Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Time to Reaffirm Pledge for Swachhatam Bharat, Swasthatam Bharat-Cleaner, Healthier India: Hardeep S Puri
MoHUA Celebrates Six Glorious Years of Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban-- Webinar Titled ‘Swachhata Ke 6 Saal, Bemisaal’ Organized
Hardeep Puri Launches Interactive SBM-U Portal Documenting Key Learnings
99% of Our Cities have become ODF: Durga Shanker Mishra
Ready Reckoner for Ensuring Safety of Sanitation Workers Released
Sanitation Mapping Tool to Help ULBs to Make their Public and Community Toilets (PT/ CT) ODF+ Launched
77% of wards have source segregation of waste while 67% of total waste generated is being processed –jump of nearly 4 times over 2014 levels of 18% processing.
12 Crore Citizens Participated in Swachh Survekshan 2020
States/Cities Share Experience of Past Six Years/Work Towards Chalking Out Steps Towards a Swachhatam Bharat
02 OCT 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C), MoHUA has said that today, as we complete six years of SBM-U, it is time to reaffirm the pledge that we all together took - to come together for a Swachhatam Bharat, a Swasthatam Bharat – a cleaner, healthier India and further fortify the Jan Andolan that all urban Indians are a part of. During his address in a webinar titled ‘Swachhata Ke 6 Saal, Bemisaal’ to celebrate the sixth anniversary of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U), sh Puri said that this spirit of Jan Andolan and Jan Bhagidari – the power of collective action and leveraging a healthy spirit of competition – is exemplified by the Swachh Survekshan, the annual cleanliness survey of MoHUA. In SS 2020, over 12 crores of citizens have participated in the survey.
The webinar organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs here today celebrated the achievements of the past six years under the Mission along with experience sharing by States and cities and partner organizations and also marks the 151st birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The webinar was chaired by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C), MoHUA along with Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA and Shri Kamran Rizvi, Additional Secretary, MoHUA.
​Speaking at the occasion, the Minister said, “When SBM-U was launched in 2014 by Hon’ble Prime Minister, it was with the vision of achieving ‘Clean India’ by 2nd October 2019, the 150th birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation. Today, I feel immensely proud, as well as humbled, to see how every citizen of urban India has come together to make that dream a tangible reality. This is nothing but the result of the collective efforts of the overwhelming participation of citizens, thousands of Swachhata ambassadors, lakhs of Swachhagrahis, several mass media campaigns and direct outreach programs which has led to SBM-U assuming an unimaginable scale”. “We will need to focus on enhancing our processing capabilities along with efficiently managing our Construction and Demolition waste, and bio-remediating all our legacy dumpsites. The Almanac of Waste Management Practices and the Interactive portal that I launched today captures a wide range of innovative practices by cities in this area and I am confident will really provide a fillip to the capacity building efforts for ULBs by MoHUA”, he added.
​Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MOHUA who made a detailed presentation on the achievements of the Mission, added, “When SBM-U was launched on 2nd October 2014, it was with the objective of making urban India Open Defecation Free (ODF) along with complete solid waste management (SWM) in all statutory towns in the country. Today, we have not only achieved our targets but propelled the country on the path of sustainable sanitation and holistic SWM through protocols such as ODF+ and ODF++, Star Rating for Garbage Free Cities and our annual cleanliness survey, Swachh Survekshan which needs no introduction. From a position of zero ODF states and cities in 2014, 99% of our cities have today become ODF. After completing the assessments in 45 cities of west bengal( to be competed in about a months time-pending due to COVID), it will become 100%.
In SWM, from a meagre 18% of solid waste that was being processed in 2014, we have gone up to 67% of waste being processed, and more than 77% wards are practising source segregation. We intend to continue our efforts and ensure that these numbers see substantial improvement in the next few years.”
​The inaugural session of the event also featured a short film, ‘Swachhata Ke 6 Saal, Bemisaal’ that captures the journey and impact of SBM-U since its launch in 2014. ​The last six years of the Mission has also seen several digital innovations that have been game-changers when it comes to improving service delivery in Swachhata – key interventions include Swachhhata App, the citizen grievance redressal tool for complaints related to cleanliness, SBM Toilets on Google Maps which lets users locate the nearest public toilet on Google Maps and Swachh Manch, the digital engagement platform for citizens dedicated to Swachhata related activities and events. Complementing these digital interventions are innovative multimedia campaigns on themes ranging from sustained usage of toilets, source segregation of waste and practising home composting. All these efforts, aimed at bringing the Mission closer to the citizens, have resulted in crores of citizens directly participating in the program – while over 12 crore citizens had participated in the last edition of Swachh Survekshan, over 7 crore citizens had come together in Swachhata Hi Seva 2019 to realize Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of single-use plastic free India.
​The event also saw select states and cities such as Uttarakhand, Kerala, Imphal, Dungarpur, Khargone etc their experiences of the past six years and and chalking out the next steps towards a Swachhatam Bharat. Participants also got the opportunity to listen to the experiences of SBM-U’s development partners that include the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF), GIZ, United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO). A series of key publications were also launched by the Ministry. While the document ‘Frontline Stories of Resilience: India’s Sanitation Champions’ compiled by the National Faecal Sludge and Septage Management (NFSSM) Alliance presents inspirational stories of sanitation workers from across the country, the ‘COVID Diaries: Responses of Indian Cities to COVID-19’ by the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) documents a range of actions and initiatives taken by Indian cities during the first four months of lockdown period of Covid-19 and provides a Resilient Urban Sanitation Response (RUSR) Framework, which can be applied by cities in responding to the pandemic situation.
​ Along with this, the Minister also released the ‘Almanac of Waste Management Practices’, a compendium of best practices and innovative case studies in SWM. Capacity building of officials and staff of ULBs has been an integral part of the Mission. As part of this endeavor, the Ministry, with the help of National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) has conducted over 150 workshops across India witnessing the participation of over 6000 officials representing over 3200 ULBs since 2016.
​The interactive SBM-U portal developed by NIUA documents the learnings from these workshops. Safety of sanitation workers, the frontline Swachhata Warriors of the Mission has always been a key focus under the Mission. In an effort to sensitize ULBs for taking immediate interventions to reduce vulnerabilities of sanitation workers and safeguard their rights., the Ministry also released a Ready Reckoner for Ensuring Safety of Sanitation Workers prepared by the Urban Management Centre (UMC). The Sanitation Mapping Tool developed by UMC to help ULBs to make their public and community toilets (PT/ CT) ODF+ was also launched by the Ministry.
​Summing up the way forward for the Mission, the Minister said, “While we can definitely take pride in the achievements of the last few years the journey has only begun. In line with the Government’s vision of providing sustainable sanitation to all, the need of the hour is the conservation of every drop of water by protecting our water bodies through safe and sustainable faecal sludge management, wastewater treatment and reuse. In the area of SWM, we will focus extensively on curtailing the use of single use plastic to the extent possible, enhancing our processing capabilities along with efficiently managing our Construction and Demolition waste, and bio-remediating of legacy dumpsites.” With the noteworthy achievements of the last six years, the Mission has indeed been able to script a new chapter in the journey towards a Swachh’, Swasth’, ‘Sashakt’, ‘Samridhh’ and ‘Atmanirbhar’ Bharat.

ଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ଦୂରୀକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତମ, ସୁସ୍ଥତମ ଭାରତର ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ଦୋହରାଇବାର ସମୟ ଉପନୀତ : ହରଦୀପ ସିଂ ପୁରୀ
• ଆବାସ ଏବଂ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ମିଶନ(ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ)ର ଗୌରବମୟ 6 ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ପାଳନ
• ‘ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା କେ 6 ସାଲ ବେମିସାଲ’ ଶୀର୍ଷକ ୱେବିନାର ଆୟୋଜିତ
• ଶ୍ରୀ ହରଦୀପ ସିଂ ପୁରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଇଣ୍ଟରଆକ୍ଟିଭ ଏସବିଏମ-ୟୁ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟାରୀ ଲର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂସର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ
• 97 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଖୋଲା ଶୌଚମୁକ୍ତ - ଦୁର୍ଗା ଶଙ୍କର ମିଶ୍ରା
• ସଫେଇ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଗଣନାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
• ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଓ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଶୌଚାଳୟ (ପିଟି/ସିଟି)ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଓଡିଏଫ ପ୍ଲସ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପ୍ରଶାସନର ସହାୟତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ମାପକ ଉପକରଣର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
• 77 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ୱାର୍ଡରେ ଆବର୍ଜନା ପୃଥକୀକରଣ ସମ୍ବଳ ରହିଛି, ମୋଟ 67 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ବିଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇଛି, 2014ରେ ବିଶୋଧନ ହାର 18 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ତୁଳନାରେ ଏହା ଚାରିଗୁଣା ଅଧିକ
• ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ 2020ରେ 12କୋଟି ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ
• ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତମ ଭାରତ ବିଷୟରେ ନୂଆ ଉପାୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ରୂପରେଖ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ନିମନ୍ତେ ରାଜ୍ୟ/ସହରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିଗତ 6 ବର୍ଷର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ବାଣ୍ଟିଲେ
02 OCT 2020 3:26PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଆବାସ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ (ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ) ଶ୍ରୀ ହରଦୀପ ସିଂ ପୁରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଜି ଆମେ ଏସବିଏମ-ୟୁର 6 ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ କରିପାରିଛୁ । ଏବେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତମ ଭାରତ, ସୁସ୍ଥତମ ଭାରତ- ଅଧିକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଏବଂ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ଦୋହରାଇବାର ସମୟ ଆସିଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ମିଶି କାମ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଆମକୁ ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ମିଶନ-ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ (ଏସବିଏମ-ୟୁ)ର ଛଅ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ସମାରୋହ ଅବସରରେ “ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା କେ 6 ସାଲ ବେମିସାଲ” ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଏକ ୱେବିନାର ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏଥିରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୁରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ଏବଂ ଜନଭାଗିଦାରୀର ଏହି ଭାବନା ସାମୂହିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଶକ୍ତି ଅଟେ, ଯାହା ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତାର ସୁସ୍ଥ ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । ଏହି ଭାବନା ଆବାସ ଏବଂ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବାର୍ଷିକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ 2020ରେ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ 2020ରେ 12 କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ନାଗରିକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ୱେବିନାର ଅବସରରେ ମିଶନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ବିଗତ 6 ବର୍ଷର ଉପଲବ୍ଧିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏଥିରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ସହର ତଥା ଅଂଶୀଦାର ସଂଗଠନର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ବାଣ୍ଟିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କ 151ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ପାଳନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଆବାସ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ (ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ) ଶ୍ରୀ ହରଦୀପ ସିଂ ପୁରୀ, ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦୁର୍ଗାଶଙ୍କର ମିଶ୍ରା, ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ କାମରନ ରିଜୱୀ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୁରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 2014 ରେ ଏସବିଏମ-ୟୁର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ, ଅକ୍ଟୋବର 2, 2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ‘ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ’ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ଦିନ ଜାତିର ପିତା ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କର 150ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଥିଲା । ମୁଁ ଆଜି ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗର୍ବର ସହକାରେ କହିପାରେ ଯେ ସହରୀ ଭାରତର ଲୋକମାନେ ଏହି ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆଗ୍ରହର ସହିତ ଆଗେଇ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ନାଗରିକମାନେ ସାମୁହିକ ପ୍ରୟାସ, ହଜାର ହଜାର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଦୂତ, ଲକ୍ଷାଧିକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛାଗ୍ରହୀ, ଅନେକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଅଭିଯାନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ପହଞ୍ଚ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କାରଣରୁ ଏସବିଏମ-ୟୁ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛି । ଆମକୁ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ଭଙ୍ଗାରୁ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେଉଥିବା ଆବର୍ଜନାକୁ କୌଶଳତା ପୂର୍ବକ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ସମସ୍ତ ଡମ୍ପସାଇଟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଜୈବିକ ପରିଚାଳନା ସହିତ ଗବେଷଣା କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଜରୁରି । ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଜି ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ପରିଚାଳନା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଇଣ୍ଟରଆକ୍ଟିଭ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଚାଲିଥିବା ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପ୍ରଶାସନଗୁଡ଼ିକର କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିବ ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ମିଶ୍ରା ମିଶନର ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ବିଷୟରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ 2014 ଅକ୍ଟୋବର 2 ତାରିଖରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନର ଉଦେ୍ଦଶ୍ୟ ସହରୀ ଭାରତକୁ ଖୋଲା ଶୌଚମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ବୈଧାନିକ ସହରରେ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ କଠିନ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବା । ଆଜି ଆମେ ନିଜର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ସହିତ ଓଡିଏଫ ପ୍ଲସ, ଓଡିଏଫ ପ୍ଲସ ପ୍ଲସ, ଆବର୍ଜନାମୁକ୍ତ ସହର ପାଇଁ ସଟାର ରେଟିଂ, ବାର୍ଷିକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦେଶକୁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଓ ସମଗ୍ର ଏସଡବ୍ଲୁଏମ ମାର୍ଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇଛୁ । 2014ରେ କୌଣସି ଗୋଟିଏ ସହର ଓଡିଏଫ ନଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆଜି 97 ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ସହର ଓଡିଏଫ ହୋଇସାରିଛି । 2014ରେ କେବଳ 18 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସହରରେ କଠିନ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ବିଶୋଧନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏବେ 67 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ବିଶୋଧନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି । 77 ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ୱାର୍ଡ ପୃଥକୀକରଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଏକ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର “ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତାର 6 ବର୍ଷ, ବେମିସାଲ” ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଏସବିଏମ-ୟୁର ଆରମ୍ଭ ଠାରୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଯାତ୍ରା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ମିଶନର ଏହି 6 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନେକ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ହୋଇଛି । ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଆପ, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଲାଗି ନାଗରିକ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନ ଉପକରଣ, ଗୁଗଲ ମ୍ୟାପରେ ଏସବିଏମ ଶୌଚାଳୟ, ଗୁଗଲ ମ୍ୟାପ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ମଞ୍ଚରେ ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସବୁଠୁ ନିକଟସ୍ଥ ସର୍ବସାଧାରଣ ଶୌଚାଳୟର ସ୍ଥିତି ବିଷୟରେ ଜାଣିବା, ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଗତିବିଧି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଜାଣିବା ଲାଗି ଡିଜିଟାଲ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଯାହାଫଳରେ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଲୋକ ସିଧାସଳଖ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ବିଗତ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣରେ 12 କୋଟି ଲୋକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେହିପରି ଦେଶକୁ ସିଙ୍ଗଲ ୟୁଜ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ଲାଗି ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ହୀ ସେବା 2019ରେ 7 କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ନାଗରିକ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ, କେରଳ, ଇମ୍ଫାଲ, ଡୁଙ୍ଗରପୁର ଓ ଖରଗୋନ ଭଳି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ସହର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସେମାନେ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିଗତ 6 ବର୍ଷର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିସହିତ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତମ ଭାରତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ନୂଆ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ରୂପରେଖ ବିଷୟରେ ବିଚାର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନେ ଏସବିଏମ-ୟୁର ବିକାଶ ଭାଗିଦାରଙ୍କ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ଏଜେନ୍ସି (ୟୁଏସଏଆଇଡି), ବିଲ ଏଣ୍ଡ ମେଲିଣ୍ଡା ଗେଟ୍ସ ଫାଉଣ୍ଡେସନ (ବିଏମଜିଏଫ), ଜିଆଇଜେଡ, ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ (ୟୁଏନଡିପି) ଏବଂ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ସଂଗଠନ (ୟୁଏନଆଇଡିଓ) ସାମିଲ ଅଛି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ନେସନାଲ ଫିକଲ ସ୍ଲଜ ଏଣ୍ଡ ସିପେଜ ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ (ଏନଏଫଏସଏସଏମ) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସଂକଳିତ ଫ୍ରଣ୍ଟ ଲାଇନ ଷ୍ଟୋରିଜ ଅଫ ରେଜିଲିଏନ୍ସ : ଇଣ୍ଡିଆଜ ସ୍ୟାନିଟେସନ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନ୍ସ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜରେ ସାରା ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟକ କାହାଣୀକୁ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏଥିସହିତ ଆବାସ ଏବଂ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ‘ଅଲମ୍ୟାନେକ ଅଫ ବେଷ୍ଟ ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ରାକ୍ଟିସ ନାମରେ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଏବଂ ଏସଡବ୍ଲୁୟୁଏମର ନବୋନ୍ମେଷୀ କେସ ଷ୍ଟଡିଜର ସାରାଂଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।