Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates 23 Roads and Bridges projects in Kathua, Doda, Udhampur and Reasi Districts
Projects costing about Rs 73 Crore will benefit more than 35,000 people in the region.
30 SEP 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today unveiled 23 roads and bridges projects in Kathua, Doda, Udhampur and Reasi districts in the Jammu region.He said, the projects costing about Rs 73 Crore and having length of 111 kilometers will benefit more than 35,000 people in the region. 23 Projects included 15 roads built under PMGSY for all weather connectivity and 8 bridges for better connectivity to the people.
While e-inaugurating these projects, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that despite serious challenges posed by the Covid19 pandemic in the last few months, barring few all the projects were completed within stipulated timeframe. He emphasised that despite challenges posed by pandemic, the country had not compromised with the pace of development and particularly the UT of Jammu and Kashmir. He was informed that 1150 kilometres of roads built in this fiscal till date in comparison to 800 kilometres last year.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that that in the last 6 years of Modi Government, the work culture has undergone a sea change and projects were being cleared on need based requirements, rather than on any other considerations.
He said, allocation of nearly 2/3rd of PMGSY funds for the hilly and inhospitable terrain of Udhampur, Kathua and Doda is testimony of this. Out of Rs 4175 crore of PMGSY funds, about Rs 3884 crore were given to the above three areas, he added.
Dr.Jitendra Singh reiterated that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has emphasised upon all to dedicate completed development projects to people of the country without waiting for its formal inauguration. He said that the Government gave primacy to people’s needs and that people should not face difficulties of any kind for the sake of formal inauguration of various developmental projects. He said that the government was steadfast and committed in completing all the projects that have started in the last six years in a time bound manner notwithstanding various hurdles like the Covid19 crisis.
Giving an insight into the various development projects constructed in district Reasi, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the highest railway bridge in the world was being constructed in Reasi district that was 35 meters taller than the Eiffel tower in Paris, France.
In conclusion, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged the officials to adhere to timeline and also fast track the land acquisition and forest clearance on priority basis so that developmental works continue unhindered.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کٹھوعہ، ڈوڈا ، اودھم پوراورریاسی اضلاع میں23شاہراہوں اورپُلوںکا افتتاح کیا
تقریباََ 73 کروڑروپے کی لاگت کے ان پروجیکٹوں سے اس خطے میں 35000سے زیادہ لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا
30 SEP 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اکتوبر 2020: شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقیات ( ڈونئیر)کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج )،پی ایم او ،پرسنل ،عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اورخلا کے و زیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں خطے میں کٹھوعہ ،ڈوڈا ،اودھم پور اور راسی اضلاع میں آج 23شاہراہوں اور پلو ںکا افتتاح کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان پروجیکٹوںکی لاگت تقریباََ 73 کروڑروپے ہے اور اس کی لمبائی 111 میٹر ہے جس سے اس خطے کے 35000 عوام کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ان 23 پروجیکٹوں میں تمام موسموں میں رابطے کے لئے پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت 15 شاہراہوں کی تعمیر اورلوگوں کے بہتررابطے کے لئے 8 پل شامل ہیں۔ان پروجیکٹو ں کا ای –افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ گزشتہ چند مہینوں میں کووڈ-19 وبا کے ذریعہ درپیش سنجیدہ چیلنجوں کے باوجود، چند کے علاوہ تمام پروجیکٹوںکو مقررہ مدت میں مکمل کرلیا گیا۔انہوں نے زوردے کر کہا کہ وبا کے چیلنجوں کے باوجود ملک میں ترقیاتی عمل پر خاص طور پر ، جموں کشمیر کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا ہے ۔انہیں یہ مطلع کیا گیا تھا کہ اس تاریخ تک اس سال 1150 کلومیٹر طویل شاہراہیں تعمیر کی گئیں جبکہ گزشتہ برس 800 کلومیٹر طویل شاہراہیں ہی تعمیر کی گئی تھیں۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی سرکار کے گزشتہ 6 برسوںمیں کام کرنے کے ماحول ایک عمیق تبدیلی آئی ہے اور پروجیکٹوں کو ضرورت بر مبنی معاملات کی بنیاد پر پورا کیا جارہا ہے نہ کہ کسی دیگر سفارشات کی بنیاد پر ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اودھم پور، کٹھوعہ اور ڈوڈا کے سخت ترین پہاڑی سلسلے کے لئے پی ایم جی ایس وائی فنڈ میں سے تقریباََ دو تہائی رقم کا مختص کرنا اس بات کا ثبوت ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ پی ایم جی ایس وائی فنڈس کے 4175 کروڑروپے میں سے تقریباََ 3884 کروڑروپے مذکورہ بالا تین علاقوں کو فراہم کرائے گئے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے اعادہ کیا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سب پر اس بات کے لئے زوردیا ہے کہ مکمل ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو باقاعدہ افتتاح کے انتظارمیں ڈالنے کے بجائے فو راََ ملک کے عوام کے سپردکردیا جائے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکار لوگوں کی ضروریات کو ترجیح دیتی ہے اور یہ کہ عوام الناس کو مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے باقاعدہ افتتاح کے نام پر کسی بھی طرح کی پریشانیوں کا سامنا نہیں کرنا چاہئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکار ان تمام پروجیکٹوں کو مقررہ مدت کے دوران مکمل کرنے کی پابند ہے جو گزشتہ 6 برسوںمیں شروع ہوئے ہیں اورجنہیں کووڈ-19 جیسے بحران کا سامنا بھی کرنا پڑرہا ہے۔
راسی ضلع میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی ایک تفصیل فراہم کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ راسی ضلع میں دنیا کا سب سے اونچائی پر ریلوے پل تعمیر کیا جارہا ہے جو کہ فرانس میں پیرس کے مقام پر ایفل ٹاور سے 35 میٹر زیادہ اونچا ہے۔
آخر میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حکام پر زور دیا کہ وہ مقررہ مدت کی پابندی کریں اور زمین کے حصول میں تیزی لائیں نیز جنگلات کی صفائی کو ترجیحی بنیاد پر پورا کریں تاکہ ترقیاتی کام بلارکاوٹ جاری رہے۔