Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates 23 Roads and Bridges projects in Kathua, Doda, Udhampur and Reasi Districts
Projects costing about Rs 73 Crore will benefit more than 35,000 people in the region.
30 SEP 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today unveiled 23 roads and bridges projects in Kathua, Doda, Udhampur and Reasi districts in the Jammu region.He said, the projects costing about Rs 73 Crore and having length of 111 kilometers will benefit more than 35,000 people in the region. 23 Projects included 15 roads built under PMGSY for all weather connectivity and 8 bridges for better connectivity to the people.
While e-inaugurating these projects, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that despite serious challenges posed by the Covid19 pandemic in the last few months, barring few all the projects were completed within stipulated timeframe. He emphasised that despite challenges posed by pandemic, the country had not compromised with the pace of development and particularly the UT of Jammu and Kashmir. He was informed that 1150 kilometres of roads built in this fiscal till date in comparison to 800 kilometres last year.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that that in the last 6 years of Modi Government, the work culture has undergone a sea change and projects were being cleared on need based requirements, rather than on any other considerations.
He said, allocation of nearly 2/3rd of PMGSY funds for the hilly and inhospitable terrain of Udhampur, Kathua and Doda is testimony of this. Out of Rs 4175 crore of PMGSY funds, about Rs 3884 crore were given to the above three areas, he added.
Dr.Jitendra Singh reiterated that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has emphasised upon all to dedicate completed development projects to people of the country without waiting for its formal inauguration. He said that the Government gave primacy to people’s needs and that people should not face difficulties of any kind for the sake of formal inauguration of various developmental projects. He said that the government was steadfast and committed in completing all the projects that have started in the last six years in a time bound manner notwithstanding various hurdles like the Covid19 crisis.
Giving an insight into the various development projects constructed in district Reasi, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the highest railway bridge in the world was being constructed in Reasi district that was 35 meters taller than the Eiffel tower in Paris, France.
In conclusion, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged the officials to adhere to timeline and also fast track the land acquisition and forest clearance on priority basis so that developmental works continue unhindered.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कठुआ, डोडा, उधमपुर और रियासी जिलों में 23 सड़क एवं पुल परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
लगभग 73 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली इन परियोजनाओं से क्षेत्र के 35,000 से अधिक लोगों को लाभ होगा
30 SEP 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कठुआ, डोडा, उधमपुर और जम्मू क्षेत्र के रियासी जिलेमें 23 सड़क और पुल परियोजनाओं का अनावरण किया। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 73 करोड़ रुपये की लागत और 111 किलोमीटर की लंबाई वाली इन परियोजनाओं से इस क्षेत्र के 35,000 से अधिक लोगों को लाभ होगा। इन 23 परियोजनाओं में सभी मौसम में आवाजाही के लिए पीएमजीएसवाई के तहत 15 सड़कों और लोगों को आवाजाही की बेहतर सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए 8 पुलों का निर्माण शामिल हैं।
इन परियोजनाओं का आभासी माध्यम से उद्घाटन करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ महीनों में कोविड - 19 महामारी से उत्पन्न गंभीर चुनौतियों के बावजूद, कुछ परियोजनाओं को छोड़कर बाकी सभी को निर्धारित समय - सीमा के भीतर पूरा किया गया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूददेश ने विकास की गति,खासकर केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू एवं कश्मीर की प्रगति के साथ समझौता नहीं किया। उन्हें बताया गया कि पिछले साल 800 किलोमीटर की तुलना में इस वित्तीय वर्ष में 1150 किलोमीटर सड़कें बनीं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के पिछले 6 वर्षों के दौरान कार्य - संस्कृति में व्यापक परिवर्तन आया है और परियोजनाओं को अन्य किसी विचार के बजाय आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर मंजूरी दी जा रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि उधमपुर, कठुआ और डोडा के पहाड़ी एवं दुर्गम इलाके के लिए पीएमजीएसवाई के लगभग 2/3 धन का आवंटन इस बात का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पीएमजीएसवाई के 4175 करोड़ रुपये में से लगभग 3884 करोड़ रुपये उपरोक्त तीन क्षेत्रों को दिए गए।
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात को दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने सभी को पूरी हो चुकी विकास परियोजनाओं को इसके औपचारिक उद्घाटन की प्रतीक्षा किए बिना देश के लोगों को समर्पित करने पर जोर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने लोगों की जरूरतों को तरजीह दी है और विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं के औपचारिक उद्घाटन की वजह से लोगों को किसी भी किस्म की कठिनाइयों से नहीं गुजरना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड - 19 संकट जैसे विभिन्न बाधाओं के बावजूद सरकार पिछले छह वर्षों में शुरू हुई सभी परियोजनाओं को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा करने के लिए दृढ़ और प्रतिबद्ध थी।
रियासी जिले में निर्मित विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची रेलवे पुल का निर्माण रियासी जिले में कराया जा रहा है, जो कि फ्रांस के पेरिस स्थित एफिल टॉवर की तुलनामें 35 मीटर ऊंची है।
अंत में, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने अधिकारियों से समयसीमा का पालन करने और प्राथमिकता के आधार पर भूमि अधिग्रहण एवं वन मंजूरी में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया ताकि विकास कार्य बिना रुके जारी रहें।