PIB Headquarters
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬਾਰੇ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਦਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ
01 OCT 2020 6:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
Coat of arms of India PNG images free downloadhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002H4UQ.jpg
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
(ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਤੱਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ)
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਘੱਟਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ, ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 10 ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ, ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦਰਜ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ 53 ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਪੁੱਜੀ, ਆਖਰੀ 10 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਸਿਰਫ 12 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੋਈਆ ਹੈ । ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 10 ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ, ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ 1 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ (10 ਲੱਖ) ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹਨ । ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੁਜਣ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ 85,376 ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅੱਜ 52,73,201 ਹੇ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਿੰਗਲ ਡੇਅ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਰੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 83.53% ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੁਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਆਖਰੀ 10 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਸਿਰਫ 12 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਦਰਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 77% ਕੇਸ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕੁਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਆਉਦੇਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ 9,40,705 ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 11 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 9.4 ਲੱਖ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਸਨ। 76% ਅੇਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਤਕ, ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚਲੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਿਰਫ 14.90% ਰਹਿ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 86,821 ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 76% ਦਸ ਰਾਜਾਂ 'ਚੋਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ 18,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ । ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇ 8,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,181 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 82 ਫੀਸਦੀ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਹੋਈਆਂ 40% ਮੌਤਾਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ I 481 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 87 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
For details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1660546
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਤੇ ਦਹਾਕਾ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਵਧਦੀ ਉਮਰ (2020—30) ਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਲਈ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਫਿਰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ । 01 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਿਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ , ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ , ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ । ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਫੋਰ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਫੋਰ ਦਾ ਐਲਡਰਲੀ (ਐੱਨ ਪੀ ਐੱਚ ਸੀ ਈ ) ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਿਆ , ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਤੇ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਬੁਢਾਪਾ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ , "ਓ ਪੀ ਡੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ , ਸਾਰੇ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 10 ਬੈੱਡ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ ਐੱਚ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਐੱਚ ਡਬਲਯੂ ਸੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ"। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 01 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਤੰਦਰੂਸਤ ਉਮਰ (2020—30) ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ । ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਾਹੀ ਮਚਾਈ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਾ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡੇਅ ਆਫ ਓਲਡਰ ਪਰਸਨਸ 2020 ਲਈ ਥੀਮ ਹੈ "ਪੈਨਡੈਮਿਕਸ l ਡੂ ਦੇ ਚੇਂਜ , ਹਾਓ ਵੀ ਅਡਰੈਸ ਏਜ ਐਂਡ ਏਜਿੰਗ ? ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਵਰਗੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਵੱਡੇ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਵਸੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਸ਼ੇ੍ਰਣੀ ਸਮਝਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ , ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੋੜ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
For details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1660562
ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਮੁੜ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ, ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਕਡਾਉਨ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗਾ
ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਐਚਏ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹਨ । ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਘਰਾਂ / ਥੀਏਟਰਾਂ / ਮਲਟੀਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਠਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ 50% ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਐਸ.ਓ.ਪੀ. ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਟੂ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ (ਬੀ 2 ਬੀ) ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਲਈ, ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਐਸਓਪੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ, ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਤੈਰਾਕੀ ਤਾਲਾਬਾਂ (ਸਵਿਮਿੰਗ ਪੂਲ) ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਓਵਾਈਏ ਐਂਡ ਐਸ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਓਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐਸਓਪੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐਮਓਐਚਐਫਡਬਲਯੂ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਐਸਓਪੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ। ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਖੋਲਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਗਰੇਡਡ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਢਿੱਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਕੂਲ / ਸੰਸਥਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਸਮਾਜਕ / ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ / ਖੇਡਾਂ / ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ / ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ / ਧਾਰਮਿਕ / ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਲੀਸਿਯਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰ 100 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਛੱਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ. ਹੁਣ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ, 100 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਢਿੱਲ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਗੈਰ, ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲਾਕਡਾਉਨ (ਰਾਜ / ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ / ਸਬ-ਡਵੀਜ਼ਨ / ਸ਼ਹਿਰ / ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ), ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਉਣਗੇ। ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਆਵਾਜਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਆਗਿਆ / ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ / ਈ-ਪਰਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਏਗੀ। ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।ਅਰੋਗਿਆ ਸੇਤੂ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
For details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660432
ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਪੇਅਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਈ - ਚਲਾਣ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੀ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਪੇਅਰਸ ਨੂੰ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦਾ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਹੈ, ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ (ਬੀ2ਬੀ) ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਨਿਯਮ, 2017 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 48 (4) ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਈ - ਚਲਾਣ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ , ਈ - ਚਲਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ , 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਪੇਅਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਠਿਨਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਪੇਅਰਸ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ , 2020 ਤੋਂ ਈ - ਚਲਾਣ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ । ਇਹ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੰਬਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ 9 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਮਾਂ ਬੀਤ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੀ, 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰ ਹੁਣ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਅੰਤਿਮ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ , ਈ - ਚਲਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਰੰਭਿਕ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਿਯਮ 48 (4) ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਚਲਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਲਇਡ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਲਣ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ , 2017 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 122 ਤਹਿਤ ਲੱਗਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਛੱਡ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੇਕਰ ਚਲਾਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਦੇ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਲਾਣ ਲਈ ਚਲਾਣ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਸੰਖਿਆ (ਆਈਆਰਐੱਨ) ਚਲਾਣ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਪੋਰਟਲ (ਆਈਆਰਪੀ ) ਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
For details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1660533
ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਾਨਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 27,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ (ਜੀਕੇਆਰਏ) 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ’ਤੇ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਹੁਣ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 116 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਕਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 13ਵੇਂ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਗਭਗ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਾਨਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 27,003 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1,14,344 ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਢਾਂਚੇ, 3,65,075 ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰ, 27,446 ਕੈਟਲ ਸ਼ੈੱਡ, 19,527 ਖੇਤ ਤਲਾਬ ਅਤੇ 10,446 ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਫੰਡ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 6727 ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, 1,662 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਠੋਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਲ ਰਹਿੰਦ ਖੂਹੰਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 17,508 ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 54,455 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਕੇਵੀਕੇ) ਤਹਿਤ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
For details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660402
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਪੰਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ,ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਰੇਕ ਘਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਗਰੀਬ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 29 ਸਤੰਬਰ,2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਜੇਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਪੰਚਾਂ/ਗਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ।ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ-ਹਰ ਘਰ ਜਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਪੰਚ/ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ/ ਗਰਾਮ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੱਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਣ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿੳਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਬਲਕਿ ਜਲ ਜਲ-ਜਨਿਤ ਬੀਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾ ਹੈਜ਼ਾ,ਪੇਚਿਸ,ਦਸਤ,ਐਨਸੇਫਲਾਈਟਿਸ, ਟਾਈਫਾਈਡ, ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮੱਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜਦ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਸਰਪੰਚ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਛੇ ਫੁੱਟ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
For details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660683
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਉੱਨਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ, ਵਿਜਨਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਸ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ‘ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ’ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-CSIR), ਉੱਨਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ (ਯੂਬੀਏ-UBA), ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦਿੱਲੀ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀਡੀ-IITD) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਜਨਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ (ਵਿਭਾ – VIBHA) ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ CSIR-NISTADS ਦੇ 40ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੰਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ CSIR-NISTADS ਈ-ਕੰਪੈਂਡੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਕੌਫ਼ੀ ਟੇਬਲ ਬੁੱਕ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ (ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪੋ–ਆਪਣੇ ਜੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਤੇ ਸਨ) ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ–ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਤਿਪੱਖੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ਉੱਤੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਵਿਖੇ 28 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘IIT ਦਿੱਲੀ, VIBHA (ਵਿਭਾ) ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਜਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਗਿਆਨ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਲਈ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ; ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ CSIR ਨਾਲ ਹੱਥ ਮਿਲਾਉਣਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ CSIR ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੇਸੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਰਹੇਗਾ।’
For details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660427
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਨੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੈਂਚਰ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਏਐੱਸਆਈਆਈਐੱਮ) ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਈ–ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵੈਂਚਰ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ’ (ਏਐੱਸਆਈਆਈਐੱਮ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉੱਚ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਪੜ੍ਹਦੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ (ਏਐੱਸਆਈਆਈਐੱਮ) ਪਹਿਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਗਲੇ 4 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ 1,000 ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਘਨ ਉੱਚ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰਜ਼ (TBIs) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਟਾਰਟ–ਅੱਪ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਫ਼ੰਡਿੰਗ ਵਜੋਂ 30 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਸਫ਼ਲ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਫਿਰ ਅੱਗੇ ‘ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੈਂਚਰ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਫ਼ੰਡ’ ਤੋਂ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਉੱਦਮ ਫ਼ੰਡਿੰਗ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ VCF-SC ਅਧੀਨ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਨਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਲੱਭਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ–ਦਾਤੇ ਬਣਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ; ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ‘ਸਟੈਂਡ ਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਏਐੱਸਆਈਆਈਐੱਮ ਪਹਿਲ; 2016 ’ਚ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ‘ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੈਂਚਰ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਫ਼ੰਡ’ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ VCF-SC ਨੇ 118 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 444.14 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
For details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660364
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਠੂਆ, ਡੋਡਾ, ਊਧਮਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਆਸੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 23 ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ); ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ; ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੰਮੂ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਆਸੀ, ਕਠੂਆ, ਡੋਡਾ, ਊਧਮਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 23 ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 73 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 111 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ 35,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। 23 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੌਸਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਣੀਆਂ 15 ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧੀਆ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਲਈ 8 ਪੁਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਈ-ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 800 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 1150 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
For details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660391
ਤੀਸਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟ੍ਰੀਯ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 7 ਤੋਂ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਮਨਾਏ ਗਏ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟ੍ਰੀਯ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਅੱਜ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ, ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ ਦੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ (ਐੱਸਏਐੱਮ) ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਾਟਿਕਾ-ਨਿਊਟਰੀ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਚੁੰਘਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 1000 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੰਗੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਆਦਿ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਬਾਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ ਦੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ 2020 ਵੀ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
For details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1660442#
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਸਮਾਂ; ਸੰਨ 2024 ਤੱਕ 65 ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸਦੇ 2024 ਤਕ 65-ਅਰਬ-ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ 2030 ਤੱਕ 120 ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ । ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਉਭਾਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ, ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ । ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਵਿਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 73 ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਆਇਆ ਜੋ ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 18% ਵੱਧ ਸੀ
For details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1660648
ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੁ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਵੰਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ
ਦੋ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੁ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਵੰਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 26 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਰਟੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਹਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਅਰੰਭਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਪਵਾਇੰਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸੇਲ - ਈਪੀਓਐਸ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਦਾ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਨਵਿਤਰਣ ਪੋਰਟਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ/ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਰਟੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਵੰਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਕੁੱਲ 28 ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ - ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਜੁੜ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੀ ਹੁਣ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ-ਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ 01 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਦੁਕਾਨ (ਐੱਫਪੀਐੱਸ) ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਿਰਗਮ ਮੁੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।
For details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1660672
ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ 95,480 ਕਰੋੜ ਗਰੋਸ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਰੈਵੀਨਿਊ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 95,480 ਕਰੋੜ ਗਰੋਸ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਰੈਵੀਨਿਊ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਹੋਇਆ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 17,741 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ , 23,131 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐੱਸ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ , 47,484 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਆਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ (ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 22,442 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 7,124 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੈੱਸ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 788 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੈ ) । ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਰੈਵੀਨਿਊ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਰੈਵੀਨਿਊ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 4% ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਤੇ 102% ਰੈਵੀਨਿਊ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਤੇ (ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਸਮੇਤ) 105% ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ।
For details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1660608
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ– ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 12 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ 20 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਕਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੇ 10% ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੈ, ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਜਾਂ ਸਵਾਬਲੰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਤੰਭਾਂ - ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ , ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ 13 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 17 ਮਈ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆ ਨੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਹੀ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ (ਏਐੱਨਬੀਪੀ) ਤਹਿਤ ਆਰਥਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬਧਿਤ ਐਲਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
For details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1660691
ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਦੇ ਫੀਲਡ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਇਨਪੁੱਟਸ
• Kerala: The State government has decided to field more gazetted officers, with special executive magistrate powers, to take stern measures for countering the rampant Covid-19 spread. Officers from departments other than the police, local bodies and health are being deployed. To be known as 'Sector Magistrate and COVID Sentinel', these officers will be assigned to panchayats and municipalities with a high number of cases. Meanwhile, more containment measures have been adopted in Ernakulam district, which witnessed over 1000 daily cases. With one more fatality in Kannur today, the Covid death toll has touched 743. The daily count of Covid-19 patients soared past 8000 as Kerala recorded 8830 cases yesterday. 67,061 people are currently undergoing treatment and a total of 2.40 lakh people are under observation across the state.
• Tamil Nadu:Covid-19 data from T.N., A.P. may provide insights into epidemiology and transmission dynamics for low-resource regions; researchers who published the paper in the journal ‘Science’ used surveillance, contact-tracing data to study transmission and epidemiology. Hindu Munnani founder Rama Gopalan dies of Covid. TN’s tally of Covid-19 cases moved closer to the six-lakh mark on Wednesday, as 5,659 persons tested positive for the infection; State recorded 67 deaths; with 1,295 cases, Chennai’s tally increases to 1,67,376.
• Karnataka: In an effort to curb the spread of Covid 19, the State government has decided to impose Rs 1000 fine for those who do not cover their mouth and nose with mask; currently the penalty is Rs200. In nearly seven months after recording its first Covid case, State reached the six lakh mark and hit 6,01,767 positive cases on Wednesday. Department of primary and secondary education department has decided not to allow high school and pre-university course students to visit their school or college campus till October 15.
• Andhra Pradesh: The state cabinet meet scheduled for today has been postponed to Oct 8. One of the reasons for the postponement of the cabinet is, Endowments Minister VellampalliSrinivas was tested positive for corona after participating in the recent TirumalaBrahmotsavams. The total number of samples tested in the State crossed the 58 lakh-mark. The recoveries, on the brighter side, continue to be more than the new cases, bringing down the active cases to less than 59,000. East Godavari district authorities have de-notified 17 private hospitals in the district allowing for treating non-Covid cases.
• Telangana: 2214 new cases, 2474 recoveries & 08 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 2214 cases, 305 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 1,93,600; Active cases: 29,326; Deaths: 1127; Discharges :1,60,933. Telangana plans to use AI-driven drones in farming: A novel experiment to test the efficacy of drones using artificial intelligence to identify crops, pests and later spray pesticides or fertilizer, began in Karimnagar district.
• Maharashtra: The Maharashtra government on Wednesday said that the lockdown imposed to contain the spread of the novel coronavirus (Covid-19) disease has been extended till October 31. However, hotels, food courts, restaurants and bars will be allowed to operate from October 5th, with 50% capacity. Mumbai’s famed Dabbawalas, who provide tiffin service to several working people have.now been permitted to travel by local trains.
• Gujarat: The Gujarat Government has directed private schools in the state to cut annual school fees by 25% for the 2020-21 academic year, in view of Covid pandemic. The move will benefit nearly 30 lakh parents of school going children at 20,000 schools in the state.
• Rajasthan: 2,173 new COVID-19 cases were reported in Rajasthan during the past 24 hours taking the case count past 1.35 lakhs. Highest number of cases on Wednesday were from Jaipur (408 cases), followed by Jodhpur (336 cases) and then Bikaner (139 cases). 1,953 people were discharged after recovery. The total number of active Covid cases in the state now stands at 20,581.
• Madhya Pradesh: Online classes have started in government colleges related to the Higher Education Department from today. On the other hand, State election officials have asked political parties to ensure that they follow the guidelines issued by the Commission regarding COVID-19 during the election process. This apart, the state government has made it mandatory for all nursing homes and private hospitals to display the prescribed rates of treatment of COVID-19 at their reception counter.
• Chhattisgarh: 2,947 new positive cases have been identified on Wednesday, which takes the state COVID-19 tally to 1, 13,602. There are 30,927 active cases in the state at present. With the discharge of 2,836 patients around the state on Wednesday, the total recoveries in the state now stand at 81,718
• Assam: In Assam, 3590 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and 1616 patients discharged yesterday. Total cases rise to 180811, active 34496, total discharged 145615 and death 697.
• Sikkim: In Sikkim, 38 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and discharged2290 patients. Active cases are 627 and total death 39.
ਫੈਕਟਚੈੱਕ

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
01 OCT 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India sustains trend of consistent low level of Active Cases, For the 10th successive day, Active Cases below 10 lakh mark, India's total Recoveries nearly 53 lakh, The last 10 lakh recoveries added in just 12 days
India has sustained its trend of maintaining the active cases below the 10 lakh mark. For the 10th successive day, the active cases are less than 1 million (10 lakhs). With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every single day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries also continues. 85,376 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country. India’s total recoveries stands at 52,73,201 today. Higher number of single day recoveries have resulted in continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is currently pegged at 83.53%. The rise in total recovered cases has been steep. The last 10 lakh recoveries were added in just 12 days. 77% of the total recovered cases are recorded in 10 States/UTs. Maharashtra has contributed the highest number to the total recovered cases followed by Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. The active cases in India are 9,40,705. India reported 9.4 lakh active cases earlier on 11th September, 2020. 76% of the active cases are in 10 States/UTs. As on date, the active cases contribute only 14.90% to the positive caseload of the country. A total of 86,821 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country. 76% of the new cases are concentrated in ten states. Maharashtra contributed more than 18,000 to the new cases. Karnataka and Kerala, both contributed more than 8,000. 1,181 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours. 82% of new deaths are reported from 10 States and UTs40% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 481 deaths followed by Karnataka with 87 deaths.
For details :
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches Decade of Healthy Ageing (2020-2030) on International Day for Older Persons
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare restated commitment of the Government to healthy ageing today on the occasion of International Day for Older Persons. Every year, 1st October is celebrated as the International Day of Older Persons, as declared by United Nations, to recognize, enable and expand the contributions of older people in their families, communities and societies at large and to raise awareness towards issues of ageing. Dr. Harsh Vardhan spoke of the National Programme for the Health Care for the Elderly which is aimed to deliver comprehensive, affordable and quality geriatric care services at primary and secondary levels; “outpatient services from district hospital to health & wellness centres, minimum 10 bedded geriatric wards at all district hospitals, rehabilitation services down to CHC and HWC level and developing mechanisms for providing home based care to needy elderly.” The Union Health Minister also stated that as 1st October, 2020 is the launch year of Decade of Healthy Ageing (2020-2030), many activities will be undertaken throughout the year, aimed at mainstreaming issues related to elderly and to deliberate upon ways to ensure better and effective delivery of services, making full use of convergence mechanisms. Dr. Harsh Vardhan also spoke on the emergence of COVID-19 as a public health challenge which has caused an upheaval across the country and the world. The UN theme of the International Day of Older Persons 2020 is “Pandemics: Do They Change How We Address Age and Ageing?”. Considering the higher risks faced by elderly during the outbreak of pandemics such as COVID-19, Government has responded to address their concerns by recognising them as vulnerable population category for COVID efforts, issuing advisories, raising awareness of their special needs, encouraging State Governments to develop need-based models for delivery of medications and home-based care to the elderly.
For details :
MHA issues new Guidelines for Re-opening, Strict enforcement of lockdown in Containment Zones till 31st October 2020
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued new guidelines yesterday, for opening up of more activities in areas outside the Containment Zones. In these guidelines, which will come into effect from today, the process of re-opening of activities has been extended further. The new guidelines are based on feedback received from States and UTs, and extensive consultations held with related Central Ministries and Departments. Activities permitted from 15th October 2020, in areas outside the Containment Zones include: Cinemas/ theatres/ multiplexes will be permitted to open with upto 50% of their seating capacity, for which, SOP will be issued by Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Business to Business (B2B) Exhibitions will be permitted to open, for which, SOP will be issued by the Department of Commerce, Swimming pools being used for training of sportspersons will be permitted to open, for which the SOPs will be issued by Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and Entertainment parks and similar places will be permitted to open, for which the SOP will be issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW).For re-opening of schools and coaching institutions, State/ UT Governments have been given the flexibility to take a decision after 15th October 2020, in a graded manner. The decision shall be taken in consultation with the respective school/ institution management, Social/ academic/ sports/ entertainment/ cultural/ religious/ political functions and other based on their assessment of the situation. Social/ academic/ sports/ entertainment/ cultural/ religious/ political functions and other congregations have already been permitted with a ceiling of 100 persons, outside Containment Zones only. Now State/ UT Governments have been given the flexibility to permit such gatherings beyond the limit of 100 persons, outside Containment Zones, after 15th October 2020.State/ UT Governments shall not impose any local lockdown (State/ District/ sub-division/City/ village level), outside the containment zones, without prior consultation with the Central Government.There shall be no restriction on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements.National Directives for COVID-19 management shall continue to be followed throughout the country, with a view to ensure social distancing. The use of AarogyaSetu mobile application will continue to be encouraged.
For details :
GST taxpayers get relief in implementation of e-invoice
The Government had in December 2019 prescribed that the GST Taxpayers having aggregate annual turnover more than Rs. 100 crore in any preceding Financial Year will be required to issue e-invoice for all the Business to Business (B2B) supplies, w.e.f. 1st April 2020. In March 2020, the date of implementation of e-invoice was extended to 1st October 2020. Keeping in view the hardships faced by the taxpayers due to COVID-19 lockdown, in July 2020, it was further prescribed that the taxpayers having aggregate turnover of Rs. 500 crore and above only would be required to issue e-invoice w.e.f. 1st October 2020.It has been reported that even after more than 9 months of the first notification in this regard, some of these taxpayers having aggregate turnover of Rs. 500 crore and above are still not ready. Accordingly, as a last chance, in the initial phase of implementation of e-invoice, it has been decided that the invoices issued by such taxpayers during October 2020 without following the manner prescribed under rule 48(4), shall be deemed to be valid and the penalty leviable under section 122 of the CGST Act, 2017, for such non-adherence to provisions, shall stand waived if the Invoice Reference Number (IRN) for such invoices is obtained from the Invoice Reference Portal (IRP) within 30 days of date of invoice.
For details :
About 30 crore mandays employment provided and more than Rs 27,000 crore spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the GaribKalyanRojgarAbhiyaan
GaribKalyanRojgarAbhiyaan (GKRA) is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Abhiyaan is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.By the 13th week, a total of about 30 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs 27,003 crore has been spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created including 1,14,344 water conservation structures, 3,65,075 rural houses, 27,446 cattle shed, 19,527 farm ponds, and 10,446 Community Sanitary Complex. 6727 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 1,662 Gram Panchayat have been provided internet connectivity, a total of 17,508 works related to solid and liquid waste management undertaken, and 54,455 candidates have been provided skill training through KrishiVigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
For details :
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi appeals to all Village Sarpanchs& Gram Pradhans to continue their efforts towards effective implementation of JalJeevan Mission in villages to provide tap water to every home, especially poor communities
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi reached out to all Sarpanchs/ Gram Pradhans of the country through a letter dated 29th September, 2020 for more effective implementation of the JalJeevan Mission (JJM). The goal of the Mission - HarGharJal can be fully realized with the help of all Sarpanch/ Pradhan/ village community leaders as they play a pivotal role in its implementation. Prime Minister mentioned how the contribution made by people for this missions’ success is creating history. Through this mission, the issue of water supply will not only be addressed, but will also help in tackling water-borne diseases like cholera, dysentery, diarrhea, encephalitis, typhoid, etc. Also, when the livestock is provided with safe and clean water, it not only improves their health but plays a critical role in improving their productivity, thus enhancing income of families. Prime Minister appealed to people and Gram Panchayats to make JalJeevan Mission a people’s movement.Shri Modi has hoped that all possible steps will be taken by the Sarpanch in the village to keep every member in the Gram Panchayat safe from Corona virus by maintaining the physical distance of six feet and compulsory use of masks. The Prime Minister wished everyone good health and safety.
For details :
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches CSIR Technologies for rural development under the joint initiative of IIT Delhi, Unnat Bharat Abhiyan,VijnanaBharti and CSIR
The Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan yesterday launched CSIR Technologies for rural development under a joint initiative of Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA), Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IITD) and VijnanaBharti (VIBHA). The event was organized through online platform on the occasion of CSIR-NISTADS 40th Foundation Day. Minister also released CSIR-NISTADS e-Compendium and e-Coffee Table Book, on the occasion. A tripartite MoU to this effect was signed by the three parties on 28th July 2020 at CSIR to work jointly for post-COVID fast track action plan to create livelihood opportunities in rural areas, particularly for the people who have returned to their native villages in the lockdown period. Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed his confidence that “the agencies known for its knowledge, grassroot presence and technical competency, like IIT Delhi, VIBHA and their joining hands with CSIR can prove to be very useful for deployment of indigenously developed technologies by CSIR in rural areas”.
For details :
Shri ThaawarchandGehlot e-launches “Ambedkar Social Innovation & Incubation Mission under Venture Capital fund for SCs(ASIIM)”
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri ThaawarchandGehlote-launched the “Ambedkar Social Innovation and Incubation Mission (ASIIM) under Venture Capital Fund for SCs” through Video Conferencing yesterday. It will promote innovation and enterprise among SC students studying in higher educational institutions. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gehlot said under ASIIMinitiative, 1,000 SC youth would be identified in the next 4 years with start-up ideas through the Technology Business Incubators (TBIs) in various higher educational institutions. They will be funded @ Rs. 30 lakhs in 3 years as equity funding so that they can translate their start-up ideas into commercial ventures. Successful ventures would further qualify for venture funding of up to Rs. 5 Crore from the Venture Capital Fund for SCs. The Minister said that this initiative under VCF-SC will promote innovation in the SC youth and would help them to become job-givers from job-seekers; and would further give fillip to the ‘Stand Up India’ initiative of the Prime Minister PM Shri NarendraModi. The ASIIM initiative will be implemented by the Venture Capital Fund for SCs (VCF-SCs) which was set up in 2016 with the Fund size of Rs. 500 Cr. Since its inception, VCF-SC has sanctioned financial assistance to 118 companies to the tune of Rs. 444.14 crore.
For details :
Union Minister DrJitendra Singh inaugurates 23 Roads and Bridges projects in Kathua, Doda, Udhampur and Reasi Districts
The Union Minister of State (I/C), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh yesterday unveiled 23 roads and bridges projects in Kathua, Doda, Udhampur and Reasi districts in the Jammu region. He said, the projects costing about Rs. 73 Crore and having length of 111 kilometers will benefit more than 35,000 people in the region. 23 Projects included 15 roads built under PMGSY for all weather connectivity and 8 bridges for better connectivity to the people. While e-inaugurating these projects, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that despite serious challenges posed by the Covid19 pandemic in the last few months, barring few all the projects were completed within stipulated timeframe. He emphasised that despite challenges posed by pandemic, the country had not compromised with the pace of development and particularly the UT of Jammu and Kashmir. He was informed that 1150 kilometers of roads built in this fiscal till date in comparison to 800 kilometers last year.
For details :
Closing ceremony of the 3rd RashtriyaPoshanMaah held
The closing ceremony of the 3rd RashtriyaPoshanMaah which was celebrated from 7th - 30th September this year was held today through virtual mode. Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, being the nodal Ministry for POSHAN Abhiyaan, coordinated the celebration of the PoshanMaah in convergence with partner Ministries and departments, at National, States/UTs, Districts, and grass root level. Identification of Severely Acute Malnourished (SAM) Children and their management and plantation of PoshanVaatikas- Nutri gardens, were undertaken as focus activities during the PoshanMaah, along with awareness generation regarding importance of early breast feeding, need for good nutrition during first 1000 days of life, measures for reducing anaemia in young women and children etc.Addressing the webinar organized to mark the occasion, Union Minister of State for Women & Child Development,SushriDebasreeChaudhuri appreciated the celebration of the PoshanMaah while observing adherence to Covid-19 guidelines. She said that while the Covid pandemic has posed many challenges to promoting maternal and child nutrition, growth monitoring and detection of malnutrition, frontline workers have not only risen to the occasion to provide essential services but also observed PoshanMaah 2020.
For details :
Best time to invest in Pharma& Medical device sector in India; likely to grow to 65-billion-dollar industry by 2024: Shri Gowda
Union minister For Chemicals and Fertilizers , Shri Gowda has said that this is the best time to invest in Pharma& Medical device sector in India as It is likely to grow in to 65-billion-dollar industry by 2024 to 120 billion dollars by 2030.He said, business friendly reforms carried out by Government have helped India to emerge as one of the best investment destinations among emerging economies. Implementation of policies to promote financial inclusion and to check corruption and easing of compliance of labour laws & regulations has made India the best destination for investment. In 2018-19, India attracted FDI inflows of 73 billion dollar, up 18 % from previous year.
For details :
Tamil Nadu and Arunachal Pradesh integrated today with existing national portability cluster under One Nation One Ration Card Scheme
Two more States, Tamil Nadu and Arunachal Pradeshhave been integrated today with existing national portability cluster of 26 States/UTsunder One Nation One Ration Card.The necessary preparatory activities to integrate these States with the national cluster i.e. upgradation of ePoS software, integration with central IM-PDS and Annavitran portals, availability of ration cards/beneficiaries data in Central Repository, requisite testing of national portability transactions, etc. have already been completed in these two States.With this, a total of 28 States/UTs are now seamlessly connected with each other under the One Nation One Ration Card plan. Migratory PDS beneficiaries in these 28 States/UTs can access their subsidised foodgrains at the same Scale and Central Issue Prices from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice w.e.f. 1st October 2020.
For details :
₹ 95,480 croregross GST revenue collected in September
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of September, 2020 is ₹ 95,480 crore of which CGST is ₹ 17,741 crore, SGST is ₹ 23,131 crore, IGST is ₹ 47,484 crore (including ₹ 22,442 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹7,124 crore (including ₹ 788 crore collected on import of goods).The revenues for the month are 4% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from import of goods were 102% and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) were 105 % of the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
For details :
AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package – Progress So Far
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi on May 12th, 2020, announced the Special economic and comprehensive package of Rs. 20 lakh crore - equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP – to fight COVID-19 pandemic in India. He gave a clarion call for AatmaNirbhar Bharat or Self-Reliant India Movement. He also outlined five pillars of AatmaNirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. NirmalaSitharaman laid down the details of the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package in a string of press conferences from 13th May to 17th May 2020.The Ministries of Finance & Corporate Affairs have immediately started implementation of the announcements related to the Economic Package under AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP).Smt.NirmalaSitharamantoday reviewed the progress pertaining to Ministries of Finance & Corporate Affairs.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: The State government has decided to field more gazetted officers, with special executive magistrate powers, to take stern measures for countering the rampant Covid-19 spread. Officers from departments other than the police, local bodies and health are being deployed. To be known as 'Sector Magistrate and COVID Sentinel', these officers will be assigned to panchayats and municipalities with a high number of cases. Meanwhile, more containment measures have been adopted in Ernakulam district, which witnessed over 1000 daily cases. With one more fatality in Kannur today, the Covid death toll has touched 743. The daily count of Covid-19 patients soared past 8000 as Kerala recorded 8830 cases yesterday. 67,061 people are currently undergoing treatment and a total of 2.40 lakh people are under observation across the state.
• Tamil Nadu:Covid-19 data from T.N., A.P. may provide insights into epidemiology and transmission dynamics for low-resource regions; researchers who published the paper in the journal ‘Science’ used surveillance, contact-tracing data to study transmission and epidemiology. Hindu Munnani founder Rama Gopalan dies of Covid. TN’s tally of Covid-19 cases moved closer to the six-lakh mark on Wednesday, as 5,659 persons tested positive for the infection; State recorded 67 deaths; with 1,295 cases, Chennai’s tally increases to 1,67,376.
• Karnataka: In an effort to curb the spread of Covid 19, the State government has decided to impose Rs 1000 fine for those who do not cover their mouth and nose with mask; currently the penalty is Rs200. In nearly seven months after recording its first Covid case, State reached the six lakh mark and hit 6,01,767 positive cases on Wednesday. Department of primary and secondary education department has decided not to allow high school and pre-university course students to visit their school or college campus till October 15.
• Andhra Pradesh: The state cabinet meet scheduled for today has been postponed to Oct 8. One of the reasons for the postponement of the cabinet is, Endowments Minister VellampalliSrinivas was tested positive for corona after participating in the recent TirumalaBrahmotsavams. The total number of samples tested in the State crossed the 58 lakh-mark. The recoveries, on the brighter side, continue to be more than the new cases, bringing down the active cases to less than 59,000. East Godavari district authorities have de-notified 17 private hospitals in the district allowing for treating non-Covid cases.
• Telangana: 2214 new cases, 2474 recoveries & 08 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 2214 cases, 305 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 1,93,600; Active cases: 29,326; Deaths: 1127; Discharges :1,60,933. Telangana plans to use AI-driven drones in farming: A novel experiment to test the efficacy of drones using artificial intelligence to identify crops, pests and later spray pesticides or fertilizer, began in Karimnagar district.
• Maharashtra: The Maharashtra government on Wednesday said that the lockdown imposed to contain the spread of the novel coronavirus (Covid-19) disease has been extended till October 31. However, hotels, food courts, restaurants and bars will be allowed to operate from October 5th, with 50% capacity. Mumbai’s famed Dabbawalas, who provide tiffin service to several working people have.now been permitted to travel by local trains.
• Gujarat: The Gujarat Government has directed private schools in the state to cut annual school fees by 25% for the 2020-21 academic year, in view of Covid pandemic. The move will benefit nearly 30 lakh parents of school going children at 20,000 schools in the state.
• Rajasthan: 2,173 new COVID-19 cases were reported in Rajasthan during the past 24 hours taking the case count past 1.35 lakhs. Highest number of cases on Wednesday were from Jaipur (408 cases), followed by Jodhpur (336 cases) and then Bikaner (139 cases). 1,953 people were discharged after recovery. The total number of active Covid cases in the state now stands at 20,581.
• Madhya Pradesh: Online classes have started in government colleges related to the Higher Education Department from today. On the other hand, State election officials have asked political parties to ensure that they follow the guidelines issued by the Commission regarding COVID-19 during the election process. This apart, the state government has made it mandatory for all nursing homes and private hospitals to display the prescribed rates of treatment of COVID-19 at their reception counter.
• Chhattisgarh: 2,947 new positive cases have been identified on Wednesday, which takes the state COVID-19 tally to 1, 13,602. There are 30,927 active cases in the state at present. With the discharge of 2,836 patients around the state on Wednesday, the total recoveries in the state now stand at 81,718
• Assam: In Assam, 3590 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and 1616 patients discharged yesterday. Total cases rise to 180811, active 34496, total discharged 145615 and death 697.
• Sikkim: In Sikkim, 38 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and discharged2290 patients. Active cases are 627 and total death 39.