्रधानमंत्री
अब योजनाएं वोटों की संख्या के आधार पर नहीं बनाई जातीं, बल्कि प्रयास यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि कोई भी भारतीय पीछे न छूट जाए: प्रधानमंत्री
देवदर्शन और बुद्ध दर्शन के संगम के रूप में लाहौल-स्पीति में अब एक नया आयाम जुड़ने वाला है : प्रधानमंत्री
03 OCT 2020 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज हिमाचल प्रदेश के लाहौल-स्पीति के सिस्सू गांव में आयोजित आभार समारोहमें भाग लिया।
टनल का परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव
प्रधानमंत्री ने उस समय को याद किया जब वे एक कार्यकर्ता के रूप में यहां पर काम करने के लिए रोहतांग के लम्बे रास्ते से आया-जाया करते थे तथा सर्दियों में रोहतांग दर्रे के बंद होने के कारण लोगों को हो रही कठिनाइयों को देखते थे। उन्होंने उन दिनों श्री ठाकुर सेन नेगी के साथ हुई अपनी बातचीत को भी याद किया। उन्होंने बताया कि पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी इन परेशानियों से पूरी तरह वाकिफ थे। इसलिए उन्होंने वर्ष 2000 में टनल के निर्माण की घोषणा की थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 9 किलोमीटर टनल के माध्यम से लगभग 45-46 किलोमीटर की दूरी कम हो गई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस टनल के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव से इस क्षेत्र के लोगों के जीवन में बदलाव आने वाला है। यह टनल लाहौल-स्पीति और पांगी के लोगों के लिए लाभदायक सिद्ध होगी। इससे किसान, बागवानी और पशुपालन से जुड़े लोग, छात्र तथा व्यापारी भी लाभान्वित होंगे। यह टनल इस क्षेत्र की कृषि उपज को बर्बाद होने से रोकेगी, क्योंकि इससे ये उपज तेजी से बाजारों तक पहुंच सकेंगी। इससे इस क्षेत्र के चन्द्रमुखी आलू को नये बाजार और नये खरीदार उपलब्ध होंगे। इस टनल से लाहौल-स्पीति में उगने वाले हर्बल औषधीय पौधों और मसालों की पहुंच और इस क्षेत्र की विश्वस्तर पर पहचान बनेगी। इसके अलावा यह टनल अपने बच्चों की शिक्षा के लिए बाहर निकलने वाले परिवारों को जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा।
पर्यटन और रोजगार अवसरों को बढ़ावा
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र की जबर्दस्त पर्यटन संभावनाओं के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि देवदर्शन और बुद्ध दर्शन के संगम के रूप में लाहौल-स्पीति में अब नया आयाम जुड़ने वाला है। अब स्पीति घाटी में स्थित ताबो मठ तक पहुंचने के लिए दुनियाभर के लोगों को आसानी हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरा क्षेत्र न केवल पूर्वी एशिया के बल्कि दुनिया के अन्य देशों के बौद्धों के लिए भी एक बड़ा केन्द्र बन जाएगा। पर्यटन बढ़ने से युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अनेक अवसर सृजित होंगे।
अंतिम छोर तक पहुंच
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अटल टनल सरकार की इस प्रतिबद्धता का सूचक है कि विकास का लाभ प्रत्येक नागरिक तक पहुंचे। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले लाहौल-स्पीति और ऐसे ही अनेक क्षेत्रों को उनके ही भरोसे छोड़ दिया जाता था, क्योंकि ये क्षेत्र कुछ लोगों की राजनीतिक इच्छाओं को पूरा नहीं करते थे। लेकिन अब देश नयी सोच के साथ काम कर रहा है और नीतियां अब वोटों की संख्या के आधार पर तैयार नहीं की जाती हैं, बल्कि यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास रहता है कि कोई भी भारतीय पीछे न छूटे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लाहौल-स्पी्ति इस परिवर्तन का एक बड़ा उदाहरण है। यह इससे भी स्पष्ट है कि यह उन जिलों में से है, जहां हर घर पाइप से जल की व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित हो गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दलितों, आदिवासियों, पीडितों और वंचितों के लिए सभी आवश्यहक बुनियादी सुविधाएं सुलभ कराने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया। उन्होंने ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण, एलपीजी गैस कनेक्शान उपलब्ध कराने, शौचालयों जैसी सुविधाओं का निर्माण, आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत कराने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों को भी सूचीबद्ध किया। उन्होंने अंत में यह भी कहा कि कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ सतर्क रहें।

Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in ‘Abhar Samaroh’ at Sissu in Himachal Pradesh
Atal Tunnel will transform the lives of the people of the region: PM
Atal Tunnel symbolizes the commitment of the government to ensure that the benefits of development reach out to each and every citizen: PM
Policies now are not made on the basis of the number of votes, but the endeavour is to ensure that no Indian is left behind: PM
A new dimension is now going to be added to Lahaul-Spiti as a confluence of Dev Darshan and Buddha Darshan: PM
03 OCT 2020 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in ‘Abhar Samaroh’ at Sissu, Lahaul and Spiti, in Himachal Pradesh today.
Transformative impact of the Tunnel
Prime Minister recalled going there when he used to work as a karyakarta, by traversing the long route through Rohtang, and the difficulties faced by people due to Rohtang Pass being closed in winters. He also recalled his interactions with Shri Thakur Sen Negi in those days. He said that former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee was well aware of these difficulties, which was why he announced the tunnel in the year 2000.
Prime Minister noted that through the 9 Km tunnel, a distance of about 45-46 Km has been reduced. He underlined that the lives of the people of the region are about to change due to the transformative impact of the tunnel. He said that the tunnel will prove beneficial for a spectrum of people of Lahaul-Spiti and Pangi, including the farmers, people associated with horticulture and animal rearing, students, businessmen etc. It will prevent the farm produce of the region from getting ruined, by enabling it to reach markets quickly. It will help Chandramukhi potatoes of the region reach new markets and new buyers. The tunnel will also help herbal medicinal plants and spices grown in Lahaul-Spiti reach out and make a mark worldover for the region. Further, the tunnel will negate the need of families venturing out for education of their kids, he noted.
Boost to tourism and employment opportunities
Prime Minister talked about the tremendous tourism potential of the region. He said a new dimension is now going to be added to Lahaul-Spiti as a confluence of Dev Darshan and Buddha Darshan. It will now become easier for people all over the world to access Tabo Monastery in Spiti Valley. He remarked that the entire region will become a huge centre for Buddhists from East Asia and also from other countries across the world. Increased tourism will also open up several employment opportunities for the youth, he said.
Last mile outreach
Prime Minister underlined that the Atal Tunnel symbolizes the commitment of the government to ensure that the benefits of development reach out to each and every citizen. He said that earlier, Lahaul-Spiti and several other such areas were left to fend for themselves, since these regions could not fulfil the politically selfish desires of some people. But, the country is now working with a new thinking, and policies now are not made on the basis of the number of votes, but the endeavour is to ensure that no Indian is left behind. Prime Minister noted that Lahaul-Spiti is a big example of this change, as evident in it being one of those districts where the arrangement for har ghar pipe se jal has been ensured.
Prime Minister reiterated the commitment of the government for making all basic necessary facilities available for the Dalits, the Tribals, the victims and the deprived. He listed out efforts of the government towards rural electrification, making available LPG gas connection, construction of facilities like toilets, treatment facilities through Ayushman Bharat Yojana. He ended his remarks by asking people to remain vigilant against coronavirus.