Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses landmark milestone of less than 10 lakh Active Cases for 11th consecutive day
The last 10 lakh recoveries added in just 12 days
02 OCT 2020 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India has sustained the steady trend of active cases being lower than the 10 lakh mark for 11 days in an unbroken chain.
The number of active cases today is 9,42,217.
With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every single day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries also continues.78,877 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country. This has resulted in continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is currently pegged at 83.70%.
India’s total recoveries are 53,52,078 today. The last 10 lakh recoveries were added in just 12 days. With this, India continues to maintain its global position of being the country with maximum number of recovered COVID patients in the world.
76.62% of the active cases are in 10 States/UTs.
As on date, the active cases contribute only 14.74% to the positive caseload of the country. Maharashtra is leading the States’ tally with more than 2.5 lakh cases. Karnataka follows with more than 1 lakh cases.
14 States & UTs in the country have less than 5,000 active cases.
A total of 81,484 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
78.07% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UTs. Maharashtra contributed more than 16,000 to the new cases. Karnataka has contributed around 10,000 cases and Kerala follows with more than 8,000.
10 States/UTs account for 72% of the newly recovered cases.
Maharashtra has the highest number of newly recovered cases followed by Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.
1,095 deaths have been registered in the country in the past 24 hours.
83.37% of these are reported from 10 States and UTs.
36% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 394 deaths, followed by Karnataka with 130 deaths.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ പതിനൊന്നാം ദിവസവും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 10 ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ താഴെ എന്ന നേട്ടത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ
ഏറ്റവുമൊടുവില്‍ 10 ലക്ഷം പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായത് വെറും 12 ദിവസത്തിനിടെ
02 OCT 2020 12:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ പതിനൊന്നാം ദിവസവും രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 10 ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ താഴെ എന്ന നേട്ടത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ. നിലവില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 9,42,217 പേരാണ്.
പ്രതിദിനരോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണവും തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി വര്‍ധിക്കുകയാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 78,877 പേരാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്. രോഗമുക്തിനിരക്ക് 83.70%.
ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം 53,52,078 ആണ്. ഏറ്റവുമൊടുവില്‍ 10 ലക്ഷം പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായത് വെറും 12 ദിവസത്തിനിടെയാണ്. ഇതോടെ, ലോകത്ത് ഏറ്റവുമധികം രോഗമുക്തരുള്ള രാജ്യമെന്ന നിലയിലാണ് ഇന്ത്യ.
ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരില്‍ 76.62% പേരും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 14.74% ആണ് നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
രണ്ടര ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം കോവിഡ് കേസുകളുള്ള മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയാണ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ മുന്നില്‍. ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം കേസുകളാണ് കര്‍ണാടകയിലുള്ളത്.
രാജ്യത്തെ 14 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും 5,000ല്‍ താഴെ പേരാണു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 81,484 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ 78.07% കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത് പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. പുതിയ കേസുകളില്‍ 16,000ത്തിലധികം പേരും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ്. കര്‍ണാടകത്തില്‍ പതിനായിരത്തോളവും കേരളത്തില്‍ 8,000 ത്തിലധികവും പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുണ്ട്.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 72 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ്. തൊട്ടുപിന്നാലെ ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശും കര്‍ണാടകയും.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 1,095 കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങളാണ്് രാജ്യത്തുണ്ടായത്. ഇതില്‍ 83.37% മരണവും റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തത് 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമാണ്.
ഇന്നലെ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്ത മരണങ്ങളില്‍ 36% മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് (394 മരണം). കര്‍ണാടകയില്‍ 130 പേര്‍ മരിച്ചു.