Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses landmark milestone of less than 10 lakh Active Cases for 11th consecutive day
The last 10 lakh recoveries added in just 12 days
02 OCT 2020 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India has sustained the steady trend of active cases being lower than the 10 lakh mark for 11 days in an unbroken chain.
The number of active cases today is 9,42,217.
With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every single day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries also continues.78,877 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country. This has resulted in continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is currently pegged at 83.70%.
India’s total recoveries are 53,52,078 today. The last 10 lakh recoveries were added in just 12 days. With this, India continues to maintain its global position of being the country with maximum number of recovered COVID patients in the world.
76.62% of the active cases are in 10 States/UTs.
As on date, the active cases contribute only 14.74% to the positive caseload of the country. Maharashtra is leading the States’ tally with more than 2.5 lakh cases. Karnataka follows with more than 1 lakh cases.
14 States & UTs in the country have less than 5,000 active cases.
A total of 81,484 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
78.07% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UTs. Maharashtra contributed more than 16,000 to the new cases. Karnataka has contributed around 10,000 cases and Kerala follows with more than 8,000.
10 States/UTs account for 72% of the newly recovered cases.
Maharashtra has the highest number of newly recovered cases followed by Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.
1,095 deaths have been registered in the country in the past 24 hours.
83.37% of these are reported from 10 States and UTs.
36% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 394 deaths, followed by Karnataka with 130 deaths.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में लगातार 11 वें दिन 10 लाख से कम रहे सक्रिय मामले
केवल 12 दिनों में 10 लाख रिकवरी हुई
02 OCT 2020 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में लगातार 11 वें दिन सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 10 से नीचे बनी हुई है।
आज सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 9,42,217 दर्ज की गई।
हर दिन बहुत अधिक संख्या में कोविड मरीजों के ठीक होने के साथ ही भारत में रोजाना उच्च स्तर का रिकवरी का ट्रेंड भी लगातार बना हुआ है। देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 78,877 रिकवरी हुई हैं। इससे राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर में लगातार वृद्धि हुई है, जो वर्तमान में 83.70 प्रतिशत है।
भारत में आज तक कुल 53,52,078 रिकवरी हुई हैं। केवल 12 दिनों में 10 लाख रिकवरी हुई हैं। इसके साथ ही, भारत दुनिया में सबसे ज्यादा कोविड मरीजों के अधिकतम रिकवरी के साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर अपना स्थान बनाए हुए है।
सक्रिय मामलों का 76.62 प्रतिशत मामला 10 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में है।
आज की तारीख में, देश में कुल सक्रिय मामलों का केवल 14.74 प्रतिशत मामला है। राज्यों की सूची में महाराष्ट्र सबसे ऊपर है और यहां 2.5 लाख से अधिक सक्रिय मामले हैं। कर्नाटक 1 लाख से अधिक सक्रिय मामले हैं।
देश के 14 राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 5,000 से कम सक्रिय मामले हैं।
देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 81,484 नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
नए मामलों में से 78.07 प्रतिशत मामले दस राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सामने आए हैं। महाराष्ट्र में 16,000 से अधिक मामले सामने आए हैं। कर्नाटक ने लगभग 10,000 मामले सामने आए हैं जबकि केरल 8,000 से अधिक मामले आए हैं।
रिकवरी के नए मामलों में 72 प्रतिशत रिकवरी 10 राज्य / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में हुई हैं।
महाराष्ट्र में सबसे अधिक नई रिकवरी हुई है जबकि आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक में उसके बाद​ रिकवरी हुई हैं।
देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,095 मौतें दर्ज की गई हैं।
इनमें से 83.37 प्रतिशत मौतें 10 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में हुई हैं।
कल महाराष्ट्र में 36 प्रतिशत मौतें हुई हैं। महाराष्ट्र में 394 मौतें हुई हैं, इसके बाद कर्नाटक में 130 मौतें हुईं हैं।