Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses landmark milestone of less than 10 lakh Active Cases for 11th consecutive day
The last 10 lakh recoveries added in just 12 days
02 OCT 2020 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India has sustained the steady trend of active cases being lower than the 10 lakh mark for 11 days in an unbroken chain.
The number of active cases today is 9,42,217.
With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every single day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries also continues.78,877 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country. This has resulted in continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is currently pegged at 83.70%.
India’s total recoveries are 53,52,078 today. The last 10 lakh recoveries were added in just 12 days. With this, India continues to maintain its global position of being the country with maximum number of recovered COVID patients in the world.
76.62% of the active cases are in 10 States/UTs.
As on date, the active cases contribute only 14.74% to the positive caseload of the country. Maharashtra is leading the States’ tally with more than 2.5 lakh cases. Karnataka follows with more than 1 lakh cases.
14 States & UTs in the country have less than 5,000 active cases.
A total of 81,484 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
78.07% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UTs. Maharashtra contributed more than 16,000 to the new cases. Karnataka has contributed around 10,000 cases and Kerala follows with more than 8,000.
10 States/UTs account for 72% of the newly recovered cases.
Maharashtra has the highest number of newly recovered cases followed by Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.
1,095 deaths have been registered in the country in the past 24 hours.
83.37% of these are reported from 10 States and UTs.
36% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 394 deaths, followed by Karnataka with 130 deaths.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 11ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਿਰਫ਼ 12 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਖਰੀ 10 ਲੱਖ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
02 OCT 2020 12:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਲੜੀ ਤਹਿਤ 11 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 9,42,217 ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਹਰ ਦਿਨ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 78,877 ਕੇਸ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 83.70% ਹੈ ।
ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 53,52,078 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ । ਆਖਰੀ 10 ਲੱਖ ਮਰੀਜ ਸਿਰਫ 12 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 76.62% 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ ।
ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ, ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ 14.74% ਹੈ । ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ 2.5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ C:\Users\dell\Desktop\image002M1ZF.jpg ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਸ ਹਨ ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 14 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਹਨ ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 81,484 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ 78.07% 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ । ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ16,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਸ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ । ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 10,000 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ 8,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਸ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 12 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਖਰੀ 10 ਲੱਖ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਦਸ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 72% ਹੈ ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਕੇਸ ਹਨ ਜਦ ਕਿ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹਨ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 1,095 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 83.37% 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 394 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਾ 36% ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 130 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ।