Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses landmark milestone of less than 10 lakh Active Cases for 11th consecutive day
The last 10 lakh recoveries added in just 12 days
02 OCT 2020 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India has sustained the steady trend of active cases being lower than the 10 lakh mark for 11 days in an unbroken chain.
The number of active cases today is 9,42,217.
With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every single day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries also continues.78,877 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country. This has resulted in continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is currently pegged at 83.70%.
India’s total recoveries are 53,52,078 today. The last 10 lakh recoveries were added in just 12 days. With this, India continues to maintain its global position of being the country with maximum number of recovered COVID patients in the world.
76.62% of the active cases are in 10 States/UTs.
As on date, the active cases contribute only 14.74% to the positive caseload of the country. Maharashtra is leading the States’ tally with more than 2.5 lakh cases. Karnataka follows with more than 1 lakh cases.
14 States & UTs in the country have less than 5,000 active cases.
A total of 81,484 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
78.07% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UTs. Maharashtra contributed more than 16,000 to the new cases. Karnataka has contributed around 10,000 cases and Kerala follows with more than 8,000.
10 States/UTs account for 72% of the newly recovered cases.
Maharashtra has the highest number of newly recovered cases followed by Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.
1,095 deaths have been registered in the country in the past 24 hours.
83.37% of these are reported from 10 States and UTs.
36% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 394 deaths, followed by Karnataka with 130 deaths.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொடர்ந்து 11-வது நாளாக இந்தியாவில் சிகிச்சையில் உள்ளவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 10 லட்சத்துக்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது, வெறும் 12 நாட்களில் 10 லட்சம் நபர்கள் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
02 OCT 2020 12:09PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19-ஐ கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் மிகப்பெரிய சாதனையாக, தொடர்ந்து 11-வது நாளாக இந்தியாவில் சிகிச்சையில் உள்ளவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 10 லட்சத்துக்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
இன்றைய நிலவரப்படி சிகிச்சையில் உள்ளவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 9,42,217 ஆகும். வெறும் 12 நாட்களில் 10 லட்சம் நபர்கள் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றில் இருந்து குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வரும் நிலையில், கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 78,877 நபர்கள் இந்தியாவில் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, தேசிய குணமடைதல் விகிதம் அதிகரித்து, 83.70 சதவீதமாக தற்போது உள்ளது. இது வரை 53,52,078 பேர் இந்தியாவில் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
தற்போதைய பாதிப்புகளில் 76.62 சதவீதம் 10 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ளது. மொத்த பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கையில் தற்போதுள்ள பாதிப்புகள் 14.74 சதவீதம் ஆகும்.
2.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பாதிப்புகளோடு மகாராஷ்டிரா முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது. அதற்கு அடுத்த இடத்தில், 1 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பாதிப்புகளோடு கர்நாடகா உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660942