Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses landmark milestone of less than 10 lakh Active Cases for 11th consecutive day
The last 10 lakh recoveries added in just 12 days
02 OCT 2020 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India has sustained the steady trend of active cases being lower than the 10 lakh mark for 11 days in an unbroken chain.
The number of active cases today is 9,42,217.
With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every single day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries also continues.78,877 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country. This has resulted in continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is currently pegged at 83.70%.
India’s total recoveries are 53,52,078 today. The last 10 lakh recoveries were added in just 12 days. With this, India continues to maintain its global position of being the country with maximum number of recovered COVID patients in the world.
76.62% of the active cases are in 10 States/UTs.
As on date, the active cases contribute only 14.74% to the positive caseload of the country. Maharashtra is leading the States’ tally with more than 2.5 lakh cases. Karnataka follows with more than 1 lakh cases.
14 States & UTs in the country have less than 5,000 active cases.
A total of 81,484 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
78.07% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UTs. Maharashtra contributed more than 16,000 to the new cases. Karnataka has contributed around 10,000 cases and Kerala follows with more than 8,000.
10 States/UTs account for 72% of the newly recovered cases.
Maharashtra has the highest number of newly recovered cases followed by Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.
1,095 deaths have been registered in the country in the past 24 hours.
83.37% of these are reported from 10 States and UTs.
36% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 394 deaths, followed by Karnataka with 130 deaths.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ধাৰাবাহিক ১১তম দিনৰ বাবে ১০ লাখৰ কম সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ মাইলৰ খুটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে ভাৰতে
মাত্ৰ ১২ দিনত অন্তিম ১০ লাখ আৰোগ্য সংযোজিত
02 OCT 2020 12:09PM by PIB Guwahati
এক মাইলৰ খুটি প্ৰাপ্ত কৰি, নিৰবচ্ছিন্ন শৃংখলাত ১১দিনৰ বাবে সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ স্থিৰ প্ৰবনতা ভাৰতে অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে যিটো ১০ লাখৰ তলত আছে।
আজি সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৯,৪২,২১৭। প্ৰতিটো দিনত ক'ভিড ৰোগীৰ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা এক অত্যন্ত উচ্চ স্তৰত ৰাখি, ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক আৰোগ্যৰ উচ্চ স্তৰৰ ধাৰাও অব্যাহত আছে। ৭৮,৮৭৭টা আৰোগ্যৰ ঘটনা দেশত যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত পঞ্জীভুক্ত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ নিৰিখ ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, যিটো বৰ্তমান হৈছে ৮৩.৭০%।
আজি ভাৰতৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৫৩,৫২,০৭৮। মাত্ৰ ১২ দিনত অন্তিম ১০ লাখ আৰোগ্য সংযোজিত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ লগে লগে, অধিকসংখ্যক ক'ভিড ৰোগীৰ আৰোগ্যৰে ভাৰতে বিশ্বত ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে নিজৰ অৱস্থান অটুট ৰাখিবলৈ ভাৰত সক্ষম হৈছে।
সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ ৭৬.৬২% ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
আজিৰ তাৰিখত, সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা হৈছে দেশৰ পজিটিভ কেছ লোডৰ মাত্ৰ ১৪.৭৪ %। ২.৫ লাখ ঘটনাৰে ৰাজ্যৰ এই তালিকাৰ শীৰ্ষত আছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ। ইয়াৰ পিছতে ১ লাখৰ অধিক ঘটনাৰে কৰ্ণাটকৰ স্থান।
দেশত ১৪খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৫,০০০তকৈ কম।
দেশত যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত মুঠ ৮১,৪৮৪টা নতুন নিশ্চিত ঘটনা নথিভুক্ত হৈছে। নতুন এই সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ ৭৮.০৭% ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। নতুন ঘটনাৰ ১৬,০০০টা মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ। কৰ্ণাটকত এই সংখ্যা হৈছে ১০,০০০ আৰু ইয়াৰ পিছতে ৮,০০০ৰ অধিক ঘটনাৰে কেৰালাৰ স্থান।
১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ঘটনাৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৭২%।
নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ঘটনাৰ সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যা মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ, ইয়াৰ পিছতে আছে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু কৰ্ণাটক।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ক'ভিডত ১,০৯৫টা মৃত্যু পঞ্জীভুক্ত হৈছে।
ইয়াৰে ৮৩.৩৭% ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ
কালি পঞ্জীভুক্ত হোৱা মৃত্যুৰ ৩৬% হৈছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত, মৃত্যু হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৩৯৪, ইয়াৰ পিছতে ১৩০টা মৃত্যুৰে কৰ্ণাটকৰ স্থান।