Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses landmark milestone of less than 10 lakh Active Cases for 11th consecutive day
The last 10 lakh recoveries added in just 12 days
02 OCT 2020 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India has sustained the steady trend of active cases being lower than the 10 lakh mark for 11 days in an unbroken chain.
The number of active cases today is 9,42,217.
With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every single day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries also continues.78,877 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country. This has resulted in continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is currently pegged at 83.70%.
India’s total recoveries are 53,52,078 today. The last 10 lakh recoveries were added in just 12 days. With this, India continues to maintain its global position of being the country with maximum number of recovered COVID patients in the world.
76.62% of the active cases are in 10 States/UTs.
As on date, the active cases contribute only 14.74% to the positive caseload of the country. Maharashtra is leading the States’ tally with more than 2.5 lakh cases. Karnataka follows with more than 1 lakh cases.
14 States & UTs in the country have less than 5,000 active cases.
A total of 81,484 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
78.07% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UTs. Maharashtra contributed more than 16,000 to the new cases. Karnataka has contributed around 10,000 cases and Kerala follows with more than 8,000.
10 States/UTs account for 72% of the newly recovered cases.
Maharashtra has the highest number of newly recovered cases followed by Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.
1,095 deaths have been registered in the country in the past 24 hours.
83.37% of these are reported from 10 States and UTs.
36% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 394 deaths, followed by Karnataka with 130 deaths.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں مسلسل گیارہویں دن دس لاکھ سے کم رہے فعال معاملے
صرف 12 دنوں میں دس لاکھ ریکوری ہوئیں
02 OCT 2020 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں مسلسل گیارہویں دن فعال معاملوں کی تعداد دس سے نیچے برقرار ہے۔
آج فعال معاملوں کی تعداد 9,42,217 درج کی گئی۔
ہرروز بہت زیادہ تعداد میں کووڈ مریضوں کے ٹھیک ہونے کے ساتھ ہی بھارت میں روزانہ اعلی سطح کی بازیابی کا رجحان بھی مسلسل برقرار ہے۔ ملک میں پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 78,877 بازیابی ہوئی ہے۔اس سے قومی بازیابی کی شرح میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے،جو حال میں 83.70 فیصد ہے۔
بھارت میں آج تک کل 53,52,078 بازیابی ہوئی ہیں۔ صرف 12 دنوں میں دس لاکھ بازیابی ہوئی ہیں۔اس کے ساتھ ہی ،بھارت دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ کووڈ مریضوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ بازیابی کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر اپنا مقام بنائے ہوئے ہے۔
فعال معاملوں کا 76.62فیصد دس ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہیں۔
آج کی تاریخ میں،ملک میں کل فعال معاملوں کا صرف 14.74فیصد ہے۔ ریاستوں کی فہرست میں مہاراشٹر سب سے اوپر ہے اور یہاں 2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ معاملے ہیں۔ کرناٹک میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ فعال معاملے ہیں۔
ملک کی 14 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں 5,000سے کم فعال معاملے ہیں۔
ملک کی 14 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں 5,000سے کم فعال معاملے ہیں۔
ملک میں پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں کُل 81,484 نئے معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں۔
نئے معاملوں میں سے 78.07 فیصد معاملے دس ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے سامنے آئے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں 16,000 سے زیادہ معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں۔کرناٹک میں تقریباً 10,000 معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں جبکہ کیرالہ میں 8,000 سے زیادہ معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں۔
ریکوری کے نئے معاملوں میں 72 فیصد ریکوری دس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہوئی ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ ریکوری ہوئی ہیں ،جبکہ آندھرا پردیش اور کرناٹک میں اس کے بعد ریکوری ہوئی ہے۔
ملک میں پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹے میں 1,095 اموات درج کی گئی ہیں۔
ان میں سے 83.37 اموات در ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہوئی ہیں۔
کل مہاراشٹر میں 36 فیصد اموات ہوئی ہیں۔مہاراشٹر میں 394 اموات ہوئی ہیں ، اس کے بعد کرناٹک میں 130 اموات ہوئی ہیں۔