Ministry of Jal Shakti
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi appeals to all Village Sarpanchs & Gram Pradhans to continue their efforts towards effective implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in villages to provide tap water to every home, especially poor communities
01 OCT 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reached out to all Sarpanchs/ Gram Pradhans of the country through a letter dated 29th September, 2020 for more effective implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). The goal of the Mission - Har Ghar Jal can be fully realized with the help of all Sarpanch/ Pradhan/ village community leaders as they play a pivotal role in its implementation. Prime Minister mentioned how the contribution made by people for this missions’ success is creating history. Through this mission, the issue of water supply will not only be addressed, but will also help in tackling water-borne diseases like cholera, dysentery, diarrhea, encephalitis, typhoid, etc. Also, when the livestock is provided with safe and clean water, it not only improves their health but plays a critical role in improving their productivity, thus enhancing income of families. Prime Minister appealed to people and Gram Panchayats to make Jal Jeevan Mission a people’s movement.
The timing of the letter is crucial as the country is in the midst of fighting the Corona pandemic with full strength and simultaneously also taking historic steps to become self-reliant and truly become ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’. The letter mentioned the efforts of the Union Government in the last six years in providing road, housing, toilet, gas connection, electricity, bank account, and pension to all. Emphasizing on the importance of safe and adequate potable drinking water as an absolute necessity, the Prime Minister stated how JJM has emerged as a one of its kind programme in which planning, implementation, operation and maintenance role has been vested with the village communities to ensure drinking water to every home.
In his letter, Prime Minister Shri Modi highlighted how the scarcity of water adversely affects women and children. It is urged that women take lead in water management as this can be done in a best way by the womenfolk, as Centre and State Government can play the role of a facilitator, while women are at the helm of the drinking water supply programme at village level. Jal Jeevan Mission is also a means to generate employment in rural areas. This Mission has been given priority under the 'Garib Kalyan Rojgar Yojna' meant for the migrant workers who have returned home due to the Corona Virus pandemic.
Prime Minister has appealed to the Sarpanchs/ Gram Pradhans to continue their efforts towards providing tap water connection to every household in the villages, especially poor and marginalized people under this life changing Mission. Suggestions from the Sarpanchs and Pradhans, both for himself and the Government have also been sought. Shri Modi has hoped that all possible steps will be taken by the Sarpanch in the village to keep every member in the Gram Panchayat safe from Corona virus by maintaining the physical distance of six feet and compulsory use of masks. The Prime Minister wished everyone good health and safety.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also released the ‘Margdarshika’ for providing assured water supply to every household in the villages by Gram Panchayats/ Village Water and Sanitation Committees/ Paani Samitis under the life changing ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ (Click here to view the ‘Margdarshika’). The ‘Logo’ of the Jal Jeevan Mission was also unveiled. Jal Jeevan Mission is under implementation in partnership with States with the aim to provide drinking water to every rural household of the country by 2024. In the past one year, more than 2.30 Crore households have already been provided tap water connections across the country. As on date, 5.50 Crore households now get assured safe tap water in their homes, i.e. almost 30% of total rural households.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
गावांमध्ये प्रत्येक घराला नळाद्वारे पाणी पुरवठा करण्यासाठी जल जीवन अभियानाच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी सरपंच आणि ग्रामप्रधानांनी प्रयत्न सुरु ठेवण्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे आवाहन
01 OCT 2020 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
जल जीवन अभियानाच्या अधिक प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशातल्या सर्व सरपंच/ ग्रामप्रधानांना 29 सप्टेंबर 2020 ला एका पत्राद्वारे आवाहन केले आहे. या अभियानाच्या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये सर्व सरपंच, प्रधान,आणि गावातले सामाजिक नेते यांची महत्वाची भूमिका असल्याने ‘हर घर जल’ हे या अभियानाचे उद्दिष्ट, या सर्वांच्या मदतीनेच साध्य होणार आहे. जनतेच्या योगदानामुळे अभियान यशस्वी ठरत असल्याचे त्यांनी विशद केले. या अभियानाच्या माध्यमातून पाण्याच्या प्रश्नाची दखल घेतली जाणार असून त्या बरोबरच हगवण.टायफॉइड, कॉलरा यासारख्या जलजन्य आजारांच्या नियंत्रणासाठी मदत होणार आहे. पशुधनाला स्वच्छ पाणी दिल्याने त्यांचे आरोग्य सुधारण्याबरोबरच त्यांची उत्पादकता वाढून कुटुंबाचे उत्पन्न वाढण्यासाठी मदत होते. ग्रामपंचायतीनी जल जीवन अभियानाला लोक चळवळीचे स्वरूप यावे असे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले आहे.
देश कोरोना विरोधात लढा देत असताना आणि आत्म निर्भर भारत आणि स्वयंपूर्ण होण्याच्या दिशेने ऐतिहासिक पावले उचलत असल्याच्या काळातले हे पत्र महत्वाचे ठरले आहे. गेल्या सहा वर्षात रस्ते, घरे, स्वच्छतागृहे,वीज पुरवठा, बँक खाती, पेन्शन यासंदर्भात केंद्र सरकारने केल्या प्रयत्नांचा उल्लेख या पत्रात आहे. सुरक्षित आणि पिण्याचे पुरेसे पाणी अत्यावश्यक असल्याच्या महत्वावर भर देत जल जीवन अभियानाच्या आखणी, अंमलबजावणी, कामकाज यात गावातल्या समुदायाची भूमिका अंतर्भूत असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी स्पष्ट करून सांगितले आहे.
पाणी टंचाईचा महिला आणि बालकांवर कसा विपरीत परिणाम होतो हे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले आहे. जल व्यवस्थापनात महिलांनी पुढाकार घेण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे. जल जीवन अभियान हे ग्रामीण भागात रोजगार निर्मितीसाठीचे साधनही ठरले आहे. कोरोना महामारीमुळे आपल्या गावी परतलेल्या स्थलांतरित मजुरांसाठीच्या गरीब कल्याण रोजगार योजने अंतर्गत या अभियानाला प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे.
गावातल्या प्रत्येक घरात, विशेषता वंचित आणि गरिबांना नळाद्वारे पाणी पुरवण्यासाठीच्या या अभियानासाठी सरपंच, ग्रामप्रधान यांनी आपले प्रयत्न जारी ठेवण्याचे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले आहे. सरपंच आणि ग्रामप्रधान यांच्याकडून सूचनाही मागवण्यात आल्या आहेत.ग्राम पंचायतीचा प्रत्येक सदस्य कोरोना पासून सुरक्षित राहावा यासाठी शारीरिक अंतर, मास्कचा वापर यासारखी आवश्यक पावले सरपंचाकडून उचलण्यात येत असतील अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
जीवनात परिवर्तन घडवणाऱ्या जल जीवन अभियाना अंतर्गत, गावातल्या प्रत्येक घरात, ग्राम पंचायत, ग्राम स्वच्छता समित्या, पाणी समित्या द्वारे, पाणी पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करणासाठीच्या मार्गदर्शिकेचे प्रकाशन पंतप्रधानांनी केले. (मार्गदर्शिकेसाठी इथे क्लिक करा.) जल जीवन अभियानाच्या लोगोचे अनावरणही पंतप्रधानांनी केले. 2024 पर्यंत प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घराला पेय जल पुरवण्यासाठी राज्यांशी भागीदारी करत जल जीवन अभियानाची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात येत आहे. गेल्या एक वर्षात देशात 2.30 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त घरांना नळ जोडण्या देण्यात आल्या आहेत. आतापर्यंत 5.50 कोटी घरांना म्हणजे सुमारे 30 % ग्रामीण घरांना नळाद्वारे सुरक्षित पाणी मिळत आहे.