Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses landmark milestone of less than 10 lakh Active Cases for 11th consecutive day
The last 10 lakh recoveries added in just 12 days
02 OCT 2020 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India has sustained the steady trend of active cases being lower than the 10 lakh mark for 11 days in an unbroken chain.
The number of active cases today is 9,42,217.
With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every single day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries also continues.78,877 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country. This has resulted in continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is currently pegged at 83.70%.
India’s total recoveries are 53,52,078 today. The last 10 lakh recoveries were added in just 12 days. With this, India continues to maintain its global position of being the country with maximum number of recovered COVID patients in the world.
76.62% of the active cases are in 10 States/UTs.
As on date, the active cases contribute only 14.74% to the positive caseload of the country. Maharashtra is leading the States’ tally with more than 2.5 lakh cases. Karnataka follows with more than 1 lakh cases.
14 States & UTs in the country have less than 5,000 active cases.
A total of 81,484 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
78.07% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UTs. Maharashtra contributed more than 16,000 to the new cases. Karnataka has contributed around 10,000 cases and Kerala follows with more than 8,000.
10 States/UTs account for 72% of the newly recovered cases.
Maharashtra has the highest number of newly recovered cases followed by Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.
1,095 deaths have been registered in the country in the past 24 hours.
83.37% of these are reported from 10 States and UTs.
36% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 394 deaths, followed by Karnataka with 130 deaths.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ 11 ଦିନ ପାଇଁ କରୋନା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ସଂଖ୍ୟା 10 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ କମ
● 12 ଦିନରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଲେ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ
02 OCT 2020 12:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କ୍ରମାଗତ 11 ଦିନ ଧରି ଭାରତରେ କରୋନା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା 10 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ କମ ରହିଛି ।
ଆଜି କରୋନା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ରହିଛି 9,42,217 ।
ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 78,877 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା କେବଳ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବାରୁ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି, ଯାହାକି ଏବେ ରହିଛି 83.70% ।
ଆଜି ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ରହିଛି 53,52,078 । ଶେଷ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ସୁସ୍ଥ କେବଳ 12 ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାସହ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ନିଜ ସ୍ଥାନ ବଜାୟ ରଖିଛି ।
10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ 76.62% ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି । ଏବେ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ମାତ୍ର 14.74% ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ରହିଛି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 2.5 ଲକ୍ଷ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ପଛକୁ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ଅଛି 1 ଲକ୍ଷ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ।
14ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ 5 ହଜାରରୁ କମ୍ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ଅଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ 81,484ଟି ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି । 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଏଥିରୁ 78.07% ଆସିଛି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 16 ହଜାର ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି । କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରୁ 10 ହଜାର ଏବଂ କେରଳରୁ 8 ହଜାର ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ନୂତନ ଭାବେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 72% 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକର ସ୍ଥାନ ରହିଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 1095 ଜଣ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିରୁ 83.37% ମୃତ୍ୟୁ କେବଳ 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ହୋଇଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ 36% ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ 394 ଜଣ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ 130 ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।