Ministry of Jal Shakti
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi appeals to all Village Sarpanchs & Gram Pradhans to continue their efforts towards effective implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in villages to provide tap water to every home, especially poor communities
01 OCT 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reached out to all Sarpanchs/ Gram Pradhans of the country through a letter dated 29th September, 2020 for more effective implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). The goal of the Mission - Har Ghar Jal can be fully realized with the help of all Sarpanch/ Pradhan/ village community leaders as they play a pivotal role in its implementation. Prime Minister mentioned how the contribution made by people for this missions’ success is creating history. Through this mission, the issue of water supply will not only be addressed, but will also help in tackling water-borne diseases like cholera, dysentery, diarrhea, encephalitis, typhoid, etc. Also, when the livestock is provided with safe and clean water, it not only improves their health but plays a critical role in improving their productivity, thus enhancing income of families. Prime Minister appealed to people and Gram Panchayats to make Jal Jeevan Mission a people’s movement.
The timing of the letter is crucial as the country is in the midst of fighting the Corona pandemic with full strength and simultaneously also taking historic steps to become self-reliant and truly become ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’. The letter mentioned the efforts of the Union Government in the last six years in providing road, housing, toilet, gas connection, electricity, bank account, and pension to all. Emphasizing on the importance of safe and adequate potable drinking water as an absolute necessity, the Prime Minister stated how JJM has emerged as a one of its kind programme in which planning, implementation, operation and maintenance role has been vested with the village communities to ensure drinking water to every home.
In his letter, Prime Minister Shri Modi highlighted how the scarcity of water adversely affects women and children. It is urged that women take lead in water management as this can be done in a best way by the womenfolk, as Centre and State Government can play the role of a facilitator, while women are at the helm of the drinking water supply programme at village level. Jal Jeevan Mission is also a means to generate employment in rural areas. This Mission has been given priority under the 'Garib Kalyan Rojgar Yojna' meant for the migrant workers who have returned home due to the Corona Virus pandemic.
Prime Minister has appealed to the Sarpanchs/ Gram Pradhans to continue their efforts towards providing tap water connection to every household in the villages, especially poor and marginalized people under this life changing Mission. Suggestions from the Sarpanchs and Pradhans, both for himself and the Government have also been sought. Shri Modi has hoped that all possible steps will be taken by the Sarpanch in the village to keep every member in the Gram Panchayat safe from Corona virus by maintaining the physical distance of six feet and compulsory use of masks. The Prime Minister wished everyone good health and safety.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also released the ‘Margdarshika’ for providing assured water supply to every household in the villages by Gram Panchayats/ Village Water and Sanitation Committees/ Paani Samitis under the life changing ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ (Click here to view the ‘Margdarshika’). The ‘Logo’ of the Jal Jeevan Mission was also unveiled. Jal Jeevan Mission is under implementation in partnership with States with the aim to provide drinking water to every rural household of the country by 2024. In the past one year, more than 2.30 Crore households have already been provided tap water connections across the country. As on date, 5.50 Crore households now get assured safe tap water in their homes, i.e. almost 30% of total rural households.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় গ্রামে প্রত্যেক বাড়িতে বিশেষ করে দরিদ্র মানুষদের কাছে পাইপের সাহায্যে জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উদ্যোগকে বাস্তবায়িত করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সমস্ত গ্রামের গ্রাম প্রধানদের কাছে আবেদন জানিয়েছেন
01 OCT 2020 5:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জল জীবন মিশনের সফল বাস্তবায়নের জন্য ২৯শে সেপ্টেম্বর সব গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত প্রধানদের একটি চিঠি পাঠিয়েছেন। 'হর ঘর জল' – এই লক্ষ্য পূরণে গ্রামের প্রধান এবং বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়ের নেতাদের সাহায্য চেয়েছেন শ্রী মোদী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী চিঠিতে উল্লেখ করেছেন, এই প্রকল্পকে সফল করার জন্য কিভাবে জনসাধারণ সাহায্য করতে পারেন। এর মাধ্যমে শুধুমাত্র জল সরবরাহের চাহিদাই পূরণ হবে না, একইসঙ্গে কলেরা, ডিসেন্ট্রি, ডায়রিয়া, টাইফয়েড, এনসেফেলাইটিস ইত্যাদি জলবাহিত অসুখগুলিও দূর করা সম্ভব হবে। এই প্রকল্পের সাহায্যে স্বচ্ছ এবং নিরাপদ জল পাওয়ার ফলে মানুষের স্বাস্থ্যের বিভিন্ন সমস্যা দূর হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই চিঠির সময়টি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। সারা দেশ করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ার ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। ওই চিঠিতে গত ছ'বছর ধরে সড়ক, আবাসন, শৌচালয়, রান্নার গ্যাসের সংযোগ, বিদ্যুৎ, ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট এবং পেনশন যাতে সবাই পান, তার জন্য কেন্দ্রের গৃহীত বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করা আছে। প্রত্যেক বাড়িতে যাতে পানীয় জল পৌঁছতে পারে তার জন্য পরিকল্পনা, বাস্তবায়ন এবং প্রকল্পের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের কাজ গ্রামের মানুষই করবেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন।
তাঁর চিঠিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন, জল সঙ্কটের ফলে মহিলা ও শিশুরা কতটা সমস্যায় পড়ে। মহিলারা তাই এই জল সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনায় নেতৃত্ব দিলে এর বাস্তবায়ন সফলভাবে হতে পারে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সব গ্রাম প্রধানের কাছে আবেদন জানিয়েছেন, গ্রামের প্রতিটি বাড়িতে, বিশেষ করে দরিদ্র এবং প্রান্তিক মানুষের কাছে যাতে পাইপের মাধ্যমে জলের সংযোগ পৌঁছয় তাঁরা যেন সে বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করেন। শ্রী মোদী আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন, গ্রাম প্রধানরা করোনা মহামারীর থেকে সকলকে রক্ষা করার জন্য শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা এবং মাস্ক পড়া বাধ্যতামূলক করার বিষয়গুলি নজরে রাখবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী 'মার্গদর্শিকা’ পুস্তিকাটি প্রকাশ করেছেন। এই পুস্তিকায় গ্রামের প্রতিটি বাড়িতে পানীয় জল সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করা এবং জল জীবন মিশনের মাধ্যমে জল সমিতির কাজের বিষয়ে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বে জল জীবন প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত করা হচ্ছে যাতে ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে গ্রামের প্রতিটি বাড়িতে পানীয় জল পৌঁছনো নিশ্চিত করা যায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষে জল জীবন মিশনের লোগোটিও প্রকাশ করেছেন। গত এক বছর ধরে দেশে ২ কোটি ৩০ লক্ষ বাড়িতে পাইপের সাহায্যে পানীয় জলের সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। আজকের তারিখে ৫ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ বাড়িতে নিরাপদ জল সরবরাহের বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে ౼ যা গ্রামাঞ্চলে মোট বাড়ির ৩০ শতাংশ।