PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
01 OCT 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India sustains trend of consistent low level of Active Cases, For the 10th successive day, Active Cases below 10 lakh mark, India's total Recoveries nearly 53 lakh, The last 10 lakh recoveries added in just 12 days
India has sustained its trend of maintaining the active cases below the 10 lakh mark. For the 10th successive day, the active cases are less than 1 million (10 lakhs). With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every single day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries also continues. 85,376 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country. India’s total recoveries stands at 52,73,201 today. Higher number of single day recoveries have resulted in continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is currently pegged at 83.53%. The rise in total recovered cases has been steep. The last 10 lakh recoveries were added in just 12 days. 77% of the total recovered cases are recorded in 10 States/UTs. Maharashtra has contributed the highest number to the total recovered cases followed by Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. The active cases in India are 9,40,705. India reported 9.4 lakh active cases earlier on 11th September, 2020. 76% of the active cases are in 10 States/UTs. As on date, the active cases contribute only 14.90% to the positive caseload of the country. A total of 86,821 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country. 76% of the new cases are concentrated in ten states. Maharashtra contributed more than 18,000 to the new cases. Karnataka and Kerala, both contributed more than 8,000. 1,181 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours. 82% of new deaths are reported from 10 States and UTs40% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 481 deaths followed by Karnataka with 87 deaths.
For details :
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches Decade of Healthy Ageing (2020-2030) on International Day for Older Persons
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare restated commitment of the Government to healthy ageing today on the occasion of International Day for Older Persons. Every year, 1st October is celebrated as the International Day of Older Persons, as declared by United Nations, to recognize, enable and expand the contributions of older people in their families, communities and societies at large and to raise awareness towards issues of ageing. Dr. Harsh Vardhan spoke of the National Programme for the Health Care for the Elderly which is aimed to deliver comprehensive, affordable and quality geriatric care services at primary and secondary levels; “outpatient services from district hospital to health & wellness centres, minimum 10 bedded geriatric wards at all district hospitals, rehabilitation services down to CHC and HWC level and developing mechanisms for providing home based care to needy elderly.” The Union Health Minister also stated that as 1st October, 2020 is the launch year of Decade of Healthy Ageing (2020-2030), many activities will be undertaken throughout the year, aimed at mainstreaming issues related to elderly and to deliberate upon ways to ensure better and effective delivery of services, making full use of convergence mechanisms. Dr. Harsh Vardhan also spoke on the emergence of COVID-19 as a public health challenge which has caused an upheaval across the country and the world. The UN theme of the International Day of Older Persons 2020 is “Pandemics: Do They Change How We Address Age and Ageing?”. Considering the higher risks faced by elderly during the outbreak of pandemics such as COVID-19, Government has responded to address their concerns by recognising them as vulnerable population category for COVID efforts, issuing advisories, raising awareness of their special needs, encouraging State Governments to develop need-based models for delivery of medications and home-based care to the elderly.
For details :
MHA issues new Guidelines for Re-opening, Strict enforcement of lockdown in Containment Zones till 31st October 2020
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued new guidelines yesterday, for opening up of more activities in areas outside the Containment Zones. In these guidelines, which will come into effect from today, the process of re-opening of activities has been extended further. The new guidelines are based on feedback received from States and UTs, and extensive consultations held with related Central Ministries and Departments. Activities permitted from 15th October 2020, in areas outside the Containment Zones include: Cinemas/ theatres/ multiplexes will be permitted to open with upto 50% of their seating capacity, for which, SOP will be issued by Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Business to Business (B2B) Exhibitions will be permitted to open, for which, SOP will be issued by the Department of Commerce, Swimming pools being used for training of sportspersons will be permitted to open, for which the SOPs will be issued by Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and Entertainment parks and similar places will be permitted to open, for which the SOP will be issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW).For re-opening of schools and coaching institutions, State/ UT Governments have been given the flexibility to take a decision after 15th October 2020, in a graded manner. The decision shall be taken in consultation with the respective school/ institution management, Social/ academic/ sports/ entertainment/ cultural/ religious/ political functions and other based on their assessment of the situation. Social/ academic/ sports/ entertainment/ cultural/ religious/ political functions and other congregations have already been permitted with a ceiling of 100 persons, outside Containment Zones only. Now State/ UT Governments have been given the flexibility to permit such gatherings beyond the limit of 100 persons, outside Containment Zones, after 15th October 2020.State/ UT Governments shall not impose any local lockdown (State/ District/ sub-division/City/ village level), outside the containment zones, without prior consultation with the Central Government.There shall be no restriction on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements.National Directives for COVID-19 management shall continue to be followed throughout the country, with a view to ensure social distancing. The use of AarogyaSetu mobile application will continue to be encouraged.
For details :
GST taxpayers get relief in implementation of e-invoice
The Government had in December 2019 prescribed that the GST Taxpayers having aggregate annual turnover more than Rs. 100 crore in any preceding Financial Year will be required to issue e-invoice for all the Business to Business (B2B) supplies, w.e.f. 1st April 2020. In March 2020, the date of implementation of e-invoice was extended to 1st October 2020. Keeping in view the hardships faced by the taxpayers due to COVID-19 lockdown, in July 2020, it was further prescribed that the taxpayers having aggregate turnover of Rs. 500 crore and above only would be required to issue e-invoice w.e.f. 1st October 2020.It has been reported that even after more than 9 months of the first notification in this regard, some of these taxpayers having aggregate turnover of Rs. 500 crore and above are still not ready. Accordingly, as a last chance, in the initial phase of implementation of e-invoice, it has been decided that the invoices issued by such taxpayers during October 2020 without following the manner prescribed under rule 48(4), shall be deemed to be valid and the penalty leviable under section 122 of the CGST Act, 2017, for such non-adherence to provisions, shall stand waived if the Invoice Reference Number (IRN) for such invoices is obtained from the Invoice Reference Portal (IRP) within 30 days of date of invoice.
For details :
About 30 crore mandays employment provided and more than Rs 27,000 crore spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the GaribKalyanRojgarAbhiyaan
GaribKalyanRojgarAbhiyaan (GKRA) is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Abhiyaan is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.By the 13th week, a total of about 30 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs 27,003 crore has been spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created including 1,14,344 water conservation structures, 3,65,075 rural houses, 27,446 cattle shed, 19,527 farm ponds, and 10,446 Community Sanitary Complex. 6727 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 1,662 Gram Panchayat have been provided internet connectivity, a total of 17,508 works related to solid and liquid waste management undertaken, and 54,455 candidates have been provided skill training through KrishiVigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
For details :
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi appeals to all Village Sarpanchs& Gram Pradhans to continue their efforts towards effective implementation of JalJeevan Mission in villages to provide tap water to every home, especially poor communities
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi reached out to all Sarpanchs/ Gram Pradhans of the country through a letter dated 29th September, 2020 for more effective implementation of the JalJeevan Mission (JJM). The goal of the Mission - HarGharJal can be fully realized with the help of all Sarpanch/ Pradhan/ village community leaders as they play a pivotal role in its implementation. Prime Minister mentioned how the contribution made by people for this missions’ success is creating history. Through this mission, the issue of water supply will not only be addressed, but will also help in tackling water-borne diseases like cholera, dysentery, diarrhea, encephalitis, typhoid, etc. Also, when the livestock is provided with safe and clean water, it not only improves their health but plays a critical role in improving their productivity, thus enhancing income of families. Prime Minister appealed to people and Gram Panchayats to make JalJeevan Mission a people’s movement.Shri Modi has hoped that all possible steps will be taken by the Sarpanch in the village to keep every member in the Gram Panchayat safe from Corona virus by maintaining the physical distance of six feet and compulsory use of masks. The Prime Minister wished everyone good health and safety.
For details :
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches CSIR Technologies for rural development under the joint initiative of IIT Delhi, Unnat Bharat Abhiyan,VijnanaBharti and CSIR
The Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan yesterday launched CSIR Technologies for rural development under a joint initiative of Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA), Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IITD) and VijnanaBharti (VIBHA). The event was organized through online platform on the occasion of CSIR-NISTADS 40th Foundation Day. Minister also released CSIR-NISTADS e-Compendium and e-Coffee Table Book, on the occasion. A tripartite MoU to this effect was signed by the three parties on 28th July 2020 at CSIR to work jointly for post-COVID fast track action plan to create livelihood opportunities in rural areas, particularly for the people who have returned to their native villages in the lockdown period. Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed his confidence that “the agencies known for its knowledge, grassroot presence and technical competency, like IIT Delhi, VIBHA and their joining hands with CSIR can prove to be very useful for deployment of indigenously developed technologies by CSIR in rural areas”.
For details :
Shri ThaawarchandGehlot e-launches “Ambedkar Social Innovation & Incubation Mission under Venture Capital fund for SCs(ASIIM)”
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri ThaawarchandGehlote-launched the “Ambedkar Social Innovation and Incubation Mission (ASIIM) under Venture Capital Fund for SCs” through Video Conferencing yesterday. It will promote innovation and enterprise among SC students studying in higher educational institutions. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gehlot said under ASIIMinitiative, 1,000 SC youth would be identified in the next 4 years with start-up ideas through the Technology Business Incubators (TBIs) in various higher educational institutions. They will be funded @ Rs. 30 lakhs in 3 years as equity funding so that they can translate their start-up ideas into commercial ventures. Successful ventures would further qualify for venture funding of up to Rs. 5 Crore from the Venture Capital Fund for SCs. The Minister said that this initiative under VCF-SC will promote innovation in the SC youth and would help them to become job-givers from job-seekers; and would further give fillip to the ‘Stand Up India’ initiative of the Prime Minister PM Shri NarendraModi. The ASIIM initiative will be implemented by the Venture Capital Fund for SCs (VCF-SCs) which was set up in 2016 with the Fund size of Rs. 500 Cr. Since its inception, VCF-SC has sanctioned financial assistance to 118 companies to the tune of Rs. 444.14 crore.
For details :
Union Minister DrJitendra Singh inaugurates 23 Roads and Bridges projects in Kathua, Doda, Udhampur and Reasi Districts
The Union Minister of State (I/C), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh yesterday unveiled 23 roads and bridges projects in Kathua, Doda, Udhampur and Reasi districts in the Jammu region. He said, the projects costing about Rs. 73 Crore and having length of 111 kilometers will benefit more than 35,000 people in the region. 23 Projects included 15 roads built under PMGSY for all weather connectivity and 8 bridges for better connectivity to the people. While e-inaugurating these projects, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that despite serious challenges posed by the Covid19 pandemic in the last few months, barring few all the projects were completed within stipulated timeframe. He emphasised that despite challenges posed by pandemic, the country had not compromised with the pace of development and particularly the UT of Jammu and Kashmir. He was informed that 1150 kilometers of roads built in this fiscal till date in comparison to 800 kilometers last year.
For details :
Closing ceremony of the 3rd RashtriyaPoshanMaah held
The closing ceremony of the 3rd RashtriyaPoshanMaah which was celebrated from 7th - 30th September this year was held today through virtual mode. Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, being the nodal Ministry for POSHAN Abhiyaan, coordinated the celebration of the PoshanMaah in convergence with partner Ministries and departments, at National, States/UTs, Districts, and grass root level. Identification of Severely Acute Malnourished (SAM) Children and their management and plantation of PoshanVaatikas- Nutri gardens, were undertaken as focus activities during the PoshanMaah, along with awareness generation regarding importance of early breast feeding, need for good nutrition during first 1000 days of life, measures for reducing anaemia in young women and children etc.Addressing the webinar organized to mark the occasion, Union Minister of State for Women & Child Development,SushriDebasreeChaudhuri appreciated the celebration of the PoshanMaah while observing adherence to Covid-19 guidelines. She said that while the Covid pandemic has posed many challenges to promoting maternal and child nutrition, growth monitoring and detection of malnutrition, frontline workers have not only risen to the occasion to provide essential services but also observed PoshanMaah 2020.
For details :
Best time to invest in Pharma& Medical device sector in India; likely to grow to 65-billion-dollar industry by 2024: Shri Gowda
Union minister For Chemicals and Fertilizers , Shri Gowda has said that this is the best time to invest in Pharma& Medical device sector in India as It is likely to grow in to 65-billion-dollar industry by 2024 to 120 billion dollars by 2030.He said, business friendly reforms carried out by Government have helped India to emerge as one of the best investment destinations among emerging economies. Implementation of policies to promote financial inclusion and to check corruption and easing of compliance of labour laws & regulations has made India the best destination for investment. In 2018-19, India attracted FDI inflows of 73 billion dollar, up 18 % from previous year.
For details :
Tamil Nadu and Arunachal Pradesh integrated today with existing national portability cluster under One Nation One Ration Card Scheme
Two more States, Tamil Nadu and Arunachal Pradeshhave been integrated today with existing national portability cluster of 26 States/UTsunder One Nation One Ration Card.The necessary preparatory activities to integrate these States with the national cluster i.e. upgradation of ePoS software, integration with central IM-PDS and Annavitran portals, availability of ration cards/beneficiaries data in Central Repository, requisite testing of national portability transactions, etc. have already been completed in these two States.With this, a total of 28 States/UTs are now seamlessly connected with each other under the One Nation One Ration Card plan. Migratory PDS beneficiaries in these 28 States/UTs can access their subsidised foodgrains at the same Scale and Central Issue Prices from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice w.e.f. 1st October 2020.
For details :
₹ 95,480 croregross GST revenue collected in September
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of September, 2020 is ₹ 95,480 crore of which CGST is ₹ 17,741 crore, SGST is ₹ 23,131 crore, IGST is ₹ 47,484 crore (including ₹ 22,442 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹7,124 crore (including ₹ 788 crore collected on import of goods).The revenues for the month are 4% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from import of goods were 102% and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) were 105 % of the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
For details :
AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package – Progress So Far
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi on May 12th, 2020, announced the Special economic and comprehensive package of Rs. 20 lakh crore - equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP – to fight COVID-19 pandemic in India. He gave a clarion call for AatmaNirbhar Bharat or Self-Reliant India Movement. He also outlined five pillars of AatmaNirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. NirmalaSitharaman laid down the details of the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package in a string of press conferences from 13th May to 17th May 2020.The Ministries of Finance & Corporate Affairs have immediately started implementation of the announcements related to the Economic Package under AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP).Smt.NirmalaSitharamantoday reviewed the progress pertaining to Ministries of Finance & Corporate Affairs.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: The State government has decided to field more gazetted officers, with special executive magistrate powers, to take stern measures for countering the rampant Covid-19 spread. Officers from departments other than the police, local bodies and health are being deployed. To be known as 'Sector Magistrate and COVID Sentinel', these officers will be assigned to panchayats and municipalities with a high number of cases. Meanwhile, more containment measures have been adopted in Ernakulam district, which witnessed over 1000 daily cases. With one more fatality in Kannur today, the Covid death toll has touched 743. The daily count of Covid-19 patients soared past 8000 as Kerala recorded 8830 cases yesterday. 67,061 people are currently undergoing treatment and a total of 2.40 lakh people are under observation across the state.
• Tamil Nadu:Covid-19 data from T.N., A.P. may provide insights into epidemiology and transmission dynamics for low-resource regions; researchers who published the paper in the journal ‘Science’ used surveillance, contact-tracing data to study transmission and epidemiology. Hindu Munnani founder Rama Gopalan dies of Covid. TN’s tally of Covid-19 cases moved closer to the six-lakh mark on Wednesday, as 5,659 persons tested positive for the infection; State recorded 67 deaths; with 1,295 cases, Chennai’s tally increases to 1,67,376.
• Karnataka: In an effort to curb the spread of Covid 19, the State government has decided to impose Rs 1000 fine for those who do not cover their mouth and nose with mask; currently the penalty is Rs200. In nearly seven months after recording its first Covid case, State reached the six lakh mark and hit 6,01,767 positive cases on Wednesday. Department of primary and secondary education department has decided not to allow high school and pre-university course students to visit their school or college campus till October 15.
• Andhra Pradesh: The state cabinet meet scheduled for today has been postponed to Oct 8. One of the reasons for the postponement of the cabinet is, Endowments Minister VellampalliSrinivas was tested positive for corona after participating in the recent TirumalaBrahmotsavams. The total number of samples tested in the State crossed the 58 lakh-mark. The recoveries, on the brighter side, continue to be more than the new cases, bringing down the active cases to less than 59,000. East Godavari district authorities have de-notified 17 private hospitals in the district allowing for treating non-Covid cases.
• Telangana: 2214 new cases, 2474 recoveries & 08 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 2214 cases, 305 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 1,93,600; Active cases: 29,326; Deaths: 1127; Discharges :1,60,933. Telangana plans to use AI-driven drones in farming: A novel experiment to test the efficacy of drones using artificial intelligence to identify crops, pests and later spray pesticides or fertilizer, began in Karimnagar district.
• Maharashtra: The Maharashtra government on Wednesday said that the lockdown imposed to contain the spread of the novel coronavirus (Covid-19) disease has been extended till October 31. However, hotels, food courts, restaurants and bars will be allowed to operate from October 5th, with 50% capacity. Mumbai’s famed Dabbawalas, who provide tiffin service to several working people have.now been permitted to travel by local trains.
• Gujarat: The Gujarat Government has directed private schools in the state to cut annual school fees by 25% for the 2020-21 academic year, in view of Covid pandemic. The move will benefit nearly 30 lakh parents of school going children at 20,000 schools in the state.
• Rajasthan: 2,173 new COVID-19 cases were reported in Rajasthan during the past 24 hours taking the case count past 1.35 lakhs. Highest number of cases on Wednesday were from Jaipur (408 cases), followed by Jodhpur (336 cases) and then Bikaner (139 cases). 1,953 people were discharged after recovery. The total number of active Covid cases in the state now stands at 20,581.
• Madhya Pradesh: Online classes have started in government colleges related to the Higher Education Department from today. On the other hand, State election officials have asked political parties to ensure that they follow the guidelines issued by the Commission regarding COVID-19 during the election process. This apart, the state government has made it mandatory for all nursing homes and private hospitals to display the prescribed rates of treatment of COVID-19 at their reception counter.
• Chhattisgarh: 2,947 new positive cases have been identified on Wednesday, which takes the state COVID-19 tally to 1, 13,602. There are 30,927 active cases in the state at present. With the discharge of 2,836 patients around the state on Wednesday, the total recoveries in the state now stand at 81,718
• Assam: In Assam, 3590 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and 1616 patients discharged yesterday. Total cases rise to 180811, active 34496, total discharged 145615 and death 697.
• Sikkim: In Sikkim, 38 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and discharged2290 patients. Active cases are 627 and total death 39.

PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
01 OCT 2020 6:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
দেশে করোনায় আক্রান্তের নিম্ন হার অব্যাহত রয়েছে; পর পর ১০ দিন করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১০ লক্ষের নীচে; ভারতে করোনায় আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা প্রায় ৫৩ লক্ষ; কেবল শেষ ১২ দিনে ১০ লক্ষ রোগী আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন
ভারতে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১০ লক্ষের নীচে নিয়ে আসার প্রবণতা অব্যাহত রয়েছে। এর ফলে, পরপর ১০ দিন করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১০ লক্ষের নীচে রাখা সম্ভব হয়েছে। দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে কোভিড আক্রান্ত রোগীর আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যায় উচ্চ হার অব্যাহত রয়েছে। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৮৫ হাজার ৩৭৬ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। এর ফলে, আজ পর্যন্ত ভারতের আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫২ লক্ষ ৭৩ হাজার ২০১। উচ্চ হারে আরোগ্য লাভের প্রবণতা অব্যাহত থাকায় জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮৩.৫৩ শতাংশ। একইভাবে, শেষ ১২ দিনে ১০ লক্ষেরও বেশি করোনা আক্রান্ত রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছেন। মোট সুস্থতার ৭৭ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে অধিক সংখ্যায় আরোগ্য লাভের প্রবণতা অব্যাহত রয়েছে। একইভাবে, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও তামিলনাডু থেকেও এই ধারা অক্ষুণ্ন রয়েছে। ভারতে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজার ৭০৫। দেশে ১১ই সেপ্টেম্বরের আগে পর্যন্ত করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ছিল ৯ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজার। করোনায় আক্রান্তের ৭৬ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। দেশে আজ পর্যন্ত মোট করোনায় আক্রান্তের কেবল ১৪.৯০ শতাংশই করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৮৬ হাজার ৮২১ জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। সদ্য করোনায় আক্রান্তদের ৭৬ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য থেকে। সর্বাধিক ১৮ হাজারেরও বেশি আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে। কর্ণাটক ও কেরল থেকে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮ হাজারেরও বেশি। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১ হাজার ১৮১ জনের করোনাজনিত কারণে মৃত্যু হয়েছে। মৃতের এই সংখ্যার মধ্যে ৮২ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। মৃতদের মধ্যে সর্বাধিক ৪৮১ জন বা ৪০ শতাংশের মৃত্যু হয়েছে মহারাষ্ট্রে। এরপর রয়েছে – কর্ণাটক, এই রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৮৭ জনের করোনাজনিত কারণে মৃত্যু হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660546 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
আন্তর্জাতিক প্রবীণ নাগরিক দিবসে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন ২০২০-২০৩০ দশককে প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের সুস্বাস্থ্যের দশক হিসেবে পালনের এক কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আন্তর্জাতিক প্রবীণ নাগরিক দিবসে বয়স্ক নাগরিকদের সুস্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়ে সরকারের অঙ্গীকার আবারও ব্যক্ত করেছেন। প্রতি বছর পয়লা অক্টোবর এই দিনটি আন্তর্জাতিক প্রবীণ নাগরিক দিবস হিসেবে পালনের জন্য রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছিল। প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের তাঁদের পরিবার, সম্প্রদায় এবং সমাজে অবদানের স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ ও বার্ধক্যের বিষয়ে সচেতনতার জন্য এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন ন্যাশনাল প্রোগ্রাম ফর হেলথ কেয়ার ফর দ্য এল্ডারলি অনুষ্ঠানে জানিয়েছেন, প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের জন্য সর্বাত্মক অথচ স্বল্পমূল্যে যত্ন নেওয়ার বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। জেলা হাসপাতাল ও স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রগুলিতে কমপক্ষে ১০টি বেডকে প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের জন্য সংরক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রী আরও জানিয়েছেন, ১৯টি আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্র বিভিন্ন মেডিকেল কলেজে এবং দুটি জাতীয় কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হবে যেখানে প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের জন্য চিকিৎসার সবরকমের ব্যবস্থা থাকবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660562 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের নীতি-নির্দেশিকায় রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে স্কুল খোলার বিষয়ে ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে; কন্টেনমেন্ট এলাকার বাইরে আরও বেশি কাজকর্ম করার সুযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে; কন্টেনমেন্ট এলাকায় ৩১ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত লকডাউন কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলতে হবে
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক আজ নতুন নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। কন্টেনমেন্ট এলাকার বাইরে বিভিন্ন কাজকর্ম করার সুযোগ এই নির্দেশিকায় রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হল, ১ অক্টোবর থেকে বিভিন্ন কাজকর্ম আবারও চালু করা যেতে পারে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের থেকে পাওয়া তথ্য অনুসারে, কেন্দ্রীয় নানা মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরগুলির সঙ্গে পরামর্শ করার পর আজ নতুন নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে । নতুন নির্দেশিকার বিশেষ বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি হল : কন্টেনমেন্ট এলাকার বাইরে ১৫ অক্টোবর থেকে যেসব কাজকর্ম করার ক্ষেত্রে অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে : সিনেমা / থিয়েটার / মাল্টিপ্লেক্স খোলার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। তবে, এক্ষেত্রে দর্শকদের জন্য ৫০ শতাংশ আসন বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সাধারণ পরিচালন পদ্ধতি অনুযায়ী এগুলি চালাতে হবে। ব্যবসায়িক প্রদর্শনীগুলি খোলার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রকের সাধারণ পরিচালন পদ্ধতি মেনে চলতে হবে। ক্রীড়াবিদদের প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য স্যুইমিং পুল ব্যবহারের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের সাধারণ পরিচালন পদ্ধতি মেনে চলতে হবে। বিনোদন পার্ক এবং এই জাতীয় অন্য জায়গাগুলিকে খোলার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সাধারণ পরিচালন পদ্ধতি মেনে চলতে হবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660432 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ই-ইনভয়েস রূপায়ণের ফলে জিএসটি করদাতারা উপকৃত হবেন
সরকার ২০১৯ - এর ডিসেম্বর মাসে জানায়, যে কোনও চালু অর্থবর্ষে সেই সমস্ত জিএসটি করদাতা, যাঁদের বার্ষিক লেনদেনের পরিমাণ ১০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি, তাঁদের সকলকে ‘বিজনেস টু বিজনেস’ ব্যবস্থায় ই-ইনভয়েস জারি করা প্রয়োজন। জিএসটি করদাতাদের ক্ষেত্রে এই ইনভয়েস বা ই-চালান চলতি বছরের পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকেই কার্যকর হয়েছে। গত মার্চ মাসে ই-চালান ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর করার তারিখ বাড়িয়ে পয়লা অক্টোবর করা হয়। কোভিড-১৯ লকডাউনজনিত কারণে করদাতারা যে সমস্ত সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হয়েছেন, সেই বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনা করে ই-চালান ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর করার সময় সম্প্রসারিত করার পাশাপাশি, বার্ষিক ৫০০ কোটি বা তার বেশি টাকার লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রেই ই-চালান জারি করা প্রয়োজন বলে সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660533 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের উদ্দেশ্য পূরণে এখনও পর্যন্ত ৩০ কোটি কর্মদিবস সৃষ্টি হয়েছে এবং ২৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হয়েছে
যে সমস্ত প্রবাসী শ্রমিকরা নিজ গ্রামে ফিরে এসেছেন, তাঁদেরকে মিশন মোড-ভিত্তিতে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ প্রদান করার জন্য গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের সূচনা হয়। দেশের ৬টি রাজ্যের ১১৬টি জেলায় এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। কর্মসূচি চালু হওয়ার ১৩তম সপ্তাহ শেষ হওয়া পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৩০ কোটি শ্রমদিবস সৃষ্টি হয়েছে এবং এই কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্য পূরণে এখনও পর্যন্ত ২৭ হাজার ৩ কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660402 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
প্রতিটি বাড়িতে, বিশেষ করে দরিদ্র শ্রেণীর মানুষের কাছে পাইপবাহিত জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় গ্রামগুলিতে জল সরবরাহের প্রয়াস আরও জোরদার করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমস্ত গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত ও পঞ্চায়েত প্রধানদের প্রতি আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জল জীবন মিশনের রূপায়ণ আরও ত্বরান্বিত করার জন্য গত ২৯শে সেপ্টেম্বর সমস্ত গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত বা গ্রাম প্রধানদের চিঠি দিয়েছেন। জল জীবন মিশনের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – গ্রামাঞ্চলের প্রতিটি বাড়িতে পাইপ বাহিত পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়া। ঐ চিঠিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অভিযানকে সফল করে তোলার জন্য সাধারণ মানুষের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। এই মিশনের মাধ্যমে কেবল জল সরবরাহের বিষয়টির সমাধানই হবে না, সেই সঙ্গে জলবাহিত বিভিন্ন রোগ-প্রতিরোধও সম্ভব হবে। করোনার সময় গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের প্রত্যেক সদস্যকে পঞ্চায়েতের কাজকর্ম রূপায়ণের সময় অন্তত ৬ ফুট দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা এবং মাস্কের ব্যবহার আবশ্যক করে তোলার আহ্বান জানান।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660683 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আইআইটি দিল্লি, উন্নত ভারত অভিযান, বিজননা ভারতী এবং সিএসআইআর – এর যৌথ উদ্যোগের আওতায় গ্রামোন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে সিএসআইআর – এর বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তির সূচনা করেছেন
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন গতকাল ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আইআইটি দিল্লি, উন্নত ভারত অভিযান, বিজননা ভারতী এবং সিএসআইআর – এর যৌথ উদ্যোগে গ্রামোন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে সিএসআইআর – এর বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তির সূচনা করেছেন। সিএসআইআর – এনআইএসটিএডিএস সংস্থার ৪০তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে অনলাইনে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিতে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন সংস্থার ই-পুস্তক এবং ই-কপি টেবিল বুক আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করেন। এই উপলক্ষে আইআইটি দিল্লি, উন্নত ভারত অভিযান ও বিজননা ভারতীর সঙ্গে একটি ত্রিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরেরর উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – গ্রামীন এলাকায় কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে জীবনযাপনের সুযোগ-সুবিধা আরও বাড়তে দ্রুত পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়ন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660427 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
শ্রী থাওরচাঁদ গেহলত “এসসি-দের জন্য উদ্যোগী মূলধনী তহবিলের অধীনে আম্বেদকর সোশাল ইনোভেশন এবং ইনকিউবেশন মিশন” চালু করেছেন
উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে পাঠরত তপশিলি জাতিভুক্ত (এসসি) শিক্ষার্থীদের মধ্যে অভিনব উদ্যোগ সঞ্চারের লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী থেওরচাঁদ গেহলত “এসসি-দের জন্য উদ্যোগী মূলধনী তহবিলের অধীনে আম্বেদকর সোশাল ইনোভেশন এবং ইনকিউবেশন মিশন (এএসআইআইএম)” চালু করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রতনলাল কাটারিয়া, মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী আর. সুব্রহ্মণ্যম, আইএফসিসিআই ভেঞ্চার ক্যাপিটাল ফান্ডস লিমিটেডের এমডি শ্রী শিবেন্দ্র তোমার সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথির বক্তব্যে শ্রী গেহলত জানান, এসসি/দিব্যাঙ্গ তরুণদের উদ্যোক্তা হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এবং তাদেরকে “চাকরিদাতা” হিসেবে সক্ষম করে তুলতে সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচার মন্ত্রক ২০১৪-১৫ সালে এসসি/দিব্যাঙ্গদের জন্য উদ্যোগী মূলধনী তহবিল চালু করেছিল। এই তহবিলের উদ্দেশ্যই হলো এসসি উদ্যোক্তাদের আর্থিক সাহায্য প্রদান করা। এই তহবিলের অধীনে ১১৭টি প্রতিষ্ঠানকে ব্যবসায়িক উদ্যোগ স্থাপনের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। “আম্বেদকর সোশাল ইনোভেশন এবং ইনকিউবেশন মিশন (এএসআইআইএম)” এর উদ্যোগে আগামী ৪ বছরে ১,০০০ এসসি যুবককে বিভিন্ন উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে টেকনোলজি বিজনেস ইনকিউবেটরের মাধ্যমে স্টার্ট আপ সম্পর্কে ধারণা প্রদান করা হবে। ৩ বছরে তাদেরকে ৩০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আর্থিক অনুদান প্রদান করা হবে, যাতে তাঁরা স্টার্ট আপ সম্পর্কিত চিন্তাভাবনাগুলি বাণিজ্যিক ক্ষেত্রে কাজে লাগাতে পারে। সফল হলে ৫ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত তাঁরা আর্থিক অনুদান গ্রহণের সুযোগ পাবেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660364 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং কাথুয়া, ডোডা, উধমপুর ও রিয়াসি জেলায় ২৩টি সড়ক ও সেতু নির্মাণ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং গতকাল জম্মু অঞ্চলের কাথুয়া, ডোডা, উধমপুর ও রিয়াসি জেলায় সড়ক ও সেতু নির্মাণ সম্পর্কিত ২৩টি প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেন। তিনি বলেছেন, ৭৩ কোটি টাকার এই প্রকল্পগুলির ফলে ১১১ কিলোমিটার সড়ক নির্মিত হবে, যার ফলে ৩৫ হাজারেরও বেশি মানুষ উপকৃত হবেন। মোট ২৩টি প্রকল্পের মধ্যে ১৫টি সড়ক নির্মাণ প্রকল্প রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনার আওতায় সব মরশুমের উপযোগী করে এই সড়কগুলি নির্মাণ করা হবে। এছাড়াও, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি-সাধনে ৮টি সেতু নির্মাণ করা হবে। তিনি বলেন, গত কয়েক মাসে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী সত্ত্বেও হাতেগোণা দু-একটি প্রকল্প বাদ দিয়ে অধিকাংশ প্রকল্পের কাজই নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমার মধ্যে শেষ করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660391 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
তৃতীয় রাষ্ট্রীয় পোষণ মাসের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত
তৃতীয় রাষ্ট্রীয় পোষণ মাসের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠান এ বছর ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। সেপ্টেম্বর মাসের ৭-৩০ তারিখ পর্যন্ত সারা দেশে রাষ্ট্রীয় পোষণ মাস উদযাপিত হয়েছে। মহিলা ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক পোষণ অভিযান রূপায়ণে মূল দায়িত্ব পালন করেছে। পোষণ মাসের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে মহিলা ও শিশু কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী কুমারী দেবশ্রী চৌধুরী কোভিড-১৯ নীতি-নির্দেশিকা মেনে পোষণ মাস উৎসব উদযাপনের ভুয়সী প্রশংসা করেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660442 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ভারতে ফার্মা ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম ক্ষেত্রে লগ্নির এটাই সেরা সময়; ২০২৪ সাল নাগাদ এই দুটি ক্ষেত্রের বাজার ৬৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছবে : গৌড়া
কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রী শ্রী গৌড়া বলেছেন, ভারতে ফার্মা ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম ক্ষেত্রে লগ্নির এটাই সেরা সময়। এক পরিসংখ্যান দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, ২০২৪ সাল নাগাদ এই ২টি ক্ষেত্রের বাজার ৬৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছবে এবং ২০৩০ সাল নাগাদ তা আরও বেড়ে হয়ে ১২০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। তিনি বলেন, বাণিজ্যিক স্বার্থ অনুকূল সংস্কার ও বাতাবরণ গড়ে তোলার প্রেক্ষিতে ভারত বিনিয়োগের অন্যতম আকর্ষণীয় গন্তব্য হয়ে উঠেছে। ২০১৮-১৯ এ ভারতে ৭৩ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ হয়েছে, যা পূর্ববর্তী বছরের তুলনায় ১৮ শতাংশের বেশি।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
২০২০-র সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে জিএসটি-বাবদ রাজস্ব সংগ্রহ
২০২০-র সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে জিএসটি-বাবদ মোট রাজস্ব সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ ৯৫,৪৮০ কোটি টাকা। এর মধ্যে সিজিএসটি-বাবদ ১৭,৭৪১ কোটি টাকা, এসজিএসটি-বাবদ ২৩,১৩১ কোটি টাকা, আইজিএসটি-বাবদ ৪৭,৪৮৪ কোটি টাকা (পণ্যসামগ্রী আমদানি থেকে সংগৃহীত ২২,৪৪২ কোটি টাকা সহ) এবং সেস-বাবদ ৭,১২৪ কোটি টাকা (পণ্যসামগ্রী আমদানি থেকে সংগৃহীত ৭৮৮ কোটি টাকা সহ) সংগৃহীত হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সিজিএসটি খাতে ২১,২৬০ কোটি টাকা এবং আইজিএসটি-বাবদ এসজিএসটি খাতে ১৬,৯৯৭ কোটি টাকার নিষ্পত্তি করেছে। গত সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে প্রথা মাফিক দাবিদাওয়া নিষ্পত্তির পর কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলির মোট রাজস্বের পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে সিজিএসটি খাতে ৩৯,০০১ কোটি টাকা এবং এসজিএসটি খাতে ৪০,১২৮ কোটি টাকা। ২০২০-র সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে রাজস্বের পরিমাণ গত বছরের ওই একই মাসের তুলনায় ৪ শতাংশ বেশি। আলোচ্য মাসে পণ্যসামগ্রী আমদানি থেকে রাজস্বের পরিমাণ শতাংশের হারে বেড়ে হয়েছে ১০২ এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ লেনদেন থেকে রাজস্বের পরিমাণ বেড়ে হয়েছে ১০৫ শতাংশ।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660672 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
এক দেশ, এক রেশন কার্ড কর্মসূচির আওতায় বর্তমান জাতীয় পোর্টাবিলিটি ক্লাস্টারে আজ তামিলনাডু ও অরুণাচল প্রদেশ অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে
‘এক দেশ, এক রেশন কার্ড’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় বর্তমান জাতীয় পোর্টাবিলিটি ক্লাস্টারে আজ তামিলনাডু ও অরুণাচল প্রদেশ যোগ দেওয়ায় কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণকারী রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২৮। ইতিমধ্যেই এই ২টি রাজ্যে ‘এক দেশ, এক রেশন কার্ড’ ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর করার জন্য প্রযুক্তিগত যাবতীয় ব্যবস্থা সফলভাবে কার্যকর করা হয়েছে এবং এগুলির কার্যকারিতাও যাচাই করে দেখা হয়েছে। এই ব্যবস্থা চালু হওয়ার ফলে ২৮টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থার অধীন যে কোনও সুফলভোগী নিজের রাজ্য বাদে অন্যত্র রেশন সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660608 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজ – এ যাবৎ অগ্রগতি
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী মোকাবিলায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গত ১২ই মে ২০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার এক বিশেষ আর্থিক প্যাকেজের কথা ঘোষণা করেন। ঘোষিত এই আর্থিক প্যাকেজের পরিমাণ ভারতের জিডিপি-র প্রায় ১০ শতাংশ। বিশেষ এই আর্থিক প্যাকেজের কথা ঘোষণা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তোলার আন্তরিক আহ্বান জানান। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন গত ১৩-১৭ই মে পর্যন্ত একাধিক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজের বিস্তারিত বিবরণী পেশ করেন। প্যাকেজ রূপায়ণের পর থেকে আজ পর্যন্ত এর অগ্রগতি শ্রীমতী সীতারমন পর্যালোচনা করে দেখেছেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660691 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
• কেরল : কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলায় রাজ্য সরকার কার্যনির্বাহে জেলাশাসকের মতো বিশেষ ক্ষমতা দিয়ে গেজেটেড আধিকারিকদের নিয়োগ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। বিভিন্ন দপ্তর, পুলিশ প্রশাসন, স্থানীয় স্বশাসিত সংস্থা ও স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের গেজেটেড আধিকারিকদের এই কাজে নিযুক্ত করা হবে। এদিকে রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৮ হাজার ৮৩০ জনের করোনায় সংক্রমিত হওয়ার খবর মিলেছে। বর্তমানে ৬৭ হাজার ৬১ জন রোগীর চিকিৎসা চলছে।
• তামিলনাডু : হিন্দু মুন্নানি প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা রামা গোপালন করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়ে প্রয়াত হয়েছেন। এদিকে রাজ্যে বুধবার পর্যন্ত করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে। গতকাল আরও ৬৭ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে।
• কর্ণাটক : মাস্ক ব্যবহার না করার জন্য রাজ্য সরকার ১ হাজার টাকা জরিমানা আরোপের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। রাজ্যে প্রথম করোনায় আক্রান্তের খবর মেলার পর প্রায় ৭ মাসের সময়ে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬ লক্ষ ১ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে।
• অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : রাজ্য মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের পূর্বনির্ধারিত বৈঠক আগামী ৮ই অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত পিছিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্যে করোনা নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৫৮ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা লাগাতার কমছে।
• তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৮ জনের মৃত্যু হওয়ায় করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১ হাজার ১২৭ হয়েছে। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৯৩ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২৯ হাজার ৩২৬ জন।
• মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্য সরকার বুধবার জানিয়েছে, কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে ইতিমধ্যেই কার্যকর হওয়া লকডাউনের মেয়াদ বাড়িয়ে ৩১শে অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত করা হবে। অবশ্য, হোটেল, ফুডপ্লাজা, রেস্তোরাঁ ও পানশালাগুলিকে ৫ই অক্টোবর থেকে খোলার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। তবে, এগুলিতে ৫০ শতাংশেরও বেশি মানুষ একসঙ্গে থাকতে পারবেন না।
• গুজরাট : রাজ্য সরকার ২০২০-২১ শিক্ষাবর্ষে বিদ্যালয় মাশুল ২৫ শতাংশ কমানোর ব্যাপারে বেসরকারি বিদ্যালয়গুলিকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে ৩০ লক্ষের কাছাকাছি অভিভাবক উপকৃত হবেন।
• রাজস্থান : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ২ হাজার ১৭৩ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৩৫ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ হাজার ৯৫৩।
• মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যের সরকারি কলেজগুলিতে আজ থেকে অনলাইন ক্লাস শুরু হয়েছে। এদিকে সমস্ত নার্সিং হোম ও বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিকে করোনা চিকিৎসার খরচ সম্পর্কিত বিবরণ রিসেপশন কাউন্টারগুলিতে টাঙিয়ে রাখার জন্য নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• ছত্তিশগড় : রাজ্যে বুধবার আরও ২ হাজার ৯৪৭ জনের সংক্রমিত হওয়ার খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ১৩ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩০ হাজার ৯২৭ জন। এখনও পর্যন্ত আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন ৮১ হাজারেরও বেশি রোগী।
• আসাম : রাজ্যে বুধবার আরও ৩ হাজার ৫৯০ জনের সংক্রমিত হঅয়ার খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১ লক্ষ ৮০ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১ লক্ষ ৪৫ হাজারেরও বেশি। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৬৯৭ জনের।
• সিকিম : রাজ্যে আরও ৩৮ জন করোনায় সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬২৭। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৩৯ জনের।